Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

MINNESOTA

Your complete directory of Minnesota candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Hubert Humphrey - 1976

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: June 2, 2020
Precinct Caucuses: May 3 (GOP) & May 16-17 (DFL)
State Conventions: May 16-17 (GOP) & May 30-31 (DFL)
Primary: August 11, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on June 19, 2020


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Tim Walz (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Gazelka (R) - State Senate Majority Leader, Ex-State Rep. & Insurance Agency Owner
Karin Housley (R) - State Sen., Real Estate Broker, '18 US Sen Nominee & '14 Lt Gov Candidate
Scott Jensen (R) - State Sen. & Physician
Mike Lindell (R) - Businessman, Inventor & Trump Campaign Activist

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Arne Carlson

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Peggy Flanagan (DFL)*

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Steve Simon (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Keith Ellison (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)

Rudy Perpich - Alex Olson - 1978

STATE AUDITOR:
Julie Blaha (DFL)*
- (Campaign Site)


Harold Stassen - 1978

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( DFL Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( DFL Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Tina Smith (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Carlson (DFL) - Business Consultant, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate
Ahmad Hassan (DFL) - Real Estate Broker & Texas Resident
Paula Overby (DFL) - Technology Analyst, Transgender Rights Activist & Frequent Candidate
Christopher Seymore (DFL)
John Berman (R)
Bob "Again" Carney (R) - Non-Profit Consultant & Frequent Candidate
Cynthia Gail (R) - '16 St Sen Candidate
Jason Lewis (R) - Ex-Congressman & Ex-Radio Show Host
James Reibestein (R) - '12 City Council Candidate
Oliver Steinberg (GLC) - State Party Co-Founder & Marijuana Legalization Activist
Kevin O'Connor (LMN) - Marijuana Legalization Activist
Josh Ondich (Write-In) - Retail Worker & Frequent Candidate

Paul Wellstone - 1990

Amy Klobuchar (DFL)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Jim Hagedorn (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dan Feehan (DFL) - Ex-US Depy Asst Secretary of Defense, Army Veteran & '18 Nominee
Bill Rood (GLC) - Marijuana Legalization Activist

District 2:
Angie Craig (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Tyler Kistner (R) - USMC Reserve Officer
Adam Weeks (LMN) - Marijuana Legalization Activist

Arlen Erdahl - 1978

District 3:
Dean Phillips (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Cole Young (DFL) - Retail Store Employee & '18 Candidate
Leslie Davis (R) - Environmental Activist, Businessman, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Kendall Qualls (R) - Healthcare Technology Executive & Army Veteran

District 4:
Betty McCollum (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Tiffini Flynn Forslund (DFL) - Political Organizer & '17 City Council Candidate
Alberder Gillespie (DFL) - Ex-School Board Member, Political Consultant & '16 St Rep Candidate
Reid Russell (DFL) - Woodwork Restoration Contractor & '18 Candidate
David Sandbeck (DFL) - Network Engineer & Progressive Activist
Sia Lo (R) - Attorney
Gene Rechtzigel (R) - Farmer, Property Manager & Frequent Candidate 
Susan Sindt (GLC) - Vaping Shop Owner, Ex-Teacher & '16/'18 Nominee

District 5:
Ilhan Omar (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Les Lester (DFL) - Freelance Journalist, Ex-Teacher & '18 Candidate
John Mason (DFL) - Community Organizer
Daniel McCarthy (DFL) - Attorney, Army Veteran, '94 Candidate & '96 St Rep Candidate
Antone Melton-Meaux (DFL) - Attorney, Mediator & Ex-Congressional Aide
Dalia Al-Aqidi (R) - TV Journalist
Lacy Johnson (R) - Systems Engineer, Charter School Co-Founder & '18 State Rep Nominee
Michael Moore (LMN) - Marijuana Legalization Activist

Tim Penny

District 6:
Tom Emmer (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Aaron Aanerud (DFL) - Nurse
Tawnja Zahradka (DFL) - Actress & Ex-Model

District 7:
Collin Peterson (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Stephen Emery (DFL) - Attorney, Ex-Agricultural Consultant & '18 US Sen Candidate
Alycia Gruenhagen (DFL) - Food Co-Op Manager
Noel Collis (R) - Physician, GOP Activist & '92 Candidate
Michelle Fischbach (R) - Ex-Lt Governor, Ex-State Senate President & Attorney
Dave Hughes (R) - Instructor Pilot, Retired USAF Officer, Aerospace Engineer & '16/'18 Nominee
William Louwagie (R) - Farmer
Jayesun Sherman (R) - Ex-Windom City Councilman, Teacher, Pastor & '18 Candidate
Rae Hart Anderson (GLC) - Nurse, Ex-Teacher, Republican Activist & Frequent Candidate
Slater Johnson (LMN)

District 8:
Pete Stauber (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Harry Welty (R) - Ex-Duluth School Board Member, Ex-Teacher & '18 Candidate
Quinn Nystrom (DFL) - Ex-Baxter City Councilwoman & Diabetes Advocate



Rudy Boschwitz - 1978

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Minnesota (C)
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party (DFL)
Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis Party (GLC)
Green Party of Minnesota (G)
Independence-Alliance Party of Minnesota (IAP)
Legal Marijuana Now Party (LMN)
Libertarian Party of Minnesota (L)
Republican Party of Minnesota (R)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

Campaign Finance & Public Disclosure Board


Tim Pawlenty - 2006

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alexandria Echo Press
Austin Daily Herald
Brainerd Daily Dispatch
Checks & Balances
Duluth News-Tribune
Grant County Herald
HometownSource.com (17 East Central Minnesota Community Newspapers)
Mankato Free Press
Minneapolis Star Tribune
- (Politics Section)
Minneapolis/St. Paul City Pages (Alternative)
Minnesota Daily (University of Minnesota)
Minnesota Lawyer
Minnesota Spokesman-Recorder (African-American)
MinnPost.com
Morrison County Record
New Ulm Journal

Erika Anderson

Page 1 Publications (4 Community Newspapers)
Rochester Post-Bulletin
Southwest Journal (Minneapolis)
St. Paul Pioneer Press
Tyler Tribute
West Central Tribune (Willmar)
Winona Daily News


KSTP TV-5 (ABC - Minneapolis)

Minnesota Public Radio

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.