Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

P2020: The 2020 Presidential Candidates

President Trump will be seeking re-election in 2020. A large crowd of candidates will likely compete for the Democratic nomination. Plus there are LOTS of likely third party and independent P2020 hopefuls. So, if a person is running, or thinking of running -- regardless of party, ballot status, or chances of winning -- we have him or her listed below. Incumbent party first, following by the main opposition party, then the third party candidates, and finally the independent and write-in hopefuls.


REPUBLICAN PARTY:

Donald TrumpMike Pence

President Donald J. Trump (Florida)
Presidential Nominee (Presumptive)

Vice President Mike Pence (Indiana)
Vice Presidential Nominee (Presumptive)


DEMOCRATIC PARTY:

Joe BidenNot Yet Named

Former Vice President Joe Biden (Delaware)
Presidential Nominee (Presumptive)

Not Yet Named
Vice Presidential Nominee


THIRD PARTY and INDEPENDENT CANDIDATES:
(Note: Parties with ballot status in at least one state -- based on 2012 ballot status -- listed first, then all others under the INDEPENDENT & WRITE-IN CANDIDATES header).


THIRD PARTIES WITH 2020 BALLOT ACCESS IN AT LEAST 10 STATES:

CONSTITUTION PARTY:

Don BlankenshipWilliam Mohr

Don Blankenship (West Virginia)
Presidential Nominee

William Mohr (Michigan)
Vice Presidential Nominee


GREEN PARTY:

Howie HawkinsAngela Walker

Howie Hawkins (New York)
Presidential Nominee

Angela Walker (South Carolina)
Vice Presidential Nominee

Also the nominees of Socialist Party USA


LIBERTARIAN PARTY:

Dr. Jo JorgensenSpike Cohen

Dr. Jo Jorgensen (South Carolina)
Presidential Nominee

Spike Cohen (South Carolina)
Vice Presidential Nominee


SMALLER THIRD PARTIES AND INDEPENDENTS WITH BALLOT ACCESS:

ALLIANCE PARTY:

Rocky de la FuenteDarcy Richardson

Rocky de la Fuente (California)
Presidential Nominee

Darcy Richardson (Florida)
Vice Presidential Nominee

Also the nominees of Reform Party and Natural Law Party of Michigan


AMERICAN SOLIDARITY PARTY:

Brian CarrollAmar Patel

Brian Carroll (California)
Presidential Nominee

Amar Patel (Illinois)
Vice Presidential Nominee


APPROVAL VOTING PARTY OF COLORADO:

Blake HuberFrank Atwood

Blake Huber (Colorado)
Presidential Nominee

Frank Atwood (Colorado)
Vice Presidential Nominee


BIRTHDAY PARTY:

Gary SwingDave Olszta

Kanye West (Wyoming)
Presidential Nominee

Michelle Tidball (Wyoming)
Vice Presidential Nominee


BOILING FROG PARTY:

Gary SwingDave Olszta

Gary Swing (Colorado)
Presidential Nominee

Dave Olszta (Colorado)
Vice Presidential Nominee


BREAD AND ROSES PARTY OF MARYLAND:

Jerry SegalJohn de Graaf

Jerry Segal (Maryland)
Presidential Nominee

John de Graaf (Washington)
Vice Presidential Nominee


LIFE & LIBERTY PARTY:

J.R. MyersTiara Lusk

J.R. Myers (Montana)
Presidential Nominee

Tiara Lusk (Idaho)
Vice Presidential Nominee

Also the nominees of Alaska Constitution Party and Idaho Constitution Party


PARTY OF SOCIALISM AND LIBERATION:

Gloria LaRivaLeonard Peltier

Gloria LaRiva (California)
Presidential Nominee

Leonard Peltier (Florida)
Vice Presidential Nominee


Also the nominees of Peace & Freedom Party of California


PROHIBITION PARTY:

Phil CollinsBilly Joe Parker

Phil Collins (Illinois)
Presidential Nominee

Billy Joe Parker (Georgia)
Vice Presidential Nominee


SOCIALIST EQUALITY PARTY:

