Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |
CALIFORNIA

Your complete directory of California candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is very impressive." -- Los Angeles Times

Ronald Reagan for Governor - 1966

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: March 11, 2022
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): May 2022
Primary: June 7, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on January 21, 2022


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Gavin Newsom (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Charles Boggus (R/WI) - Commissary Officer & USAF/National Guard Veteran

John Cox (R) - Businessman, Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Kevin Faulconer (R) - Ex-San Diego Mayor, Ex-City Councilman & '21 Candidate
Rhonda Furin (R) - Retired Teacher, '21 Candidate & '20 US Rep Candidate

James Hanink (ASP) - Retired College Professor, Pro-Life Activist & '21 Candidate

Jeff Hewitt (L) - Riverside County Supervisor, Ex-Calimesa Mayor & '21 Candidate
Caitlyn Jenner (R) - Ex-Reality TV Show Star, Ex-Olympic Medalist & '21 Candidate
Daniel Kapelovitz (G) - Attorney, Ex-Journalist & '21 Candidate
Jenny Rae LeRoux (R) - Management Consultant & '21 Candidate
Michael Loebs (CNP) - University Lecturer, State Party Founder/Chair & '21 Candidate
David Lozano (R) - Attorney, '21 Candidate & '20 US Rep Candidate
Robert Newman II (R) - Psychologist, University Instructor & Frequent Candidate
Kevin Paffrath (D) - YouTube Personality, Realtor, Investor & '21 Candidate
Sarah Stephens (R) - Pastor, Alt-Right Activist & '21 Candidate
Joe Symmon (R) - Pastor, Nonprofit Executive & '10/'21 Candidate

Anthony Trimino (R) - Businessman, Anti-Mandates Activist & '21 Candidate
Nickolas Wildstar (R) - Digital Marketing Specialist & Frequent Candidate
Major Williams (R) - Businessman, '21 Candidate & '20 Pasadena Mayor Candidate

Jerry Waldie for Governor - 1974

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Eleni Kounalakis (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jerek Evans (D)
David Fennell (R) - Businessman & '14/'18 Candidate

Tim Ferreira (L) - Utility Industry Consultant, Programmer & '18 Candidate

Ray Foreman (WI/D) - Construction Worker
Melissa Melendez (R) - State Sen., Ex-Assemblywoman & Ex-Lake Elsinore City Councilor
Hannah Miyamoto (D) - Retired Attorney & Progressive Activist
Ali Navid (R) - Computational Systems Biologist
Scott Sebel (R)

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Shirley Weber (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Pat Bates (R) - State Sen., Ex-Laguna Niguel Mayor & Social Worker
Lorena Gonzalez (D) - State Assemblywoman & Ex-Labor Union Official
Rachel Hamm (R) - Pastor

Evan Low (D) - State Assemblyman, Ex-Campbell Mayor & Yang Campaign Activist

STATE CONTROLLER:
[ Betty Yee (D)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Richard Bloom (D) - State Assemblyman, Ex-Santa Monica Mayor & Attorney
Steven Bradford (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Gardena City Councilman

Lanhee Chen (R) - Policy Analyst, Attorney & Political Scientist
Malia Cohen (D) - State Board of Equalization Member & Ex-San Francisco Board President
Ron Galperin (D) - Los Angeles City Controller & Attorney

Bob Hertzberg (D) - State Senate Majority Leader, Ex-Assembly Speaker & Attorney
Richard Pan (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Physician
Jim Nielsen (R) - State Sen., Farmer & Rancher
Phil Ting (D) - State Assemblyman & Ex-San Francisco City Assessor-Recorder

Yvonne Yiu (D) - Monterey Park City Councilwoman & Financial Executive

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

STATE TREASURER:
Fiona Ma (D)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Rob Bonta (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Nathan Hochman (R) - Ex-US Asst Attorney General & Ex-Los Angeles Ethics Commissioner
Anne Marie Schubert (NPP) - Sacramento County District Attorney & Ex-Republican

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Ricardo Lara (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Eugene Allen (D) - Physician
Marc Levine (D) - State Assemblyman & Ex-San Rafael City Councilman

