Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

OREGON

Your complete directory of Oregon candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Les AuCoin for US Senate - 1992

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 10, 2020
Filing Deadline (Third Parties/Indep): August , 2020
Primary: May 19, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on December 11, 2019


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

Next Election for the Following Statewide Offices is in 2022:

GOVERNOR:
Kate Brown (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Gov Vic Atiyeh

STATE LABOR & INDUSTRIES COMMISSIONER:
(Note: Commissioner is officially a non-partisan post.)
Val Hoyle (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Next Elections for the Following Statewide Offices are in 2020:

SECRETARY OF STATE:
[ Bev Clarno (R)* - Not a Candidate in 2020. ]
Rich Vial (R) - Deputy Sec. of State, Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Mark Hass (D) - State Sen. & Ex-TV News Reporter
Jamie McLeod-Skinner (D) - Ex-Phoenix City Manager, Engineer & '18 US Rep Nominee

Dan Rayfield (D) - State Rep. & Attorney
Jessica Vega Pederson (D) - Multnomah County Commissioner & Ex-State Rep.

Jennifer Williamson (D) - State Rep., Attorney & Ex-State Education Dept Official

Al Mobley for Governor

STATE TREASURER:
Tobias Read (D)*- (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ellen Rosenblum (D)* - (Campaign Site)


Ted Kulongoski - 1980

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Jeff Merkley (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Romero Jr (D) - Appliance Technician, Navy Veteran & '16/'18 US Rep Candidate
Larry Reese (R) - Pastor
Ibrahim Taher (PGP) - Teacher & Anti-War Activist

Mark Hatfield

Ron Wyden (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Suzanne Bonamici (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ricky Barajas (D) - Dental Practice Manager, Ex-Coffee Shop Manager & '18 Candidate
Amanda Siebe (D) - Community Volunteer & ANTIFA/BLM Activist
Bryan Tatum (R) - Systens Engineer
Rick Hofsheier (I) - Anti-Trump Activist

District 2:
[ Greg Walden (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Jason Atkinson (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Filmmaker & '06 Gov Candidate
Cliff Bentz (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Daniel Bonham (R) - State Rep. & Businessman

Knute Buehler (R) - Ex-State Rep., Surgeon & '18 Gov. Nominee

Jason Conger (R) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '14 US Sen Candidate
Bill Hansell (R) - State Sen., Ex-Umatilla County Commissioner & Farmer
Dennis Linthicum (R) - State Sen., Ex-Klamath County Commissioner & '14 Candidate

Ken Medenbach (R) - Sovereign Citizen Activist & Wood Craftsman

Chuck Thomsen (R) - State Sen. , Ex-Hood River County Commissioner & Orchardist

John Holm (D) - Computer Engineer & Realtor
Raz Mason (D) - Life Coach, Educator, Trainer & '18 Candidate

Jennifer Naehring (D) - Physician & '18 Candidate

Isabella Tibbetts (D) - Community Organizer & Environmental Activist
Mark Roberts (IP) - Online Retailer, Truck Driver & '18 Nominee

Chris Telfer (I) - Ex-State Lottery Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., Accountant & '10/'16 St Treas Candidate

Ron Wyden - 1980

District 3:
Earl Blumenauer (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Greg Aller (D)
Rand Barnett (D) - Musician, Computer Programer, Navy Veteran & '18 Candidate
Doyle Canning (D) - Law Student & Progressive Activist
Albert Lee (D) - Community College Dean, Attorney & Army Veteran
Dane Wilcox (D) - Food Products Businessman
Tom Harrison (R) - Computer Consultant, Conservative Activist & '18 Candidate
Marc Koller (IP) - Learning Consultant, Artist, Sanders Campaign Activist & '18 Nominee
Ed Baker (I) - 9/11 Conspiracy Theorist & '16 Presidential Candidate

District 4:
Peter DeFazio (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Doyle Canning (D) - Communications Consultant, Law Student & Environmental Activist
Cassidy Clausen (D) - Assisted Living Specialist
Nelson Ijih (R) - Businessman & Computer Engineer
Jo Rae Perkins (R) - GOP Activist, Ex-Financial Advisor & Frequent Candidate
Art Robinson (R) - Scientist, College Professor & Frequent Candidate
Alek Skarlatos (R) - Afghan War Veteran, Motivational Speaker & '18 County Comm Candidate

District 5:
Kurt Schrader (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Gamba (D) - Milwaukie Mayor & Photographer
Amy Ryan Courser (R) - Businesswoman
Joey Nations (R) - Analyst, Ex-Lobbyist, Conservative Activist & '18 Candidate
Angela Roman (R) - Self-Employed & Ex-Legislative Aide



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Sen Bob Packwood

Alliance Party of Oregon (A)
Constitution Party of Oregon (C)
Democratic Party of Oregon (D)
Independent Party of Oregon (IP)
Libertarian Party of Oregon (L)
Pacific Green Party of Oregon (PGP)
Oregon Progressive Party (PROG)
Oregon Republican Party (R)
Socialist Party of Oregon (S)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Jim Weaver

Albany Democrat-Herald
Ashland Daily Tidings
Bend Bulletin
Blue Oregon (Liberal)
BrainstormNW Magazine
Corvallis Gazette-Times
Curry Coastal Pilot
Curry County Reporter
Daily Astorian
Democracy for Oregon (Liberal)
East Oregonian (Pendleton)
Eugene Register-Guard
Eugene Weekly (Alternative)
Gresham Outlook
Hermiston Herald
KATU TV-2 (ABC - Portland)
KOTI TV-2 (NBC - Klamath Falls)
KGW TV-8 (NBC - Portland)
Klamath Falls Herald & News
KMTR TV-16 (NBC - Eugene)
KOIN TV-6 (CBS - Portland)
KVAL TV (CBS - Eugene)
Lebanon Express
Lincoln City News-Guard
Medford Mail Tribune
McMinnville News-Register
Newport Times-News

Denny Smith

Portland Business Journal
Portland Oregonian
- (Politics Section)
Portland Skanner (Alternative)
Portland Tribune
Roseburg News-Review
Salem Statesman-Journal
Seaside Signal
Sisters Nugget
Springfield News
Tillamook Headlight-Herald
Wallowa County Chieftain
Willamette Weekly (Alternative)
Woodburn Independent
The World (South Coast)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.