Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

PENNSYLVANIA

Your complete directory of Pennsylvania candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Bill Scranton for Governor - Jim Van Zandt for US Senate - 1962

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 8, 2022
Filing Deadline (Third Parties & Independents): August 1, 2022
Primary: May 17, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on October 12, 2021


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

Next Gubernatorial Election in 2022:

GOVERNOR:
[ Tom Wolf (D)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Josh Shapiro (D) - Attorney General, Ex-Montgomery County Commissioner & Ex-State Rep.
Lou Barletta (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Hazleton Mayor, Businessman & '18 US Sen Nominee

Scott Brady (R) - Ex-US Attorney

Guy Ciarrocchi (R) - Ex-Chester County Chamber President, Ex-Lt Gov Aide & Attorney

Jake Corman (R) - State Senate President Pro Tempore & Ex-Congressional Aide
Laureen Cummings (R) - Ex-Lackawanna County Commissioner, Businesswoman & '12 US Rep Candidate

Joe Gale (R) - Montgomery County Commissioner, Businessman & '18 Lt Gov Candidate

Jim Gerlach (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Charlie Gerow (R) - Political Consultant, Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Dan Laughlin (R) - State Sen. & Home Builder

Paul Mango (R) - Ex-Trump Admin HHS Official, Businessman, Army Veteran & '18 Candidate

Scott Martin (R) - State Sen. & Ex-Lancaster County Commissioner

Doug Mastriano (R) - State Sen., Retired Army Colonel & Trump Campaign Activist

Bill McSwain (R) - Ex-US Attorney & USMC Veteran
Jason Monn (R) - Ex-Corry Mayor & Restaurant Owner

Dave Reed (R) - Ex-State House Majority Leader & Banker

Jason Richey (R) - Attorney

Mike Turzai (R) - Ex-State House Speaker, Ex-Bradford Woods Borough Councilman & Attorney

John Ventre (R) - Retired Public Affairs Executive, Ex-UFO Researcher & '20 County Comm Candidate

Scott Wagner (R) - Ex-State Sen., Businessman & '18 Nominee

Dave White (R) - Ex-Delaware County Commissioner & HVAC Contractor
Nche Zama (R) - Surgeon
Joe Soloski (L) - Accountant
Eddie Wenrich (I) - Store Manager

Casey - Knoll - Kohn - 1996

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ John Fetterman (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2022. ]
Brian Sims (D) - State Rep., Attorney & LGBT Rights Activist

Heidi Heidelbaugh (R) - Allegheny County Councilwoman, Attorney & '18 Atty Gen Nominee

Rick Saccone (R)- Ex-State Rep., Retired USAF Officer & '18 US Rep Candidate


The Following Constitutional Officer Elections are in 2024:

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Josh Shapiro (D)* - (Campaign Site)

R. Budd Dwyer

AUDITOR GENERAL:
TIm DeFoor (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE TREASURER:
Stacy Garrity(R)* - (Campaign Site)


Sesler - Shapp - Kline

PENNSYLVANIA GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

STATE HOUSE - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )

STATE SENATE - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

[ Pat Toomey (R)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Kathy Barnette (R) - Trump Campaign Activist, Army Veteran & '20 US Rep Nominee
Jeff Bartos (R) - Real Estate Developer, GOP Fundraiser & '18 Lt Gov Nominee

Kenneth Braithwaite (R) - Ex-Navy Secretary, Retired Navy Admiral & Ex-US Ambassador
Ryan Costello (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Chester County Commissioner & Attorney

Israel Cruz (R)
John DeBellis (R) - Eyewear Distributor & Trump Campaign Activist

Charlie Dent (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Rep.

