Politics1
Politics1: Updated Daily ... Online since 1997
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ | Politics1 on Twitter
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

GEORGIA

Your complete directory of Georgia candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"For an independent view, Politics1 offers a strong web starting point to examine the would-be [political] players." -- Atlanta Journal & Constitution

Sen Paul Coverdell - 1998

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 8, 2024
Filing Deadline (Minor Parties & Indep): July 9, 2024
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): September 3, 2024
State Primary: May 21, 2024
Primary Run-Off: June 18, 2024
General Run-Off (if needed): December 3, 2024
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on July 9, 2024


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR
[ Brian Kemp (R)* - Term-Limited in 2026. ]
Chris Carr (R) - Attorney General, Ex-State Economic Development Comm. & Ex-Congressional Aide
Buddy Carter (R) - Congressman
Drew Ferguson (R) - Congressman
Tyler Harper (R) - State Agriculture Commissioner, Ex-State Sen. & Farmer
Burt Jones (R) - Lt Governor, State Sen. & Businessman
Kelly Loeffler (R) - Ex-US Senator, Businesswoman & Philanthropist
Brad Raffensperger (R) - Secretary of State, Ex-State Rep., Businessman & Engineer
Austin Scott (R) - Congressman
Stacey Abrams (D) - Ex-State House Minority Leader, Attorney, Author & '18/'22 Nominee

Annie Andrews (D) - Retired Navy Rear Admiral,
Ex-FAA Asst Administrator & Consultant

Charles Brewer (D) - Businessman & Real Estate Developer
Jason Carter (D) - Ex-State Sen., Attorney, '14 Gov Nominee & Grandson of Pres Carter
Jen Jordan (D) - Ex-State Sen., Attorney & '22 Atty Gen Nominee

Justin Laster (D) - Correctional Officer, Ex-Restaurant Owner & '24 US Rep Candidate

Lucy McBath (D) - Congresswoman

Michael Russell (D) - Businessman

Mike Thurmond (D) - DeKalb County CEO, Ex-Labor Commissioner, Ex-St Rep & Attorney

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2026.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Burt Jones (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Brandon Beach (R) - State Sen. & Ex-Alpharetta City Councilman
Steve Gooch (R) - State Senate Majority Leader & Ex-Lumpkin County Commissioner
Blake Tillery (R) - State Sen., Ex-Toombs County Commissioner & Attorney
John F. Kennedy (R) - State Senate President Pro Tem & Attorney

Annie Andrews (D) - Retired Navy Rear Admiral,
Ex-FAA Asst Administrator & Consultant
Barry Blount (D) - Ex-Americus Mayor & Banker
Michael-Angelo James (D) - Waycross Mayor, Pastor & College Professor
Jonathan McCollar (D) - Statesboro Mayor & University Official
Lester Miller (D) - Macon-Bibb County Mayor, Ex-School Board President, Businessman & Attorney
Michael Russell (D) - Businessman

Teresa Tomlinson (D) - Ex-Columbus Mayor, Attorney & '20 US Sen Candidate

Vince Williams (D) - Union City Mayor & Ex-National League of Cities President

Joe Frank Harris & Zell Miller

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Brad Raffensperger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rufus Davis (D) - Ex-Camilla Mayor, Consultant & Progressive Activist
Scott Holcomb (D) - State Rep., Attorney, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & '06 Candidate
Cosby Johnson (D) - Brunswick Mayor
Teresa Tomlinson (D) - Ex-Columbus Mayor, Attorney & '20 US Sen Candidate

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Chris Carr (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Duke Groover (D) - Attorney
Wade Herring (D) - Attorney & '22 US Rep Nominee
Monique Walker (D) - State Court Judge

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Tyler Harper (R)* - (Campaign Site)
LeMario Brown (D) - Ex-Fort Valley City Councilman, Businessman, Farmer & '22 Candidate
Handy Kennedy (D) - Farmer & Rancher

STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
John King (R)*- (Campaign Site)

Sen. Sam Nunn

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT:
Richard Woods (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bethany Ballard (R) - State Rep., Political Consultant & GOP Activist
Mike Duncan (R) - Ex-Pike County School Superintendent & Education Company CEO
Mesha Mainor (R) - State Rep., Physical Therapist & Ex-Democrat
Patty Bentley (D) - State Rep. & Ex-Taylor County Commissioner
Alisha Thomas Searcy (D) - Ex-State Rep., Educational Consultant & '22 Nominee

STATE LABOR COMMISSIONER:
Bruce Thompson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
JD Rice (D) - Retired Valdosta Fire Chief & '19/'23 Mayor Candidate


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )

State Senate - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Raphael Warnock (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.

