Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

OHIO

Your complete directory of Ohio candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United States Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"For an independent view, Politics1 offers a strong web starting point to examine the would-be [political] players."
- Dayton Daily News

Congressman John Ashbrook - 1980

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline for Partisan Candidates: December 18, 2019
Filing Deadline for Independents: March 9, 2020
Filing Deadline for Minor Party Candidates: August , 2020
Filing Deadline for Write-Ins: August , 2020
Primary: June 2, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on March 17, 2020


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Mike DeWine (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Cranley (D) - Cincinnati Mayor, Ex-City Councilman, Attorney & '00/'06 US Rep Nom.
Tim Ryan (D) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Attorney & '20 Pres Candidate
Nan Whaley (D) -
Dayton Mayor & Ex-Dayton City Councilwoman

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Governor Dick Celeste

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Jon Husted (R)*

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Frank LaRose (R)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Dave Yost (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Bob Taft

STATE TREASURER:
Robert Sprague (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE AUDITOR:
Keith Faber (R)* - (Campaign Site)


Voinovich - DeWine - 1990

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )
State Senate - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Sherrod Brown (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.

US Senator John W Bricker

Rob Portman (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.
Mark Pukita (R) - Businessman & Electrical Engineer
Dominic Lacavera Jr. (L) - Computer Security Consultant & Navy Veteran


U.S. CONGRESS:

Jim Traficant for Congress

District 1:
Steve Chabot (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Nikki Foster (D) - Engineer, USAF Reserve Officer, Iraq War Veteran & '18 St Rep Nominee

Kate Schroder (D) - Healthcare Executive & Ex-City Council Aide
Kevin Kahn (L) - Businessman

District 2:
Brad Wenstrup (R)* - (Campaign Site)
H. Robert Harris (R) - Businessman
Jaime Castle (D) - Teacher & Seamstress

District 3:
Joyce Beatty (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Morgan Harper (D) - Ex-CBFP Consumer Protection Official & Progressive Activist
Cleophus Dulaney (R) - Furniture Store Owner
Mark Richardson (R) - Banker & Navy Veteran
Nicholas Moss (I) - Autoworker & Ex-Juvenile Probation Officer

John Kasich for Congress - 1982

District 4:
Jim Jordan (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Shannon Freshour (D) - Paralegal
Mike Larsen (D) - TV Comedy Writer & Ex-Congressional Aide
Jeffrey Sites (D) - Auto Supply Company Asst Logistics Manager & Army Veteran
Steve Perkins (L)
Chris Gibbs (I) - Farmer,
Rancher & Ex-Shelby County GOP Chair

District 5:
Bob Latta (R)* - (Campaign Site)
M. Xavier Carrigan (D) - Truck Driver, Ex-Teacher & Progressive Activist

Gene Redinger (D) - Network Administrator
Nick Rubando (D) - Office Manager & Democratic Activist

District 6:
Bill Johnson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Kenneth Morgan (R) - College Student & Afghan War Veteran
Shawna Roberts (D) - Stay-Home Mother, Ex-Fast Food Worker & '18 Nominee

Jim Lawrence - Socialist for Congress

District 7:
Bob Gibbs (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Quentin Potter (D/Write-In) - Ex-State Budget Office Official & Ex-Community College VP
Brandon Lape (L) - Computer Technician

District 8:
Warren Davidson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Edward Meer (R) - Printing Press Worker & '16 Candidate
Vanessa Enoch (D) - Management Consultant, Nonprofit Group Executive & '18 Nominee
Matthew Guyette (D) - Program Administrator, Paralegal & '14/'18 Candidate

District 9:
Marcy Kaptur (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Pete Rosewicz (D) - Mortgage Loan Officer
Charles Barrett (R)
Tim Conners (R) - Businessman
Timothy Corrigan (R)
Rob Weber (R) - Attorney & '18 State Rep. Nominee

Jimmy Carter - John Freedom - 1976

District 10:
Mike Turner (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Anderson (R) - USAF Civilian Project Manager & Frequent Candidate
Kathi Flanders (R) - Pain Management Nurse Practitioner

Eric Moyer (D) - Engineer & Ex-NASA Research Scientist
Desiree Tims (D) - Law School Graduate, Ex-Congressional Aide & Progressive Activist

