Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

ILLINOIS

Your complete directory of Illinois candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is one of the premiere non-partisan political web sites out there. Besides offering comprehensive coverage of state and federal elections, this site is a kick in the pants!"
- Chicago Tribune

Barack Obama for US Senate - 1984

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 14, 2022
Filing Deadline (Third Parties): July 25, 2022
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): September 2022
Primary: June 28, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on January 21, 2022


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets.)
J.B. Pritzker (D)* - (Campaign Site)
& Juliana Stratton (D)*
- (Campaign Site)

Beverly Miles (D) - Nurse, Army Veteran & '19 Chicago Alderman Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named (D)

Darren Bailey (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-School Board Member & Farmer
& Stephanie Trussell (R) - Ex-Radio Talk Show Host & Conservative Activist

Richard Irvin (R) - Aurora Mayor, Ex-City Councilman & Attorney
& Avery Bourne (R) - State Rep. & Ex-Congressional Aide

Gary Rabine (R) - Paving/Construction Company CEO
& Aaron Del Mar (R) - Businessman & GOP Activist

Christopher Roper (R) - Ex-Police Officer & Disabled Army Veteran
& Alfredo Cisneros (R) -State DOT Employee & Iraq War Veteran

Paul Schimpf (R) - Ex-State Sen., Retired USMC Officer, Attorney & '14 Atty Gen Nominee
& Carolyn Schofield (R) - McHenry County Board Member & Ex-Crystal Lake City Councilwoman

Max Solomon (R) - Attorney & Pastor
& Latasha Fields (R) - Pastor, Property Manager & Parental Rights Activist

Jesse Sullivan (R) - Venture Capitalist & Ex-Nonprofit Executive
& Runningmate Not Yet Named (R)

Scott Schluter (L) - Diesel Technician, Iraq War Veteran & Libertarian Activist
& Runningmate Not Yet Named (L)

Erich "Mancow" Muller (I) - Radio Show Host
& Runningmate Not Yet Named (I)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

George Ryan

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Kwame Raoul (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Kim (R) - Attorney, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide, '14 Lt Gov Candidate & '10 Nominee
David Shestokas (R) - Attorney, Ex-Lemont Library Trustee & '90 US Rep Nominee

SECRETARY OF STATE:
[ Jesse White (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Alexi Giannoulias (D) - Ex-State Treasurer, Banker & '10 US Sen Nominee
David Moore (D) - Chicago Alderman & Accountant
Anna Valencia (D) - Chicago City Clerk, Ex-Mayoral Aide & Ex-Political Consultant
Dan Brady (R) - State Rep. & Ex-McLean County Coroner
William Kelly (R) - TV Producer, Journalist, Anti-Tax Activist & Frequent Candidate

David McSweeney (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Financial Consultant

John Milhiser (R) - Ex-US Attorney & Community Activist
Jesse White (L)

Shilts - Libertarian

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Susana Mendoza (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Lauzen (R) - Kane County Board Chair, Ex-State Sen, Accountant & '98 Nominee

Shannon Teresi (R) - McHenry County Auditor & Accountant

STATE TREASURER:
Mike Frerichs (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom Demmer (R) - State Rep., Ex-Lee County Board Member & Hospital Executive


GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Tammy Duckworth (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Iesha Walker (D) - Customer Service Representative
Tim Arview (R) - Insurance Agent & '20 State Rep Candidate
Casey Chlebek (R) - Businessman, Polish-American Community Activist & 20 Candidate

Aaron Hattabaugh (R) - Voice-Over Actor, Retired USAF Officer & Iraq War Veteran

Peggy Hubbard (R) - Ex-Police Officer, Navy Veteran & '20 Candidate
Lanette Hudson (R)

David McSweeney (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Financial Consultant

Bobby Piton (R) - Financial Advisor & QAnon Conspiracy Theorist
Eric Wallace (R) - Businessman, Christian Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate
Bill Redpath (L) - Ex-Libertarian National Chair, Accountant & Frequent Candidate

Reagan & O'Neal - 1980

Dick Durbin (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.
Tim Arview (R) - Insurance Salesman & '20 State Rep Candidate


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
[ Bobby Rush (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Kirby Birgans (D) - Teacher

Kam Buckner (D) - State Rep.

Chris Butler (D) - Pastor & Community Activist
Jahmal Cole (D) - Nonprofit Group Founder & Community Activist

Stephanie Coleman (D) - Chicago Alderwoman

Jacqui Collins (D) - State Sen., Ex-TV News Editor & Ex-Congressional Aide
Pat Dowell (D) - Chicago Alderwoman & Ex-City Planner

Marcus Evans (D) - State Rep.

