Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

CALIFORNIA

Your complete directory of California candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is very impressive." -- Los Angeles Times

Ronald Reagan for Governor - 1966

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: December 6, 2019
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): February 2020
Primary: March 3, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on October 21, 2019


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Gavin Newsom (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Jerry Waldie for Governor - 1974

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Eleni Kounalakis (D)* - (Campaign Site)

SECRETARY OF STATE:
[ Alex Padilla (D)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Lorena Gonzalez (D) - State Assemblywoman & Ex-Labor Union Official

STATE CONTROLLER:
[ Betty Yee (D)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Michelle Steel (R) - Orange Co Supervisor, Ex-Equalization Board Member & '20 US Rep Candidate

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

STATE TREASURER:
Fiona Ma (D)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Xavier Becerra (D)* - (Campaign Site)

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Ricardo Lara (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Peter Camejo for Governor

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is a Non-Partisan Positition)
Tony Thurmond (D)* - (Campaign Site)


Barbara Boxer - 1992

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Dianne Feinstein (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.

Sonny Bono for US Senate 1992

Kamala Harris (D)*- (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.
James Bradley (R) - Business CFO, '18 Candidate & '20 US Rep Candidate

Erin Cruz (R) - Radio Show Host, Ex-HR Specialist, '18 Candidate & '20 US Rep Candidate
Paul Gutierrez (R) - Political Consultant, Retired Project Manager & Law School Graduate
John-Michael "JM" Williams (NPP) - Substitute Teacher & '18 US Rep Candidate


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Doug LaMalfa (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jason Cienkus (D) - Digital Marketing Consultant
Audrey Denney (D) - Agricultural Educational Consultant, Farmer & '18 Candidate
Gurpinder Singh Sagoo (R) - College Student, Private Investigator & USMC Veteran

District 2:
Jared Huffman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dale Mensing (R) - Cashier, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Tony Coelho for Congress - 1978

District 3:
John Garamendi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
J.C. "Sean" Feucht (R) - Gospel Musician, Missionary, Author & Nonprofit Group Founder
Tamika Hamilton (R) - USAF Veteran

District 4:
Tom McClintock (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Julianne Benzel (R) - College Instructor
Brynne Kennedy (D) - Software Executive
Robert Lawton (NPP) - Businessman & '18 Candidate

District 5:
Mike Thompson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Scott Giblin (R) - Tech Support Desk Employee
Jason Kishineff (G) - Sanders Campaign Activist & '18 Candidate
John Tyler (D)

District 6:
Doris Matsui (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Christine Bish (R) - Realtor
Ben Emard (D) - Attorney
Kie'Marr "K" Saleh (Communist)

Tony Coelho

District 7:
Ami Bera (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Burdick (D) - Public Affairs Consultant & Ex-Journalist
Jrmar Jefferson (D) - Ex-TV Reality Show Contestant & Frequent Candidate
Buzz Patterson (R) - Retired USAF Officer, Author & Conservative Activist

District 8:
[ Paul Cook (R)* - Candidate for San Bernardino County Supervisor in 2020. ]
Chris Bubser (D) - Documentary Film Producer & Ex-Biotech Consultant

Tim Donnelly (R) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Businessman, '18 Candidate & '14 Gov. Candidate
Destiny Lovato (R) - Educator
Peter "Doober" Mathisen (NPP) - Apple Grower
Jay Obernolte (R) - State Assemblyman, Ex-Big Bear City Councilman & Computer Engineer
Chris Richardson (G) - Engineer & Biologist
Jeremy Staat (R) - Retired Pro Football Player, College Instructor & Iraq War Veteran

District 9:
Jerry McNerney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
William Martinek (R) - Financial Advisor

District 10:
Josh Harder (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ryan Blevins (D) - Robotics Engineer
Bob Elliott (R) - San Joaquin County Supervisor, Ex-Tracy Councilman & Retired Army Officer
Ted Howze (R) - Ex-Turlock City Councilman, Veterinarian & '18 Candidate
Marla Livengood (R) - Legislative Analyst, Ex-Lobbyist, Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 Candidate

