Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

MARYLAND

Your complete directory of Maryland candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"It isn't 'official' to political insiders until you see the candidate's name listed on Politics1." -- Governor Larry Hogan (2012)

Harry Hughes for Governor 1978

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): February 22, 2022
Filing Deadline (Third Parties/Indep): August 1, 2022
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): October 20, 2022
Primary: June 28, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on January 20, 2022


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the election.)
[ Larry Hogan (R)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
& [ Boyd Rutherford (R)* - Retiring in 2022. ]

Dan Cox (R) - State Del., Attorney, Anti-Masking Activist & '16 US Rep Candidate
& Gordana Schifanelli (R) - Attorney, Financial Advisor & Conservative Activist

Robin Ficker (R) - Ex-State Del., Attorney, Anti-Tax Activist & Frequent Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Kelly Schulz (R) - Ex-State Commerce Secretary, Ex-State Labor Secretary & Ex-State Del.
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Joe Werner (R) - Attorney, Ex-Democrat & Frequent Candidate
& Minh "Mike" Luong (R) -

Rushern Baker (D) - Ex-Prince George's County Exec, Ex-State Del., Attorney & '18 Candidate
& Nancy Navarro (D) - Montgomery County Councilwoman & Ex-School Board Member

Jon Baron (D) - Policy Executive, Ex-Nonprofit Executive, Attorney & Ex-Defense Dept Official
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Peter Franchot (D) - State Comptroller, Ex-State Del., Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & Army Veteran
& Monique Anderson-Walker - Prince George's County Councilwoman & Real Estate Broker

Doug Gansler (D) - Ex-Attorney General, Ex-Montgomery County State's Attorney & '14 Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Ashwani Jain (D) - Nonprofit Executive, Ex-Obama White Houe Aide & '18 County Council Candidate
& LaTrece Hawkins-Lytes (D) - Medical Advocate & Community Activist

John King (D) - Ex-US Education Secretary, Ex-NY State Education Commissioner & Educator
& Michelle Siri (D) - Attorney & Women's Rights Activist

Wes Moore (D) - Nonprofit Executive, Author, Afghan War Veteran & Anti-Poverty Activist
& Aruna Miller (D) - Ex-State Del., Civil Engineer & '18 US Rep Candidate

Laura Neuman (D) - Ex-Anne Arundel County Executive, Businesswoman & Ex-Republican
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Tom Perez (D) - Ex-Democratic National Chair, Ex-Montgomery County Councilman & Attorney
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Jerome Segal (D) - Retired Professor, Peace Activist, '20 Pres Candidate & '18 US Sen Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Ed Tinus (D) - Upholsterer & Frequent Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

David Lashar (L) - IT Executive, Ex-State Health Department Official & '18 US Rep Nominee
& Christiana Logansmith (L) - Commercial Cleaning Company Owner & Navy Veteran

Kyle Sefcik (I) - Gym Owner, Ex-Pro MMA Fighter & Gun Rights Activist
& Katie Lee (I) - Personal Trainer

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

George Mahoney for Governor 1958

STATE COMPTROLLER:
[ Peter Franchot (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2022. ]
Tim Adams (D) - Bowie Mayor & Businessman
Brooke Lierman (D) - State Del. & Attorney
Barry Glassman (R) - Harford County Executive, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Del.

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Brian Frosh (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Anthony Brown (D) - Congressman, Ex-Lt Governor, Attorney, Iraq War Veteran & '14 Gov Nominee

Jon Cardin (D) - State Rep., Attorney & '14 Candidate
Luke Clippinger (D) - State Rep. & Attorney
Elizabeth Embry (D) - Attorney, '18 Lt Gov Candidate & '16 Baltimore Mayor Candidate
Frank Kratovil (D) - District Court Judge, Ex-State's Attorney & Ex-Congressman

Katie Curran O'Malley (D) - Retired District Court Judge, Ex-First Lady & Attorney

Ryan Spiegel (D) - Gaithersburg City Councilman & Attorney

Jim Shalleck (R) - Attorney, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate


GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House of Delegates

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

Chris Van Hollen (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.
Colin Byrd (D) - Greenbelt Mayor, Legislative Aide & Progressive Activist
Michelle Smith (D) - Freedom of Information Act Consultant & Radio Ad Producer
John Berman (R) - Engineer, Washington State Resident & '20 Candidate in MN & KS
George Davis (R)
Rou Etienne Jr (R) - Businessman, Chaplain & '18 State Sen Candidate
Nnabu Eze (R) - IT Consultant & Frequent Candidate

Kim Klacik (R) - Event Coordinator, Nonprofit Group Founder, GOP Activist & '20 US Rep Nominee

Jon McGreevey (R)
James Tarantin (R) - Businessman
John Thormann (R) - Contractual Consultant & Army Veteran

Jeff Woolford (R) - State Asst Health Secretary, Physician, Pilot & Air National Guard Officer

Mac Mathias for Senate - 1974

Ben Cardin (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Andy Harris (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Malcolm Colombo (D) - Structural Engineer
Dave Harden (D) - International Trade Consultant & Ex-US Diplomat
Heather Mizeur (D) - Ex-State Del., Consultant, Organic Farmer & '14 Gov Candidate
Jennifer Pingley (D) - Nurse & '20 Candidate

District 2:
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Liri Fusha (D) - Nurse & '20 Baltimore Mayor Candidate
Brittany Oliver (D) - Communications Consultant & Progressive Activist
Jake Pretot (D) - Software Developer, Army Veteran & '18/'20 Candidate

