Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

PENNSYLVANIA

Your complete directory of Pennsylvania candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Bill Scranton for Governor - Jim Van Zandt for US Senate - 1962

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (D/R): February 2022
Filing Deadline (Third Parties & Indep): August 2022
Primary: June 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on May 5, 2021


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

Next Gubernatorial Election in 2022:

GOVERNOR:
[ Tom Wolf (D)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Jim Kenney (D) - Philadelphia Mayor & Ex-Philadelphia City Councilman
Josh Shapiro (D) - Attorney General, Ex-Montgomery County Commissioner & Ex-State Rep.
Lou Barletta (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Hazleton Mayor, Businessman & '18 US Sen Nominee
Scott Brady (R) - Ex-US Attorney
Jim Cawley (R) - Ex-Lt Governor, Ex-Bucks County Commissioner, University Official & Attorney
Jake Corman (R) - State Senate Majority Leader & Ex-Congressional Aide
Laureen Cummings (R) - Ex-Lackawanna County Commissioner, Businesswoman & '12 US Rep Candidate

Joe Gale (R) - Montgomery County Commissioner, Businessman & '18 Lt Gov Candidate

Daniel Hilferty (R) - Retired Insurance Company CEO, Ex-PennPorts Exec Director & '94 Lt Gov Candidate
Dan Laughlin (R) - State Sen. & Home Builder
Paul Mango (R) - Ex-Trump Admin HHS Official, Businessman, Army Veteran & '18 Candidate
Doug Mastriano (R) - State Sen., Retired Army Colonel & Trump Campaign Activist
Bill McSwain (R) - Ex-US Attorney & USMC Veteran
Dan Meuser (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Revenue Secretary & Businessman

Jason Monn (R) - Ex-Corry Mayor & Restaurant Owner

Jason Ortitay (R) - State Rep., Businessman & '17 US Rep Candidate
Dave Reed (R) - Ex-State House Majority Leader & Banker
Mike Turzai (R) - Ex-State House Speaker, Ex-Bradford Woods Borough Councilman & Attorney
Scott Wagner (R) - Ex-State Sen., Businessman & '18 Nominee

Casey - Knoll - Kohn - 1996

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ John Fetterman (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2022. ]
Brian Sims (D) - State Rep., Attorney & LGBT Rights Activist


The Following Constitutional Officer Elections are in 2024:

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Josh Shapiro (D)* - (Campaign Site)

R. Budd Dwyer

AUDITOR GENERAL:
TIm DeFoor (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE TREASURER:
Stacy Garrity(R)* - (Campaign Site)


Sesler - Shapp - Kline

PENNSYLVANIA GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

STATE HOUSE - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )

STATE SENATE - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

[ Pat Toomey (R)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Kathy Barnette (R) - Trump Campaign Activist, Army Veteran & '20 US Rep Nominee
Jeff Bartos (R) - Real Estate Developer, GOP Fundraiser & '18 Lt Gov Nominee

Kenneth Braithwaite (R) - Ex-Navy Secretary, Retired Navy Admiral & Ex-US Ambassador
Ryan Costello (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Chester County Commissioner & Attorney

John DeBellis (R) - Eyewear Distributor & Trump Campaign Activist

Charlie Dent (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Rep.

Billy Duch (R) - Ex-North Catasauqua Town Councilman & Electrical Lineman

Brian Fitzpatrick (R) - Congressman, Attorney & Ex-FBI Agent

Sean Gale (R) - Attorney & '20 County Commission Candidate

John Giordano (R) - Attorney, Ex-St Natural Resources Depy Secy & Trump Campaign Activist

James Hayes (R)
Bobby Jeffries (R) - Logistics Manager & Alt-Right Proud Boys Activist

Michelle Kichline (R) - Chester County Commissioner, Ex-Township Supervisor & Attorney

Rich Mulholland (R)

Sean Parnell (R) - Afghan War Veteran, Author & '20 US Rep Nominee
Mike Regan (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Retired US Marshal
Dave Reed (R) - Ex-State House Majority Leader & Banker

Martin Rosenfeld (R) - Gun Shop Owner & Police Officer

Carla Sands (R) - Ex-US Ambassador, Businesswoman, Ex-Chiropractor & GOP Activist
Kiron Skinner (R) - College Professor & Ex-US State Dept Official

David Smith (R) - Pastor, College Professor & IT Consultant

Craig Snyder (R) - Businessman, Ex-World Affairs Council President & Ex-Congressional Aide

Everett Stern (R) - Private Intelligence Firm Owner & Frequent Candidate

Martina White (R) - State Rep., Philadelphia GOP Chair & Financial Advisor

Val Arkoosh (D) - Montgomery County Commission Chair & Physician
Kevin Baumlin (D) - Physician, Businessman & Ex-Medical School Professor
Brandaun Dean (D) - Ex-Brighton (Alabama) Mayor & Political Organizer

Madeleine Dean (D) - Congresswoman, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Attorney

John Fetterman (D) - Lt Governor, Ex-Braddock Mayor & '16 Candidate

Elizabeth Fiedler (D) - State Rep. & Ex-Radio Journalist
Chrissy Houlahan (D) - Congresswoman, Ex-Nonprofit Exec., Ex-Teacher & USAF Veteran

Larry Johnson (D) - Attorney, Ex-Teacher & Frequent Candidate

Jim Kenney (D) - Philadelphia Mayor & Ex-Philadelphia City Councilman

Malcolm Kenyatta (D) - State Rep. & Democratic Activist
Alex Khalil (D) - Jenkintown Borough Councilwoman, Attorney & IT Specialist