Peter Camejo for Governor

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is a Non-Partisan Positition)
Tony Thurmond (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Marco Amaral (D) - South Bay School Board Trustee & Teacher

Jean Fuller (R) - Ex-State Sen. & Ex-Bakersfield School Superintendent


Barbara Boxer - 1992

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Alex Padilla (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Brian Ainsworth (R)
Akinyemi Agbede (D) - Mathematician & Frequent Candidate
Arun Bhumitra (R) - Engineer, Businessman & '18 Candidate
Daphne Bradford (NPP) - Teacher, Businesswoman & '20 Pres Candidate
James Bradley (R) - Business CFO, '18 Candidate & '20 US Rep Candidate
James "Henk" Conn (G) - Social Worker
Erin Cruz (R) - Radio Show Host, Ex-HR Specialist, '18 Candidate & '20 US Rep Candidate
Danny Fabricant (R) - Imprisoned Drug Trafficker & '20 US Rep Candidate
Yvonne Girard (R) - Judicial Assistant, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Don Grundmann (NPP) - State Constitution Party Chair, Chiropractor & Frequent Candidate

Paul Gutierrez (R) - Political Consultant, Retired Project Manager & Law School Graduate
Dhruva Herle (D) - Student
Denard Ingram (D)
Max Khenson (D)
Sarah Sun Liew (R) - Businesswoman & '20 US Rep Candidate
Peter Liu (R) - Insurance Agent, Disabled Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Robert Lucero (R) - Podcast Host & Political PAC Founder
Urvishkumar Mehta (NPP) - Systems Engineer
Mark Meuser (R) - Attorney, '18 Sec of State Candidate & '12 St Sen Candidate
Douglas Howard Pierce (D) - Businessman & '18 Candidate
Obaidul Pirjada (D)
Irene Ratliff (NPP)
Jessica Resendez (D) - Digital Content Editor & Progressive Activist
Chuck Smith (R) - County Public Information Officer
Ernest Taylor Jr. (D) - Investor, Screenwriter & USAF Veteran
Mary Thach (NPP)
Chris Theodore (D) - Multi-Media Publisher
Erik Urbina (R) - Cellist & Music Instructor
Mark Whitney (L) - Businessman, Libertarian Activist, Felon & '96 St Sen Nominee
Cordie Williams (R) - Holistic Chiropractor & USMC Veteran
John-Michael "JM" Williams (NPP) - Substitute Teacher & '18 US Rep Candidate
Lily Zhou (R) - Businesswoman & '20 San Diego City Council Candidate

Sonny Bono for US Senate 1992

Dianne Feinstein (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.
Denice Gary-Pandol (R)


U.S. CONGRESS:

** New 2022 District Numbers Used Below **

District 1:
Doug LaMalfa (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gregory Cheadle (R) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate

Marcus Godfrey (L)
Rob Lydon (D) - Veterinarian & '20 Candidate
Max Steiner (D) - US Foreign Service Diplomat, US Army Reservist & Iraq War Veteran
David Leon Zink (D) - Business Consultant, Songwriter, Actor & Community Activist

District 2:
Jared Huffman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Doug Brower (R) - Ex-Ferndale City Councilman, Pastor & Humboldt County GOP Chair

Andy Caffrey (D) - Green Party Co-Founder, Environmental Activist & Frequent Candidate

Beth Hampson (D) - Educator

Dale Mensing (R) - Cashier, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Aaron Smith (R)

Tony Coelho for Congress - 1978

District 3:
[ Tom McClintock (R)* - Seeking Re-Election in CD-5. ]
Peter Delle (D) - Digital Marketing Manager
Kermit Jones (D) - Physician & Iraq War Veteran
Kevin Kiley (R) - State Assemblyman, Attorney & '21 Gov Candidate

Jessica Morse (D) - Deputy Natural Resources Secretary, Ex-USAID Official & '18 Nominee

David Peterson (D) - Technology Professional & Frequent Candidate
Jim Scott (R) - Businessman & USAF Veteran

District 4:
Mike Thompson (D)*- (Campaign Site)
Scott Giblin (R) - IT Technician & '20 Candidate
Jason Kishineff (PP) - Homemaker, Sanders Campaign Activist & '18/'20 Candidate
Monika London (R) - Project Management Consultant
Anthony Mills (NPP) - Mariner & '20 Candidate

