Politics1
Politics1: Updated Daily ... Online since 1997
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ | Politics1 on Twitter
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

NEW YORK

Your complete directory of New York candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Politics1 "calls itself the 'the most comprehensive online guide to American politics' and pretty much lives up to its name." -- WABC TV-7

Nelson Rockefeller for Governor 1962

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 4, 2024
Filing Deadline (ndependents): May 28, 2024
Filing Deadline (Other Parties): July 29, 2024
Primary: June 25, 2024
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on May 29, 2024

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Kathy Hochul (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Lee Zeldin (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Attorney, Army Veteran & '22 Nominee

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2026.

Draft Thomas Dewey for Governor

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Antonio Delgado (D)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Tom DiNapoli (D)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Tish James (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Eliot Spitzer for Attorney General


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)

State Senate
- (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)

Alan Hevesi for Comptroller


U.S. SENATOR:

Kirsten Gillibrand (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Sapraicone (R/C) - Retired Police Officer & Businessman
Diane Sare (I) - LaRouche Activist & Frequent Candidate

Jim Buckley - 1976

Chuck Schumer (D)* - (Senate Leadership Site) - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Nick LaLota (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
John Avlon (D) - Ex-CNN Show Anchor, Author & Historian
Nancy Goroff (D) - College Professor, Chemist & '20 Nominee
Jarrett Adorno (I)
Ryan Kalata (I) - Merchandiser & Ex-Grocery Clerk

District 2:
Andrew Garbarino (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Rob Lubin (D/WF) - Businessman  

Raymond McGrath

District 3:
Tom Suozzi (D/CS)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike LiPetri (R/C) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Attorney & Radio Show Host

Jacob Soto (I)

District 4:
Anthony D'Esposito (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Laura Gillen (D) - Ex-Hempstead Town Supervisor, Attorney & '22 Nominee

District 5:
Gregory Meeks (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul King (R) - Businessman, Community Activist & '22 Nominee
Khalif Havens (I) - Office Manager & Marketing Consultant

Congressman Floyd Flake

District 6:
Grace Meng (D)*- (Campaign Site)
Joseph Chou (R) - Auto Repair Shop Owner & Felon
Mohammad Chaudhary (I) - Physician

District 7:
Nydia Velazquez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
William Kregler (R) - Police Officer, Ex-Firefighter, '22 St Sen Candidate & '17 Boro Pres Candidate

District 8:
Hakeem Jeffries (D)* - (House Minority Leader Site) - (Campaign Site)
Darrion Stewart (R) - Travel Agent, Pastor & Navy Veteran

District 9:
Yvette Clarke (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Menachem "Mendy" Raitport (R) - Kosher Market Manager & Frequent Candidate

Joel Azumah (I) - Bus Company Owner, Civil Engineer & Frequent Candidate

Bella Abzug for NYC Mayor - 1977

District 10:
Dan Goldman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bruno Grandsard (D) - Venture Capital Executive
Evan Hutchison (D) - Political Consultant & Progressive Activist

District 11:
Nicole Malliotakis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Andrea Morse (D) - Attorney

District 12:
Jerry Nadler (D)* - (Campaign Site)

John V Lindsay for NYC Mayor 1965

District 13:
Adriano Espaillat (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 14:
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Marty Dolan (D) - Investor & Financial Advisor
Tina Forte (R) - Businesswoman, Anti-Lockdown Activist & '22 Nominee

District 15:
Ritchie Torres (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Samantha Zherka (R) - Public Insurance Adjuster, '22 St Sen Candidate & '23 NYC Council Candidate
Jose Vega (I) - LaRouche Political Activist

Bertram Podell

District 16:
Jamaal Bowman (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
George Latimer (D) - Westchester County Executive, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Assemblyman

Miriam Levitt Flisser (R) - Ex-Scarsdale Mayor, Pediatrician & '22 Nominee

District 17:
Mike Lawler (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Mondaire Jones (D/WF) - Ex-Congressman & Attorney
Anthony Frascone (WF)

District 18:
Pat Ryan (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Alison Esposito (R/C) - Retired NYPD Deputy Inspector & '22 Lt Gov Nominee

Carter-Mondale & Elaine Horowitz 1976

District 19:
Marc Molinaro (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Riley (D/WF) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & '22 Nominee
Joy DaCosta (I) - Insurance Agent & MAGA Activist
Hal Stewart (I) - Marketing Executive, Comedian, Navy Veteran & '22 Candidate