Tom Ammiano for San Francisco Mayor

District 11:
Mark DeSaulnier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Kerr (G) - Organic Gardener, Army Veteran & Progressive Activist

District 12:
Nancy Pelosi (D)* - (House Speaker Site) - (Campaign Site)
Agatha Bacelar (NPP) - Multimedia Content Manager
Shahid Buttar (D) - Attorney, Singer, Artist, Poet & '18 Candidate
John Dennis (R) - Businessman, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Tom Gallagher (D) - Writer & Peace Activist
Stephen Jaffe (D) - Attorney, Sanders Campaign Activist & '18 Candidate
DeAnna Lorraine (R) - Relationship/Dating Coach & Trump Campaign Activist

District 13:
Barbara Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Nikka Piterman (R) - Computer Programmer

Laura Wells (G) - Financial Consultant & Frequent Candidate

District 14:
Jackie Speier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Cristos Goodrow (D) - Technology Executive & Computer Engineer
Eric Taylor (NPP)

Shirley Temple Black for Congress - 1967

District 15:
Eric Swalwell (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sam Campbell (D) - After-School Educator, College Student & Human Rights Activist
Alison Hayden (R) - Educational Therapist
Austin Intal (D) - Realtor
Peter Liu (R) - Insurance Agent, Disabled Army Veteran, '14 Mayor Candidate & '18 Gov Candidate
Nisha Sharma (R)

District 16:
Jim Costa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kevin Cookingham (R) - Real Estate Agent & Retired Educator

Mike Murphy (NPP) - Merced Mayor, Attorney & Republican

Esmeralda Soria (D) - Fresno City Councilwoman & Attorney
Kim Williams (D) - College Professor & Ex-US Foreign Service Diplomat

District 17:
Ro Khanna (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ritesh Tandon (R) - Businessman & Computer Engineer

District 18:
Anna Eshoo (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rishi Kumar (D) - Saratoga City Councilman, Businessman & Mechanical Engineer

Gray Davis for Governor - 1974

District 19:
Zoe Lofgren (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Erik Estavillo (R) - Former Serial Litigant
Ivan Torres (D) - Healthcare Worker & Progressive Activist

District 20:
Jimmy Panetta (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Gorman (R) - Monterey County GOP Chair & Financial Advisor
Adam Scow (D) - Consumer Advocate & Environmental Activist

District 21:
T.J. Cox (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ruben Macareno (NPP) - Farmersville City Councilman, Consultant & Frequent Leg. Candidate
David Valadao (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Assemblyman & Dairy Farmer

District 22:
Devin Nunes (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Phil Arballo (D) - Financial Advisor & Community Activist
Bobby Bliatout (D) - Health Care Executive & '18 Candidate
Eric Garcia (NPP)
Dary Rezvani (D) - Accountant, Auditor & Auto Repair Shop Owner

Jerry Brown for Oakland Mayor

District 23:
Kevin McCarthy (R)* - (House Minority Leader Site) - (Campaign Site)
Kim Mangone (D) - Systems Engineer

District 24:
Salud Carbajal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Andy Caldwell (R) - Radio Talk Show Host & Conservative Activist
Michael Erin Woody (R) - Ex-Fresno City Councilman, Civil Engineer & '18 Candidate

District 25:
Katie Hill (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Cripe (R) - Police Officer
Mike Garcia (R) - Defense Contractor Executive & Iraq War Veteran
Charles Patron (R)
David Rudnick (D) - Physician
Angela Underwood-Jacobs (R) - Lancaster City Councilor & Bank Executive

District 26:
Julia Brownley (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Crystal Golden (R)
Ronda Kennedy (R) - Attorney & '18 Assembly Nominee
Robert Salas (D) - Retired Federal Employee, USAF Veteran, Author & UFO Activist

Pat Brown for Governor - 1966

District 27:
Judy Chu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Beatrice Cardenas (R) - '18 Candidate
Johnny Nalbandian (R) - Businessman, Trump Campaign Activist & '18 Candidate