Max Cleland

Jon Ossoff (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.
Reagan Box (R) - Horse Trainer & Ex-Missionary

Buddy Carter (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Pooler Mayor
Marjorie Taylor Greene (R) - Congresswoman & Businesswoman
Brian Kemp (R) - Governor, Ex-Secretary of State, Ex-State Sen. & Businessman

Vince Watkins (R) - Disabled Person, Ex-Democrat & '24 US Rep Candidate
Courtney Branham (I)
DeVelle Jackson (I) - Field Engineer & Ex-Carpenter


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Buddy Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Patti Hewitt (D) - Business Payments Consulant & '22 School Board Candidate

District 2:
Sanford Bishop (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Wayne Johnson (R) - Businessman, Army Veteran, '22 Candidate & '20 US Sen Candidate

District 3:
[ Drew Ferguson (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Brian Jack (R) - Ex-Trump White House Political Director & Political Consultant

Maura Keller (D) - Salon Owner, Massage Therapist & Retired Army Lt Colonel

Newt Gingrich

District 4:
Hank Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Eugene Yu (R) - Retired Businessman, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Ansel Postell (I) - Businessman

District 5:
Nikema Williams (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John "Bingo" Salvesen (R) - Handyman & Festival Organizer
Lisa Potash (SWP/WI) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate

District 6:
[ Rich McCormick (R)* - Running in CD-7 in 2024. ]

Lucy McBath (D)* - Old CD-7 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Criswell (R) - Businessman & Teacher

District 7:
[ Lucy McBath (D)* - Running in CD-6 in 2024. ]
Rich McCormick (R)* - Old CD-6 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)

Bob Christian (D) - Restaurant Manager, Iraq War Veteran & '22 Nominee 

Andrew Young for Congress - 1970

District 8:
Austin Scott (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Darrius Butler (D) - Pastor, Teacher & Community Activist & '22 Nominee\]

District 9:
Andrew Clyde (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tambrei Cash (D) - Stay-Home Parent & Ex-Flooring Contractor

District 10:
Mike Collins (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Lexy Doherty (D) - Educational Consultant

District 11:
Barry Loudermilk (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Katy Stamper (D) - Attorney

Pat Swindall - 1986

District 12:
Rick Allen (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Liz Johnson (D) - Ex-DNC Member, Retired Insurance Agent & Frequent Candidate

District 13:
David Scott (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jonathan Chavez (R) - Medical Office Manager, Retired USAF Veteran & '22 Nominee

District 14:
Marjorie Taylor Greene (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Shawn Harris (D) - Retired Army Brigadier General, Cattleman & Ex-Educator


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Johnny Isakson - 1990

Constitution Party of Georgia (C)
Democratic Party of Georgia (D)
Georgia Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of Georgia (L)
Georgia Republican Party (R)
Socialist Workers Party (SWP)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


Democratic State Convention - 1982

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Herman Talmadge - 1980

PRINT MEDIA:
Americus Times Recorder
Athens Banner-Herald
Athens Flagpole (Alternative)
Athens Red & Black (UGA)
Atlanta Black Star (African American)
Atlanta Business Chronicle
Atlanta Daily World (African American)
Atlanta Creative Loafing (Alternative)
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Atlanta Magazine
Atlanta News First
Axios: Atlanta
Augusta Chronicle
Barnesville Herald-Gazette
Blackshear Times
Brantley Beacon
Capital B (African American)
Cartersville Daily Tribune News
Columbus Ledger-Enquirer
DeKalb County Champion
DeKalb News
Emanuel County Forest-Blade
Fayette County Citizen
Florida-Georgia Star (African American)
Georgia Asian Times
Georgia Voice (LGBT)
Gwinnett Daily Post
LaGrange Daily News
Macon Telegraph
Main Street News (Banks, Jackson & Madison Counties)
Marietta Daily Journal
Mundo Hispanico / Mundo Now (Spanish)
Muscogee Muckraker
Newnan Times-Herald
El Nuevo Georgia (Spanish)
Oconee Enterprise
OGC News (Metro Atlanta)
Rome News-Tribune
Savannah Morning News
Thomasville Times-Enterprise
Waycross Journal-Herald

Bert Lance for Governor - 1974

BROADCAST MEDIA:
Georgia Public Broadcasting (PBS & NPR)
WAGA TV-5 (FOX - Atlanta)
WANF TV-46 (CBS - Atlanta)
WKTB TV-23 (Telemundo - Atlanta)
WSB TV-2 (ABC - Atlanta)
WUVG TV-34 (Univision - Athens)
WXIA TV-11 (NBC - Atlanta)
WJCL TV-22 (ABC - Savannah)
WSAV TV-3 (NBC - Savannah)
WTGS TV-28 (FOX - Savannah)
WTOC TV-11 (CBS - Savannah)
WDUN Radio (North Georgia)

Pat Swindall - 1986

 

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.