Tim Fazenbaker (R) - Businessman, 20 Candidate & '18 County Council Candidate

Berney Flowers (R) - DHS Advisor, Retired USAF Officer & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Joe Kelley (R) - Electronics Technician
Lorrie Sigley (R) - Nurse

Jim Simpson (R) - Economist, Businessman, Writer & '20 Candidate
Blaine Taylor (R) - Author, Ex-Congressional Aide, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate  

Roy Dyson for Congress

District 3:
John Sarbanes (D)* - (Campaign Site)
George Croom (D) - Goverment Affairs Consultant & National Guard Veteran
Eselebor Okojie (D) - Pharmacist Technician

John Rea (D) - Salesman & Frequent Candidate   
Charles Anthony (R) - Retired Army Officer, Retired Hospital Administrator & '18/'20 Nominee
Thomas "Pinkston" Harris (R) - Insurance Broker, Teacher & Frequent Candidate 

Antonio Pitocco (R) - Retail Worker & Conservative Activist

Rob Seyfferth (R) - Grocery Store Clerk & '18/'20 Candidate

District 4:
[ Anthony Brown (D)* - Candidate for Attorney General in 2022. ]
Angela Angel (D) - Ex-State Del., Attorney & '18 St Sen Candidate
James Curtis (D)
Donna Edwards (D) - Ex-Congresswoman, Attorney, '16 US Sen Candidate & '18 Co Exec Candidate
Glenn Ivey (D) - Ex-Prince George's County State's Attorney & '12/'16 Candidate
Jazz Lewis (D) - State Del., Ex-Congressional Aide & Political Consultant
Gabriel Njinimbot (D) - IT Consultant & Law School Graduate

Joseline Pena-Melnyk (D) - State Del., Ex-College Park Councilwoman, Attorney & '16 Candidate

George McDermott (R) - Construction Company Owner & Frequent Candidate
Jeff Warner (R) - Pastor

District 5:
Steny Hoyer (D)* - (House Majority Leader Site) - (Campaign Site)
Elaine Belson (D) - Clinical Social Worker
Mckayla Wilkes (D) - Administrative Assistant, College Student & '20 Candidate
DuVal Cubero (R) - Commercial Hazmat Driver, Retired Army Veteran & '20 Candidate
Chris Palombi (R) - Website Programmer, Ex-Police Officer & '20 Nominee

Helen Delich Bentley for Congress

District 6:
David Trone (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ben Smilowitz (D) - Disaster Relief Acountability Group Executive Director
Carleah Summers (D) - Addiction Recovery Center Owner
Jonathan Jenkins (R) - Software Engineer, Consultant & Iraq War Veteran
Neil Parrott (R) - State Del., Traffic Engineer & '20 Nominee
Bob Poissonnier (R)
Dave Wallace (R) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate
David August (I)

District 7:
Kweisi Mfume (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tashi Davis (D) - Defense Contractor Project Manager

Charles U. Smith (D) - Retired Army NCO, Pastor, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Charles Stokes (D) - '18/'20 Candidate 
Ray Bly (R) - Storage Yard Owner, Vietnam War Veteran, Felon & Frequent Candidate  
Kim Klacik (R) - Event Coordinator, GOP Activist & '20 Nominee
Liz Matory (R) - Business Consultant & Frequent Candidate 
William Newton (R) - Retired Auto Repair Shop Owner, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate

Michael Pearson (R) - Frequent Candidate
Amber Ivey (I) - Statistical Analyst, Law School Graduate & '20 Candidate

District 8:
Jamie Raskin (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Andalib Odulate (D) - Grocery Store Worker

Utam Paul (D) - Accountant & '18/'20 Candidate
Lih Young (D) - Economist, College Professor & Frequent Candidate

Mariela Roca (R) - Medical Logistics Specialist & USAF Veteran

Gregory Coll (R) - Aerospace Engineer, Businessman & '20 Nominee



Kweisi Mfume for Congress

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Maryland (C)
Maryland Democratic Party (D)
Maryland Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of Maryland (L)
Maryland Republican Party (R)
Working Class Party (WCP)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Maryland State Board of Elections


Frank Mankiewicz for Congress 1974

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

The Capital (Annapolis)
Arbutus Times
Baltimore Business Journal
Baltimore Chronicle (Alternative)
Baltimore City Paper (Alternative)
Baltimore County Jeffersonian
Baltimore County North East Times
Baltimore Gay Paper
Baltimore Jewish Times
Baltimore Messenger
Baltimore Sun
Bowie Blade-News
Carroll County Times
Catonsville Times
Cecil County Post
University of Maryland Diamondback (College Park)
Columbia Flier
Cumberland Times-News
Deale Bay Weekly
Easton Star Democrat
Frederick News-Post
Gaithersburg Gazette
Hagerstown Herald-Mail
Howard County Times
Laurel Leader
Maryland Daily Record (Business & Legal News)
Maryland Public Television (MPT)
Maryland Reporter
Montgomery County Journal
Mt. Airy Messenger
Oakland Republican
Owings Mills Times
PolitickerMD.com
Prince George's County Journal
Salisbury Daily Times
The Seventh State (Blog)
Southern Maryland Chronicle
Takoma Voice
Towson Times
Washington Post
Washington Times

Bill Shepard for Governor - 1990

WBAL TV-11 (NBC - Baltimore)
WJZ TV-13 (CBS - Baltimore)
WMAR TV-2 (ABC - Baltimore)
WBFF TV-45 (FOX - Baltimore)
WHAG TV-25 (NBC - Hagerstown)
WBOC TV-16 (CBS - Salisbury)
WMDT TV-47 (ABC - Salisbury)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.