VIRGINIA
Your
complete directory of Virginia candidates for Governor, State
Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election
cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election
office ... and state news sources.
ELECTION
CALENDAR:
Major Party Filing Deadline for Primary: April 4, 2024
Independent/Third Party Filing Deadline: August 23, 2024
Primary: June 18, 2024 |
CANDIDATE
DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First) |
This
page was last updated on April 23, 2024
STATE
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:
GOVERNOR:
[ Glenn Youngkin (R)* - Term-Limited in 2025. ]
Jason Miyares (R) - Attorney General, Ex-State Del., Attorney & Real Estate Broker
Winsome Sears (R) - Lt Governor Ex-State Del., Businesswoman & USMC Veteran
Rob Wittman (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Del. & Ex-Montross Mayor
Abigail Spanberger (D) - Congresswoman & Retired CIA Officer
Denver Riggleman (I) - Ex-Congressman, Businessman, Ex-Republican & '17 Candidate
Merle Rutledge Jr (WI) - Freelance Writer, GOP Activist, '15 Candidate & '23 St Sen Candidate
Next
State Constitutional Officer Elections are in 2025.
LIEUTENANT
GOVERNOR:
Winsome Sears (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Reid (R) - Radio Show Host & Ex-TV News Reporter
Babur Lateef (D) - Prince William County School Board Chair & Ophthalmologist
Aaron Rouse (D) - State Sen., Ex-Virginia Beach City Councilman & Ex-NFL Player
Levar Stoney (D) - Richmond Mayor & Ex-Secretary of the Commonwealth
ATTORNEY
GENERAL:
Jason Miyares (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
VIRGINIA
GENERAL ASSEMBLY:
State
House - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)
State Senate - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)
U.S.
SENATOR:
Tim
Kaine (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Hung Cao (R) - Retired Navy Captain, Nonprofit Founder & '22 US Rep Nominee
Jonathan Emord (R) - Attorney & Conservative Activist
Eddie Garcia (R) - Financial Advisor, Ex-Congressional Aide & Retired Army Officer
Scott Parkinson (R) - Lobbyist, Ex-Congressional Aide & Conservative Activist
Chuck Smith (R) - Attorney, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Aaron Lyles (IG) - Insurance Agent, Baptist Minister & Frequent Candidate
Jonathan "JT" Hardin (I)
Csaba Rusznak (I) - Attorney
Tiger Xiong (I)
Mark
Warner (D)* - (Campaign
Site) - Next Election in 2026.
Glenn Youngkin (R) - Governor & Businessman
U.S.
CONGRESS:
District
1:
Rob Wittman (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Herb Jones (D) - Ex-New Kent County Treasurer, Businessman & Retired Army Colonel
Leslie Mehta (D) - Attorney
Glenda Gail Parker (IG) - Acquisition Program Analyst, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
District
2:
Jen Kiggans (R)* -
(Campaign Site)
Jake Denton (D) - Attorney & Ex-Journalist
Missy Cotter Smasal (D) - Businesswoman, Navy Veteran & '19 St Sen Nominee
Albert Burckard Jr (IG) - Retired Teacher, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Robert Reid (I)
District
3:
Bobby Scott (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Jim Wright (R) - Realtor, Ex-Accountant & '23 St Del Nominee
Rhoda Taylor-Young (I) - Journalist & Army Veteran
Shanise Williams (I) - Teacher & Actor
District
4 :
Jennifer McClellan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bill Moher (R) - Businessman
District
5:
Bob Good (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John McGuire (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Del., Businessman, Ex-Navy SEAL & '20 Candidate
Paul Riley (D) - Retired Army Officer & Defense Contractor
Gary Terry (D) - Nonprofit Executive, Ex-Businessman & Army Veteran
Gloria Witt (D) - Executive Coach & Community Activist
District
6:
Ben Cline (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ken Mitchell (D) - Historic Renovation Contractor, Engineer, Farmer & Retired Army Officer
Robby Wells (I) - Ex-College Football Coach, National Guard Veteran & Frequent Candidate
District
7:
[ Abigail Spanberger (D)* - Not Seeking Reelection in 2024 / Candidate for Governor in 2025. ]
Andrea Bailey (D) - Prince William County Supervisor & Businesswoman
Carl Bedell (D) - Attorney, Army Veteran & Community Activist
Margaret Franklin (D) - Prince William County Supervisor
Elizabeth Guzman (D) - Ex-State Del., Public Administrator & '19 Lt Gov Candidate
Cliff Heinzer (D) - Technology Contractor & Stafford County Democratic Chair
Briana Sewell (D) - State Del. & Ex-Congressional Aide
Eugene Vindman (D) - Retired Army Colonel, Ex-NSC Official, Attorney & Iraq War Veteran
Derrick Anderson (R) - Attorney, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & '22 Candidate
Cameron Hamilton (R) - Defense Contractor & Navy Veteran
Maria Martin (R) - Conservative Activist & '19/'21 St Del Candidate
Jon Myers (R) - Retired USMC Officer & Iraq War Veteran
John Prabhudoss (R) - Religious Nonprofit Executive
Terris Todd (R) - Ex-County Commissioner (Michigan) & Conservative Activist
Craig Ennis (I) - Electrician, National Guard Veteran & Frequent Candidate
District
8:
Don Beyer (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeramy
"Jay" Olmack (IG) - Project Manager, USAF Veteran & Dem Socialist Activist
Bentley Hensel (I) - Product Manager, Ex-Political Consulant & Navy Veteran
Dave Kennedy (I) - Educator
Heerak Christian Kim (I) - Teacher & '20/'22 Candidate
Stephen Leon (I) - Law Firm Support Staffer & '24 Pres Candidate
District
9:
Morgan Griffith (R)*
- (Campaign
Site)
Karen Baker (D) - Retired Attorney & Community Activist
District
10:
[ Jennifer Wexton (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Jennifer Boysko (D) - State Sen. & Ex-State Del.