District 28:
Adam Schiff (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Akinyemi Agbede (D) - Mathematician & Frequent Candidate
Jennifer Barbosa (NPP) - Realtor & Community Activist
Eric Early (R) - Attorney & '18 Attorney General Candidate
Maebe A. Girl (D) - Silver Lake Neighborhood Councilor & Genderqueer Drag Queen Performer
Jon Hollis (R) - Film Asst Location Manager & Teamster
Selena Martinez (D)

Randy Quaid (R) - Actor & Conspiracy Theorist

District 29:
Tony Cardenas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Angelica Duenas (D) - HR Professional, Peace Activist & '18 Candidate
Abdeli Sanchez (D)

District 30:
Brad Sherman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
CJ Berina (D) - Marketing Consultant & Businessman
Royce D'Orazio (NPA) - Video Arcade Owner, TV/Film Producer & '10 Gov Candidate
Danny Fabricant (R) - Convicted Drug Trafficker & Federal Prisoner
Raji Rab (D) - Businessman, Commercial Pilot, '18 Candidate & '19 City Council Candidate
Mark Reed (R) - Realtor, Rancher & Frequent Candidate

Arianna Huffington - 2003

District 31:
Pete Aguilar (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 32:
Grace Napolitano (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Emanuel Gonzales (D) - Dialysis Worker & Labor Union Activist
Meshal "Kash" Kashifalghita (D) - Parole Agent & Army Reserve Officer
Mary Ann Lutz (D) - Ex-Monrovia Mayor & Ex-Congressional Aide
Andre Quintero (D) - El Monte Mayor, Ex-Community College Trustee & Attorney

District 33:
Ted Lieu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
James Bradley (R) - Business CFO & '18 US Sen Candidate
Brandon Fricke (NPP) - Sports Marketing Advisor
Sarah Liew (R) - Businesswoman
Kenneth Wright (NPP) - Ophthalmology Surgeon & Medical School Professor

District 34:
Jimmy Gomez (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
David Kim (D) - Sony Movie Executive, Attorney & Community Activist
Frances Yasmeen Motiwalla (D) - Political Organizer & Peace Activist
Shannel Pittman (G) - Green Party Activist

Peace & Freedom Party

District 35:
Norma Torres (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Alfredo Ahumada (D)

District 36:
Raul Ruiz (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Erin Cruz (R) - Radio Show Host, Ex-Human Resource Specialist & '18 US Sen. Candidate

Kimberlin Brown Pelzer (R) - Actress, Farmer, Businesswoman & '18 Candidate

Jesse Glick (R)
Raul M. Ruiz (R) - Carpentry Contractor

District 37:
Karen Bass (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Errol Webber (R) - Cinematographer

District 38:
Linda Sanchez (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Paul Jones (NPP)

Jack Dean - 1988

District 39:
Gil Cisenros (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Cox (NPP) - Journalist, Photographer & '18 Candidate
Ignacio Cruz (R) - Businessman & Conservative Activist
Young Kim (R) - Ex-State Assemblywoman, Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 Candidate

District 40:
Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rodolfo Cortes Barragan (G) - Social Scientist & '18 Candidate
Anthony Felix Jr. (D) - Public Administrator & Labor Union Activist
Orion Metzger (D) - Freelance Cinematographer & Iraq War Veteran
Juan Rivera (L) - Realtor

District 41:
Mark Takano (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Simon Mark Alvarez (D) - Self-Described "Luciferian"
Aja Smith (R) - Federal Employee, USAF Veteran & '18 Candidate
Grace Williams (D) - Perris City Planning Director & Army Veteran

District 42:
Ken Calvert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
David Fritz (R)
Regina Marston (D) - Marketing Consultant
Liam O'Mara (D) - College Professor & Sanders Campaign Activist
Julia Peacock (D) - Teacher, Progressive Activist & '18 Candidate

Bob Dornan

District 43:
Maxine Waters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Collins (R) - Financial Consultant & Navy Veteran
Ron Kelly (NPP)
Omar Navarro (R) - Businessman, Trump Campaign Activist & '16/'18 Candidate
Miguel Zuniga Jr. (G) - Sanders Campaign Activist, Store Salesperson & '18 Candidate

