Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

MICHIGAN

Your complete directory of Michigan candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is absolutely spectacular! Thank you so much for your wonderful web site."
- Grace York, Document Center Coordinator, University of Michigan Library

George Romney - 1966

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 21, 2020
Filing Deadline (Third Parties/Independents): July 16, 2020
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins for Primary): July 24, 2020
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): October 23, 2020
State Primary: August 4, 2020
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on December 4, 2019


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Gretchen Whitmer (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Doug Campbell - Green Party

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Garlin Gilchrist (D)*

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Jocelyn Benson (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Gov. John B. Swainson for Supreme Court Justice

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Dana Nessel (D)* - (Campaign Site)


Jim Blanchard - Don Riegle - 1982

MICHIGAN STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )

State Senate - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Gary Peters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bob Carr (R) - Businessman, Ex-Congressional Aide & Frequent Candidate
John James (R) - Businessman, Iraq War Veteran & '18 Nominee

Tom Leonard (R) - Ex-State House Speaker, Attorney & '18 Atty Gen Nominee
Sandy Pensler (R) - Venture Capitalist, Attorney, '18 Candidate & '92 US Rep Nominee

Valerie Willis (R) - Conservative Activist & '18 Write-In Candidate
Anita Belle (G) - Reparations Activist & Law School Graduate
Gregory Jones (I)

Jack Lousma - Astronaut

Debbie Stabenow (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Jack Bergman (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dana Ferguson (D) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Linda O'Dell (D) - Church Administrative Manager
Ryan Ruzziconi (D) - Attorney & Tennis Coach

District 2:
Bill Huizenga (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bryan Berghoef (D) - Pastor & Author
Jean-Michel Creviere (G) - Service Industry Worker & Musician

District 3:
Justin Amash (I)* - (Campaign Site)
Lynn Afendoulis (R) - State Rep., Businesswoman & Ex-Newspaper Reporter

Brian Ellis (R) - Venture Capitalist, East Grand Rapids School Trustee & '14 Candidate

Joe Farrington (R) - Lyons Village Trustee, Bar Owner, Ex-Teacher & '18 Candidate
Joel Langlois (R) - Businessman
Peter Meijer (R) - Real Estate Analyst & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Tom Norton (R) - Ex-Sand Lake Village President, Afghan War Veteran & '10/'14 St Rep Candidate
Emily Rafi (R) - Attorney
Andrew Jackson Willis (R) - Pastor & Ex-Construction Worker
Doug Booth (D) - Health Clinic Operations Manager
Amanda Brunzell (D) - Political Consultant
Nick Colvin (D) - Attorney, Ex-Obama White House Aide & Ex-Congressional Aide
Hillary Scholten (D) - Attorney

Guy VanderJagt

District 4:
John Moolenaar (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Anthony Feig (D) - College Professor
Jerry Hilliard (D) - College Professor & '18 Nominee

District 5:
Dan Kildee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Matt Clauss (D) - Machinist & Sanders Campaign Activist
Christina Fitchett-Hickson (R) - Salewoman & Ex-Teacher
Earl Lackie (R) - Retired Auto Worker, Ex-Repair Shop Owner & '18 Lt Gov Candidate

District 6:
Fred Upton (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Elena Oelke (R) - Realtor
Jon Hoadley (D) - State Rep., Public Affairs Consultant & LGBT Rights Activist

Matt Longjohn (D) - Physician, Ex-YMCA National Health Director & '18 Nominee

Jen Richardson (D) - Teacher
Andrew Tidwell (I)

Dave Bonior

District 7:
Tim Walberg (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Sam Branscum (D) - Progressive Activist
Gretchen Driskell (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Saline Mayor, Accountant & '16/'18 Nominee
Ryan Hall (D)
C.B. "Chris" Smith (D)

District 8:
Elissa Slotkin (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Bishop (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Senate Majority Leader, Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Mike Detmer (R) - Auto Dealership Sales Manager
Alan Hoover (R) - General Contractor, Retired USMC Soldier & Iraq War Veteran
Paul Junge (R) - Ex-USCIS Official, Ex-TV News Anchor, Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Kristina Lyke (R) - Ex-Pinckney Village Councilwoman & Attorney
Nikki Snyder (R) - State Board of Education Member, Nurse & Nurse Educator

Lana Theis (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Brighton Township Treasurer

District 9:
Andy Levin (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Bill Broomfield

District 10:
[ Paul Mitchell (R)* - Retiring in 2020. ]
Kevin Daley (R) - State Sen.

