Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

TEXAS

Your complete directory of Texas candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 offers a fine web starting point to examine would-be [political] players."
- Fort Worth Star-Telegram

George W. Bush - 1994

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: December 9, 2019
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): August 2020
Filing Deadline (Independents): June 2020
Primary: March 3, 2020
Run-Off: July 14, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on July 2, 2020


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Greg Abbott (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Ann Richards - 1990

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Dan Patrick (R)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ken Paxton (R)* - (Campaign Site)

COMPTROLLER:
Glenn Hegar (R)* - (Campaign Site)

James A. Baker - 1978

STATE LAND COMMISSIONER:
George P. Bush (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Sid Miller (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE RAILROAD COMMISSION:

2020 ELECTION:
[ Ryan Sitton (R)* - Lost for Renomination in Primary. ]
Jim Wright (R) - Businessman & Rancher
Robert Alonzo (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Chrysta Castaneda (D) - Attorney & Software Engineer
Matt Sterett (L) - Oil-Gas Executive & Analyst
Charlie Stevens (L)
Katija "Kat" Gruene (G/WI) - State Green Party Secretary & Frequent Candidate

Wayne Christian (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.

Christi Craddick (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


George W. Bush - 1994

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

John Cornyn (R)* - (Campaign Site)
MJ Hegar (D) - Business Consultant, Afghan War Veteran, Author & '18 US Rep Nominee

Royce West (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Senate President Pro Tempore & Attorney
Wes Benedict (L) - Ex-Libertarian Party Exec Dir, Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Kerry McKennon (L) - Salesman, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
James Brumley (I)
C.D. Jefferson (I)
Tim Smith (I)
Arjun Srinivasan (I) - Businessman
Ric Turullols-Bonilla (I) - Teacher & '14 Austin City Council Candidate
Krisjiannis Vittato (I) - Filmmaker & Ex-Teacher

David Collins (G/WI) - Houston Green Party Co-Chair, IT Professional & '12 Nominee
Kenney Elkomous (WI) - Musician, Ex-Symphony Development Manager & Ex-Lobbyist
Luke Warren (WI)

John Tower - 1978

Ted Cruz (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Louie Gohmert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Hank Gilbert (D) - Ex-Whitehouse School Board Member, Rancher & '10 Agric Comm Candidate
Chase Carbajal (I)

Ron Paul for Congress

District 2:
Dan Crenshaw (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Sima Ladjevardian (D) - Attorney & Ex-O'Rourke Campaign Advisor
Elliott Scheirman (L) - Technology Supply Chain Project Manager

District 3:
Van Taylor (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Sean McCaffity (D) - Attorney
Lulu Seikaly (D) - Attorney
Chris Claytor (L) - Engineering Program Manager, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate 

District 4 - GOP Nominee Replacement Meeting August 8:
[ John Ratcliffe (R)* - Resigned May 21, 2020, to become Director of National Intelligence. ]
Pat Fallon (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Frisco City Councilman & USAF Veteran
Trace Johannesen (R) - Rockwall City Councilman, Business Consultant & USMC Veteran
T.C. Manning (R) - Senior Field Service Technician & Navy Veteran
Floyd McLendon (R) - Retired Navy SEAL, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & Ex-Congressional Aide 
Jim Pruitt (R) - Rockwall Mayor & Attorney
Travis Ransom (R) - Atlanta Mayor, Army Reserve NCO & Insurance Agent
Jason Ross (R) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Russell Foster (D) - IT Professional
Lou Antonelli (L) - Newspaper Editor, Author & '82 Candidate

District 5:
Lance Gooden (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Carolyn Salter (D) - Ex-Palestine Mayor & Physician
Kevin Hale (L) - Libertarian Activist

Jack Brooks

District 6:
Ron Wright (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Stephen Daniel (D) - Attorney
Melanie Black (L)
Chad Snider (I) - Corporate Insurance Consultant

District 7:
Lizzie Fletcher (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Wesley Hunt (R) - Mortgage Loan Originator & Iraq War Veteran
Shawn Kelly (L) - Subsea Drilling Structures Designer

District 8:
Kevin Brady (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Elizabeth Hernandez (D) - Accounts Payable Associate
Chris Duncan (L) - Law School Student & '18 Nominee