District 5:
[ Devin Nunes (R)* - Current CD-5 Incumbent - Resigned January 3, 2022. ]
Tom McClintock (R)* - Current CD-3 Incumbent
- (Campaign Site)
Joaquin Arambula (D) - State Assemblyman & Physician
Garry Bredefeld (R) - Fresno City Councilman, Businessman & Veteran
Luis Chavez (D) - Fresno City Councilman

John Estrada (R) - Personal Consultant, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Eric Garcia (D) - Graduate Student, Iraq War Veteran & '20 Candidate
Elizabeth Heng (R) - Businesswoman, Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 Candidate
Lourin Hubbard (D) - Water Board Operations Manager
Nathan Magsig (R) - Fresno County Supervisor, Ex-Clovis Mayor & General Contractor

District 6:
Ami Bera (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bret Daniels (R) - Citrus Heights City Councilman & '14/'18 Sheriff Candidate
Mark Gorman (D) - Retail Worker

Tony Coelho

District 7:
Doris Matsui (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Bish (R) - Realtor, Financial Investigator & '20 Candidate
Jimmy Fremgen (D) - Legislative Aide, Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Teacher

Sherwood Haisty Jr. (R) - Baptist Minister & '20 Candidate

District 8:
John Garamendi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tamika Hamilton (R) - Pastor, USAF Veteran & '20 Candidate
Jason Paletta (R) - Police Officer & Army Veteran
Rudy Recile (R) - Businessman, Retired Army Officer & Trump Campaign Activist

District 9:
[ Jerry McNerney (D)* - CD-9 Incumbent - Retiring in 2022. ]
Josh Harder (D)* - CD-13 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Harpreet Chima (D) - Community Organizer & Progressive Activist

Heath Flora (R) - State Assemblyman, Farmer & Volunteer Firefighter

Tom Patti (R) - San Joaquin County Supervisor & Businessman

District 10:
Mark DeSaulnier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Kerr (G) - Organic Gardener, Army Veteran, Progressive Activist & '20 Candidate
Nisha Sharma (R) - Realtor, Community Activist & '20 Candidate

Tom Ammiano for San Francisco Mayor

District 11:
Nancy Pelosi (D)* - (House Speaker Site) - (Campaign Site)
Shahid Buttar (D) - Attorney, Singer, Artist, Poet & '18/'20 Candidate

Eric Curry (D) - Pet Sitter, Author & Progressive Activist
John Dennis (R) - Businessman, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Greg Lentz (R) - Computer Network Administrator

Deanna Lorraine (R) - Dating Coach, Trump Campaign Activist & '20 Candidate

Jeff Phillips (D) - Progressive Activist
Bianca Von Krieg (D) - Actress, Model & Trans Rights Activist

District 12:
Barbara Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 13:
[ OPEN SEAT - NO INCUMBENT]
Phil Arballo (D) - Financial Advisor, Community Activist & '20 Candidate
Simon Aslanpour (R) - Florist Shop Owner

Mike Barkley (D) - Attorney, Accountant, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Jolene Daly (R) - Clinical Psychologist
Karena Apple Feng (D) - Realtor
Adam Gray (D) - State Assemblyman & Ex-Congressional Aide
Jack Griffith (R) - Army Veteran
Sean Harrison (R) - Clinic Patient Advocate Manager
Eugene "Rubio" Kilbride (R) - Attorney & Iraq War Veteran
Angelina Sigala (D) - Teacher

District 14:
Eric Swalwell (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jackie Cota (R) - Program Manager & GOP Activist

Don Grundmann (NPP) - State Constitution Party Chair, Chiropractor & Frequent Candidate

Alison Hayden (R) - Teacher, Ex-Peace Corps Official, Ex-Banker & '20 Candidate

Shirley Temple Black for Congress - 1967

District 15:
[ Jackie Speier (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Alicia Aguirre (D) - Redwood City Councilwoman

Emily Beach (D) - Burlingame City Councilwoman & Army Veteran

Josh Becker (D) - State Sen.

