Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

OREGON

Your complete directory of Oregon candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Les AuCoin for US Senate - 1992

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 8, 2022
Filing Deadline (Third Parties/Indep): August 30, 2022
Primary: May 17, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on January 20, 2022


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

Next Election for the Following Statewide Offices is in 2022:

GOVERNOR:
[ Kate Brown (D)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Rukaiyah Adams (D) - Investment Executive & Attorney

Warren Bright (D) - Retired Businessman

Shemia Fagan (D) - Secretary of State, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Peter Hall (D) - Haines City Councilor, Baker County Democratic Chair & Retired Chef

Deborah Kafoury (D) - Multnomah County Commission Chair & Ex-State Rep.

Tina Kotek (D) - Ex-State House Speaker & Ex-Policy Director
K.L. "Coach Kay" Merchant (D) - "Cardology Coach" & Creative Designer

Lynn Peterson (D) - Metro Council President & Ex-Clackamas County Commission Chair

Tobias Read (D) - State Treasurer, Ex-House Speaker Pro Tempore & Businessman
Sergio Retamal (D) - Supply Chain Consultant
Patrick Starnes (D) - Ex-McKenzie School Board Member, Cabinetmaker & '18 Candidate
John Sweeney (D) - Land Management Consultant, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Michael Trimble (D) - Typist & Disability Advocate
Peter Winter (D) - Construction/Engineering Executive & '18 County Commission Candidate
Bridget Barton (R) - Political Consultant & Business Magazine Publisher
Angelique Bouvier (R) - Psychologist
David Burch (R)
Christine Drazan (R) - State Rep., Ex-House Minority Leader & Political Consultant
Mark Duncan (R) - Flight Instructor & MAGA Activist
John Fosdick (R) - Customer Service Representative & Iraq War Veteran
Jessica Gomez (R) - Technology Company CEO & '18 St Sen Nominee
Nick Hess (R) - IT Managed Services Provider Company Owner
Jim Huggins (R) - Film Producer, Actor & USAF Veteran

Tim Knopp (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Businessman

Alexander Males (R) - Factory Worker
Kerry McQuisten (R) - Baker City Mayor & Publishing Company Owner
Brandon Merritt (R) - Business Consultant & MAGA Activist

Julie Parrish (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Businesswoman

Bud Pierce (R) - Physician, Ex-State Medical Association President & '16 Nominee
Stan Pulliam (R) - Sandy Mayor & Insurance Executive
Amber Richardson (R) - Massage Therapist
Paul Romero Jr (R) - Appliance Technician, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Monte Sauer Jr. (R) - Internet Clothing Shop Owner
Stefan Strek (R) - Frequent Candidate

Kim Thatcher (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Businesswoman & '20 Sec of State Nominee

Marc Thielman (R) - Alsea School Superintendent & Anti-Lockdown Activist
Betsy Johnson (I) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Democrat

Gov Vic Atiyeh

STATE LABOR & INDUSTRIES COMMISSIONER:
(Note: Commissioner is officially a non-partisan post.)
[ Val Hoyle (D)* - Candidate for Congress in 2022. ]
Chris Henry (IP/PGP) - Truck Driver, Ex-Aircraft Mechanic & Frequent Candidate
Casey Kulla (D) - Yamhill County Commissioner, Farmer & Biochemist
Robert Neuman (I)

Next Elections for the Following Statewide Offices are in 2024:

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Shemia Fagan (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Al Mobley for Governor

STATE TREASURER:
Tobias Read (D)*- (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ellen Rosenblum (D)* - (Campaign Site)


Ted Kulongoski - 1980

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Ron Wyden (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Will Barlow (D) - Sign Company Owner & Community Activist
Jason Beebe (R) - Prineville Mayor, Data Center Manager & Iraq War Veteran
Robert Fleming (R) - Building Maintenance Manager
Darin Harbick (R) - Motel/Restaurant Owner, Log Hauling Driver & Community Activist
Sam Palmer (R) - Grant County Commissioner & Businessman
Jo Rae Perkins (R) - Insurance Agent, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate
Ibra Taher (R) - Teacher, Peace Activist, & '20 Green Party US Sen Nominee

Mark Hatfield

Jeff Merkley (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Suzanne Bonamici (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Russ (R) - Dundee Mayor & Realtor
Rick Hofsheier (I)
Nicholas Rascon (I)

District 2:
Cliff Bentz (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Cavener (R) - Video Engineer/Producer & '20 US Sen Candidate

Ron Wyden - 1980

District 3:
Earl Blumenauer (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 4:
[ Peter DeFazio (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Chris Edwards (D) - Ex-State Sen.
Sara Gelser Blouin (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Corvallis School Board Member

Val Hoyle (D) - State Labor Commissioner, Ex-State Rep. & Businesswoman
Liz Irish (D) - Mortgage Broker
Andrew Kalloch (D) - Airbnb Executive & Attorney
Zach Mulholland (D) - Political Organizer & '18 Eugene Water Board Candidate

Dan Rayfield (D) - State Rep.

