Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

INDIANA

Your complete directory of Indiana candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Pop in to Politics1. While you are at it, just bookmark the site. Sooner or later, you will be back for the links. For a quick hit, start with Politics1 -- the best links to candidate sites."
-- Indianapolis Star-News

Bush-Quayle-Mutz-Goldsmith

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): February 7, 2020
Filing Deadline (Third Parties): July , 2020
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): July , 2020
Primary: June 2, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on April 3, 2020


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

2020 Elections:

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the General Election.)
Eric Holcomb (R)* - (Campaign Site)
& Suzanne Crouch (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Brian Roth (R) - Leadership Consultant & Retired Navy Officer
& Runningmate Not Yet Designated

Woody Myers (D) - Ex-State Health Commissioner, Physician, Businessman & '08 US Rep Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Designated

Donald Rainwater (L) - Software Engineer, Navy Veteran, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
& William Henry (L) - Communications Consultant, Army Veteran & Marijuana Legalization Activist

Frank O'Bannon

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Curtis Hill (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Adam Krupp (R) - Ex-State Revenue Secretary & Attorney

Todd Rokita (R) - Ex-Secretary of State, Ex-Congressman, Attorney & '18 US Sen Candidate

John Westercamp (R) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Karen Tallian (D) - State Sen. & Attorney
Jonathan Weinzapfel (D) - Ex-Evansville Mayor, Ex-State Rep, Attorney & '96 US Rep Nominee

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
[ Jennifer McCormick (R)* - Office Abolished as Elective Position as of 2020. ]

Mitch Daniels - 2004

2022 Elections:

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Connie Lawson (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE TREASURER:
Kelly Mitchell (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE AUDITOR:
Tera Klutz (R)* - (Campaign Site)


Earl Butz - 1968

GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Todd Young (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.

Dan Quayle - 1980

Mike Braun (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

John T. Myers

District 1:
[ Peter Visclosky (D)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Melissa Borom (D) - Lobbyist, Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Carrie Castro (D) - Attorney
Scott Costello (D) - Hospital Behavioral Health Director & Social Worker
Tony Daggett (D) - Educator, Retired Army Lt Colonel & '18 Candidate
Ryan Farrar (D) - State DCS Case Manager, Musician & Ex-Factory Worker
Sabrina Haake (D) - Attorney & Community Activist
John Henry Hall (D) - Attorney & Widower of US Rep Katie Hall
Jim Harper (D) - Attorney, '18 Sec of State Nominee & '16 State Sen Candidate
Tom McDermott (D) - Hammond Mayor, Attorney & Navy Veteran
Wendell Mosby (D) - Ex-Prairie State Community College Trustee & Campaign Consultant
Frank Mrvan Jr. (D) - North Township Trustee, Mortgage Broker & Democratic Activist
Mara Candelaria Reardon (D) - State Rep. & Business Consultant
Jayson Reeves (D) - Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Andrew Sylwestrowicz (D) - Ex-Merrillville Councilman, Retired Firefighter & Frequent Candidate
Dion Bergeron (R) - Real Estate Broker, Ex-Correctional Officer & Ex-Truck Driver

Mont Handley (R) - Businessman & Inventor
Spencer Lemmons (R) - Police Officer & USMC Veteran
Mark Leyva (R) - Carpenter, Ex-Steelworker & Frequent Candidate

Bill Powers (R)
Delano Scaife (R) - Police Officer
Edward Strauss (L)

District 2:
Jackie Walorski (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Christopher Glenn Davis (R)
Pat Hackett (D) - Attorney, Ex-Teacher & '18 Candidate
Ellen Marks (D) - Attorney

Jill Long

District 3:
Jim Banks (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Chris Magiera (R) - Physician
Chip Coldiron (D) - Teacher & Army Veteran
Jean-Paul "JP" Kalonji (D) - Truck Driver & Ex-Telecommunications Engineer
Carlos Marcano Jr. (D) - Tiling Contractor
Tommy Schrader (D) - Blue Collar Worker & Frequent Candidate

District 4:
Jim Baird (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeffrey Alberts (R)
Benjamin Frederick (D)
Joe Mackey (D) - Retired Machinist, Healthcare Reform Activist & '18 Candidate
Howard Pollchik (D) - Retired Financial Systems Consultant & Frequent Candidate
Veronikka Ziol (D) - Minister, Transgender Rights Activist & '18 Candidate

