Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

FLORIDA

Your complete directory of Florida candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Florida voters looking for complete political coverage on the web should check out Politics1."
- Florida Times-Union

LBJ & Claude Pepper 1964

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Federal Candidate Filing Deadline: May 1, 2020
State Candidate Filing Deadline: June 19, 2020
State Primary: August 25, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on August 15, 2019


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Ron DeSantis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Lauren Book (D) - State Sen. & Nonprofit Group Founder
Nikki Fried (D) - State Agriculture Commissioner & Attorney
Andrew Gillum (D) - Ex-Tallahassee Mayor, Ex-Tallahassee City Commissioner & '18 Nominee

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Jeb Bush - 1994

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Jeanette Nunez (R)*

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ashley Moody (R)* - (Campaign Site)

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO):
Jimmy Patronis (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Bob Graham - 1978

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Nikki Fried (D)* - (Campaign Site)


STATE LEGISLATURE:

Anti-Dempsey Barron - 1978

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

Marco Rubio (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.

Bob Graham - 1978

Rick Scott (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Matt Gaetz (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Mills (R) - Retired Navy Officer & '18 Candidate
Phil Ehr (D) - Retired Navy Commander & '18 Candidate

District 2:
Neal Dunn (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Connor Oswald (D) - Educator

District 3:
Ted Yoho (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Millado (R) - Government Affairs Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide

Gavin Rollins (R) - Clay County Commissioner, Teacher & National Guard Officer

Amy Pope Wells (R) - Businesswoman, Ex-Nurse & Community Activist
Phil Dodds (D) - Software Sales Manager & '12 Candidate
Tom Wells (D) - Scientist & Frequent Candidate

Joe Scarborough for Congress

District 4:
John Rutherford (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Erick Aguilar (D) - College Professor
Monica DePaul (D) - Teacher, Transgender Rights Activist & '18 Candidate
Chris Eagle (D) - Businessman

District 5:
Al Lawson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Albert Chester (D) - Pharmacist & Businessman
Matthew Lusk (R) - Human Resources Professional

District 6:
Mike Waltz (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Clint Curtis (D) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Sam Adams (L) - Businessman

District 7:
Stephanie Murphy (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Stephen Bacon (R) - DeBary City Councilman, Retired Insurance Executive & '10 Candidate
Thomas Delia (R) - Business Manager & National Guardsman
Vennia Francois (R) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 Candidate
Armani Salado (R) - College Student
Mike Thibodeau (R) - Ecommerce Company Operations Manager

Porter Goss for Congress

District 8:
Bill Posey (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dena Grayson (D) - Biotechnology Consultant, Physician & '16 Candidate

Jim Kennedy (D) - Electrical Engineer

District 9:
Darren Soto (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Hendrith Smith (D) - Bank Manager
Jose Castillo (R) - Businessman
Bill Olson (R) - Retired Army NCO
Sergio Ortiz (R) - Mortgage Banker
Anthony Davila (NPA) - Retired Police Officer & Navy Veteran

District 10:
Val Demings (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kirk Troen (R) - Tour Company Manager & Retired USMC Officer

District 11:
Dan Webster (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dana Cottrell (D) - Teacher & '18 Nominee
Jim Henry (D) - Educator, Ex-Journalist & '18 Candidate
Jeff Rabinowitz (D) - Hospitality Industry Professional & '16/'18 Candidate

Reubin Askew for Governor / Jim Williams for Lt. Gov. - 1970

District 12:
Gus Bilirakis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Zach Smith (R)
Kimberly Walker (D) - Businesswoman, Ex-Correctional Officer & Army/USAF Veteran
Mike Knezevich (NPA) - Retired Supervisory Treasury Agent

District 13:
Charlie Crist (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Matt Becker (R) - Staffing Firm Owner, Ex-US Small Business Admin. Official & GOP Activist
George Buck (R) - Consultant, Ex-College Professor, Army/USAF Veteran & '18 Nominee
John Coleman (R)
Sheila Griffin (R) - Attorney & '15 City Council Candidate
Amanda Makki (R) - Attorney, Lobbyist & Ex-Congressional Aide

District 14:
Kathy Castor (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeremy Brown (R) - Retired Army NCO, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & Volunteer Firefighter
Ed Chase (R)
Lloyd Wiggins (R) - '18 Candidate
Alix Toulme (NPA) - Navy Veteran, Conspiracy Theorist & '18 Candidate
Robert Wunderlich (NPA) - Attorney & Retired Army NCO

District 15:
Ross Spano (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Adam Hattersley (D) - State Rep., Businessman & Navy Veteran
Loretta Miller (D) - Political Activist & Frequent Candidate
Jesse Philippe (D) - Law Student & Iraq War Veteran
Kevin Leverett (NPA) - Security Guard & Marketing Consultant

District 16:
Vern Buchanan (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Margaret Good (D) - State Rep. & Attorney

Jan Schneider (D) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & Frequent Candidate

Harry Johnston for Congress

District 17:
Greg Steube (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gina LaBruno (R) - Cosmetologist & Community Activist
Allen Ellison (D) - Policy Consultant & '18 Nominee

District 18:
Brian Mast (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 19:
Francis Rooney (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 20:
Alcee Hastings (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Emmanuel Morel (D) - Retired USDOL Investigator, '14 Candidate & '16 St Sen Candidate
James Taylor (D) - Radio Talk Show Host & Term Limits Activist
Lateresa Jones (R) - Life Coach & Frequent Candidate
Greg Musselwhite (R) - Welding Inspector