David Brandt (NPP)
David Canepa (D) - San Mateo County Supervisor & Ex-Daly City Councilman

Rich Gordan (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-San Mateo County Supervisor
Sally Lieber (D) - Mountain View City Councilwoman & Ex-State Assemblywoman

Gus Mattammal (R) - Math Tutor, Ex-Sales Consultant & Ex-Competitive Ballroom Dancer
Kevin Mullin (D) - State Assemblyman, Ex-South San Francisco Councilman & Ex-Congressional Aide

Gina Papan (D) - Millbrae City Councilmember

Andrew Watters (D) - Attorney

District 16:
Anna Eshoo (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rishi Kumar (D) - Saratoga City Councilman, Engineer, Businessman & '20 Candidate
Peter Ohtaki (R) - Ex-Menlo Park Mayor, Crisis Manager & '16/'20 Assembly Candidate
Ajwang Rading (D) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Ben Solomon (R) - Businessman
Greg Tanaka (D) - Palo Alto City Councilman, Engineer & Businessman

District 17:
Ro Khanna (D)*- (Campaign Site)
Joe Dehn (L) - Libertarian Activist, Ex-Libertarian Party National Secretary & Frequent Candidate
Sarah Katz (D)
Ritesh Tandon (R) - Businessman, Computer Engineer & '20 Candidate

District 18:
Zoe Lofgren (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Justin Aguilera (R) - Bail Bonds Company Marketing Director & '18/'20 Candidate

Ignacio Cruz (R) - Businessman, Conservative Activist & '20 Candidate
Peter Hernandez (R) - Jeweler

Gray Davis for Governor - 1974

District 19:
Jimmy Panetta (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dalila Epperson (R) - Retired Nurse & Conservative Activist
Jeff Gorman (R) - Financial Advisor, GOP Activist & '20 Candidate

District 20:
Kevin McCarthy (R)* - (House Minority Leader Site) - (Campaign Site)
Bruno Amato (D) - Actor, Ex-Ironworker & Navy Veteran
Marisa Wood (D) - Teacher

District 21:
Jim Costa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Nathan Brown (R) - Attorney

Kevin Cookingham (R) - Real Estate Agent, Retired Educator & '20 Candidate

David Giglio (R) - Businessman & Ex-Teacher
Monika London (R) - Consultant & Daycare Center Operator
Michael Maher (R) - Businessman, Ex-FBI Agent & Navy Veteran

OLD District 22 - SPECIAL ELECTION:
Filing Deadline: February 10, 2022 - Write-In Filing Deadline: March 22, 2022
Primary: April 5, 2022 - Runoff: June 7, 2022

[ Devin Nunes (R)* - Resigned January 3, 2022. ]
Phil Arballo (D) - Financial Advisor, Community Activist & '20 Candidate

Garry Bredefeld (R) - Fresno City Councilman, Businessman & Veteran
Luis Chavez (D) - Fresno City Councilman

Connie Conway (R) - Ex-State Assembly Minority Leader & Ex-Tulare County Supervisor
John Estrada (R) - Personal Consultant, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Eric Garcia (D) - Graduate Student, Iraq War Veteran & '20 Candidate
Elizabeth Heng (R) - Businesswoman, Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 Candidate
Lourin Hubbard (D) - Water Board Operations Manager
Nathan Magsig (R) - Fresno County Supervisor, Ex-Clovis Mayor & General Contractor

NEW District 22:
David Valadao (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Martha Flores-Gibson (R) - Social Worker, Educator & Frequent Candidate
Chris Mathys (R) - Ex-Fresno City Councilman, Businessman, Army Veteran & '20 Candidate
Adam Medeiros (R) - King County School Board Member, Businessman & Youth Pastor
Brian Osorio (D) - Delano Mayor, Law Student & Progressive Activist
Rudy Salas (D) - State Assemblyman & Ex-Bakersfield City Councilman
William Tarasevic (NPP) - Project Engineer

Jerry Brown for Oakland Mayor

District 23:
Jay Obernolte (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Blanca Gomez (D) - American Sign Language Interpreter & College Teaching Associate
Derek Marshall (D) - Community Organizer, Ex-Tech Executive & Progressive Activist

District 24:
Salud Carbajal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Gurpinder Singh Sagoo (R) - Police Officer & Private Security Firm Owner