Joseph KishoreNorissa Santa Cruz

Joseph Kishore (Michigan)
Presidential Nominee

Norissa Santa Cruz (California)
Vice Presidential Nominee


SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY (SWP):

Alyson KennedyMalcolm Jarrett

Alyson Kennedy (Texas)
Presidential Nominee

Malcolm Jarrett (Pennsylvania)
Vice Presidential Nominee


UNITY PARTY OF AMERICA:

Alyson KennedyMalcolm Jarrett

Bill Hammons (Texas)
Presidential Nominee

Eric Bodenstab (Colorado)
Vice Presidential Nominee


OTHERS, INDEPENDENTS AND WRITE-INS WITHOUT BALLOT ACCESS:

Matthew Abraugh (I-Ohio)
Ryan Acker (I-Ohio)
Jennifer Alameda (I-New York)
Carlos Alcantara (I-Florida)
Ethan Alcorn (I-Maine)
Noor Ali (Write In-Ohio)
Darcie Allen (I-South Carolina)
Anthony Alongi (I-Minnesota)
Sarah Angelo-Haight (I-Massachusetts)
SoniaCarmen Arcelay (I-New York)
Carl Arrechea (Write In-California)
Candace Avina (I-California)
Nahj Badru (I-Georgia)
Walter Bannister (I-California)
Jimmy Barksdale (I-Florida)
Audwin Barnes (Middleground-Nevada)
Andrew Basiago (I-Washington)
Thomas Bassett (I-Georgia)
Lonnie Beard (I-California)
Terry Beardsley (I-Michigan)
Benjamin Beaumont (I-North Carolina)
Dale Beckman Jr. (I-Illinois)
J. Ben Zion (I-Arizona)
Crystal Bergfield (I-Colorado)
Jeremy Bernheisel (I-Georgia)
Anthony "Guy" Bernice (Independent American Party-New Jersey)
Nicholas Biller (I-California)
Joey Berry (I-South Carolina)
Felix Biederman (Veterans-New York)
Christina Billings-Elias (I-California)
Ryan Black (I-Oklahoma)
Larry Bluford (Write In-California)
Fred "R19" Boddie-Yashua (I-Georgia)
Katherine Boling (I-New Mexico)
Chris Borcik (I-Utah)
Allen Bouska (American Independent Party-Iowa)
Mike Bowers (People's Party-Washington)
William Bowhall (Write In-Alabama)
Scott Bradford (I-Virgnia)
D.J. "Doc" Bradley (Wisconsin)
Jason Bradley (Write In-Utah)
Dannie Bradshaw (I-California)
Timothy Breeden (I-Indiana)
Paul Brough (I-Texas)
Kyle Brown (I-South Carolina)
Tyrone Brown (I-Florida)
Justin Browning (Write In-Ohio)
Dan Bryant (Veterans-Texas)
Ian Burlingame (I-New Hampshire)
Jovan Burleson (American People's Freedom-Texas)
Willita Bush (I-Missouri)
Elvis Butler (People Over Politics-Virginia)
Bob Calderone (I-California)
Joey Camp (I-Colorado)
Michael Captain (I-Colorado)
Harold Carrington (Citizens-Ohio)
Brian Carroll (I-California)
Joe Carron (I-Oregon)
Victor Carter (I-California)
Maximo Castaneda (I-Florida)
Alberto Cedeno (Write In-Texas)
Brandon Cekander (I-New Mexico)
Michelle Champo (I-California)
Christine Weston Chandler (I-Virginia)
Jack Charbonneau (I-Kansas)
Mark Charles (I-District of Columbia)
Emilio Chavez Jr. (I-Texas)
Andrew Chung (I-Georgia)
Pano Churchill (Independent Lincoln-Washington)
Taylor Cleveland (Independent American Party-Texas)
Sean Collinson (I-California)
Kurt Conone (I-California)
Derrick Cooper (APFP-California)
Kristopher Cooper (I-Louisiana)
Robert Cooper Jr. (I-Arizona)
Sebastian Cosme (American Independent Party-Oklahoma)
Nicholas Cramer (I-Florida)
Shawn Cross (I-Alaska)
Jose Cuevas (I-Florida)
David Curington (I-Texas)
Brian Curro (I-Florida)
David Curtis (I-California)
Joseph Curtis (I-Delaware)
John D'Aura (I-Nevada)
Justin Daniel (I-New Mexico)
Courtney Davis (I-Texas)
Kelvin Davis (I-Virginia)
Shawn DeBoi (I-West Virginia)
J. Gil de Lamadrid (I-Texas)
Khistina Dejean (I-Texas)
Cad DeVaughn (Independent American-California)
Bob Devine (I-Wisconsin)
Dennis Diaz (I-Connecticut)
Kevin Diel (I-Oklahoma)
Tim Dimsdale (I-Florida)
Gary Disney (American-Washington)
Eric Donohue (I-Washington)
Ellis Drewery (I-California)
Martin Dudziak (I-Michigan)
Shawn Duggins (I-California)
Jesse Duke (I-Tennessee)
Rico Dukes (American Independent Party-Texas)
Roger duPont (I-New Hampshire)
Christopher Ebert (I-New York)
James Edalgo (Write In-Washington)
Jeremy Edom (I-Indiana)