Cassandra Goodrum (D) - Attorney

Ja'Mal Green (D) - Community Activist
Michelle Harris (D) - Chicago Alderwoman
Jonathan Jackson (D) - College Professor, Civil Rights Activist & Son of Rev Jesse Jackson

Marcus Lewis (D) - Postal Worker & Frequent Candidate
Ameena Matthews (D) - Community Anti-Violence Activist & '00/'20 Candidate

Donna Miller (D) - Cook County Commissioner
Christian Mitchell (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Gubernatorial Aide

Dee Nix (D) - Educator
Karin Norrington-Reaves (D) - Ex-Chicago Cook Workforce Partnership CEO & Ex-Legislative Aide
Michael Payne (D) - City Sanitation Offical & Ex-Paralegal

LaMont Robinson (D) - State Rep.
Flynn Rush (D) - Community Outreach Specialist & Son of US Rep Bobby Rush
Roderick Sawyer (D) - Chicago Alderman
Elgie Sims (D) - State Sen.

Stephany Rose Spaulding (D) - Diversity Consultant & Educator

Kari Steel (D) - Chicago Water Board Commissioner & Chemist
Juliana Stratton (D) - Lt Governor
Kurt Summers (D) - Ex-Chicago City Treasurer

Michael Thompson (D) - Business Manager & Law School Graduate
Eric Carlson (R) - Nonprofit Veteran & Army Veteran
Philanise White (R) - Cleaning Service Owner, GOP Activist & '20 Nominee
Geno Young (R) - Musician
Mitch Davilo (PP) - Pizza Restaurant Manager & Pirate Party Activist
Glenda Wright-McCullum (I) - Cosmetics Saleswoman

District 2:
Robin Kelly (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ashley Ramos (R) - eCommerce Specialist & Pro-Police Activist

Harold Washington for Chicago Mayor

District 3:
[ Marie Newman (D)* - Seeking Re-Election in CD-6 in 2022. ]
Iymen Chehade (D) - College Professor & Palestinian Rights Activist
Delia Ramirez (D) - State Rep. & Ex-Social Services Director
Gil Villegas (D) - Chicago Alderman, Ex-Lobbyist & USMC Veteran
Justin Burau (I) - Real Estate Broker, Nonprofit Group Founder & Ex-Republican

District 4:
Jesus "Chuy" Garcia (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 5:
Mike Quigley (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Raleigh Bowman (D) - Flight Attendant & Progressive Activist
Malgorzata McGonigal (R) - '21 School Board Candidate

Dole-Kemp & Al Salvi

District 6:
Sean Casten (D)* - Old CD-6 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Marie Newman (D)* - Old CD-3 Incumbent -
(Campaign Site)
Niki Conforti (R) - Energy Consultant & Community Activist
Rob Cruz (R) - Businessman, GOP Activist & '21 School Board Candidate
Scott Kaspar (R) - Attorney & '21 Orland Town Supervisor Candidate
Cathy O'Shea (R) - Ex-Worth School Board Member, Realtor & '20 Candidate
John Ostman (R)
Keith Pekau (R) - Orland Park Mayor, Management Consultant & USAF Veteran

District 7:
Danny K. Davis (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kina Collins (D) - Political Organizer, Gun Control Activist & '20 Candidate

District 8:
Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Junaid Ahmed (D) - Technology Consultant
Mohammed Faheem (D) - Businessman & Community Activist
Chad Koppie (R) - Kane County School Board President, Retired Pilot & Frequent Candidate
Peter Kopsaftis (R) - Businessman & GOP Activist

Rod Blagojevich for Congress

District 9:
Jan Schakowsky (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Elleson (R) - Pastor & '18 Nominee

District 10:
Brad Schneider (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kim Nowak (D) - Food Service Worker
Andrew Wang (D) - Progressive Activist & '20 Candidate
Joe Severino (R) - Businessman & Philanthropist
Adam Broad (G) - Ex-Vernon Township Trustee, School Bus Driver & '20 Candidate

District 11:
Bill Foster (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Krishna Bansal (R) - Businessman, '20 Candidate & '14 St Rep Nominee
Catalina Lauf (R) - Community Affairs Consultant & '20 Candidate
Dean Seppelfrick (R) - Grocery Store Worker & '20 US Sen Candidate

Ed Derwinski for Congress

District 12:
Mike Bost (R)* - Old CD-12 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Joel Funk (D) - Financial Consultant, Army Veteran & '20 Candidate

Keith Richardson (D)

