Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

NORTH CAROLINA

Your complete directory of North Carolina candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Terry Sanford 1992

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 4, 2022
Filing Deadline (Minor Parties & Independents): June , 2022
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): July , 2022
Primary: May 17, 2022
Run-off: July 5, 2022 - Tentative
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on January 10, 2022


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Roy Cooper (D)* - Term-Limited in 2024. ]
Josh Stein (D) - Attorney General, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-Congressional Aide
Mark Robinson (R) - Lt Governor, Ex-Factory Worker & Army Veteran

Jim Gardner for Governor 1992

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2024.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Mark Robinson (R)* - (Campaign Site)

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Elaine Marshall (D)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Josh Stein (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Bob Jordan

STATE AUDITOR:
Beth Wood (D)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE TREASURER:
Dale Folwell (R)* - (Campaign Site)

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
Catherine Truitt (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Jimmy Green - 1984

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Steve Troxler (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE LABOR COMMISSIONER:
Josh Dobson (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Mike Causey (R)* - (Campaign Site)


Robert Morgan for US Senate - Rufus Edmisten for Governor

NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

[ Richard Burr (R)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Jen Banwart (R) - Ex-Defense Dept. Analyst & Ex-Congressional Aide
Lee Brian (R) - Videographer & '18 US Rep Candidate
Leonard Bryant (R)
Ted Budd (R) - Congressman, Gun Range Owner & Investor
Drew Bulecza (R) - Businessman
Marjorie Eastman (R) - Consultant, Author & Iraq War Veteran
Carlton Ellerby (R)

Dan Forest (R) - Ex-Lt Governor, Architect & '20 Gov Nominee

James Gaghan (R)
Benjamin Griffiths (R) - Design Engineer
Kenneth Harper (R) - Salesman
Pat McCrory (R) - Ex-Governor, Ex-Charlotte Mayor & Retired Energy Executive
Charles Moss (R) - Realtor, USAF Veteran, '12 Gov Candidate & '04 St Rep Candidate
Christina Rhoads (R) - Self-Employed Teacher
Lichia Sibhatu (R) - Cleaning Contractor
Mark Walker (R) - Ex-Congressman & Baptist Pastor
Jon Warren (R)
Cheri Beasley (D) - Ex-State Supreme Court Chief Justice & Ex-Appeals Court Judge
Chrelle Booker (D) - Tryon Town Councilwoman, Real Estate Broker & Ex-HR Manager
James Carr Jr. (D)
Keith Davenport (D) - Ex-Brooksville (OK) Mayor, '14 US Rep Candidate & '20 Pres Candidate
Jenna Hamrick (D) - Veterinary Assistant & Ex-Restaurant Manager
Constance Lov Johnson (D) - Pastor, Educator, '14 St Sen Candidate & '20 SPI Candidate
Tobias LaGrone (D) - Pastor & Clinical Pastoral Psychotherapist
Rett Newton (D) - Beaufort Mayor, Scientist & Retired USAF Colonel
Matthew Hoh (G) - Disabled Iraq War Veteran
Shannon Bray (L) - Cybersecurity Professional, Navy Veteran, '20 Nom & '19 US Rep Nom
Michelle Lewis (U) - Pastor, Environmental Scientist & Ex-Police Officer
Yuhong Dong (I)
Kimrey Rhinehardt (I) - Consultant, Ex-UNC VP, Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Republican
Brenda Laney Rodriguez (I) - Veteran
Marc White (I) - IT Services Consultant

Jesse Helms - 1978

Thom Tillis (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.


U.S. CONGRESS:

** New 2022 Districts Used Below **

District 1:
Greg Murphy (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Barbara Gaskins (D) - Reentry Professional & Community Organizer
Joe Swartz (D) - Army Reserve Officer & Afghan War Veteran

District 2:
[ G.K. Butterfield (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
DeAndre Carter (D) - Retail Store Worker & Progressive Activist
Don Davis (D) - State Sen., Ex-Snow Hill Mayor, Educator & USAF Veteran
James Gailliard (D) - State Rep. & Pastor

Valeisa Butterfield Jones (D) - Recording Academy Co-President & Daughter of US Rep Butterfield

