Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

COLORADO

Your complete directory of Colorado candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"If you want brush up on your election year politics in preparation for backyard barbecue debates, stop by Politics1 ... For those who like their politics neat, stick to the televised debates. For anyone sure that elections in this country could one day turn unusual, Politics1 points the way."
-- Denver Post

Gary Hart

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Primary Filing Deadline (All Parties): March 15, 2022
Primary Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): April, 2022
General Election Filing Deadline (Independents): July , 2022
General Election Filing Deadline (Write-In): July , 2022
Primary: June 28, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on October 15, 2021


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Jared Polis (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Laurie Clark (R) - Businesswoman & Conservative Activist
Heidi Ganahl (R) - Univ. of Colorado Regent, Businesswoman & Motivational Speaker
Benjamin Huseman (R) - Commerce City Mayor, Project Manager & Retired USAF Veteran
Greg Lopez (R) - Ex-SBA State Dir., Ex-Parker Mayor, '18 Candidate & '16 US Sen Candidate

Kevin Priola (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Businessman
Bill Hammons (UP) - Party Chair, Life Insurance Agent & Frequent Candidate
Paul Fiorino (U) - Businessman, Dance Instructor, Arts Activist & Frequent Candidate 

Peter Carr (U) - Truck Driver & Veteran

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Gary Hart

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Dianne Primavera (D)*

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Jena Griswold (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Merlin Klotz (R) - Douglas County Clerk & Parker Water Dist Director
Rose Pugliese (R) - Ex-Mesa County Commissioner & Attorney

STATE TREASURER:
Dave Young (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Heidi Ganahl (R) - Univ. of Colorado Regent, Businesswoman & Motivational Speaker
Dan Nordberg (R) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-SBA Official & Banker

Gary Hart

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Phil Weiser (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Kellner (R) - Arapahoe County District Attorney & USMC Reserve Officer


GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House

State Senate

U.S. SENATOR:

Michael Bennet (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Karen Breslin (D) - Attorney

Joe Salazar (D) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Sanders Campaign Activist & '18 Atty Gen Candidate
Emily Sirota (D) - State Rep., Social Worker, Ex-Congressional Aide & Progressive Activist

Erik Aadland (R) - Energy Project Manager & Army Veteran
Eli Bremer (R) - Businessman, USAF Veteran, GOP Activist & Ex-Olympics Athlete
Gino Campana (R) - Ex-Fort Collins City Councilman & Real Estate Developer

Dan Caplis (R) - Radio Talk Show Host & Attorney

Deborah Flora (R) - Businesswoman, Radio Host & Nonprofit Group Founder

Darryl Glenn (R) - Ex-County Comm., Ex-City Councilman, USAF Veteran & '16 Nominee

Ron Hanks (R) - State Rep. & USAF Veteran
Juli Henry (R) - Event Planner & Army Veteran

Clarice Navarro (R) - Ex-State Rep., Congressional Aide, Ex-USDA Official & Ex-Teacher

Joe O'Dea (R) - Construction Company Owner
Peter Yu (R) - Mortgage Banker & '18 US Rep Nominee

Gaylon Kent (L) - Hotel Clerk, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Aaron Trevino (U)

Jack Swigert for US Senate 1978

John Hickenlooper (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Diana DeGette (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Neal Walia (D) - Customer Service Manager & Ex-Gubernatorial Aide
Dom Waters (D) - Artist & Progressive Activist

Paul Fiorino (UP) - Businessman, Dance Instructor, Arts Activist & Frequent Candidate 

District 2:
Joe Neguse (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ryan McGonigal (WI) - Security Manager, Firearms Instructor & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran

Gary Hart

District 3:
Lauren Boebert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tim Foster (R) - Ex-State Rep., Retired University President & Attorney

Marina Zimmerman (R) - Crane Operator, Construction Manager & Paralegal
Cole Buerger (D) - Communications Consultant
Debby Burnett (D) - Veterinarian & Physical Therapist
Kerry Donovan (D) - State Sen Pres Pro Tempore, Ex-Vail City Councilwoman & Rancher
Naziha In'am Hadil (D)
Susan Martinez (D) - Grant Writer & Ex-Sunday School Teacher
Kellie Rhodes (D) - Nonprofit Executive, Ex-Child Protection Caseworker & Attorney
Root Routledge (D) - Businessman, Engineer, Vietnam War Veteran & '18/'20 Candidate
Soledad "Sol" Sandoval (D) - Social Worker & Community Organizer
Donald Valdez (D) - State Rep., Farmer & Rancher
Colin Wilhelm (D) - Attorney & '20 St Rep Nominee
Joey Camp (I) - Talent Agent, Felon & Frequent Candidate
Kristin Skowronski (I) - Cosmetics Company Operations Manager