J. Herbert Burke for Congress - 1972

District 21:
Lois Frankel (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Christian Acosta (R) - College Professor & Nuclear Engineer
Michael Blueming Jr (R) - Businessman, Army Veteran & Veterans Advocate
Victor Garcia da Rosa (R) - Sales Manager
Laura Loomer (R) - Conspiracy Theorist & Alt-Right Blogger
Aaron Scanlan (R) - Home Sales Consultant & Photographer

District 22:
Ted Deutch (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dr Joe Smith (R) - Chiropractor & Frequent Candidate
Lisa Marmorato (NPA) - Media Consultant
Omar Reyes (NPA) - Technology Professional

District 23:
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jennifer Perelman (D) - Attorney
Ilya Katz (R) - Retired College Professor & Frequent Candidate
Richard Mendelson (R) - College Professor & '18 School Board Candidate
Shlomo Nizahon (R) - Attorney

US Senator Dick Stone - 1980

District 24:
Frederica Wilson (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Christine Olivo (D) - Community Activist
Kirk Chong (R)
Courtney Omega-Turner (L) - Coconut Grove Village Councilwoman & Insurance Agent

District 25:
Mario Diaz-Balart (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom Hughes (R) - Minister & Firearms Instructor

District 26:
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Omar Blanco (R) - Metro-Dade Firefighters Union President
Irina Vilarino (R) - Restaurant Owner
Jose Peixoto (R) - Maintenance Engineer & Frequent Candidate

District 27:
Donna Shalala (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Hepburn (D) - College Academic Advisor & '18 Candidate
Donald Summeralls II (D) - School Instructor
Gabe Ferrer (R) - Retired Engineer, Real Estate Developer & Missionary
Juan Fiol (R) - Realtor & Trump Campaign Activist
Maria Salazar (R) - Ex-TV News Anchor, Journalist & '18 Nominee



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Jack Eckerd for Governor - Paula Hawkins for Lt Governor - 1978

Constitution Party of Florida (C)
Florida Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Florida (G)
Libertarian Party of Florida (L)
Reform Party of Florida (REF)
Republican Party of Florida (R)
Independent / No Party Affiliation (NPA)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State - Division of Elections


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Ed Gurney - 1968

Apalachicola Times
Boca Raton News
Bradenton Herald
Broward El Heraldo (Spanish)
Broward Times (African-American)
Broward & Palm Beach New Times (Alternative)
Cedar Key Beacon
Charlotte Sun-Herald
Citrus County Chronicle
Daily Pulp
Daytona Beach News-Journal
Destin Log
Everglades City Echo
Fernandina Beach News Leader
Florida News Center (Media News)
Florida Political Press (Conservative)
Florida Politics
Fort Lauderdale CityLink (Alternative)
Fort Lauderdale Our Independent (Gay)
Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel
Fort Lauderdale Westside Gazette (African-American)
Fort Myers News-Press
Fort Pierce Tribune
Gadsden County Times
Gainesville Sun
Golden Gate Gazette
Hernando Today
Jacksonville Business Journal
Jacksonville Florida Times-Union
Jupiter Courier
Key West Citizen
Lake City Reporter
Lakeland Ledger
Leesburg Daily Commercial
Marathon Keynoter
Marco Daily News / Marco Island Eagle
Melbourne Florida Today
Miami Herald
Miami el Nuevo Herald (Spanish)
Miami Independent Media Center (Progressive)
Miami Jewish Star Times
Miami New Times (Alternative)
Miami-Dade County Campaigns and Politics
Naples Daily News
Northwest Florida Daily News
Ocala Star-Banner
Orlando Sentinel
Palatka Daily News
Palm Beach Post
Panama City News-Herald
Pasco News
Pensacola News Journal
Political Gateway - Florida
Ponte Vedra Beach & Jacksonville Beaches Leader
Post on Politics
St. Augustine Record
St. Petersburg Times -
(Political News - Political Blog)
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Sayfie Review (Politics)
Sebring News-Sun
South Florida Blade (GLBT)
South Florida Daily Business Review
South Florida Business Journal
Southwest Florida Business News
Stuart News
Sumter County Times
Sunshine State News (Conservative)
Tallahassee Democrat
Tampa Bay Business Journal
Tampa Bay Online
Tampa Tribune
Tampa Weekly Planet (Alternative)
Vero Beach Press Journal
Winter Haven News Chief
Ybor City Stogie

Janet Reno for Governor - 2002

WBBH TV-2 (NBC - Ft. Myers)
WINK TV-11 (CBS - Ft. Myers)
WCJB TV-20 (ABC - Gainesville)
WJXT TV-4 (IBS - Jacksonville)
WJXX TV-25 / WTLV TV-12 (ABC/NBC - Jacksonville)
WBZL TV-39 (WB - Miami)
WFOR TV-4 (CBS - Miami)
WSVN TV-7 (FOX - Miami)
WTVJ TV-6 (NBC - Miami)
WPLG TV-10 (ABC - Miami)
WINZ AM 940 Radio (Miami)
WESH TV-2 (NBC - Orlando)
WFTV TV-9 (ABC - Orlando)
WKMG TV-6 (IBS - Orlando)
WJHG TV-7 (NBC - Panama City)
WEAR TV-3 (ABC - Pensacola)
WCTV TV-6 (CBS - Tallahassee)
WTXL TV-27 (ABC - Tallahassee)
WFLA TV-8 (NBC - Tampa)
WFTS TV-28 (ABC - Tampa)
WTSP TV-10 (CBS - Tampa)
WTVT TV-13 (FOX - Tampa)
WPBF TV-25 (IBS - West Palm Beach)
WPTV TV-5 (NBC - West Palm Beach)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2019 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.