Erica Smith (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-School Board Member, Pastor & '20 US Sen Candidate
Jason Spriggs (D) - Henderson City Councilman & Nonprofit Group Founder
Richard Ahrens (R) - Retiree
Brad Murphy (R)
Brent Roberson (R) - General Contractor
Sandy Roberson (R) - Rocky Mount Mayor & Ex-Home Healthcare Company CEO
Sid Sharma (R)
Sandy Smith (R) - Accountant, Farmer & '20 Nominee
Billy Strickland (R) - Attorney & '20 St Sen Candidate

District 3:
David Rouzer (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Max Beckwith (R) - Construction Supervisor & USMC Veteran
Teresa Royal Painter (R) - Cosmetics Saleswoman & Trump Campaign Activist
Brandon Acker (D) - '18 Candidate
Denton Lee (D) - Teacher & '20 St Rep Candidate
Yushonda Midgette (D) - Nonprofit Group Founder, Teacher & Pastor
Steve Miller (D) - Retired Businessman, Chemist & '20 County Comm Candidate
Jason Minnicozzi (D) - Attorney
Montel Richardson (D)

Jim Martin

District 4:
** NEWLY DRAWN SEAT - NO INCUMBENT **
DeVan Barbour IV (R) - Employee Benefits Consultant, GOP Activist & '16 County Comm Candidate
Tony Cowden (R) - Businessman, Firearms Instructor & Army Veteran
Kelly Daughtry (R) - Attorney
Renee Ellmers (R) - Ex-Congresswoman, Ex-Hospital Administrator & '20 Lt Gov Candidate
Bo Hines (R) - Law School Student, Ex-Congressional Intern & Ex-College Football Player
Nat Robertson (R) - Ex-Fayetteville Mayor & Businessman
Alan Swain (R) - Defense Contractor, Retired Army Colonel & '20 Nominee
John Szoka (R) - State Rep., Mortgage Loan Officer & Retired Army Officer
Christine Villaverde (R) - Disaster Response Consultant & Ex-Police Officer
Ben Clark (D) - State Sen., Retired USAF Officer & Educator
Charles Graham (D) - State Rep. & Retired Educator

District 5:
Deborah Ross (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Adina Safta (R) - Commercial Real Estate Broker

District 6:
[ David Price (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Clay Aiken (D) - Singer, Actor, Ex-Teacher & '14 Nominee
Nida Allam (D) - Durham County Commissioner & Progressive Activist
Valerie Foushee (D) - State Sen., Ex-Orange County Commissioner & Ex-School Board Member
Matt Grooms (D) - Nurse, Landscaper & Property Manager

Jessica Holmes (D) - Wake County Commissioner, Attoirney & '20 State Labor Comm Nominee
Floyd McKissick (D) - State Utilities Commissioner, Ex-State Sen. & Attorney

Wiley Nickel (D) - State Sen., Attorney & Ex-Obama White House Aide
Steven Valentine (D) - Attorney, Law Professor & Army Veteran
Ashley Ward (D) - Environmental Policy Analyst & Geographer
Richard Watkins (D) - Microbiologist & '18 Candidate
Rene Borghese (R) - Healthcare Executive, Ex-Flight Nurse & GOP Activist
Erik Fredsell (R)
Mahesh "Max" Ganorkar (R) - Home Building Contractor
Courtney Geels (R) - Nurse
Craig Kinsey (R) - Marketing Consultant
Steve "Von" Loor (R) - Businessman, Medical/Legal Translator & '18/'20 Candidate

District 7:
[ Ted Budd (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2022. ]
Marvin Boguslawski (R) - Healthcare Company Operations Director
Peter Boykin (R) - Technology Professional & Gays for Trump Founder
Bill Brewster (R) - HVAC Contractor, Engineer, Army Veteran & '20 Candidate
Jen Bucardo (R) - Substitute Teacher
Christian Castelli (R)

Zak Crotts (R) - Ex-Davidson County Commissioner & State GOP Treasurer

Grayson Haff (R) - Clothing Importer
Lee Haywood (R) - Businessman, GOP Activist & '20 Nominee
Kent Keirsey (R) - Businessman, Army Reserve Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Chad Slotta (R) - Pastor & Businessman

Mark Walker (R) - Ex-Congressman & Baptist Pastor

Tyron Brown (D)
Crystal Cavalier (D) - Cybersecurity Consultant & Native American Community Organizer
Kyle Parrish (D)

Plumides for Congress - 1966

District 8:
Dan Bishop (R) - (Campaign Site)
Teresa Helms (R) - Psychologist
Ram Mammadov (D) - Quality Assurance Manager & '20 St Sen Nom in South Carolina