Billy Duch (R) - Ex-North Catasauqua Town Councilman & Electrical Lineman
Sean Gale (R) - Attorney & '20 County Commission Candidate

John Giordano (R) - Attorney, Ex-St Natural Resources Depy Secy & Trump Campaign Activist

James Hayes (R)
Bobby Jeffries (R) - Logistics Manager & Alt-Right Proud Boys Activist
Ron Johnson (R) - Transportation Engineer

Michelle Kichline (R) - Chester County Commissioner, Ex-Township Supervisor & Attorney

Rich Mulholland (R)
Sean Parnell (R) - Afghan War Veteran, Author & '20 US Rep Nominee

Mike Regan (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Retired US Marshal
Dave Reed (R) - Ex-State House Majority Leader & Banker

Martin Rosenfeld (R) - Gun Shop Owner & Police Officer
Carla Sands (R) - Ex-US Ambassador, Businesswoman, Ex-Chiropractor & GOP Activist

Kiron Skinner (R) - College Professor & Ex-US State Dept Official

David Smith (R) - Pastor, College Professor & IT Consultant
Everett Stern (R) - Private Intelligence Firm Owner & Frequent Candidate

Martina White (R) - State Rep., Philadelphia GOP Chair & Financial Advisor

David Xu (R) - Retired Army Lt Colonel
Val Arkoosh (D) - Montgomery County Commission Chair & Physician
Kevin Baumlin (D) - Physician, Businessman & Ex-Medical School Professor
Kael Dougherty (D) - Data Operations Associate
John Fetterman (D) - Lt Governor, Ex-Braddock Mayor & '16 Candidate

Elizabeth Fiedler (D) - State Rep. & Ex-Radio Journalist

Larry Johnson (D) - Attorney, Ex-Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Malcolm Kenyatta (D) - State Rep. & Democratic Activist
Alex Khalil (D) - Jenkintown Borough Councilwoman, Attorney & IT Specialist
Conor Lamb (D) - Congressman, Attorney & USMC Reserve Officer
John McGuigan (D) - Ex-Norristown City Councilman & Sales Consultant
Kyle Norton (D) - Higher Education Consultant
Al Shank (D) - Asset Recovery Field Supervisor & Ex-Retail Store Manager
Sharif Street (D) - State Sen., State Democratic Vice Chair & Attorney
Lew Tapera (D) - Retail Worker

Joe Torsella (D) - Ex-State Treasurer, Ex-US Ambassador & Ex-Philadelphia Deputy Mayor

Darcy Richardson (A) - Historian, Author & Frequent Candidate
Erik Gerhardt (L) - Carpenter & '20 Pres Candidate

Sen Hugh Scott

Bob Casey Jr. (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Brian Fitzpatrick (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ashley Ehasz (D) - Government Affairs Consultant & Iraq War Veteran

Christina Finello (D) - Ivyland Councilwoman, Attorney, Psychologist & '20 Nominee

Henry Conoly (G) - RV Parts Technician, Anarcho-Communist Activist & '18 Town Council Candidate

District 2:
Brendan Boyle (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Gilberto Gonzalez (D) - Artist, Filmmaker & '18 State Rep Candidate
Salem Snow (D) - Socialist Activist

District 3:
Dwight Evans (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Alexandra Hunt (D) - Public Health Researcher & School Soccer Coach
Austin Rodill (D) - Property Manager
Daryl Brooks (R) - Felon & Frequent Candidate

Congressman Robert Nix

District 4:
Madeleine Dean (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Christian Nascimento (R) - Ex-Methacton School Board President & Comcast Executive

District 5:
Mary Gay Scanlon (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dave Galluch (R) - Comcast Manager & Navy Veteran
Robert Margus (L) - Paralegal
Richard Schwetz (PP) - Alt-Right Proud Boys Organizer & Felon

District 6:
Chrissy Houlahan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Fanelli (R) - Fencing Contractor
Bob Kennedy (R) - Chemical Engineer

Mike "Ozzie" Myers

District 7:
Susan Wild (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Vi Tran (D) - Marketing Consultant & '20 Candidate in WV

Dean Browning (R) - Ex-Lehigh County Commissioner, Businessman & '18/'20 Candidate

Kevin Dellicker (R) - Technology Firm Owner, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & National Guard Soldier
Lisa Scheller (R) - Ex-Lehigh County Commissioner, Businesswoman & '20 Nominee

District 8:
Matt Cartwright (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Bognet (R) - Political Consultant, Attorney & '20 Nominee