Conor Lamb (D) - Congressman, Attorney & USMC Reserve Officer

John McGuigan (D) - Ex-Norristown City Councilman & Sales Consultant
Kyle Norton (D) - Higher Education Consultant
Al Shank (D) - Asset Recovery Field Supervisor & Ex-Retail Store Manager
Sharif Street (D) - State Sen., State Democratic Vice Chair & Attorney

Joe Torsella (D) - Ex-State Treasurer, Ex-US Ambassador & Ex-Philadelphia Deputy Mayor
Tom Wolf (D) - Governor, Ex-State Revenue Secretary & Businessman

Darcy Richardson (A) - Historian, Author & Frequent Candidate
Erik Gerhardt (L) - Carpenter & '20 Pres Candidate

Sen Hugh Scott

Bob Casey Jr. (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Brian Fitzpatrick (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Christina Finello (D) - Ivyland Councilwoman, Attorney, Psychologist & '20 Nominee

District 2:
Brendan Boyle (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Salem Snow (D) - Socialist Activist

District 3:
Dwight Evans (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Gilberto Gonzalez (D) - Artist & '18 St Rep Candidate
Alexandra Hunt (D) - Public Health Researcher & School Soccer Coach
Austin Rodill (D) - Property Manager

Congressman Robert Nix

District 4:
Madeleine Dean (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 5:
Mary Gay Scanlon (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Galluch (R)
Richard Schwetz (PP) - Alt-Right "Proud Boys" Organizer & Felon

District 6:
Chrissy Houlahan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bob Kennedy (R)

Mike "Ozzie" Myers

District 7:
Susan Wild (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Vi Tran (D) - Marketing Consultant & '20 Candidate in WV

Dean Browning (R) - Ex-Lehigh County Commissioner, Businessman & '18/'20 Candidate

Kevin Dellicker (R) - Technology Firm Owner, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & National Guard Soldier
Lisa Scheller (R) - Ex-Lehigh County Commissioner, Businesswoman & '20 Nominee

District 8:
Matt Cartwright (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Bognet (R) - Political Consultant, Attorney & '20 Nominee

Teddy Daniels (R) - Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, Afghan War Veteran & '20 Candidate 

District 9:
Dan Meuser (R)* - (Campaign Site)

James Michener

District 10:
Scott Perry (R)*- (Campaign Site)
Brian Allen (R) - Clinical Psychologist & Medical School Professor
Eugene DePasquale (D) - Ex-Auditor General, Ex-State Rep, Attorney & '20 Nominee

Rogette Harris (D) - Dauphin Co Democratic Chair, Political Consultant & Ex-Legislative Aide

District 11:
Lloyd Smucker (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Daniel Burton Jr. (R) - Insurance Agent & USMC Veteran

District 12:
Fred Keller (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Dick Schulze

District 13:
John Joyce (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 14:
Guy Reschenthaler (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 15:
Glenn "GT" Thompson (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Socialist Equality Party - 1996

District 16:
Mike Kelly (R)*- (Campaign Site)

District 17:
Conor Lamb (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sean Parnell (R) - Afghan War Veteran, Author & '20 Nominee

District 18:
Mike Doyle (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jerry Dickinson (D) - Law Professor, Attorney, Human Rights Activist & '20 Candidate
Jake Webster (D)



Gov Dick Thornburgh - 1982

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Alliance Party of Pennsylvania (A)
Constitution Party of Pennsylvania (C)
Pennsylvania Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Pennsylvania (G)
Libertarian Party of Pennsylvania (L)
Patriot Party of Pennsylvania (PP)
Pennsylvania People's Party (P)
Pennsylvania Republican Party (R)


Sen Joseph Clark - 1968

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

PAVoterServices: Election Info

VotesPA.com


Tom Ridge & George HW Bush 1992

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Allentown Morning Call
Allentown Times
Altoona.com
Beaver County Times
Bridgeville Area News Star
Bucks County Courier Times
Carlisle Sentinel
Carnegie Signal Item Star
Centre Daily Times (State College)
City & State Pennsylvania
Coraopolis Record Star
Cranberry Journal Star
Daily Pennsylvanian (University of Pennsylvania)
Delaware County Daily Times
Easton Express-Times
Erie Times News
Gettysburg Times
GrassrootsPA (Conservative)

Senator Harris Wofford - 1994

Harrisburg Patriot-News
Hazleton Standard-Speaker
The Insider (Politics)
IssuesPA.net
Keystone Politics
KYW AM-1060 (Pittsburgh)
Lancaster Intelligencer-Journal / Lancaster New Era
Lehighton Times News
Lock Haven Express
McKeesport Daily News
Meadville Tribune
Monroeville Times Express Star
Moon Record Star
Murraysville Star
North Journal Star (Pine/Richland)
Norwin Star (Irwin/North Irwin)
Oakmont-Verona Advance Leader Star
Penn Hills Star
PennLive.com
Pennsylvania Cable Network

Frank Rizzo for Mayor

Pennsylvania Report
Philadelphia City Paper (Alternative)
Philadelphia Gay News
Philadelphia Inquirer - Philadelphia Daily News
Philadelphia Jewish Exponent
Philadelphia New Observer (African-American)
Philadelphia Northeast News Gleaner
Philadelphia Tribune (African-American)
Philadelphia Weekly (Alternative)
Pittsburgh City Paper (Alternative)
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Plum Advance Leader Star
Pocono Record
PoliticsPA.com
PoliticsPhilly.com
Pottstown Mercury
Reading Eagle
Scranton Times-Tribune
Sweickley Herald Star
Sharon Herald
South Hills Record Star (Brentwood)
Sunbury Daily Item
Uniontown Herald-Standard
West Chester Daily Local News
Wilkes Barre Citizens' Voice
Wilkes Barre Times Leader
Woodland Hills Star (Wilkins Township)
York Daily Record

Ron Klink for Congress

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.