Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

NORTH CAROLINA

Your complete directory of North Carolina candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Terry Sanford 1992

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): December 20, 2019
Filing Deadline (Minor Parties & Independents): June , 2020
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): July , 2020
Primary: March 3, 2020
Run-off: May 12, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on January 23, 2020


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Roy Cooper (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ernest Reeves (D) - Businessman, Iraq War Veteran, Retired Army Officer & Frequent Candidate
Dan Forest (R) - Lt Governor & Architect
Holly Grange (R) - State Rep., Attorney & Army Reserve Officer
Al Pisano (C) - State Party Chair
Steven DiFiore (L)

Jim Gardner for Governor 1992

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2020.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Dan Forest (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2020. ]
Buddy Bengel (R) - Restauranteur & Minor League Baseball Team Owner
Deborah Cochran (R) - Ex-Mount Airy Mayor & Teacher
Renee Ellmers (R) - Ex-Congresswoman, Ex-US HHS Regional Director & Ex-Nurse
Greg Gebhardt (R) - Business Consultant, National Guard Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Mark Johnson (R) - Supt of Public Instruction, Ex-Forsyth County School Board Member & Attorney
John Ritter (R) - Attorney
Mark Robinson (R) - Factory Worker, Graduate Student, Army Veteran & Conservative Activist
Scott Stone (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Engineering Firm Owner
Andy Wells (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Real Estate Developer
Chaz Beasley (D) - State Rep., Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Yvonne Lewis Holley (D) - State Rep. & Retired State Employee
Ron Newton (D) - Financial Firm Owner & Ex-Police Officer
Allen Thomas Jr (D) - Hoke County Commissioner
Bill Toole (D) - Ex-Belmont City Councilman, Attorney & Democratic Activist
Terry Van Duyn (D) - State Senate Minority Whip & Attorney

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Elaine Marshall (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chad Brown (R) - Gaston County Commissioner, Ex-Stanley Mayor & Ex-Pro Baseball Player
Michael LaPaglia (R) - Businessman & '16 Nominee
E.C. Sykes (R) - Businessman & Conservative Activist

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Josh Stein (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sam Hayes (R) - Attorney
Chris Mumma (R) - Attorney
Jim O’Neill (R) - Forsyth County District Attorney & '16 Candidate

Bob Jordan

STATE AUDITOR:
Beth Wood (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Luis Toledo (D) - Ex-Asst State Auditor, Audit Manager & USAF Veteran
Tim Hogemeyer (R) - Ex-State Auditor's General Counsel & USMC Veteran
Anthony Street (R) - Brunswick County Soil and Water Board Member & Businessman

STATE TREASURER:
Dale Folwell (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dimple Ajmera (D) - Charlotte City Councilwoman & Accountant
Ronnie Chatterji (D) - College Professor & Business Consultant

Matt Leatherman (D) - Ex-State Treasury Dept Policy Director & Investment Executive

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
[ Mark Johnson (R)* - Candidate for Lieutenant Governor in 2020. ]
Craig Horn (R) - State Rep., Retired Food Broker & USAF Veteran

Catherine Truitt (R) - Ex-WGU North Carolina Chancellor & Ex-Gubernatorial Aide
James Barrett (D) - Chapel Hill School Board Member & IT Professional
Constance Johnson (D) - Pastor, '17 Charlotte Mayor Candidate & '14 St Sen Candidate
Michael Maher (D) - College Professor
Jen Mangrum (D) - Educator & '18 State Sen Nominee
Keith Sutton (D) - Wake County School Board Chair & Education Consultant

Jimmy Green - 1984

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Steve Troxler (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Walter Smith (D) - Farmer, Ex-USDA Farm Service Agency Official & '16 Nominee
Jenna Wadsworth (D) - Wake County Soil-Water Conservation District Supervisor
Donovan Watson (D)

STATE LABOR COMMISSIONER:
[ Cherie Berry (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Pearl Burris-Floyd (R) - Ex-State Rep., UNC Board Member & Retired Cystologist
Josh Dobson (R) - State Rep.
& Ex-McDowell County Commissioner
Chuck Stanley (R)
Jessica Holmes (D) - Wake County Commissioner & Attorney
Eva Lee (D) - Attorney

STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Mike Causey (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ron Pierce (R) - General Contractor, Ex-Airline Mechanic, Army Veteran & '16 Candidate
Wayne Goodwin (D) - Ex-Insurance Commissioner, State Democratic Chair & Ex-State Rep


Robert Morgan for US Senate - Rufus Edmisten for Governor

NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

Thom Tillis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Larry Holmquist (R)
Sharon Hudson (R)
Paul Wright (R) - Ex-District Court Judge, Ex-Superior Court Judge & Frequent Candidate
Cal Cunningham (D) - Ex-State Sen, Attorney, Iraq War Veteran & Candidate
Trevor Fuller (D) - Charlotte-Mecklenburg County Commissioner & Attorney
Atul Goel (D) - Physician & Retired USAF Officer
Erica Smith (D) - State Sen., Ex-School Board Member, Pastor & Mechanical Engineer
Steve Swenson (D)
Steven Williams (D) - Logistics Manager & '09 Durham Mayor Candidate
Kevin Hayes (C) - State Party Vice Chair
Shannon Bray (L) - Cybersecurity Professional, Navy Veteran & '19 US Rep Candidate

Jesse Helms - 1978

[ Richard Burr (R)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Mark Walker (R) - Congressman & Baptist Pastor


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
G.K. Butterfield (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ethan Baca (R) - Businessman
Jim Glisson (R)
Richard Scott (R) - Tyson Foods Supervisor & '16/'18 St Sen Candidate
Sandy Smith (R) - Accountant & Farmer