District 9:
Al Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Johnny Teague (R) - Pastor, Businessman & '90/'92 State Rep Candidate
Jose Sosa (L) - Airline Pilot
Edward Small Jr. (I)

District 10:
Michael McCaul (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Pritesh Gandhi (D) - Physician & Medical School Professor
Mike Siegel (D) - Attorney, Ex-Teacher, Civil Rights Activist & '18 Nominee
Roy Eriksen (L) - '18 St Rep Nominee
Olis Bahari (I) - Engineer
Lloyd Coker (I)

Tom DeLay

District 11:
[ Mike Conaway (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
August Pfluger (R) - Ex-NSC Official, Retired USAF Officer, Iraq War Veteran & Businessman
Jon Mark Hogg (D) - Ex-San Angelo City Councilman & Attorney
Wacey Alpha Cody (L) - Rodeo Cowboy
Jeffery Cady (I) - Nursing Home Manager & Ex-Oil Field Worker

District 12:
Kay Granger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Lisa Welch (D) - College Professor & Biologist
Trey Holcomb (L) - Teacher

District 13:
[ Mac Thornberry (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Ronny Jackson (R) - Retired Navy Rear Admiral, Ex-White House Physician & Iraq War Veteran
Josh Winegarner (R) - Lobbyist & Ex-Congressional Aide
Greg Sagan (D) - Retired Business Consultant, Vietnam War Veteran & '18 Nominee
Gus Trujillo (D) - Office Manager & Ex-Congressional Intern
Jack Westbrook (L) - Retired Businessman, Libertarian Activist & '18 St Sen Nominee

District 14:
Randy Weber (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Adrienne Bell (D) - Educator, Democratic Activist & '18 Nominee
Karen Ben-Moyal (Unity) - Conservative Activist
Cyrus Sajna (I) - '18 Candidate & '20 Pres. Candidate
Michael David Sanchez (I)

District 15:
Vicente Gonzalez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Monica de la Cruz-Hernandez (R) - Insurance Agent & GOP Activist
Ryan Krause (R) - Business Coach, Pastor & '18 Candidate
Ross Lynn Leone (L) - Retired Federal Employee & Frequent Candidate

Charlie Wilson

District 16:
Veronica Escobar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Irene Armendariz-Jackson (R) - Realtor
Sam Williams Jr. (R) - Retired Army NCO, Iraq War Veteran & '18 Candidate

District 17:
[ Bill Flores (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Pete Sessions (R) - Ex-CD-32 Congressman, Ex-Think Tank VP & Ex-Telecom Executive
Renee Swann (R) - Medical Office Manager

David Jaramillo (D) - VA Disability Claims Employee & Iraq War Veteran
Rick Kennedy (D) - Software Developer & '18 Nominee
Ted Brown (L) - Ex-California State Libertarian Chair, Insurance Adjuster & Frequent Candidate

District 18:
Sheila Jackson Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Robert Cadena (R) - Businessman & Community Activist
Wendell Champion (R) - Attorney & Army Veteran
Luke Spencer (L) - Oil/Gas Executive & '18 Nominee

District 19:
Jodey Arrington (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom Watson (D) - Attorney
Joe Burnes (L) - Libertarian Activist

District 20:
Joaquin Castro (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Gary Allen (R) - Retired Educator\
Mauro Garza (R) - Nightclub Owner, Log Cabin Republican Activist & '18 Candidate
Jeffrey Blunt (L) - Environmental Engineer, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Adam Jonasz (I) - Attorney
Adam Martinez-Gomez (I)

Henry B. Gonzalez

District 21:
Chip Roy (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Wendy Davis (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-Ft Worth City Councilwoman, Attorney & '14 Gov Nominee
Arthur DiBianca (L)
Michael Felts (I) - Filmmaker & Travel Agent
Tom Wakely (G/WI) - Minister, USAF Veteran, '18 Gov Candidate & '16 US Rep Nominee

District 22:
[ Pete Olson (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Troy Nehls (R) - Fort Bend County Sheriff, Retired Army Officer & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Kathaleen Wall (R) - Businesswoman, GOP Activist & '18 Candidate in CD-2

Sri Preston Kulkarni (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-US Foreign Service Officer & '18 Nominee

Joseph LeBlanc Jr. (L)

District 23:
[ Will Hurd (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Tony Gonzales (R) - Retired Navy NCO & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran

