Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

WASHINGTON

Your complete directory of Washington State candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is one of the premiere non-partisan political web sites out there. Besides offering comprehensive coverage of state and federal elections, this site is a kick in the pants!"
-Seattle Times

Henry "Scoop" Jackson - 1976

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: May 15, 2020
Filing Deadline (Primary Write-Ins): July , 2020
Primary: August 4, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on June 27, 2020


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Jay Inslee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Thor Amundson (I) - Project Expediter & Frequent Candidate 
David Blomstrom (I) - Ex-Teacher, Anti-Jewish Activist & Frequent Candidate
Craig Campbell (I)
Richard Carpenter (R)
Loren Culp (R) - Republic Police Chief & Army Veteran
Cairo D'Almeida (D) - Psychologist, Labor Union Official & Ex-Construction Worker
Henry Clay Dennison (SWP) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
Tim Eyman (R) - Anti-Tax Activist & Businessman
Phil Fortunato (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep & Stormwater Management Firm Owners
Joshua Freed (R) - Ex-Bothell Mayor, Real Estate Developer & '02/'04 St Rep Nominee
Raul Garcia (D) - Physician
Omari Tahir Garrett (D) - Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Elaina Gonzalez (I) - '18 St Rep Candidate
Goodspaceguy (R) - Amateur Astronomer & Frequent Candidate
Tyler Grow (R)
Liz Hallock (G) - Attorney, Cannabis Store Owner & '19 City Council Candidate
Gene Hart (D) - Retiree
Nate Herzog (I) - Ex-Lake Forest Park City Councilman & Ex-Republican
Bill Hirt (R) - Retired Aircraft Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Leon Anon Lawson (R)
Bill Miller (I)
Matthew Murray (R)
Dylan Nails (I) - College Student
Cregan Newhouse (I) - City Consumer Protection Enforcement Supervisor
Don Rivers (D) - County Employee, Bishop, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate 
Ryan Ryals (I) - Driving School Owner & Community Activist
Anton Sakharov (R) - Businessman & Community Activist
Alex Tsimerman (I) - Business Consultant & Frequent Candidate
Cameron Vessey (I)
David Voltz (I) - Mortgage Financing Counselor
Brian Weed (I)
Martin "Iceman" Wheeler (R) - Firefighter
Winston WIlkes (I) - Aircraft Toolmaker
Joshua Wolf (I) - College Student

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Cyrus Habib (D)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Joseph Brumbles (R) - Business Manager, Family Court Reform Activist & '18 US Rep Nominee
Jared Frerichs (L) - Business Consultant, USCG Veteran & '16 County Council Candidate
Denny Heck (D) - Congressman, Ex-State Rep., Businessman & Ex-Gubernatorial Aide
Michelle Jasmer (D)
Marko Liias (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Mukilteo City Councilman & '16 St Treas Candidate
Marty McClendon (R) - Realtor, Pastor, Conspiracy Theorist & Frequent Candidate
Dick Muri (R) - Ex-State Rep, Ex-Pierce County Councilman & Retired USAF Lt Colonel
Bill Penor (R) - Airport Manager & '16 Candidate
James Rafferty (D)
Ann Davison Sattler (R) - Attorney, Teacher & '19 City Council Candidate
Matt Seymour (L) - Property Manager, '18 St Rep. Candidate & '19 City Council Candidate

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2020.

John Spellman for Governor - 1980

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Kim Wyman (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gentry Lange (I) - Real Estate Broker, Progressive Activist & '05 County Exec Candidate
Ed Minger (I) - Environmental Technician & Community Activist
Gael Tarleton (D) - State Rep., Ex-Seattle Port Commissioner & Ex-University Official

STATE TREASURER:
Duane Davidson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Pellicciotti (D) - State Rep., Attorney & Ex-Gonzaga University Regent

STATE AUDITOR:
Pat McCarthy (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joshua Casey (D) - Accountant
Chris Leyba (R) - Police Officer & Graduate Student

Gary Locke for Governor

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Bob Ferguson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Matt Larkin (R) - Attorney & Ex-GWBush White House Aide
Brett Rogers (R) - Attorney, Ex-Police Officer & Ex-Correctional Officer
Mike Vaska (R) - Attorney & GOP Activist

STATE COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS:
Hilary Franz (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Maryam Abasbarzy (R) - College Student
Sue Kuehl Pederson (R) - Research Scientist, Fisheries Biologist & '16 St Sen Candidate
Kelsey Reyes (L)
Steve Sharon (R) - Self-Employed & '12 Candidate
Frank Wallbrown (D)
Cameron Whitney (R)

Ellen Craswell for Governor

STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Mike Kreidler (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chirayu Patel (R) - Insurance Agent
Anthony Welti (L) - Insurance Agent

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is a Non-Partisan Positition)
Chris Reykdal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Maia Espinoza (R) - Nonprofit Group Executive & '18 St Rep Candidate
Ron Higgins (R) - Teacher, Retired Engineer, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Stan Lippmann (I) - Disbarred Attorney, Physicist & Frequent Candidate


Mike Lowry for Governor

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Patty Murray (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.