District 44:
Nanette Barragan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Billy Earley (R) - Physician Assistant
Nanci Navarro Serratos (D)
Aaron Nettles (D) - College Student
Bill Orton (R) - Graduate Student, Writer & Ex-State Legislative Aide

District 45:
Katie Porter (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Peggy Huang (R) - Yorba Linda City Councilor & Deputy Attorney General

Ernie Konnyu (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Assemblyman & Retired USAF Officer

Aditya Pai (D) - Attorney
Julie Proctor (R) - Realtor
Greg Raths (R) - Mission Viejo City Councilman, Businessman, Ex-Pilot, USMC Veteran & '14/'16 Candidate
Don Sedgwick (R) - Laguna Hills City Councilman, Ex-School Board Member & Businessman
Lisa Sparks (R) - Orange County Board of Education Member & University Dean
Brenton Woolworth (R) - Businessman & Ex-Insurance Agent

District 46:
Lou Correa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Pablo Mendiolea (D) - Real Estate Company Acquisitions Manager
James Waters (R) - Retired Postal Worker & Disabled Veteran

Ralph Waite (Pa Walton) for Congress

District 47:
Alan Lowenthal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Josef Hodgkins (D) - Nurse & '12 Candidate
Peter Mathews (D) - College Professor & Frequent Candidate
Jalen McLeod (D) - Graduate Student
Sou Moua (R) - Businessman, GOP Activist & '12 State Assembly Candidate
Shawn Roshan (D) - Realtor & Law School Graduate
Amy Phan West (R) - Car Rental Employee, Conservative Activist & '18 City Council Candidate

District 48:
Harley Rouda (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Brian Burley (R) - Technology Consultant & '18 Huntington Beach City Council Candidate
Chris Engels (R) - Attorney
James "JB" Griffin (R) - Realtor & Property Manager
Tami Murillo (R) - Realtor
Daniel Rice (R)
Michelle Steel (R) - Orange County Supervisor & Ex-State Board of Equalization Member
Caleb Sturges (R) - Data Science Analyst & GOP Activist

District 49:
Mike Levin (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Lisa Bartlett (R) - Orange County Supervisor, Ex-Dana Point Mayor & Project Management Consultant

Brian Maryott (R) - San Juan Capistrano Mayor, Financial Advisor & '18 Candidate
Nadia Bahia Smalley (D) - Actress, Singer & Musician

District 50:
Duncan Hunter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Sam Abed (R) - Ex-Escondido Mayor, Businessman & Engineer
Ammar Campa-Najjar (D) - Communications Consultant, Ex-US Labor Dept. Official & '18 Candidate
Carl DeMaio (R) - Ex-San Diego City Councilman, Radio Show Host, Businessman & '14 Nominee
David Edick Jr. (NPP) - International Investment Consultant
Helen Horvath (NPP) - Psychologist, Businesswoman, Army Veteran & Community Activist
Darrell Issa (R) - Ex-Congressman & Businessman
Brian Jones (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Santee City Councilman & Businesman
Henry Ota (I)

Marie Waldron (R) - State House Minority Leader, Ex-Escondido City Councilwoman & Businesswoman

Bill Wells (R) - El Cajon Mayor, Healthcare Executive, Clinical Psychologist & '18 Candidate
Larry Wilske (R) - Retired Navy SEAL, '18 Assembly Candidate & '14 Candidate

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

District 51:
Juan Vargas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Aeiramique Glass (D) - Ex-Radio Talk Show Host & Restorative Justice Consultant
Juan Hidalgo Jr. (R) - Retired USMC Sgt Major & '16/'18 Candidate

District 52:
Scott Peters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Nancy Casady (D) - Co-Op Market Manager, Environmental Activist & '96 Candidate
Ryan Cunningham (NPP)
Graham Ledger (R) - Conservative Cable TV Show Host

District 53:
[ Susan Davis (D)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Jose Caballero (D) - Political Consultant, Progressive Activist & Navy Veteran
Marisa Calderon (D) - Trade Association Executive Director