District 25:
Raul Ruiz (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Mitchell Battersby (D)

Randy Economy (R) - Radio Talk Show Host & Conservative Activist

James Gibson (R) - Bank Vice President
Brian Hawkins (R) - San Jacinto City Councilman & Pastor
Storm Jenkins (R) - Gun Store Owner, Ex-Police Officer & '96 Candidate
Jonathan Reiss (R) - Multimedia Consultant & '18 Assembly Candidate

District 26:
Julia Brownley (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dave Goodman (NPP)
Matt Jacobs (R) - Attorney
Ronda Kennedy (R) - Attorney, 20 Candidate & '18 Assembly Candidate

Pat Brown for Governor - 1966

District 27:
Mike Garcia (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Hill (D) - Appraiser, Comedian, Ex-Correctional Officer, USMC Veteran, & '16/'20 St Sen Candidate
Ruth Luevanos (D) - Simi Valley City Councilwoman & Teacher
Rhoda Nazanin (D) - Project Manager & Ex-Pastor
Quaye Quartey (D) - Businessman, Retired Navy Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Christy Smith (D) - Ex-State Assemblywoman, Ex-School Board Member & '20 Nominee
Dara Stransky (D) - Voter Registration Organizer

George Whitesides (D) - Ex-Virgin Galactic CEO & Ex-NASA Chief of Staff

District 28:
Judy Chu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Fepbrina Estrelvia Autiameineire (NPP) - "Vienmerisce" Community Organizer
Gio DePaolis (NPP) - Media Consultant
Ali Jordan (NPP)
Daniel Bocic Martinez (R) - Attorney & Talent Scout
Crystal Prebola (R) - Podcast Host & Trump Campaign Activist

District 29:
Tony Cardenas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Angelica Duenas (D) - HR Professional, Peace Activist & '18/'20 Candidate

District 30:
Adam Schiff (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jonathan Braun (D)
Sal Genovese (D) - Community Services Director & Frequent Candidate
Johnny Nalbandian (R) - Businessman, Trump Campaign Activist & '18/'20 Candidate
G. "Maebe A. Girl" Pudlo (D) - Community Activist, Drag Performer & '20 Candidate

Arianna Huffington - 2003

District 31:
Grace Napolitano (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rocco de Luca (D)

District 32:
Brad Sherman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Shervin Aazami (D) - Public Health Professional
Susan Murphy (R)
Jason Potell (D) - Business Consultant, Economist & Dance Instructor
Raji Rab (D) - Businessman, Commercial Pilot & Frequent Candidate

Mark Reed (R) - Realtor, Rancher & Frequent Candidate

Aarika Rhodes (D) - Teacher & Yang Campaign Activist
Lucie Volotzky (R) - Businesswoman, Realtor & '20 Assembly Candidate

District 33:
Pete Aguilar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Carolyn Covell (R) - Pastor
Rex Gutierrez (R) - Ex-Rancho Cucamonga Councilman, Publisher & Felon

District 34:
Jimmy Gomez (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
S. Mark Alvarez (D) - Luciferian Activist & '20 Candidate
David Kim (D) - Movie Executive, Attorney, Neighborhood Council Member & '20 Candidate

Peace & Freedom Party

District 35:
Norma Torres (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Cargile (R) - Independent Filmmaker, Army Veteran & '20 Candidate

District 36:
Ted Lieu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Collins (R) - Financial Consultant, Navy Veteran & '20 Candidate
Derrick Gates (R) - Pastor, Mortgage Broker & Community Activist
Claire Ragge (R) - Bar Owner & Ex-Democrat
Patrick Raphael (R)
Melissa Toomim (R) - Businesswoman & Trump Campaign Activist
Andrew Upchurch (D)
Paloma Zuniga (R) - Actress & Trump Campaign Activist

District 37:
[ Karen Bass (D)* - Candidate for Los Angeles Mayor in 2022. ]
Sydney Kamlager (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblywoman & Ex-Community College Trustee
Daniel Lee (D) - Culver City Councilman, Social Worker & Community Organizer
Jan Perry (D) - Ex-Los Angeles City Councilwoman, Ex-Economic Official & '13 Mayor Candidate