Marion Devoe (D) - Community College Administrator & Educator
Eileen Filler-Corn (D) - Ex-State House Speaker, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & Political Organizer
Dan Helmer (D) - State Del., Business Consultant, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & '18 Candidate
Krystle Kaul (D) - Communications Consultant & Ex-US Defense Department Official
Mark Leighton (D) - Attorney
Michelle Maldonado (D) - State Del. & Attorney
Travis Nembhard (D) - Attorney & '23 St Del Nominee
Adrian Pokharel (D) - National Guard Officer & Graduate Stuident
Atif Qarni (D) - Ex-State Education Secretary, Educator, Iraq War Veteran, '15/'13 Legislative Candidate
David Reid (D) - State Del. & Retired Navy Commander
Suhas Subramanyam (D) - State Del. & Ex-Obama White House Aide
Manga Anantatmula (R) - Businesswoman, GOP Activist & '20/'22 Candidate
Aliscia Andrews (R) - Ex-State Deputy Homeland Security Secretary, Consultant & '20 Nominee
Mike Clancy (R) - Technology Executive, Attorney & '22 Candidate
Alex Isaac (R) - Retired Army Lt Colonel, Iraq War Veteran & Community Activist
Orson Mazeel (IG) - Arts Festival Program Director
Dennis Aryan (I)
District
11:
Gerry Connolly (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Ahsan Nasar (D) - Attorney & Army Reserve Lt Colonel
Mike Van Meter (R) - Behavioral Therapist, Retired FBI Agent, Navy Veteran & '23 St Sen Nominee
STATE
POLITICAL PARTIES:
Constitution
Party of Virginia (C)
Democratic Party of Virginia (D)
Green Party of Virginia
(G)
Independent Green Party of Virginia (IG)
Libertarian Party of Virginia (L)
Republican Party of Virginia (R)
Independent (I)
Write In (WI)
STATE
ELECTION OFFICE:
State
Board of Elections
STATE
NEWS SOURCES:
Augusta Free Press
(Staunton/Waynesboro)
Blue Virginia (Democratic)
Bristol Herald Courier
Cardinal News (SW Virginia)
Charlottesville Daily
Progress
Culpeper Star-Exponent
Danville Register & Bee
Fredericksburg Free Lance-Star
Inside NoVa
Lynchburg News & Advance
Martinsville Bulletin
Newport News Daily
Press
Norfolk Virginian-Pilot
Potomac Local News
SWVa Today / Richlands News-Press
/ Clinch Valley News
Axios: Richmond
Richmond Free Press (African American)
Richmond Times-Dispatch
Roanoke Times
Southside Sentinel (Middlesex
County)
Staunton Daily News Leader
Tidewater Hispanic (Spanish)
El Tiempo Latino (Spanish)
Washington Blade (LGBT)
Washington Hispanic
Washington Post
Virginia Public Media (PBS / NPR)
WRC TV-4 (NBC - DC Metro)
WTTG TV-5 (FOX - DC Metro)
WJLA TV-7 (ABC - DC Metro)
WUSA TV-9 (CBS - DC Metro)
WFDC TV-15 (Univision - DC Metro)
WZDC TV-44 (Telemundo - DC Metro)
WTVR TV-6 (CBS - Richmond)
WRIC TV-8 (ABC - Richmond)
WWBT TV-12 (NBC - Richmond)
WRLH TV-35 (FOX - Richmond)
Virginia Public Radio
WRVA 1140 AM (Richmond)
HELP
MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF
YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE . |
|