Jason Lightbearer Edwards (I-Kansas)
La Resa Edwards (I-Georgia)
Derrick Eggleston (I-Tennessee)
Ben Elias (I-California)
Claire Elliott (I-Hawaii)
Clifford Englerth (I-Illinois)
Amanda Estepp (I-West Virginia)
Tyrone Fairchild (I-Texas)
Paul "Superman" Falkenberg (I-Wisconsin)
Princess Khadijah Jacob Fambro (Revolutionary Party-California)
Peyton Faucett (I-Missouri)
William Feegbeh (I-District of Columbia)
Brian Fehrmans (I-South Dakota)
Trent Fields (I-Georgia)
Louis Finley (I-Maryland)
Joe Firmage (I-Utah)
Jimmy Flame (I-Maryland)
Chris Florquist (I-California)
Sean Francisco (I-Kentucky)
David Frank (I-California)
Phil Frazee (I-Michigan)
Jake Freeman (Write In-New Jersey)
Larry Fulmer (I-South Carolina)
Keith Galaska (I-Ohio)
Sammy Garret (I-Michigan)
Dave Gevry (AIC-Colorado)
Christoper Gillen (American Independent Party-New York)
Neil Gillespie (I-Florida)
Sam Girdich (I-New York)
Curtis Gittelman (Write In-Pennsylvania)
Angela Glass (I-California)
Raymond Gonzalez (I-Virginia)
Alan "Plaid" Gordon (I-New York)
Jeremy Gordon (Write In-New York)
Nathan Graham (I-Wisconsin)
Patricia Grant (I-Washington)
Jason Graven (I-Missouri)
J.L. Gray (I-Tennessee)
Matt Green (I-Tennessee)
Kenneth Gross (I-Pennsylvania)
Tina Guest (I-Kentucky)
Adam Haas (I-California)
Tina Hahn (I-Oregon)
Vern Hahn (I-West Virginia)
Anastasia Halcomb (I-Texas)
Raymond Haigood (I-Virginia)
Paul Hale (I-Georgia)
Michael Hambrick (I-Virginia)
Joseph Hamrick (I-North Carolina)
Stephen Handy (Write In-Pennsylvania)
Ethan Haney (I-Alabama)
Alexander Harris (I-Ohio)
Danny Hawkins Jr. (I-Nevada)
Warren Hayes (I-North Carolina)
Tyrell Heaton (I-Minnesota)
Johnny Henry (American Independent-Mississippi)
Travis Hicks (Libertal-Illinois)
Jeffrey Hidek (I-Colorado)
Manuel Higareda (I-California)
Gary Hill (I-Massachusetts)
Oscar Hilliker (I-Michigan)
Hunter Hipple (I-Ohio)
John Hoffman (I-Pennsylvania)
Lori Holton (I-Wisconsin)
Ari Hooper (Write In-Arizona)
Jeremiah Hopper (I-Iowa)
Daniel House (I-Oregon)
Peter Hovis (I-Virginia)
Shawn Howard (I-Florida)
Micky Hull (I-Massachusetts)
Brian Humphrey (I-California)
Christopher Hurley (I-New Mexico)
Bradley Ishman (I-North Carolina)
Carl Jackson (I-Georgia)
Lawrence Jackson (I-California)
Roland Jackson (I-District of Columbia)
Amani Jarrar (I-Arizona)
Doug Jenkins (Write In-Wisconsin)
Michael Dwayne Jenkins (I-New York)
JO 753 (Write In-Illinois)
James Jobe (Write In-Virginia)
Christopher Lee Johnson (I-South Carolina)
Keith Jones (I-California)
Chad Jorgenson (I-Wisconsin)
Mohammad Kabir (Write In-New Jersey)
Keiko Kalani (I-Hawaii)
Charlie Kam (Transhumanist Party-Illinois)
Nevin Kamath (I-North Carolina)
Robert Kamerer (I-Illinois)
Madoka Kaname (I-North Carolina)
Paul Kangas (Write In-California)
Vanessa Kearney (I-North Carolina)
David Kelly (Write In-California)
Richard Kelser (I-North Carolina)
Cody Kennedy (I-Illinois)
Rose Kincade (I-Arizona)
Kevin Kinchen (American Independent Party-Hawaii)
Daniel Kindler (I-Kentucky)
Bradley King (I-Texas)
James Kirkpatrick (I-North Carolina)
Dan Edward Knight (I-Illinois)
Leslie Knope (I-Indiana)
Kyle Kopitke (I-Michigan)
Sydia Kostreba (American Independent Party-Florida)
Charles Kovacs (I-New Jersey)
Jonathan Kragh (I-Wisconsin)
Alex Krupkin (IFun Party-Indiana)
Conrad Kubich (I-California)
Josh Kusiak (I-Pennsylvania)
Bud Labitan (I-Indiana)
Michael Laboch (Write In-Florida)
Aaron LaLux (Write In-California)
Temperance Lance-Council (Anti Hypocrisy Party-California) 
Robert Lee (I-District of Columbia)
Ben Leyva (I-Texas)
David Librace (I-Arkansas)
Christopher Life (Write In-California)
Mark Linn (Write In-New Hampshire)
June Lloyd (I-Ohio)
Mark London (I-California)
Steven Long (I-Arkansas)
Susan Lundy (Write In-North Carolina)
Steven Lyne (I-Massachusetts)
Jeff Mackler (Socialist Action-California)