District 9:
Alma Adams (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Sharkey (D) - Procurement Manager
Rogelio Lawsin (R) - Building Contractor & Retired USAF Officer
Joel Maxwell (R) - Home Technology Contractor
Francisco Rios (R) - Technology Consultant & Army Veteran

District 10:
Richard Hudson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Christine Villaverde (R) - Court System Manager, Ex-Parole Officer & Ex-Police Officer
Charles Evans (D) - Cumberland County Commissioner, Ex-Fayetteville Councilman & Army Veteran
Scott Huffman (D) - Businessman & Navy Veteran & '18/'20 Candidate

District 11:
Virginia Foxx (R)* - Old CD-5 Congresswoman - (Campaign Site)
Michael Ackerman (R) - Juvenile Court Counselor & USMC Veteran
Gerry Austin (R) - Retired Police Officer, National Guard Veteran & Election Conspiracy Theorist
Luke Manning (R)
Bill Schuch (R) - Retired Loss Control Investigator & Ex-Police Officer
Kathy Manning (D)* - Old CD-6 Congresswoman
- (Campaign Site)
Jeff Gregory (C) - Retired Postmaster, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Maggie Lauterer

District 12:
Patrick McHenry (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Terry Gentle (R)
Tyler Lee (R) - Catering Company Owner, Real Estate Investor & Iraq War Veteran
Michael Owens (R) - Conservative Political Organizer
Maddie Parra (D) - Businesswoman & Ex-Teacher

District 13:
Madison Cawthorn (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Aneralla (R) - Huntersville Mayor & Investment Consulting Firm Owner
Karen Bentley (R) - Ex-Mecklenburg County Commissioner & Healthcare Consultant
Richard Speer (R) - Cybersecurity Professional, Army Veteran & '12 Candidate
Nathan Click (D) - Business Financing Consultant & USAF Veteran
Pam Genant (D) - Burke County Democratic Chair, Nurse & Army Veteran

District 14:
[ Madison Cawthorn (R)* - Seeking Re-Election in New CD-13. ]
Deanna Ballard (R) - State Sen.

Matthew Burril (R) - Financial Advisor & Asheville Regional Airport Board President
Chuck Edwards (R) - State Sen. & Businessman
Eric Batchelor (R) - Police Officer, Retired Army Officer & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran

Ralph Hise (R) - State Sen.

Rod Honeycutt (R) - Retired Army Colonel & Afghan War Veteran
Ken McKim (R) - Real Estate Broker, Remodelling Contractor & GOP Activist
Wendy Nevarez (R) - Social Security Claims Specialist, Ex-Paralegal & Navy Veteran
Bruce O'Connell (R) - Motel Owner
Michelle Woodhouse (R) - GOP Activist
Jasmine Beach-Ferrara (D) - Buncombe County Commissioner & Pastor
Jay Carey (D) - Retired Army Veteran
Katie Dean (D) - Auto Repair Shop Owner
Eric Gash (D) - Pastor & Elementary School Principal
Bo Hess (D) - Psychotherapist & Clinical Social Worker
Josh Remillard (D) - Quality Assurance Specialist, Iraq War Veteran & '20 St Rep Nom.
Brooker Smith (D) - USAF Veteran
David Coatney (L) - Web Design Company Owner

Elizabeth Dole - 2002



Barbara Howe - Libertarian

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of North Carolina (C)
North Carolina Democratic Party (D)
North Carolina Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of North Carolina (L)
North Carolina Republican Party (R)
Unity Party of North Carolina (U)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Socialist Party of North Carolina

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Asheboro Courier-Tribune
Asheville Citizen-Times
Burlington Times-News
Carolina Politics Online
Chapel Hill News
Charlotte Agenda
Charlotte Observer
Davie County Enterprise-Record
Durham Herald-Sun
Fayetteville Observer
Gaston Gazette (Gastonia)
Goldsboro News-Argus
Greensboro News & Record
Greenville Daily Reflector

John Edwards - 1998

Jacksonville Daily News
Mount Airy News
Mount Olive Tribune
New Bern Sun Journal
PoliticsNC.com
Raleigh News & Observer
- (Politics)
Roanoke Rapids Daily Herald
Shelby Star
Smoky Mountain News
Southern Pines Pilot
Talking About Politics
Wilmington Morning Star
Wilson Daily Times
Winston-Salem Journal
WRAL TV-5 (Raleigh)

Abort Helms in '90

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.