Jen Campbell (D) - San Diego City Councilor & Retired Physician

Daniel Ferrara (D)
Zack Fields (D) - Marketing Executive & Ex-High School Lacrosse Coach

Nathan Fletcher (D) - San Diego County Supervisor, Ex-State Assemblyman & Iraq War Veteran

Devorah Fox (D) - Psychologist & '18 School Board Candidate

Todd Gloria (D) - State Assemblyman, Ex-San Diego Interim Mayor & Ex-San Diego City Councilor

Janessa Goldbeck (D) - Communications Consultant & USMC Veteran
Georgette Gomez (D) - San Diego City Council President

Ben Hueso (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-San Diego City Councilor

Sara Jacobs (D) - Ex-US State Dept. Official, Ex-UN Official & '18 Candidate
Shelly Lorenze (D) - Community Activist
Ray Lutz (D) - Progressive Activist, Product Design Consultant, Engineer & '10 Candidate

Monica Montgomery (D) - San Diego City Councilor & Attorney

Famela Ramos (R) - Nurse, Researcher & '18 School Board Candidate

Mary Salas (D) - Chula Vista Mayor, Ex-City Councilor & Ex-State Assemblywoman

Joaquin Vazquez (D) - Policy Advisor & Community Organizer

Chris Ward (D) - San Diego City Councilor, Ex-Legislative Aide & Ex-Environmental Planner



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

American Independent Party (AIP)
Constitution Party of California (C)
California Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of California (G)
Libertarian Party of California (L)
Peace & Freedom Party (PFP)
Reform Party of California (REF)
California Republican Party (R)
Socialist Party of California (S)
Independent / No Party Preference (NPP)


Maureen Reagan for Congress

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Pat Brown for Governor - 1966

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alameda Times-Star
Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale)
Around the Capitol
Bakersfield Californian
Beverly Hills Weekly
California Greening
California Voter Foundation
CalNews.com (Conservative)
Capitol Alert (Sacramento)
Contra Costa Times
Davis Enterprise
East Bay Express (Alternative)
ElectionVolunteer.com
Eureka Times-Standard
FlashReport.org (Conservative)
Frontiers Newsmagazine (Gay)
Law.com California
League of Women Voters: California Education Fund
Lompoc Record
Long Beach Press-Telegram
Los Angeles City Beat (Alternative)
Los Angeles Daily Breeze
Los Angeles Daily News
Los Angeles Jewish Journal
Los Angeles Times
- (Politics Section)
Los Angeles Weekly (Alternative)
- (Politics Section)
Modesto Bee
Nevada City Union

John G Schmitz for US Senate - 1982

North County Times (San Diego/Riverside)
Oakland Tribune
Orange County Now
Orange County Register
Orange County Weekly (Alternative)
Ontario Inland Valley Daily Bulletin
Palm Springs Desert Sun News
Pasadena Star-News
Placerville Mountain Democrat
Political Vanguard (Republican)
PolitickerCA
Pomona Inland Valley News (African-American)
Redlands Daily Facts
Ridgecrest Daily Independent
Riverside Press-Enterprise / Inland Empire Online
Rough & Tumble
Sacramento Bee
San Bernadino County Sun
San Diego Daily Transcript
- (Government Section)
San Diego Union Tribune
- (Politics Section)
San Francisco Bay Area Reporter (Gay)
San Francisco Bay Guardian (Alternative)
San Francisco Bay View (African-American)
San Francisco Chronicle
San Francisco Usual Suspects (Politics)
San Francisco Weekly (Alternative)
San Gabriel Valley Tribune
San Jose Mercury News
San Luis Obispo County Telegram-Tribune
Santa Barbara News-Press
Santa Rosa Press-Democrat
Siskiyou Daily News
Smart Voter - League of Women Voters
Solano County Daily Republic
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Stockton Record
Tahoe World
Torrance Daily Breeze
Vacaville Reporter
Valley Roadrunner
Ventura County Star
Watch Sonoma County (Politics)
Whittier Daily News

Duke Cunningham for Congress

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.