Napoleon Madrid (I-Texas)
Tony Maggiore (I-Illinois)
Kisari Makori (Conservative Party-Indiana)
Michael Maldonado (I-California)
Aloysius Marcinek (I-Illinois)
Alexander Marcopolus (I-Pennsylvania)
Elena Markham (I-Washington)
Baruch "Beau" Margolis (I-New York)
Bret Marzock (I-Pennsylvania)
James Mason (Write In-Connecticut)
L.R. "Skip" Maul Jr. (I-Arizona)
Christopher McCarthy (I-Arizona)
Scott McCatty (Write In-Florida)
Gregory McCollum (I-New York)
Valerie McCray (I-Indiana)
Joe McHugh (I-Michigan)
John Manimas Medeiros (Write In-New York)
Simon Medek (Write In-Tennessee)
Marcus Meikle (I-Virginia)
Patrick Michaud (I-Florida)
John Michelotti (I-Illinois)
George Miklos (Conservative Party-Nevada)
P.R. Miller (I-North Carolina)
Rugar Mims (I-New York)
Elmer Mohr (I-Oregon)
Eddie Monarch (I-Oklahoma)
Richard Moncada (I-Texas)
Chris Morchak (Write In-Ohio)
Tina Monteros (American Independent Party-California)
Dennis Moore (I-New York)
Jamie Moore (I-Florida)
Virginia Morago (I-Missouri)
Anthony Moriello (I-Connecticut)
Sam Morrison (I-New Jersey)
William Moseley (I-Illinois)
Heather Munox (I-California)
Michael Murray (I-Illinois)
John Mutzberg (I-Maryland)
Harsh Naik (I-New Jersey)
Luca Nascimbene (I-New York)
Nathaniel Nelson (I-Ohio)
Clarice Newton (I-California)
Sandra "Queen" Noble (Hero & Shero Party-California)
Nathan Norman (American Freedom Party-Pennsylvania)
Michael Noonan (I-New York)
Pete Northup (I-New York)
Ryan Nyberg (I-California)
Johan Nystrom (I-Oregon)
Paul O'Neill (I-Pennsylvania)
Fred Osborne (I-Colorado)
Rachel Osterbach (I-California)
Asuka Otori (I-California)
Michael James Ott (I-Wisconsin)
Doug Pagitt (I-Minnesota)
Adam Paul (I-Wisconsin)
Meredith Pennington (I-Virginia)
Ramon Perez (I-Florida)
Kyrial Perkins (I-Texas)
Brooke Peterson (I-Washington)
Ian Petro (I-Indiana)
Brock Pierce (I-Puerto Rico)
Pamela Pinkney-Butts (I-Ohio)
Carmelo Pinnavaria (Write In-Illinois)
Matthew Pinnavaria (George Washington Party-California)
Colleen Pinto (I-Florida)
Robin Plante (I-Idaho)
James Polk (I-Florida)
Crystal Porter (I-Kansas)
Samuel Powell (I-District of Columbia)
Christin Powers (I-Florida)
Michael Puskar (I-Maryland)
Frank Quinn (I-Alaska)
Cameron Ra (I-New Jersey)
Da Vid Raphael (Light Party-California)
Charlie Ranslem (Write In-Puerto Rico)
Luis Readdy (I-Iowa)
Joshua Reich (I-Florida)
Clayton Ressler (I-Arizona)
Rudy Reyes (Legal Marijuana Party-California)
Mary Rincon (Independent American Party-Arizona)
Clifton Roberts (Humane Party-California)
Jack Robinson Jr. (I-South Carolina)
Christopher Rockman (Write In-California)
Nicholas Roesler (I-Wisconsin)
Lee Rogers (Conservative Party-Nevada)
Shane Rogers (I-Florida)
Deborah Rouse (I-Tennessee)
Billy Rubin (I-Texas)
Ethan Russell (I-Ohio)
Ahmad Saide Jr. (I-New York)
Wajahat Saleem (I-Maryland)
Cecelia Sanborn (Write In-Maine)
Jarmal Jabbar Sanders (I-Alabama)
Mafuyu Sato (I-Rhode Island)
Donald Sauter (I-Delaware)
Leo Scheidler (I-Texas)
Joshua Scherrer (I-Kentucky)
Johannes Schnauber (I-Massachusetts)
Nathan Scholten (I-Michigan)
Michael Scollan (I-Pennsylvania)
Jordan Scott (I-Colorado)
Kameron Scott (I-Tennessee)
John Schwartz (I-Illinois)
Steven Segura (Write In-Illinois)
Thomas Shackett (I-Minnesota)
Jeffrey Sharp (I-California)
Phillip Sharpe (Write In-Pennsylvania)
Mark Shay (Ohio)
Paul "Sluggo" Shelly Jr. (I-Pennsylvania)
Edward Shlikas (Write In-California)
Mary Caro Simmons (Write In-Arkansas)
Jade Simmons (I-Texas)
Steven Singley (I-California)
Rob Skinner (I-North Carolina)
Dwight Smith (I-Michigan)
Jesse Smith (I-Georgia)
Lawrence "Rusty" Smith (I-Kansas)
Raeford Smith Sr. (I-Virginia)
Roy Snyder (I-Texas)
Ajay Sood (I-Kansas)
Joy Sorrells (I-Georgia)
Phillip Karl Speat (I-Minnesota)
David Jon Sponheim (America's Third Party-Washington)
James Srail (I-Iowa)