District 4:
Ken Buck (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ike McCorkle (D) - Retired USMC Officer, Afghan War Veteran & '20 Nominee
Rome Vibe (D) - Marketing Consultant
Ryan McGonigal (I)

Gary Hart

District 5:
Doug Lamborn (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rebecca Keltie (R) - IT Professional, Retired Navy NCO & '20 Candidate
Christopher Mitchell (R) - Electrical Engineer
Michael Colombe (D) - Retired Federal Manager, Navy/USAF Veteran & Community Activist
Jeremy Dowell (D) - Attorney & Ex-Journalist
David Torres (D) - Healthcare Administrator & USAF Veteran
Alax Jones (U) - Ex-Kiowa Town Councilman & School Registrar
Marcus Murphy (U) - Attorney, Businessman & '18/'20 Candidate
Ryan Thompson (U) - Maintenance Worker & '13 School Board Candidate

District 6:
Jason Crow (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Khaleb Dammen (R)
Rebecca "Breck" Leatherwood (R) - Businesswoman
Glenn "Trip" Rickerson (R) - Construction Equipment Manager & Army Veteran

Lora Thomas (R) - Douglas County Commissioner, Ex-County Coroner & Ex-Police Officer

Eric Mulder (L) - State Party Vice Chair, Graphic Designer, Army Veteran & '18 Sheriff Candidate
Andrew White (I)

District 7:
Ed Perlmutter (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kyle Faust (D) - Teacher
Laurel Imer (R) - Ex-Clinic Manager, Trump Campaign Activist & '20 St Rep Nominee

Casper Stockham (R) - Christian Marriage Coach, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate

District 8 - NEW DISTRICT FOR 2022:
[ New Seat - No Incumbent ]
Yadera Caraveo (D) - State Rep. & Physician

Dominic Moreno (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Commerce City Councilman

Chaz Tedesco (D) - Adams County Commissioner, Local Union President, Mechanic & Navy Veteran

John Cooke (R) - State Sen., Ex-Weld County Sheriff & National Guard Veteran

Ryan Gonzalez (R) - Bank Teller & '20 Candidate
Jewels Gray (R) - Wedding Photographer

Kevin Priola (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Real Estate Investor




Gary Hart

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

American Constitution Party of Colorado (ACP)
Approval Voting Party (AVP)
Colorado Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Colorado (G)
Libertarian Party of Colorado (L)
Colorado Republican Party (R)
Socialist Party of Colorado (S)
Unity Party (UP)
Independent (I) / Unaffiliated (U)
Write-In (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Gary Hart

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Aspen Times
Aspen Daily News
Aurora Sentinel
Boulder Colorado Daily
Boulder Daily Camera
Canon City Daily Record
Center Post-Dispatch
The Colorado Independent (Politics)
ColoradoPolitics.com
ColoradoPols.com
Colorado Springs Business Journal
Colorado Springs Gazette
Colorado Springs Independent
Cortez Journal
Craig Daily Press
Crested Butte News
Delta County Independent
Denver Business Journal
Denver Post
Denver Westword (Alternative)
Durango Herald
Estes Park Trail Gazette
Fort Collins Coloradoan
Fort Morgan Times
Four Corners Business Journal
Glenwood Springs Post Independent
Grand Junction Daily Sentinel
Grand Junction Free Press
Greeley Tribune
Gunnison Country Times
Haxtun-Fleming Herald
La Junta Tribune-Democrat
Lamar Daily News
Leadville Herald Democrat
Longmont Daily Times-Call
Loveland Daily Reporter-Herald
Mineral County Miner
Monte Vista Journal
Montrose Daily Press
Nederland Mountain-Ear
Pagosa Springs Sun
Park County Republican & Fairplay Flume
Pine River Times
Pueblo Chieftain
Rio Blanco Herald Times
Salida Mountain Mail
Snowmass Sun
Steamboat Pilot
Sterling Journal-Advocate
Summit Daily News
Telluride Daily Planet
Vail Daily

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.