Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

NEW YORK

Your complete directory of New York candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Politics1 "calls itself the 'the most comprehensive online guide to American politics' and pretty much lives up to its name." -- WABC TV-7

Draft Thomas Dewey for Governor

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 2, 2020
Filing Deadline (Independents): May, 2020
Filing Deadline (Other Parties): May, 2020
Primary: June 23, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on October 15, 2019

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Andrew Cuomo (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Nelson Rockefeller for Governor 1962

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Kathy Hochul (D)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Tom DiNapoli (D)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Tish James (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Eliot Spitzer for Attorney General


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly (Republican Caucus)

State Senate
(Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)

Alan Hevesi for Comptroller


U.S. SENATOR:

Chuck Schumer (D)* - (Senate Leadership Site) - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D) - Congresswoman & Democratic Socialist Activist

Jim Buckley - 1976

Kirsten Gillibrand (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Lee Zeldin (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Perry Gershon (D) - Lending Corporation Executive & '18 Nominee
Nancy Goroff (D) - College Professor & Chemist

Jack Harrington (D) - Attorney, Afghan War Veteran & '17 Brookhaven Supervisor Candidate

David Gokhshtein (I) - Cryptocurrency Investor & Businessman
Luca Nascimbene (I)

District 2:
Pete King (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jackie Gordon (D) - Babylon Town Councilwoman, Retired Army Officer & Afghan War Veteran
Mike Sax (D) - Trump Impeachment Activist & '18 Candidate

Liuba Grechen Shirley (D) - Business Consultant, Democratic Activist & '18 Nominee

Carter-Mondale & Elaine Horowitz 1976

District 3:
Tom Suozzi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Melanie D'Arrigo (D) - Nonprofit Group Executive & Democratic Activist
Michael Weinstock (D) - Attorney & Volunteer Firefighter
George Devolder Santos (R) - Business Development Executive
Daniel Ross (I) - Investment Executive, Volunteer Firefighter & '12 State Sen Candidate
Josh Sauberman (I) - Insurance Broker, Ex-UN Policy Analyst & '18 Candidate

District 4:
Kathleen Rice (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kevan Abrahams (D) - Nassau County Legislator, Ex-Congressional Aide & '14 Candidate
Siela Bynoe (D) - Nassau County Legislator & Housing Authority Official

Dave LeBlanc (D) - Police Officer

District 5:
Gregory Meeks (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Shaniyat Chowdhury (D) - Bartender, USMC Veteran & Democratic Socialist Activist
Scott Dennis (D) - Business Logistics Consultant
Amit Lal (I)

Raymond McGrath

District 6:
Grace Meng (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sandra Choi (D)
Mel Gagarin (D) - Democratic Socialist Activist, Ex-Congressional Aide & '09 NYC Council Candidate
Tom Hillgardner (G) - Attorney & '18 Nominee

District 7:
Nydia Velazquez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Avery Pereira (R) - Nonprofit Group Community Coordinator & GOP Activist

District 8:
Hakeem Jeffries (D)* - (House Democratic Caucus Chair Site) - (Campaign Site)

District 9:
Yvette Clarke (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Adem Bunkeddeko (D) - Brooklyn Community Board Member & '18 Candidate
Michael Hiller (D) - Attorney
Alex Hubbard (D) - Cybersecurity Data Scientist
Isiah James (D) - Graduate Student, Army Veteran & Democratic Socialist Activist
Joel Azumah (I) - Bus Company Owner, Civil Engineer & Frequent Candidate

Bertram Podell

District 10:
Jerrold Nadler (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Lindsey Boylan (D) - Ex-NY Depy Economic Development Secretary & Ex-Gubernatorial Aide
Amanda Frankel (D) - Business Technology Consultant & Community Activist
Darryl Hendricks (D)
Jonathan Herzog (D) - Political Organizer & Yang Campaign Activist
Holly Lynch (D) - Investor, Ex-Advertising Executive & Community Activist
Cathy Bernstein (R)
Jeanne Nigro (R) - Minister, Author & Ex-Business Consultant

District 11:
Max Rose (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Richard-Olivier Marius (D) - Violinist, Peace Corps Veteran & Dem Socialist Activist

Joe Borelli (R) - NYC Councilman & Ex-State Assemblyman
Michael Grimm (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-FBI Agent, USMC Veteran, Felon & '18 Candidate

Nicole Malliotakis (R) - State Assemblywoman & '17 NYC Mayor Nominee
Joey Saladino (R) - Internet Marketing Firm Owner

District 12:
Carolyn Maloney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Lauren Ashcraft (D) - Banking Project Manager, Ex-Policy Analyst & Progressive Activist
Peter Harrison (D) - Teacher, Affordable Housing Advisor & Democratic Socialist Activist
Suraj Patel (D) - Hotel Executive, Attorney, Ex-Obama White House Aide & '18 Candidate