District 5:
[ Susan Brooks (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Kent Abernathy (R) - Ex-State Motor Vehicles Commissioner, Ex-Banker & Retired Army Colonel
Andrew Bales (R) - Retired Teacher, Gulf War Veteran & Marijuana Legalization Activist
Micah Beckwith (R) - Youth Pastor & Businessman
Carl Brizzi (R) - Ex-Marion County Prosecutor
Allen Davidson (R) - Highway Engineer, Ex-Democrat & '14/'16 Candidate
Chuck Dietzen (R) - Physician, Businessman & Nonprofit Group Founder
Beth Henderson (R) - Health Case Management Company Owner, Nurse & Farmer
Matt Hook (R) - Retired Accountant & Attorney
Matthew Hullinger (R) - Customer Service Representative
Mark Jay (R)
Kelly Mitchell (R) - State Treasurer & Ex-Cass County Commissioner
Danny Niederberger (R) - Financial Analyst
Mark Small (R) - Attorney & Progressive Activist
Victoria Spartz (R) - State Sen., Businesswoman & Accountant
Russell Stwalley (R) - Bakery Owner, '96 Candidate & '07 Town Council Candidate
Victor Wakley (R) - Nonprofit Executive, Ex-Mortgage Loan Originator & '04/'06 Candidate
Jennifer Christie (D) - Businesswoman & Environmental Chemist
Christina Hale (D) - Ex-State Rep., Nonprofit Group Executive & '16 Lt Gov Nominee
Andy Jacobs Jr (D) - Attorney & Son of Ex-Congressman Andy Jacobs
Ralph Spelbring (D) - Retired Chemist & Frequent Candidate
Dee Thornton (D) - Corporate District Sales Manager & '18 Nominee
Ken Tucker (L) - Stay-Home Parent & Ex-Teacher
Vernon Moore (I) - USMC Veteran
Elle Kizik (Write-In) - Retail Worker

Dan Crane

District 6:
Greg Pence (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Campbell (R) - Retiree & Frequent Candidate
George Holland (D) - Retired Salesman & Frequent Candidate
Jeannine Lee Lake (D) - Newspaper Publisher, Community Activist & '18 Nominee
Barry Welsh (D) - Methodist Minister, Ex-Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Tom Ferkinhoff (L) - Accountant & '18 Nominee

District 7:
André Carson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Pierre Quincy Pullins (D) - Flexographic Worker, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Jon Jason Davis (R) - Field Service Technician & '18 Candidate
Wayne Harmon (R) - Probation Officer, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Doug Merrill (R)
J.D. Miniear (R) - Real Estate Broker, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate
Mike Ramey (R) - Minister & Political Consultant
Susan Marie Smith (R) - Attorney, '15 City Council Candidate & '18 Judge Candidate
Gerald Walters (R) - Retired Businessman & Trump Campaign Activist

Lee Hamilton

District 8:
Larry Bucshon (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ron Drake (D) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Farmer & '16 Candidate
Thomasina Marsili (D) - Business Consultant, Life Coach, EMT & '18 St Rep Nominee
Mike Webster (D)
James Rodenberger (L) - Delivery Company Manager & '19 City Council Candidate

District 9:
Trey Hollingsworth (R)* - (Campaign Site)
D. Liam Dorris (D) - USMC Veteran & Democratic Socialist Activist
Brandon Hood (D) - House Painter & Progressive Activist
James O'Gabhann III (D) - Teacher & '14/'18 Los Angeles (CA) School Board Candidate
Mark Powell (D) - Lutheran Pastor, Ex-Dekalb (IL) Alderman & Ex-State Legislative Aide
Andy Ruff (D) - Ex-Bloomington City Councilman, College Academic Advisor & Ex-Congressional Aide
Tonya Millis (L) - Real Estate Broker
John Tilford (I) - Retired USMC Colonel, Ex-DIA Analyst, Vietnam War Veteran & '12 Candidate



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Indiana (C)
Indiana Democratic Party (D)
Indiana Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of Indiana (L)
Indiana Reform Party (REF)
Indiana Republican Party (R)


Dick Lugar '76

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office - Election Division


Evan Bayh

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Anderson Herald-Bulletin
Ball State Daily News
Batesville Herald-Tribune
Bedford Times-Mail
Bloomington Herald-Times
Brazil Times
Connersville News-Examiner
Decatur Daily Democrat
Elkhart Truth
Evansville Courier & Press
Fort Wayne Journal-Gazette
Fort Wayne News-Sentinel
Frankfort Times
Gary Post-Tribune
Goshen News
Greensburg Daily News
Hammond Times
Howey Political Report
Huntington Herald-Press
Indiana's Conservative Hardball
Indiana Daily Student (Indiana University)
Indiana Progressives
Indianapolis Business Journal
Indianapolis Star
Indy Politics
IN Group Online
- (Daily Political News)
Jefferson Evening News / New Albany Tribune
Kendallville News-Sun
Kokomo Tribune
Lafayette Journal & Courier
Martinsville Reporter - Mooresville Times
Michigan City News-Dispatch
Muncie Star Press
New Castle Courier-Times
Northwest Indiana Times
Peru Tribune
Princeton Daily Clarion
Richmond Palladium-Item
Rushville Republican
Shelbyville News
South Bend Tribune
Terre Haute Tribune-Star
Wabash Plain Dealer
Warsaw Times-Union
WISH TV-8 (CBS - Indianapolis)
WRTV TV-6 (ABC - Indianapolis)
WTHR TV-13 (NBC - Indianapolis)

Otis Bowen / Bob Orr - 1976

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.