Shane Hernandez (R) - State Rep. & Architect

Dan Lauwers (R) - State Sen.
Pete Lucido (R) - State Senate Majority Whip, Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Pete Lund (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Conservative Political Organizer
Mike MacDonald (R) - State Sen.

Lisa McClain (R) - Financial Executive
Brandon Mikula (R) - Firefighter & Navy Veteran

Candice Miller (R) - Macomb Co. Public Works Commissioner, Ex-Congresswoman & Ex-Sec of State

Joe O'Mara (R) - Sanilac County Commissioner & Accountant

Phil Pavlov (R) - Ex-State Sen. & '16 Candidate

Richard Piwko (R) - Internet Marketing Consultant
Doug Slocum (R) - Retired USAF Brig. General
Kimberly Bizon (D) - Digital Marketing Consultant, Website Designer & '18 Nominee
Kelly Noland (D) - Nurse & Army Veteran

District 11:
Haley Stevens (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Frank Acosta (R) - Businessman & Cancer Survivor
Kerry Bentivolio (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Teacher, Vietnam War Veteran & '16/'18 Candidate 
Eric Esshaki (R) - Attorney & Ex-Nurse
Scott Keller (R)
Whittney Williams (R) - Auto Show Product Specialist, Actress & GOP Activist

District 12:
Debbie Dingell (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Anthony Carbonaro (D) - College Student, Restaurant Marketing Consultant & Waiter
Solomon Rajput (D) - Medical Student & Progressive Activist

Detroit Mayor Kwame Kilpatrick - 2005

District 13:
Rashida Tlaib (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Brenda Jones (D) - Detroit City Council President, Ex-Congresswoman & Ex-Labor Union Official

David "Dude" Dudenhoefer (R) - Writer, Editor, Videographer & Conservative Activist
Al Lemmo (R) - Retired Mechanical Engineer & Pro-Life Activist
Stephen Patterson (I) - '16/'20 Presidential Candidate

District 14:
Brenda Lawrence (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Terrance Morrison (D) - Self-Employed, Ex-Sanitation Worker & '16 Candidate
Gabi Grossbard (R) - Realtor & Ex-Auto Body Shop Owner
Daryle Houston (R) - Attorney
Roger Henderson II (I)



Jerome White - Socialist - 1992

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Michigan Democratic Party
Michigan Green Party
Libertarian Party of Michigan
Natural Law Party of Michigan
Michigan Republican Party
Socialist Party of Michigan
US Taxpayers Party of Michigan (Constitution Party affiliate)
Working Class Party


Congressman Dick Vanderveen

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Kerry/Edwards - John Dingell - Kathy Angerer - 2004

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alpena News
Ann Arbor News
Battle Creek Enquirer
Bay City Times
Deadline Detroit
Detroit Free Press

Detroit News
- (Politics Section)
Dundee Independent
Flint Journal
Gongwer News Service Michigan Report
Grand Rapids Press
Jackson Citizen Patriot
Kalamazoo Gazette
Lenawee Daily Telegram
Livingston County Press / Brighton Argus
Macomb Daily
MichCourts.net (Judicial Candidates)
Michigan Government Television (MGTV)
MLive.com
Michigan Liberal
Michigan Press Association
Michigan Votes
Midland Daily News
Monroe Evening News
Muskegon Chronicle
Observer & Eccentric (Wayne/Oakland Counties)
Saginaw News
Southgate News-Herald

John Engler - Spence Abraham - 1994

WDIV TV-4 (NBC - Detroit)
WJBK TV-2 (FOX - Detroit)
WLNS TV-6 (CBS - Lansing)
WLUC TV-6 (NBC - Marquette)
WNEM TV-5 (CBS - Flint / Saginaw / Midland / Bay City)
WOOD TV-8 (NBC - Grand Rapids)
WOOD NewsRadio 1300 AM (Grand Rapids)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.