Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

OHIO

Your complete directory of Ohio candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United States Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"For an independent view, Politics1 offers a strong web starting point to examine the would-be [political] players."
- Dayton Daily News

Congressman John Ashbrook - 1980

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline for Partisan Candidates: December 18, 2019
Filing Deadline for Independents: March 9, 2020
Filing Deadline for Minor Party Candidates: August 10, 2020
Filing Deadline for Write-Ins: August 24, 2020
Primary: April 28, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on September 18, 2020


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Mike DeWine (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Becker (R) - State Rep. & Retired Financial Executive
John Cranley (D) - Cincinnati Mayor, Ex-City Councilman, Attorney & '00/'06 US Rep Nom.
Zach Klein (D) - Columbus City Attorney & Ex-Columbus City Council President
Tim Ryan (D) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Attorney & '20 Pres Candidate
Nan Whaley (D) - Dayton Mayor & Ex-Dayton City Councilwoman

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Governor Dick Celeste

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Jon Husted (R)*

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Frank LaRose (R)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Dave Yost (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Zach Klein (D) - Columbus City Attorney & Ex-Columbus City Council President

Bob Taft

STATE TREASURER:
Robert Sprague (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE AUDITOR:
Keith Faber (R)* - (Campaign Site)


Voinovich - DeWine - 1990

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )
State Senate - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Sherrod Brown (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.

US Senator John W Bricker

Rob Portman (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.
Mark Pukita (R) - Businessman & Electrical Engineer

Tim Ryan (D) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Attorney & '20 Pres Candidate

Dominic Lacavera Jr. (L) - Computer Security Consultant & Navy Veteran


U.S. CONGRESS:

Jim Traficant for Congress

District 1:
Steve Chabot (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Kate Schroder (D) - Healthcare Executive & Ex-City Council Aide
Kevin Kahn (L) - Businessman

District 2:
Brad Wenstrup (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jaime Castle (D) - Teacher & Seamstress

District 3:
Joyce Beatty (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Richardson (R) - Banker & Navy Veteran
Nicholas Moss (WI) - Autoworker & Ex-Juvenile Probation Officer

John Kasich for Congress - 1982

District 4:
Jim Jordan (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Shannon Freshour (D) - Paralegal
Steve Perkins (L) - Teacher & Automotive Technician

District 5:
Bob Latta (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Nick Rubando (D) - Office Manager & Democratic Activist

District 6:
Bill Johnson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Shawna Roberts (D) - Stay-Home Mother, Ex-Fast Food Worker & '18 Nominee

Jim Lawrence - Socialist for Congress

District 7:
Bob Gibbs (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Quentin Potter (D) - Ex-State Budget Office Official & Ex-Community College VP
Brandon Lape (L) - Computer Technician

District 8:
Warren Davidson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Vanessa Enoch (D) - Management Consultant, Nonprofit Group Executive & '18 Nominee

District 9:
Marcy Kaptur (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rob Weber (R) - Attorney & '18 State Rep. Nominee

Jimmy Carter - John Freedom - 1976

District 10:
Mike Turner (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Desiree Tims (D) - Law School Graduate, Ex-Congressional Aide & Progressive Activist

District 11:
Marcia Fudge (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Laverne Gore (R) - Consultant, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate

District 12:
Troy Balderson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Alaina Shearer (D) - Marketing Firm CEO
John Stewart (L) - Businessman & Franklin County Libertarian Chair

Louis Stokes for Congress

District 13:
Tim Ryan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Christina Hagan (R) - Ex-State Rep., Conservative Activist & '18 Candidate
Mike Fricke (L) - Ex-State Libertarian Party Chair & Chemist

District 14:
Dave Joyce (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Hillary O'Connor Mueri (D) - Attorney & Iraq War Veteran

District 15:
Steve Stivers (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Joel Newby (D) - Attorney

Ron Mottl & John Glenn

District 16:
Anthony Gonzalez (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Aaron Godfrey (D) - Physicist, College Instructor & '18 Candidate



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Ohio (C)
Ohio Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Ohio (G)
Libertarian Party of Ohio (L)
Ohio Republican Party (R)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


Peirce - Libertarian

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Dennis Kucinich for Congress

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Akron Beacon-Journal
Ashtabula Star Beacon
Avon Lake Press
Bowling Green News
Bowling Green Sentinel Tribune
Canton Repository
Chagrin Valley Times
Chillicothe Gazette
Cincinnati Enquirer
Cincinnati Post
Cleveland City News Ohio (African-American)
Cleveland Gay People's Chronicle
Cleveland Plain Dealer
Cleveland Scene (Alternative)
Cleveland Sun Newspapers (25 Weekly Newspapers)
Columbiana County Morning Journal
Columbus Communicator News (African-American)
Columbus Dispatch
- (Political Blog)
Columbus Free Press (Alternative)
Cuyohoga County - West Life News
Dayton City Paper (Alternative)
Dayton Daily News
Dayton Defender (African-American)
Dover-New Philadelphia Times-Reporter
Eaton Register-Herald
Elections in Ohio
Findlay Courier
Gongwer News Service: Ohio
Hamilton Journal-News
Lima News
Massillon Independent
Medina Gazette
Merco Hispano
Middletown Journal
Ohio News Network

Ohio State University Sentinel
Oxford Press
Ravenna Record-Courier
Sidney Daily News
Springfield News-Sun
Tiffin Advertiser-Tribune
Toledo Blade
Toledo Journal (African-American)
Wapakoneta Daily News
Warren Tribune Chronicle
Western Star (Warren County)
Willoughby News-Herald
Youngstown Buckeye Review (African-American)
Youngstown Vindicator

Louis Stokes for Congress

BROADCAST MEDIA:
Cleveland - Direct Source Radio
WEWS TV-5 (ABC - Cleveland)
WFMJ TV-21 (NBC - Youngstown)
WHIO TV-7 (CBS - Dayton)
WHIO Radio (1290 AM - Dayton)
WKSU Public Radio (89.7 FM - Akron)
WKYC TV-3 (NBC - Akron)
WNWO TV-24 (NBC - Toledo)
WTOL TV-11 (CBS - Toledo)
WTVG TV-13 (ABC - Toledo)
WYSO Public Radio (91.3 FM - Yellow Springs)

Buz Lukens

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.