Robert Stand (I-Oregon)
Korey Starkey (I-Colorado)
Brad Stephens (I-Colorado)
Rakim Stevens (I-New Jersey)
Barbara Stone (I-Florida)
Timmy Strickland (I-North Carolina)
Christopher Stried (I-Florida)
Jeannette Swayzer (American Independent Party-California)
Shelly Swedberg (I-Washington)
Marcus Sykes (Write In-Arkansas)
Paul Sylvester (I-California)
Stanley W. Szelagowski (I-Colorado)
Luis Szydlowski-DeJesus (I-Pennsylvania)
Horace Taylor (I-Tennessee)
Alice Yancy Teague (I-Georgia)
William Teague Jr. (Write In-Wisconsin)
Cody Thomason-Esquer (Write In-Hawaii)
Sheila "Samm" Tittle (I-Virginia)
Chance Trahan (Write In-Alaska)
Frank Trevino (I-Texas)
LaTonya Tucker (Citizens Party-Virginia)
Mathew Tyler (I-California)
Joshua Usera (US Era Party -South Dakota)
Ruben Valles Jr. (I-California)
Marvin VanDam (I-Ohio)
Doug Van Raam (Free Soil Party-California)
Joseph Vehouc (American Independent Party-Louisiana)

Krisjian Vittato (OPAL-Texas)
Troy Voss (I-Illinois)
William Wallace (I-Alabama)
Ken Ward (Write In-Florida)
M.A. Warren (I-Washington)
Jarom Watts (I-Utah)
Matthew Weed (American Independent Party-Pennsylvania)
Steven Weikert (I-Illinois)
Warren Weisman (I-Oregon)
Sean West (I-Montana)
Terry Wheelock (Independent Party-Arizona)
Darryl White (Write In-Ohio)
Mark Whitney (I-District of Columbia)
A.J. Wildman (American Peasant Party-Maryland)
David Wilkerson (I-South Carolina)
LaNora Williams (I-New York)
Paul Willmon (Write In-Colorado)
Jason Woodward (Write In-New Hampshire)
Michael Woodyer (I- Virginia)
Holly Woolsey (Liberal-Nebraska)
Candy Wyatt (I-North Carolina)
Nicholas Ximenez (I-Texas)
Jennifer Yeandle (I-Indiana)
Patricia Ann Yue (I-North Carolina)
Alec Zajac (I-New York)