District 38:
Linda Sanchez (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Sylvester Ani Jr. (D) - Autistic Community Personal Attendant & Community Activist
Mitchell Clemmons (R)
Paul Jones (NPP) - Pastor & '20 Candidate
Elizabeth Moreira (D) - Hospitality Manager

Jack Dean - 1988

District 39:
Mark Takano (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Aja Smith (R) - Federal Employee, USAF Veteran & '18/'20 Candidate
Bill Spinney (R) - Electrical Engineer

District 40:
Young Kim (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Eric Ching (R) - Walnut City Councilman & Businessman
Steve Cox (NPP) - Journalist, Photographer & '18/'20 Candidate
Asif Mahmood (D) - Physician & '18 State Insurance Comm Candidate
Greg Raths (R) - Mission Viejo Councilman, Retired USMC Colonel & Frequent Candidate
Hilaire Fuji Shioura (NPP) - Placentia Library Trustee, Career Consultant & '18/'21 Gov Candidate
Nick Taurus (R) - Alt-Right Activist & White Supremacist

District 41:
Ken Calvert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Saul Castillo (D) - College Graduate Student & Army Veteran
Shrina Kurani (D) - Businesswoman & Mechanical Engineer
Regina Marston (D) - Marketing Consultant & '20 Candidate

Chad Mayes (NPP) - State Assemblyman, Ex-Yucca Valley Town Councilman & Ex-Republican

Russ McMahon (D)

Melissa Melendez (R) - State Sen., Ex-Assemblywoman & Ex-Lake Elsinore City Councilor

Brandon Mosely (D) - Teacher & Community Activist
Angel Rios (D) - College Laboratory Instructor
Will Rollins (D) - Ex-Federal Prosecutor

District 42:
[ Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)* - Old CD-40 Incumbent - Retiring in 2022. ]
[ Alan Lowenthal (D)* - Old CD-47 Incumbent - Retiring in 2022. ]
John Briscoe (R) - School Board Trustee, Business Consultant & '18/'20 Candidate
Anthony Felix (D) - Homeless Program Analyst, Labor Union Activist & '20 Candidate
Cristina Garcia (D) - State Assemblywoman & Ex-Teacher <
Robert Garcia (D) - Long Beach Mayor, Ex-City Councilman & College Professor
William Griffith (D)
Nicole Lopez (D) - Communications Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide
Michelle Lyons (R) - Pastor & Modeling School Owner
William Summerville (D) - Baptist Pastor & Progressive Activist

Bob Dornan

District 43:
Maxine Waters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Omar Navarro (R) - Alt-Right Activist, Convicted Stalker & Frequent Candidate

District 44:
Nanette Barragan (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 45:
Michelle Steel (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Balasinski (NPP) - Union Organizer, Ex-Basketball Referee & Law School Graduate
Jay Chen (D) - Community College Trustee, Businessman & Navy Reserve Officer
Joseph Cho (D) - Ex-Cerritos City Councilman, Retired Businessman & '20 St Sen Candidate

District 46:
Lou Correa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Ortega (D) - Engineer & Socialist Activist
Jesus Ruvalcaba (D)
Cici Truman (R) - Businesswoman & '20 City Council Candidate

Ralph Waite (Pa Walton) for Congress

District 47:
Katie Porter (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Scott Baugh (R) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Attorney & '18 Candidate
Brian Burley (R) - IT Consultant, '20 Candidate & '18 City Council Candidate
Shawn Collins (R) - Attorney, Navy Reserve Officer & Afghan War Veteran
Terry Dale (R) - Defense Conractor, Army Reserve Officer & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Roland Ernst (D) - Chemist
Chris Gonzalez (R) - Attorney, Army Veteran, '20 Candidate & '10 Mayor Candidate
Adam Hancock (R)
Jenny Richter (R)
Errol Webber (R) - Documentary Film Producer, Cinematographer & '20 Candidate
Amy Phan West (R) - Businesswoman, '20 Candidate & '18 City Council Candidate

District 48:
Darrell Issa (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mari Barosay (D) - Interior Decorating Consultant.
Tim Bilash (D) - Physician
Stephen Houlahan (D) - Ex-Santee City Councilman, Nurse & '20 Mayor Candidate