Reshma Saujani (D) - Nonprofit Group Executive, Attorney & '10 Candidate
Dawn Smalls (D) - Attorney, Ex-White House Aide & '19 NYC Public Advocate Candidate

Erica Vladimer (D) - Attorney, Ex-State Legislative Aide & Anti-Sexual Harassment Activist

Congressman Floyd Flake

District 13:
Adriano Espaillat (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Richard Habersham (D) - Real Estate Broker & Ex-TV News Reporter
James Felton Keith (D) - Businessman & '18 Candidate
Pedro Lopez (D)

District 14:
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Fernando Cabrera (D) - NYC Councilman, Pastor & '16/'18 State Sen Candidate
James Dillon (D) - Retired Investigator, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Badrun Khan (D) - Queens Community Board Member
Jose Velazquez (D)
Jineea Butler (R) - Social Worker & '18 Nominee in CD-13
John Cummings (R) - Teacher & Retired NYPD Officer
Miguel Hernandez (R) - Condo Building Superintendent & Maintenance Contractor
Scherie Murray (R) - GOP State Committeewoman, Businesswoman & Frequent Candidate
Israel Ortega Cruz (R)
Ruth Papazian (R) - Medical Writer
Rey Solano (R) - Businessman & '97 NYC Council Candidate

Rich Valdes (R) - Radio Show Producer, Marketing Consultant & Ex-NJ Gubernatorial Aide

Antoine Tucker (R) - Businessman & Ex-Drug Dealer

District 15:
[ Jose Serrano (D)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Elías Alcántara (D) - Investment Executive & Ex-Obama White House Aide

Frangell Basora (D) - Ex-Congressional Intern
Michael Blake (D) - State Assemblyman & Ex-Obama White House Aide
Marlene Cintron (D) - Economic Development Executive, Attorney & Ex-Legislative Aide

Marcos Crespo (D) - Bronx County Democratic Chair & State Assemblyman

Ruben Diaz Sr. (D) - NYC Councilman, Ex-State Sen, Evangelical Minister & Army Veteran

Nathalia Fernandez (D) - State Assemblywoman & Ex-Gubernatorial Aide

David Franks Jr. (D) - Police Officer
Samelys Lopez (D) - Ex-Bronx Community Board Member & Progressive Activist
Melissa Mark-Viverito (D) - Ex-NYC Council Speaker & Ex-NYC Councilwoman
Chivona Renee Newsome (D) - Financial Advisor & Black Lives Matters Activists
Jonathan Ortiz (D) - Nonprofit Group Executive & Financial Counselor
Tomas Ramos (D) - Nonprofit Group Program Director
Ydanis Rodriguez (D) - NYC Councilman & Educator

Amanda Septimo (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 State Assembly Candidate

Eric Stevenson (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman & Felon
Ritchie Torres (D) - NYC Councilman

Patrick Delices (R) - College Professor, '17 NYC Council Candidate & '18 St Sen Candidate

John V Lindsay for NYC Mayor 1965

District 16:
Eliot Engel (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jamaal Bowman (D) - Middle School Principal & Teacher
Kenny Belvin (D) - Community Organizer
Andom Ghebreghiorgis (D) - Teacher
Sammy Ravelo (D) - Retired NYPD Police Lieutenant & Gulf War Veteran

District 17:
[ Nita Lowey (D)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Tom Abinanti (D) - State Assemblyman

David Buchwald (D) - State Assemblyman, Ex-White Plains City Councilman & Attorney
David Carlucci (D) - State Sen., Ex-Clarkston Town Clerk & Ex-Congressional Aide
Johnny Jabbour (D) - Songwriter & Musician
Mondaire Jones (D) - Attorney & Nonprofit Group Co-Founder
David Katz (D) - Attorney
Lucy Moreno-Casanova (D) - Community Garden Project Coordinator & '19 County Leg Candidate

Amy Paulin (D) - State Assemblywoman & Ex-Scarsdale Village Trustee

Jo-Anna Rodriguez-Wheeler (D)

Rob Astorino (R) - Ex-Westchester County Executive, Ex-County Board Member & '14 Gov. Nominee

Jarred Buchanan (R) - Police Officer
Josh Eisen (R)

District 18:
Sean Patrick Maloney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chele Farley (R) - Financial Executive, NYC GOP Finance Chair & '18 US Sen Nominee
Scott Smith (I) - Ex-Middletown Town Councilman, Teacher & Frequent Candidate

Bella Abzug for NYC Mayor - 1977

District 19:
Antonio Delgado (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tony German (R) - Retired USAF Major General & Ex-State Adjutant General
Ola Hawatmeh (R) - Fashion Designer

Marc Molinaro (R) - Dutchess County Executive, Ex-Co Legislator, Ex-Tivoli Mayor & '18 Gov Nominee 