District 13:
** New District - No Incumbent **
Nikki Budzinski (D) - Ex-US OMB Official, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & Ex-Political Organizer
David Palmer (D) - Retirement Planning Advisor & Ex-Pro Basketball Player

Diante Johnson (R) - Political Consultant & Conservative Activist

John Keating (G) - Community Organizer, Progressive Activist & '20 St Rep Nominee

District 14:
Lauren Underwood (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Koolidge (R) - Radio Talk Show Host & Army Veteran
Jack Lombardi (R) - Internet Businessman & Trump Campaign Activist
Jim Marter (R) - Management Consultant & Frequent Candidate

Jim Oberweis (R) - State Sen., Dairy Owner & Frequent Federal Candidate

District 15:
Rodney Davis (R)* - Old CD-13 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Mary Miller (R)* - Old CD-15 Incumbent
- (Campaign Site)

District 16:
[ Adam Kinzinger (R)* - CD-16 Congressman - Not Seeking Reelection in 2022. ]
Darin LaHood (R)* - CD-18 Congressman - (Campaign Site)
Michael Rebresh (R) - Truck Driver, Limo Service Owner & Anti-Masking Activist

District 17:
[ Cheri Bustos (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Jehan Gordon-Booth (D) - State Rep. & Ex-Pleasant Hill School Board Member
Beth Jensen (D) - Peoria City Councilwoman & Attorney

Jonathan Logemann (D) - Rockford Alderman, Teacher, National Guard Officer & Afghan War Veteran
Jackie McGowan (D) - Cannabis Business Consultant & '21 California Governor Candidate
Linda McNeely (D) - Rockford City Alderwoman
Spence Morris (D) - Businessman
Angie Normoyle (D) - Rock Island County Board Member & Ex-Moline School Board Member
Eric Sorensen (D) - Ex-TV Meteorologist & LGBT Rights Activist

Steve Stadelman (D) - State Sen. & Ex-Local TV News Anchor

Litesa Wallace (D) - Ex-State Rep., Psychologist & '18 Lt Gov Candidate

Maurice West (D) - State Rep. & Career Counselor

Marsha Williams (D) - Trade School Admissions Advisor
Charlie Helmick (R) - Insurance Broker, Ex-Police Officer & USMC Veteran
Esther Joy King (R) - Attorney, Army Reserve Officer & '20 Nominee

Teresa Pfaff (R) - Warehouse Worker

Terry Schilling (R) - Conservative Activist & Son of Ex-US Rep Bobby Schilling

Brad Ahrens (G) - Computer Consultant & '18 Kewanee Mayor Candidate



Dan Rostenkowski for Congress

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Illinois (C)
Democratic
Party of Illinois (D)
Illinois Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of Illinois (L)
Illinois Pirate Party (PP)
Republican Party of Illinois (R)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


Lynn Martin for US Senate

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Paul Simon for US Senate

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alton Telegraph
Arlington Heights Daily Herald
Belleville News-Democrat
Benton Evening News
Bloomington Pantagraph
Cambridge Chronicle
Canton Daily Ledger
CapitolFax.com (Politics)
Carbondale Southern Illinoisan
Carmi Times
Champaign News-Gazette
Chicago Communicator (African-American)
Chicago Inside
Chicago Sun-Times
Chicago Tribune
Chicago Windy City Times (LGBT)

Dukakis - Sangmeister

Clay County Advocate-Press
Danville Commercial-News
Decatur Herald & Review
Du Quoin Evening Call
Edwardsville Intelligencer
Elgin Courier
Galesburg Register-Mail
Harrisburg Daily Register
Joliet Herald News
Kankakee Daily Journal
Kewanee Star Courier
Lincoln Courier
Mattoon Journal Gazette & Times-Courier
McDonough County Voice
Monmouth Daily Review-Atlas
Naperville Sun
Pekin Daily Times
Peoria Journal Star
Polish News (Chicago - Polish-American)
Pontiac Daily Leader
Pure-News USA (African-American)
Quincy Herald-Whig
Rockford Register Star
Sauk Valley Newspapers (Dixon)
Sparta News-Plaindealer
Springfield State Journal-Register
Streator Times-Press
SuburbanChicagoNews.com
Waukegan News Sun
West Frankfort Daily American

Chuck Percy - 1964

WBBM TV-2 (CBS - Chicago)
WBEZ 91.5 FM - Chicago Public Radio
WEEK TV-25 (NBC - Peoria) -
(Election News)
WLS TV-7 (ABC - Chicago)
WMAQ TV-5 (NBC - Chicago)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.