District 2:
[ George Holding (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Alan Swain (R)

Monika Johnson-Hostler (D) - Wake County School Board Member & Ex-Nonprofit Group Executive
Ollie Nelson (D) - Educator & USMC Veteran
Deborah Ross (D) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '16 US Sen Nominee
Andy Terrell (D) - Businessman, Economist & UK Consul
Jeff Matemu (L) - Attorney & '18 Nominee

District 3:
Greg Murphy (R)*- (Campaign Site)
Daryl Farrow (D)

Jim Martin

District 4:
David Price (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Daniel Ulysses Lockwood (D) - Website Designer, Brand Strategist & Socialist Activist
Steve "Von" Loor (R) - Businessman, Medical/Legal Translator & '18 Candidate
Debesh "Dave" Sarkar (R) - Architect, Civil Engineer & Community Activist
Nasir Shaikh (R) - Marketing Executive
Robert Thomas (R)

District 5:
Virginia Foxx (R)* - (Campaign Site)
David Wilson Brown (D) - IT Consultant, Ex-Congressional Intern & '18 Candidate
Eric Hughes (D)
Jeff Gregory (C) - Retired Postmaster, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate

District 6:
[ Mark Walker (R)* - Not Seeking Re-election in 2020. ]
Lee Haywood (R) - District GOP Chair & Businessman
Laura Pichardo (R) - Accounts Payable Analyst
Bruce Davis (D) - Ex-Guilford County Commissioner, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Rhonda Foxx (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Attorney
Ed Hanes Jr. (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Lobbyist
Kathy Manning (D) - UNCG Trustee, Attorney, Philanthropist, Community Activist & '18 Nominee
Derwin Montgomery (D) - State Rep. & Ex-Winston-Salem City Councilman
Jennyfer Bucardo (I) - Substitute Teacher
Bryson Gray (I) - Social Media Marketing Consultant

District 7:
David Rouzer (R)*- (Campaign Site)
Robert Colon (D) - Wastewater Manager & Community Activist
Mark Judson (D) - Accountant, Retired Army Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Chris Ward (D) - Pharmaceutical Marketing Executive

Plumides for Congress - 1966

District 8:
Richard Hudson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Patricia Timmons-Goodson (D) - Ex-State Supreme Court Justice & Ex-District Court Judge

District 9:
Dan Bishop - (Campaign Site)
Clayton Brooks (D) - Baptist Minister & Democratic Activist

Harry Southerland (D) - Hoke County Commissioner, Radio Show Host & Businessman
Cynthia Wallace (D) - Financial Advisor & Democratic Activist
Marcus Williams (D) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate

District 10:
Patrick McHenry (R)* - (Campaign Site)
David Johnson (R)
Ralf Walters (R)
David Parker (D) - Ex-State Democratic Chair, Ex-Iredell School Board Member & Attorney

District 11:
[ Mark Meadows (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Chuck Archerd (R) - Real Estate Investor, '18 Candidate & '16 County Commission Candidate
Lynda Bennett (R) - Haywood County GOP Chair & Real Estate Executive
Matthew Burril (R) - Investment Executive
Madison Cawthorn (R)
Jim Davis (R) - State Sen. & Orthodontist
Dan Driscoll (R)
Steven Fekete Jr. (R)
Dillon Gentry (R)
Wayne King (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-State GOP Vice Chair
Joey Osborne (R)
Vance Patterson (R) - Fireworks Company Owner, Conservative Activist & '12 Candidate
Albert Wiley Jr. (R) - Physician, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate 
Gina Collias (D) - Attorney, Realtor, Anti-Trump Activist & '18 Candidate
Moe Davis (D) - Retired USAF Colonel & Attorney
Michael O'Shea (D) - Music Producer
Phillip Price (D) - Businessman & '18 Nominee
Steve Woodsmall (D) - Businessman, Retired USAF Officer & '18 Candidate
Tamara Zwinak (G) - Clinical Social Worker & '18 Candidate
Tracey DeBruhl (L) - Self-Employed, USMC Veteran & '18 Buncombe Sheriff Nominee

Maggie Lauterer

District 12:
Alma Adams (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Keith Cradle (D) - Sheriff's Office Juvenile Programs Director & Community Activist
Bill Brewster (R) - Businessman, Ex-Volunteer Fireman & Army Veteran
Richard Smith (I)

District 13:
Ted Budd (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Scott Huffman (D) - Businessman & Navy Veteran & '18 Candidate



Barbara Howe - Libertarian

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of North Carolina (C)
North Carolina Democratic Party (D)
North Carolina Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of North Carolina (L)
North Carolina Republican Party (R)


Elizabeth Dole - 2002

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Socialist Party of North Carolina

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Asheboro Courier-Tribune
Asheville Citizen-Times
Burlington Times-News
Carolina Politics Online
Chapel Hill News
Charlotte Observer
Davie County Enterprise-Record
Durham Herald-Sun
Fayetteville Observer
Gaston Gazette (Gastonia)
Goldsboro News-Argus
Greensboro News & Record
Greenville Daily Reflector

John Edwards - 1998

Jacksonville Daily News
Mount Airy News
Mount Olive Tribune
New Bern Sun Journal
PoliticsNC.com
Raleigh News & Observer
- (Politics)
Roanoke Rapids Daily Herald
Shelby Star
Smoky Mountain News
Southern Pines Pilot
Talking About Politics
Wilmington Morning Star
Wilson Daily Times
Winston-Salem Journal
WRAL TV-5 (Raleigh)

Abort Helms in '90

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.