District 11:
Marcia Fudge (D)* - (Campaign Site)
James Jerome Bell (D) - Consultant, Notary, '18 Candidate & '16 Presidential Candidate ]
Michael Hood (D) - Accountant
Tariq Shabazz (D) - Graduate Student & Navy Veteran
Laverne Gore (R) - Consultant, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Jonah Schulz (R) - Nonprofit Group Founder & Recent College Graduate
Shalira Taylor (R) - Marketing Consultant, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate

District 12:
Troy Balderson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tim Day (R) - Commercial Pilot & Retired Air National Guard Officer
Jenny Bell (D) - Family Nurse Practitioner
Alaina Shearer (D) - Marketing Firm CEO
John Stewart (L/Write-In) - Businessman & Franklin County Libertarian Chair

Louis Stokes for Congress

District 13:
Tim Ryan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Christina Hagan (R) - Ex-State Rep., Conservative Activist & '18 Candidate
Duane Hennen (R) - Businessman
Lou Lyras (R) - Businessman & '18 Candidate

Richard Morckel (R) - Imaging Technician, Ex-Airship Technician & '16 Nominee
Jason Mormando (R)
Robert Santos (R) - USMC Veteran
Donald Truex (R)
Michael Fricke (L) - Ex-State Libertarian Party Chair & Chemist

District 14:
Dave Joyce (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Pitrone (R) - Tutor, Conservative Activist & '10 Candidate
Hillary O'Connor Mueri (D) - Attorney & Iraq War Veteran

District 15:
Steve Stivers (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Shelby Hunt (R) - Media Producer, Digital Sales Manager & Ex-Police Officer
Daniel Kilgore (D) - Actor & Warren Campaign Activist
Joel Newby (D) - Attorney

Ron Mottl & John Glenn

District 16:
Anthony Gonzalez (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Aaron Godfrey (D) - Physicist, College Instructor & '18 Candidate
Ron Karpus III (D) - Security Systems Technician & Democratic Activist
Keith Mundy (D) - Legal Research Firm Owner, Progressive Activist & '16 Nominee



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Ohio (C)
Ohio Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Ohio (G)
Libertarian Party of Ohio (L)
Ohio Republican Party (R)


Peirce - Libertarian

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Dennis Kucinich for Congress

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Akron Beacon-Journal
Ashtabula Star Beacon
Avon Lake Press
Bowling Green News
Bowling Green Sentinel Tribune
Canton Repository
Chagrin Valley Times
Chillicothe Gazette
Cincinnati Enquirer
Cincinnati Post
Cleveland City News Ohio (African-American)
Cleveland Gay People's Chronicle
Cleveland Plain Dealer
Cleveland Scene (Alternative)
Cleveland Sun Newspapers (25 Weekly Newspapers)
Columbiana County Morning Journal
Columbus Communicator News (African-American)
Columbus Dispatch
- (Political Blog)
Columbus Free Press (Alternative)
Cuyohoga County - West Life News
Dayton City Paper (Alternative)
Dayton Daily News
Dayton Defender (African-American)
Dover-New Philadelphia Times-Reporter
Eaton Register-Herald
Elections in Ohio
Findlay Courier
Gongwer News Service: Ohio
Hamilton Journal-News
Lima News
Massillon Independent
Medina Gazette
Merco Hispano
Middletown Journal
Ohio News Network

Ohio State University Sentinel
Oxford Press
Ravenna Record-Courier
Sidney Daily News
Springfield News-Sun
Tiffin Advertiser-Tribune
Toledo Blade
Toledo Journal (African-American)
Wapakoneta Daily News
Warren Tribune Chronicle
Western Star (Warren County)
Willoughby News-Herald
Youngstown Buckeye Review (African-American)
Youngstown Vindicator

Louis Stokes for Congress

BROADCAST MEDIA:
Cleveland - Direct Source Radio
WEWS TV-5 (ABC - Cleveland)
WFMJ TV-21 (NBC - Youngstown)
WHIO TV-7 (CBS - Dayton)
WHIO Radio (1290 AM - Dayton)
WKSU Public Radio (89.7 FM - Akron)
WKYC TV-3 (NBC - Akron)
WNWO TV-24 (NBC - Toledo)
WTOL TV-11 (CBS - Toledo)
WTVG TV-13 (ABC - Toledo)
WYSO Public Radio (91.3 FM - Yellow Springs)

Buz Lukens

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.