John Selker (D) - College Professor & Agricultural Engineer
G. Tommy Smith (D) - Bank Loan Officer & Navy Veteran

Pete Sorenson (D) - Ex-Lane County Commissioner & Attorney

Alek Skarlatos (R) - Afghan War Veteran, Motivational Speaker & '20 Nominee
Jeremy Van Tress (R) - Social Worker, Retired Army Officer & Afghan War Veteran

District 5:
Kurt Schrader (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jamie McLeod-Skinner (D) - Attorney, Ex-City Manager, '18 Candidate & '20 Sec of State Candidate
Lori Chavez-DeRemer (R) - Ex-Happy Valley Mayor, Marketing Director & '16/'18 St Rep Candidate
John DiPaola (R) - Retired Orthopedic Surgeon

Cheri Helt (R) - State Rep. & Ex-Bend School Board Member

Madison Oatman (R) - Asbestos Mitigation Project Manager

District 6 - NEW DISTRICT FOR 2022:
**New Seat - No Incumbent**
Teresa Alonso Leon (D) - State Rep., Ex-Woodburn City Councilor & Consultant
Ricky Barajas (D) - Dental Practice Manager & '18/'20 Candidate

Brian Clem (D) - Ex-State Rep., Computer Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide

Kevin Easton (D) - State UI Compliance Specialist & Ex-Political Consultant

Paul Evans (D) - State Rep., Ex-Monmouth Mayor, Businessman & USAF Veteran

Greg Goodwin (D)
Kathleen Harder (D) - Physician & State Medical Board Chair
Brian Hylland Jr. (D) - Truck Driver & Navy Veteran
Derry Jackson (D) - Ex-Portland School Board Member & Businessman
Cody Reynolds (D) - Disabled Army Veteran, Peace Activist & Frequent Candidate
Andrea Salinas (D) - State Rep., Political Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide
Loretta Smith (D) - Ex-Multnomah County Commissioner & '18/'20 City Council Candidate
Matt West (D) - Scientist, Engineer & Cryptocurrency Developer
Amy Ryan Courser (R) - Ex-Keizer City Councilwoman, Businesswoman & '20 Nominee
Ron Noble (R) - State Rep. & Ex-McMinnville Police Chief
Angela Plowhead (R) - Clinical Psychologist & USAF Veteran
David Russ (R) - Dundee Mayor & Realtor
Nate Sandvig (R) - Project Developer & Army Veteran



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Sen Bob Packwood

Alliance Party of Oregon (A)
Constitution Party of Oregon (C)
Democratic Party of Oregon (D)
Independent Party of Oregon (IP)
Libertarian Party of Oregon (L)
Pacific Green Party of Oregon (PGP)
Oregon Progressive Party (PROG)
Oregon Republican Party (R)
Socialist Party of Oregon (S)
Oregon Working Families Party (WF)
Independent / No Party (I)
Write-In (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Jim Weaver

Albany Democrat-Herald
Ashland Daily Tidings
Bend Bulletin
Blue Oregon (Liberal)
BrainstormNW Magazine
Corvallis Gazette-Times
Curry Coastal Pilot
Curry County Reporter
Daily Astorian
Democracy for Oregon (Liberal)
East Oregonian (Pendleton)
Eugene Register-Guard
Eugene Weekly (Alternative)
Gresham Outlook
Hermiston Herald
KATU TV-2 (ABC - Portland)
KOTI TV-2 (NBC - Klamath Falls)
KGW TV-8 (NBC - Portland)
Klamath Falls Herald & News
KMTR TV-16 (NBC - Eugene)
KOIN TV-6 (CBS - Portland)
KVAL TV (CBS - Eugene)
Lebanon Express
Lincoln City News-Guard
Medford Mail Tribune
McMinnville News-Register
Newport Times-News

Denny Smith

Portland Business Journal
Portland Oregonian
- (Politics Section)
Portland Skanner (Alternative)
Portland Tribune
Roseburg News-Review
Salem Statesman-Journal
Seaside Signal
Sisters Nugget
Springfield News
Tillamook Headlight-Herald
Wallowa County Chieftain
Willamette Weekly (Alternative)
Woodburn Independent
The World (South Coast)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.