Dan Evans - 1983

Maria Cantwell (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Suzan DelBene (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeffrey Beeler (R) - Sultan City Councilman, Window Washington Contractor & '18 Candidate
Derek Chartrand (R) - Sales Executive
Matthew Heines (I) - Educator & Army Veteran
Robert Mair (I) - Retired Businessman, USMC Veteran & '18 Candidate
Steven Skelton (L) - Law Firm Office Manager
Justin Smoak (I) - Mining Engineer & Economist

Randy Tate for Congress

District 2:
Rick Larsen (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jason Call (D) - Teacher & Progressive Activist
James Golder (R) - Ex-Idaho St Rep & Stockbroker
Cody Hart (R) - Engineering Firm Owner & Navy Veteran
Tim Hazelo (R) - Aircraft Simulator Operator & Retired Navy Veteran
Kari Ilonummi (R) - Blogger, LaRouche Activist & Frequent Candidate
Carrie Kennedy (R) - Conservative Activist
Tim Uy (R) - Trump Campaign Activist

District 3:
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Devin Gray (D)
Martin Hash (I) - Businessman, Attorney, Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Carolyn Long (D) - College Professor & '18 Nominee
Davy Ray (D)

District 4:
Dan Newhouse (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ryan Cooper (L) - Businessman, Veteran, '16 St Rep Candidate & '18 St Sen Candidate
Evan Jones (I) - Enterprise Learning Consultant, Ex-Teacher & Community Activist
Doug McKinley (D) - Attorney
Sarena Sloot (R) - Businesswoman & Nurse Practitioner
Tracy Wright (R) - Computer Programmer & '19 City Council Candidate

Reelect Congressman Stinson

District 5:
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Armitage (D) - Comedian, Cleaning Service Owner & USAF Veteran
Stephen Major (R) - Retired Mortgage Broker, Bigfoot Explorer, Army Veteran & GOP Activist
Brendan O'Regan (I)
Dave Wilson (I) - Retired Businessman, Community Activist & '16 Candidate

District 6:
Derek Kilmer (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Johny Alberg (R)
Stephan Brodhead (R) - Businessman, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Elizabeth Kreiselmaier (R) - Psychologist & Educator
Rebecca Parson (D) - Copywriter, Ex-Substitute Teacher & Community Activist
Chris Welton (R) - Records Technician

District 7:
Pramila Jayapal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jack Hughes-Hageman (D) - Hospitality Worker & Legal Cannabis Business Consultant
Craig Keller (R) - Businessman, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate
Rick Lewis (I) - Systems Engineer & Navy Veteran
Scott Sutherland (R) - Computer Programmer & Frequent Candidate

Dixy Lee Ray for Governor - 1980

District 8:
Kim Schrier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Keith Arnold (I) - Accounting Technician & Frequent Candidate
Corey Bailey (I) - Environmental Compliance Director & Ex-Commercial Fisherman
Ryan Dean Burkett (I) - Restaurant Manager & '14/'18 St Rep Candidate
Jesse Jensen (R) - Program Manager, Ex-Congressional Aide & Afghan War Veteran
James Mitchell (D) - Businessman, Pastor & Pro-Life Activist
Dave Saulibio (R) - Retired Boeing Manager, Trump Activist, Army Veteran & '18 Candidate
Keith Swank (R) - Police Captain, Army Veteran, '18 US Sen Candidate & '12 Candidate

District 9:
Adam Smith (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Doug Basler (R) - Video Production Company Owner & Frequent Candidate
Jorge Besada (L) - Computer Programmer & Libertarian Activist
Joshua Campbell (R)  

District 10:
[ Denny Heck (D)* - Candidate for Lt. Governor in 2020. ]
Mary Bacon (D) - Labor Union Local President, Health Physicist & Army Veteran
Randy Bell (D)
Richard Boyce (I) - Retired Army Veteran & '16 Candidate
Todd Buckley (I)
Joshua Collins (I) - Truck Driver & Progressive Activist
Beth Doglio (D) - State Rep. & Environmental Activist
Phil Gardner (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Political Consultant
Dan Gordon (R) - Minister, Tax Preparer, Musician & Army Veteran
Don Hewett (R) - Electrical Engineer & USAF Veteran
Rian Ingrim (R) - Businessman & Iraq War Veteran
Dean Johnson (R) - Puyallup City Councilor, Retail Store Salesman & Pastor
Ralph Johnson (R)
Eric LeMay (D) - Businessman, Writer & Car Museum Founder
Jackson Maynard (R) - Attorney
Gordon Pross (R) - Fencing Contractor, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate 
Kristine Reeves (D) - Ex-State Rep., Defense Contracting Executive & Ex-Congressional Aide
Nancy Dailey Slotnick (R) - Human Resources Executive & '18 Candidate
Marilyn Strickland (D) - Ex-Tacoma Mayor & Ex-Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce CEO
Ryan Tate (R) - Investment Executive & Ex-Congressional Aide
Sam Wright (D) - Environmental Scientist & Frequent Candidate



Jennifer Dunn for Congress

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Washington State (C)
Washington State Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Washington State (G)
Libertarian Party of Washington State (L)
Washington State Republican Party (R)
Independent (I)


US Sen Warren Magnuson - 1974

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

State Public Disclosure Commission


George Nethercutt for US Senate

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Bainbridge Island Review
Bellingham Herald
Bremerton Sun
Centralia Chronicle
Everett Herald
- (Politics Section)
HorseAss.org (Liberal)
Kennewick-Pasco-Richland Tri-City Herald
King County Journal
Longview Daily News
Moscow-Pullman Daily News
Northwest Cable News
Northwest Daily Marker (Conservative)
The Olympian
PNW Local News
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- (Politics Section)
Seattle Stranger (Alternative)
Seattle Times
- (Politics Section)
Seattle Weekly (Alternative)
Sound Politics (Conservative)
Spokane Spokesman-Review / Spokane.net
Spokane Valley Daily Herald
Vancouver Columbian
Washington Voter - League of Women Voters
Wenatchee World
Yakima Herald-Republic
KING TV-5 (NBC - Seattle)
KREM TV-2 (Indep. - Spokane)

Brock Adams for US Senate

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.