Teddy Daniels (R) - Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, Afghan War Veteran & '20 Candidate 

District 9:
Dan Meuser (R)* - (Campaign Site)

James Michener

District 10:
Scott Perry (R)*- (Campaign Site)
Brian Allen (R) - Clinical Psychologist & Medical School Professor
Eugene DePasquale (D) - Ex-Auditor General, Ex-State Rep, Attorney & '20 Nominee

Rogette Harris (D) - Dauphin Co Democratic Chair, Political Consultant & Ex-Legislative Aide

District 11:
Lloyd Smucker (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Daniel Burton Jr. (R) - Insurance Agent & USMC Veteran

District 12:
Fred Keller (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Dick Schulze

District 13:
John Joyce (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 14:
Guy Reschenthaler (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 15:
Glenn "GT" Thompson (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Socialist Equality Party - 1996

District 16:
Mike Kelly (R)*- (Campaign Site)
Rick Telesz (D) - Farmer

District 17:
[ Conor Lamb (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2022. ]
Chris DeIuzio (D) - Attorney, College Professor & Iraq War Veteran
William Murray (D)

District 18:
Mike Doyle (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jerry Dickinson (D) - Law Professor, Attorney, Human Rights Activist & '20 Candidate

Summer Lee (D) - State Rep., Attorney & Political Organizer

Jake Webster (D)
Don Nevills (R) - Tattoo Artist, Navy Veteran & '20 Candidate



Gov Dick Thornburgh - 1982

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Alliance Party of Pennsylvania (A)
Constitution Party of Pennsylvania (C)
Pennsylvania Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Pennsylvania (G)
Libertarian Party of Pennsylvania (L)
Patriot Party of Pennsylvania (PP)
Pennsylvania People's Party (P)
Pennsylvania Republican Party (R)


Sen Joseph Clark - 1968

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

PAVoterServices: Election Info

VotesPA.com


Tom Ridge & George HW Bush 1992

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Allentown Morning Call
Allentown Times
Altoona.com
Beaver County Times
Bridgeville Area News Star
Bucks County Courier Times
Carlisle Sentinel
Carnegie Signal Item Star
Centre Daily Times (State College)
City & State Pennsylvania
Coraopolis Record Star
Cranberry Journal Star
Daily Pennsylvanian (University of Pennsylvania)
Delaware County Daily Times
Easton Express-Times
Erie Times News
Gettysburg Times
GrassrootsPA (Conservative)

Senator Harris Wofford - 1994

Harrisburg Patriot-News
Hazleton Standard-Speaker
The Insider (Politics)
IssuesPA.net
Keystone Politics
KYW AM-1060 (Pittsburgh)
Lancaster Intelligencer-Journal / Lancaster New Era
Lehighton Times News
Lock Haven Express
McKeesport Daily News
Meadville Tribune
Monroeville Times Express Star
Moon Record Star
Murraysville Star
North Journal Star (Pine/Richland)
Norwin Star (Irwin/North Irwin)
Oakmont-Verona Advance Leader Star
Penn Hills Star
PennLive.com
Pennsylvania Cable Network

Frank Rizzo for Mayor

Pennsylvania Report
Philadelphia City Paper (Alternative)
Philadelphia Gay News
Philadelphia Inquirer - Philadelphia Daily News
Philadelphia Jewish Exponent
Philadelphia New Observer (African-American)
Philadelphia Northeast News Gleaner
Philadelphia Tribune (African-American)
Philadelphia Weekly (Alternative)
Pittsburgh City Paper (Alternative)
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Plum Advance Leader Star
Pocono Record
PoliticsPA.com
PoliticsPhilly.com
Pottstown Mercury
Reading Eagle
Scranton Times-Tribune
Sweickley Herald Star
Sharon Herald
South Hills Record Star (Brentwood)
Sunbury Daily Item
Uniontown Herald-Standard
West Chester Daily Local News
Wilkes Barre Citizens' Voice
Wilkes Barre Times Leader
Woodland Hills Star (Wilkins Township)
York Daily Record

Ron Klink for Congress

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.