District 49:
Mike Levin (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Lisa Bartlett (R) - Orange County Supervisor, Ex-Dana Point Mayor & Businesswoman
Anne Elizabeth (R)
Brian Maryott (R) - San Juan Capistrano Councilman, Financial Advisor & '18/'20 Candidate
Josiah O'Neil (R) - Security Contractor, Ex-Police Officer & Army Veteran
Christopher Rodriguez (R) - Oceanside City Councilman, Businessman, Realtor & Iraq War Veteran

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

District 50:
Scott Peters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Richard Bailey (R) - Coronado Mayor, Ex-City Councilman & College Professor
Jim DeBello (R) - Businessman, Inventor & '20 Nominee
Judah Hosannah (R) - Videographer/Photographer & Nonprofit Group Founder
Adam Schindler (D) - Research Scientist & Biologist
Kylie Taitano (D) - Software Engineer & Progressive Activist

District 51:
Sara Jacobs (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Stan Caplan (R)
Benjamin de Ganna (D) - IT Professional & Anti-Penny Activist
Barrett Holman Leak (D) - Author & University Adjunct Lecturer
Bill Wells (R) - El Cajon Mayor, Ex-City Councilman & Mental Health Professional

District 52:
Juan Vargas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Juan Hidalgo Jr. (R) - Retired USMC Sgt Major & Frequent Candidate



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

American Independent Party (AIP)
American Solidarity Party (ASP)
California National Party (CNP)
Common Sense Party
Constitution Party of California (C)
California Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of California (G)
Libertarian Party of California (L)
Peace & Freedom Party (PFP)
People's Party (PP)
Rally West Party (RW)
Reform Party of California (REF)
California Republican Party (R)
Socialist Party of California (S)
Socialist Workers Party (SWP)
Independent / No Party Preference (NPP)
Write-In Candidate (WI)


Maureen Reagan for Congress

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Pat Brown for Governor - 1966

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alameda Times-Star
Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale)
Around the Capitol
Bakersfield Californian
Beverly Hills Weekly
California Greening
California Voter Foundation
CalNews.com (Conservative)
Capitol Alert (Sacramento)
Contra Costa Times
Davis Enterprise
East Bay Express (Alternative)
ElectionVolunteer.com
Eureka Times-Standard
FlashReport.org (Conservative)
Frontiers Newsmagazine (Gay)
Law.com California
League of Women Voters: California Education Fund
Lompoc Record
Long Beach Press-Telegram
Los Angeles City Beat (Alternative)
Los Angeles Daily Breeze
Los Angeles Daily News
Los Angeles Jewish Journal
Los Angeles Times
- (Politics Section)
Los Angeles Weekly (Alternative)
- (Politics Section)
Modesto Bee
Nevada City Union

John G Schmitz for US Senate - 1982

North County Times (San Diego/Riverside)
Oakland Tribune
Orange County Now
Orange County Register
Orange County Weekly (Alternative)
Ontario Inland Valley Daily Bulletin
Palm Springs Desert Sun News
Pasadena Star-News
Placerville Mountain Democrat
Political Vanguard (Republican)
PolitickerCA
Pomona Inland Valley News (African-American)
Redlands Daily Facts
Ridgecrest Daily Independent
Riverside Press-Enterprise / Inland Empire Online
Rough & Tumble
Sacramento Bee
San Bernadino County Sun
San Diego Daily Transcript
- (Government Section)
San Diego Union Tribune
- (Politics Section)
San Francisco Bay Area Reporter (Gay)
San Francisco Bay Guardian (Alternative)
San Francisco Bay View (African-American)
San Francisco Chronicle
San Francisco Usual Suspects (Politics)
San Gabriel Valley Tribune
San Jose Mercury News
San Luis Obispo County Telegram-Tribune
Santa Barbara News-Press
Santa Rosa Press-Democrat
Siskiyou Daily News
Smart Voter - League of Women Voters
Solano County Daily Republic
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Stockton Record
Tahoe World
Torrance Daily Breeze
Vacaville Reporter
Valley Roadrunner
Ventura County Star
Watch Sonoma County (Politics)
Whittier Daily News

Duke Cunningham for Congress

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.