OTHER P2020 RESOURCES:

C-SPAN: Road to the White House - Information, links and some streaming video events from one of the nation's leading sources of raw political television coverage. Covers the various likely Presidential candidates. Constantly updated.

Ballot Access News - This respected publication -- founded in 1985 by Libertarian activist Richard Winger -- tracks the attempts of third party and independent candidates for various offices to secure ballot access in the 50 states. The site also tracks changes in the law, court challenges and other interesting tidbits of third party news you usually won't find elsewhere. Use this page to stay current on which third party and independent candidates will and won't appear on your state's general election ballot.

Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections - Dave Leip prepared this very informative site, which provides historic voting results from the Presidential general elections of 1860-2016. Covers the vote totals for the major party nominees and the top 2-3 third party nominees in each race. Colorful maps and graphs, too.

PollingReport.com - Why bother reinventing the wheel and writing our own poll tracking page when this excellent page already exists. To follow the trends in all of the latest polls in the White House race, simply visit this site.

Commission on Presidential Debates - Established by leaders of the two major parties to ensure that debates remain a permanent part of every general election, this nonprofit and bipartisan organization sponsored all the general election Presidential debates since 1988. Their controversial and restrictive participation rules largely exclude third party candidates (even the major ones) from participating in these nationally televised debates.

4President.org - An online museum of Presidential campaign brochures, bumper stickers and key speches from 1960 through the 2016 campaign. A great site for political junkies.

The Living Room Candidate - The American Museum of the Moving Image presents this great online museum of Presidential campaign TV commercials. The ads, which cover every election since 1952 (Ike vs. Stevenson), are an amazing resource.

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





Politics1

2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997-2019 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.