Raul Reyes (R) - Home Builder & Retired USAF Officer

Gina Ortiz Jones (D) - Iraq War Veteran, Ex-US Trade Representative Official & '18 Nominee
Beto Villela (L)
Steven Sanders (I)

District 24:
[ Kenny Marchant (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Beth Van Duyne (R) - Ex-Irving Mayor & US HUD Regional Administrator
Kim Olson (D) – Ex-School Board Member, Retired USAF Colonel, Farmer & '18 Agric Comm Nominee
Candace Valenzuela (D) - Carrollton-Farmers Branch School Board Trustee & Tutor
Darren Hamilton (L)
Mark Bauer (I) - Journalist
Steve Kuzmich (I) - Attorney

District 25:
Roger Williams (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Julie Oliver (D) - Attorney, Yoga Instructor, Community Activist & '18 Nominee
Bill Kelsey (L) - Flight Instructor & Peace Activist

Phil Gramm - Clayton Williams - Joe Dial - Rob Mosbacher Jr. - 1990

District 26:
Michael Burgess (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Carol Iannuzzi (D) - Retired Senior Contracts Negotiator & Democratic Activist
Mark Boler (L) - Computer Scientist & Frequent Candidate
Jay Taylor (I) - Customer Support Manager & Army Veteran

District 27:
Michael Cloud (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ricardo "Rick" de la Fuente (D) - Businessman, California Resident & '17/'18 Candidate
Phil Gray (L) - Property Manager & '16/'18 Candidate

District 28:
Henry Cuellar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sandra Whitten (R) - Sunday School Teacher
Bekah Congdon (L) - Bexar County Libertarian Chair & Fundraising Development Associate

District 29:
Sylvia Garcia (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jaimy Blanco (R) - Real Estate Investor, Property Manager & '18 Candidate
Phil Kurtz (L) - Businessman, Musician & Frequent Candidate

Martin Frost

District 30:
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tre Pennie (R) - Police Officer & Army Veteran
Eric Williams (I) - Documentary Filmmaker & Photojournalist

District 31:
John Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Donna Imam (D) - Computer Engineer & Businesswoman
Christine Mann (D) - Physician & '18 Candidate
Clark Patterson (L) - Frequent Candidate
Jeremy Bravo (I) - Business Consultant & Ex-Nonprofit Executive
Moshe "Cal" Schrauth (I) - Landscaper & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran

District 32:
Colin Allred (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Genevieve Collins (R) - Businesswoman

Christy Mowrey (L) - Conservative Activist & Educator
Jason Sigmon (I) - Consultant

District 33:
Marc Veasey (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Fabian Cordova Vasquez (R) - Business Manager & GOP Activist

Jason Reeves (L) - Asset Manager & Frequent Candidate
Carlos Quintanilla (I) - Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Rene Welton (I) - Realtor, Teacher & Law School Graduate

Preston Smith

District 34:
Filemon Vela (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rey Gonzales (R) - Physician, Attorney, USAF Veteran & '16/'18 Nominee
Anthony Cristo (L) - Educator, Navy Veteran & '18 Nominee

District 35:
Lloyd Doggett (D)* - (Campaign Site)
William Hayward (R) - Ostrich Rancher & Frequent Candidate
Jenny Garcia Sharon (R) - Volunteer Caregiver & GOP Activist
Mark Loewe (L) - Physicist & Frequent Candidate
Jason Mata (I) - Youth Boxing Program Director

District 36:
Brian Babin (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rashad Lewis (D) - Ex-Jasper City Councilman, Cable Installer & '19 Mayor Candidate
Hal Ridley Jr. (G) - Dump Truck Contractor, Inventor & Frequent Candidate
Chad Abbey (L) - Realtor



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Texas (C)
Texas Democratic Party (D)
Texas Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of Texas (L)
Republican Party of Texas (R)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Bob Krueger