Mike Roth (R) - Helicopter Charter Company Owner

District 20:
Paul Tonko (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Emin "Eddie" Egriu (D) - Businessman & '14 Candidate
Liz Joy (R) - Realtor

District 21:
Elise Stefanik (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tedra Cobb (D) - Ex-St. Lawrence County Legislator, Businesswoman & '18 Nominee

Jim Walsh for Congress

District 22:
Anthony Brindisi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Cornwell (R) - Broome County District Attorney

Rich David (R) - Binghamton Mayor & Ex-TV News Reporter
Marc Molinaro (R) - Dutchess County Executive, Ex-County Legislator & '18 Gov Nominee

George Phillips (R) - Ex-Broome County Legislator, Teacher & Frequent Nominee
Franklin Sager (R) - Teacher & Ex-Financial Executive
Claudia Tenney (R) - Ex-Congresswoman, Ex-State Assemblywoman & Attorney

District 23:
Tom Reed (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tracy Mitrano (D) - Cyber Security Consultant, Ex-University Dean & '18 Nominee
Scott Noren (D) - Dental Surgeon, Army Veteran & '12/'18 US Sen Candidate

District 24:
John Katko (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dana Balter (D) - College Professor, Progressive Activist & '18 Nominee
Francis Conole (D) - Intelligence Analyst & Iraq War Veteran
Roger Misso (D) - Maritime Industry Senior Analyst, Navy Veteran & Ex-Congressional Aide

George Pataki & Amo Houghton

District 25:
Joe Morelle (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Robin Wilt (D) - Brighton Town Councilwoman & Realtor

District 26:
Brian Higgins (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 27:
[ Chris Collins (R)* - Resigned September 30, 2019. ]
Michael Caputo (R) - Political Consultant
Steve Hawley (R) - State Assemblyman, Realtor, Insurance Agent & Army Veteran

Chris Jacobs (R) - State Sen. & Ex-Erie County Clerk

Stefan Mychajliw (R) - Erie County Comptroller & Ex-TV News Reporter

Rob Ortt (R) - State Sen, Ex-North Tonawanda Mayor & Afghan War Veteran
Beth Parlato (R) - Attorney, Ex-Town Judge & Conservative Activist

Ed Rath (R) - Erie County Legislator & Businessman

Frank Smierciak II (R) - Historian & '18 Candidate

Ray Walter (R) - State Assemblyman & Attorney

Nate McMurray (D) - Ex-Grand Island Town Supervisor, Attorney & '18 Nominee

Mark Poloncarz (D) - Erie County Executive, Ex-Erie County Controller & Attorney

Duane Whitmer (L) - Accountant & Libertarian Activist



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Conservative Party of New York State (C)
Constitution Party of New York (CNST)
New York State Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of New York State (G)
Independence Party of New York (IP)
Libertarian Party of New York (L)
New York Prohibition Party (P)
New York Reform Party (REF)
New York State Republican Party (R)
New York Right To Life Party (RTL)
Rent Is Too Damn High Party (RTDH)
Socialist Party of New York (SOC)
Serve America Movement Party (SAM)
Socialist Workers Party of New York (SWP)
Women's Equality Party (WEP)
Working Families Party (WF)


Al Lewis for Governor - Green Party

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Women for Rudy Giuliani

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Albany Times Union
Amsterdam Recorder
Buffalo Artvoice (Alternative)
Buffalo News
Buzzsaw Haircut (Ithaca College)
Capital Tonight
Chenango County Evening Sun
City Hall News
City & State New York
Daily Orange (Syracuse University)
East Hampton Independent
East Hampton Star
Elmira Star-Gazette
Empire Page Politics

Garza for Congress - Socialist Workers Party

Genesee Country Express
Glens Falls Post-Star
Gloversville Leader-Herald
Hamilton County News
Hillsdale Independent
Honeoye Falls Sentinel
Ithaca Times
LGNY (NYC - Gay & Lesbian)
Little Falls Evening Times
Livingston County Lake and Valley Clarion
LIPolitics.com (Long Island)

Mike Bloomberg for NYC Mayor 2005

Medina Journal-Register
Middletown Cable TV-6
Middletown Times-Herald Record
New York City Gotham Gazette
New York Daily News
New York Law Journal
New York Magazine
New York Newsday
- (Politics Section)
New York Observer
New York Post
New York Press (Alternative)
New York Times
- (Politics Section)
New York Village Voice
New York Wired
News-12 New York (Cablevision - Long Island/Bronx/Westchester)
NY1: News
Oswego Palladium-Times
Politicker.com
PoliticsWNY.com

Lenora Fulani for Governor

Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
Rome Sentinel
Schenectady Daily Gazette
Smithtown News
Staten Island Advance
Sullivan County Democrat
Syracuse Post-Standard
- (Election News)
Syracuse New Times
Troy Record
Urban Elephants
Watertown Daily News
Westchester Today
WRBW TV-16 (WB - Rochester)

Hillary Clinton - 2000

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

� 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.