District 20:
Paul Tonko (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Kevin Waltz (R/C) - Legislative Aide & Law School Student

District 21:
Elise Stefanik (R/C)* - (House Republican Conference Chair Site) - (Campaign Site)
Paula Collins (D/WF) - Attorney & Tax Advisor
Scott Phillip Lewis (CS) - Pro Se Litigant

Jim Walsh for Congress

District 22:
Brandon Williams (R/C/L)* - (Campaign Site)
Sarah Klee Hood (D) - DeWitt Town Councilwoman, USAF Veteran & '22 Candidate
John Mannion (D/WF) - State Sen. & Retired Teacher
Christopher Gowett (I) - Computer Programmer

District 23:
Nick Langworthy (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Tommy Carle (D/WF) - Food Manufacturing Industry Executive

District 24:
Claudia Tenney (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Mario Fratto (R) - Attorney & '22 Candidate
Dave Wagenhauser (D) - Ex-Brockport Village Trustee & Attorney

George Pataki & Amo Houghton

District 25:
Joe Morelle (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Gregg Sadwick (R) - Businessman, Navy Veteran & Community Activist
Luther Layne (L) - Healthcare Worker & Actor

District 26:
Tim Kennedy (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Anthony Marecki (R/C) - Attorney, Insurance Claims Analyst & '21 Supreme Court Candidate



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Common Sense Party (CS)
Conservative Party of New York State (C)
Constitution Party of New York (CNST)
New York State Democratic Party (D)
Forward Party (F)
Green Party of New York State (G)
Libertarian Party of New York (L)
New York Prohibition Party (P)
New York State Republican Party (R)
Socialist Party of New York (SOC)
Socialist Workers Party of New York (SWP)
Working Families Party (WF)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


Al Lewis for Governor - Green Party

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Women for Rudy Giuliani

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Albany Spotlight News
Albany Times Union
Amsterdam News (African American)
Amsterdam Recorder
Buffalo Artvoice (Alternative)
Buffalo News
Buffalo Rising
Chalkbeat: New York
Chenango County Evening Sun
City & State New York
City Journal
Documented NY (Immigrant Community)
East Hampton Star
El Diario NY (Spanish)
Elmira Star-Gazette
Empire Report New York
Empire State Today

Garza for Congress - Socialist Workers Party

Gay City News (LGBT)
Genesee-Batavia Daily News
Glens Falls Post-Star
Gloversville Leader-Herald
The Grio (African American)
Hamilton County Express
Ithaca Times
Little Falls Times Telegram
LongIsland.com
Mendon-Honeoye Falls-Lima Sentinel
Middletown Times-Herald Record

Mike Bloomberg for NYC Mayor 2005

am Metro New York (amNY - NYC)
New York Beacon (African American)
TheCity.NYC
City Limits (NYC)
New York City Gotham Gazette
NYC Gothamist
Hell Gate NYC
New York Daily News
New York Focus
The Indypendent (NYC - Progressive)
New York Law Journal
New York Magazine
New York Newsday
The Observer (NYC)
New York Post
New York Times
New York Village Voice
NY State of Politics
Oswego County Today
Oswego Palladium-Times
Our Times Press (African American)
PoliticsNY.com

Lenora Fulani for Governor

Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
Rome Sentinel
Schenectady Daily Gazette
Schneps Media (Community Newspapers - NYC)
Times of Smithtown
Staten Island Advance
Sullivan County Democrat
Syracuse Post-Standard
Syracuse University Daily Orange
Troy Record
Watertown Daily Times / NNY360
Westchester Journal News

NY1 (Spectrum News)
WRGB TV-6 (CBS - Albany)
WTEN TV-10 (ABC - Albany)
WNYT TV-13 (NBC - Albany)
WXXA TV-23 (FOX - Albany)
WGRZ TV-2 (NBC - Buffalo)
WIVB TV-4 (CBS - Buffalo)
WKBW TV-7 (ABC - Buffalo)
WUTV TV-29 (FOX - Buffalo)
WABC TV-7 (ABC - NYC)
WCBS TV-2 (CBS - NYC)
WNJU TV-47 (Telemundo - NYC)
WNYW TV-5 (FOX - NYC)
WNBC TV-4 (NBC - NYC)
News-12 New York (Long Island/Bronx/Westchester)
WNET TV-13 New York Public Media (PBS - NYC)
WXTV TV-41 (Univision - NYC)
WINS 1010 News Radio (NYC)
WNYC New York Public Radio (NPR - NYC)

Hillary Clinton - 2000

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.