Secretary of State's Office

State Ethics Commission


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Abilene Reporter-News
Aledo Community News
Allen American
Alpine Avalanche
Alpine Desert-Mountain Times
Amarillo Daily News / Amarillo Globe Times
Angleton Times
Arlington Morning News
Athens Daily Review
Austin American-Statesman
Austin Business Journal
Austin Chronicle (Alternative)
- (Political Section)
Austin Review
Baytown Sun
Beaumont Enterprise
Black News Online (African-American)
Brazoria County Facts
Brownsville Herald
Bryan-College Station Eagle
Canyon Lake Times Guardian
Cedar Creek Pilot
Cleveland Advocate
Conroe Courier
Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Corsicana Daily Sun
Cuero Record
Daily Texan (University of Texas)
D Magazine (Dallas)
Dallas Arena
Dallas Business Journal
Dallas Morning News
- (Political Section)
Dallas Observer (Alternative)
Dallas Voice (Gay)
Dallas-Fort Worth Heritage (Christian)
Del Rio News-Herald
Denton Record-Chronicle
El Campo Leader-News
El Paso Times
Ellis County Press
Fort Stockton Pioneer
Frisco Enterprise
Fort Worth Commercial Recorder (Legal/Business News)
Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Gainesville Daily Register
Galveston County Daily News
Gilmer Mirror
Greenville Herald-Banner
Groveton News
Harlingen Valley Morning Star
Hays Free Press
Hood County News
Houston Business Journal
Houston Chronicle
- (Politics Section)
Houston County Courier
Houston Forward Times (African-American)
Houston Jewish Herald-Voice
Houston Press (Alternative)
Keene Star Reporter
Kilgore News Herald
Killeen Daily Herald
Kirbyville East Texas Banner
Laredo Morning Times
Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Lufkin Daily News
McAllen Monitor
Midland Reporter-Telegram
Moore County News-Press
Mt. Pleasant Daily Tribune
Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel
New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung
Odessa American
Pampa News
Paris News
Pasadena Citizen
Pecos Enterprise
Plainview Daily Herald
Plano Star Courier
Pleasanton Express
Port Arthur News
Polk County Enterprise
Randall County Canyon News
Rosenberg Herald-Coaster
Round Rock Leader
San Angelo Standard-Times
San Antonio Business Journal
San Antonio Current (Alternative)
San Antonio Daily Commercial Record (Legal/Business)
San Antonio Express-News
San Marcos Daily Record
San Saba County Review
Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
Seminole Sentinel
Sherman Herald-Democrat
Stephenville Empire-Tribune
Sweetwater Reporter
Temple Daily Telegram
Terrell Tribune
Texarkana Gazette
Texas Almanac
Texas City Sun
Texas Monthly
Texas Observer
Texas Triangle (Gay)
Texas Tribune (Politics)
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Victoria Advocate
Waco Tribune-Herald
Weatherford Democrat
Wharton Journal-Spectator
Wichita Falls Times Record News
Wilson County News
Wise County Messenger

Bill Clements for Governor

BROADCAST MEDIA:
East Texas Radio
KVUE TV-24 (ABC - Austin)
KXAN TV-36 (NBC - Austin)
KDFW TV-4 (FOX - Dallas)
KTVT TV-11 (CBS - Dallas)
KXAS TV-5 (NBC - Dallas)
WFAA TV-8 (ABC - Dallas)
KDBC TV-4 (CBS - El Paso)
KTSM TV-9 (NBC - El Paso)
KHOU TV-11 (CBS - Houston)
KHWB TV-39 (WB - Houston)
KPRC TV-2 (NBC - Houston)
KTRK TV-13 (ABC - Houston)
KAMC TV-28 (ABC - Lubbock)
KTRE TV-9 (ABC - Lufkin)
KMID TV-2 (ABC - Midland)
KENS TV-5 (CBS - San Antonio)
KSAT TV-12 (ABC - San Antonio)
WOAI TV-4 (NBC - San Antonio)
Texas Cable News
KCEN TV-6 (NBC - Waco)

Lloyd Bentsen - 1970

POLITICAL BLOGS:
AustinBloggers.org
Blog Houston
Burnt Orange Report
Capitol Annex
Capitol Blog
Capitol Inside
Come and Take It
Common Sense
District Sixer
Ellis County Observer
Frontburner (D Magazine)
Gonzo Muckraker
Grits for Breakfast
Houston's Clear Thinkers
In The Pink Texas
The Jeffersonian
LeftyBlogs: Texas
Lone Star Report
Lone Star Times
People's Republic of Seabrook
Pink Dome
PolitickerTX.com
Professors R-Squared
QuorumReport.com
The Red State
Rhymes with Right
Swanky Conservative
Texas GOP Vote
Texas Political Resource Page
Texas Tuesdays
Texas 21
TXElects
UrbanGrounds
Voice in the Wilderness

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.