GEORGIA
Your
complete directory of Georgia candidates for Governor, State Cabinet,
United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle
... state political parties ... the official state election office
... and state news sources.
"For
an independent view, Politics1 offers a strong web starting point
to examine the would-be [political] players." -- Atlanta Journal & Constitution
ELECTION
CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 8, 2024
Filing Deadline (Minor Parties & Indep): July 9, 2024
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): September 3, 2024
State Primary: May 21, 2024
Primary Run-Off: June 18, 2024
General Run-Off (if needed): December 3, 2024 |
CANDIDATE
DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First) |
This
page was last updated on March 24, 2024
STATE CONSTITUTIONAL
OFFICERS:
GOVERNOR:
[ Brian Kemp (R)* - Term-Limited in 2026. ]
Chris Carr (R) - Attorney General, Ex-State Economic Development Comm. & Ex-Congressional Aide
Buddy Carter (R) - Congressman
Drew Ferguson (R) - Congressman
Tyler Harper (R) - State Agriculture Commissioner, Ex-State Sen. & Farmer
Burt Jones (R) - Lt Governor, State Sen. & Businessman
Kelly Loeffler (R) - Ex-US Senator, Businesswoman & Philanthropist
Brad Raffensperger (R) - Secretary of State, Ex-State Rep., Businessman & Engineer
Austin Scott (R) - Congressman
Stacey Abrams (D) - Ex-State House Minority Leader, Attorney, Author & '18/'22 Nominee
Jason Carter (D) - Ex-State Sen., Attorney, '14 Gov Nominee & Grandson of Pres Carter
Jen Jordan (D) - Ex-State Sen., Attorney & '22 Atty Gen Nominee
Justin Laster (D) - Correctional Officer, Ex-Restaurant Owner & '24 US Rep Candidate
Lucy McBath (D) - Congresswoman
Mike Thurmond (D) - DeKalb County CEO, Ex-Labor Commissioner, Ex-St Rep & Attorney
Next
State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2026.
LIEUTENANT
GOVERNOR:
Burt Jones (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Brandon Beach (R) - State Sen. & Ex-Alpharetta City Councilman
Steve Gooch (R) - State Senate Majority Leader & Ex-Lumpkin County Commissioner
Blake Tillery (R) - State Sen., Ex-Toombs County Commissioner & Attorney
John F. Kennedy (R) - State Senate President Pro Tem & Attorney
Barry Blount (D) - Ex-Americus Mayor & Banker
Michael-Angelo James (D) - Waycross Mayor, Pastor & College Professor
Jonathan McCollar (D) - Statesboro Mayor & University Official
Michael Russell (D) - Businessman
SECRETARY
OF STATE:
Brad Raffensperger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rufus Davis (D) - Ex-Camilla Mayor, Consultant & Progressive Activist
Teresa Tomlinson (D) - Ex-Columbus Mayor, Attorney & '20 US Sen Candidate
ATTORNEY
GENERAL:
Chris Carr (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Duke Groover (D) - Attorney
STATE
AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Tyler Harper (R)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
John King (R)*- (Campaign Site)
STATE
SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT:
Richard Woods (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bethany Ballard (R) - State Rep., Political Consultant & GOP Activist
Mike Duncan (R) - Ex-Pike County School Superintendent & Education Company CEO
Mesha Mainor (R) - State Rep., Physical Therapist & Ex-Democrat
Patty Bentley (D) - State Rep. & Ex-Taylor County Commissioner
Alisha Thomas Searcy (D) - Ex-State Rep., Educational Consultant & '22 Nominee
STATE
LABOR COMMISSIONER:
Bruce Thompson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
JD Rice (D) - Retired Valdosta Fire Chief & '19/'23 Mayor Candidate
STATE LEGISLATURE:
State
House - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic
Caucus )
State Senate - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic
Caucus )
U.S. SENATOR:
Raphael Warnock (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.
Jon Ossoff (D)* - (Campaign
Site) - Next Election in 2026.
Reagan Box (R) - Horse Trainer & Ex-Missionary
Marjorie Taylor Greene (R) - Congresswoman
Brian Kemp (R) - Governor, Ex-Secretary of State, Ex-State Sen. & Businessman
Courtney Branham (I)
DeVelle Jackson (I) - Field Engineer & Ex-Carpenter
U.S.
CONGRESS:
District
1:
Buddy Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Patti Hewitt (D) - Business Payments Consulant & '22 School Board Candidate
Nicholas Brookins (G) - Ice Cream Shop Manager
Joyce Griggs (I) - Attorney, Retired Army Officer & Frequent Democratic Candidate
District
2:
Sanford Bishop (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chuck Hand (R) - MAGA Activist & Convicted Jan 6 Capitol Rioter
Wayne Johnson (R) - Businessman, Army Veteran, '22 Candidate & '20 US Sen Candidate
Reggie Liparoto (R) - Retired TV/Radio Journalist & '18 City Council Candidate
Michael Nixon (R) - Hospital Supply Chain Director & Air National Guardsman
Tracy Taylor (R) - Firefighter, Dougherty County GOP Chair & '22 St Rep Candidate
David Gregors (L) - Attorney & Ex-Paramedic
Colleen Massey (I) - Photographer
District
3:
[ Drew Ferguson (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Jim Bennett (R) - Retired Procurement Executive, Ex-Police Officer & GOP Activist
Ray Blair (R) - Insurance Agent
Mike Crane (R) - Ex-State Sen., General Contractor & '10/'16 Candidate
Mike Dugan (R) - State Sen., Businessman & Army Veteran
Brian Jack (R) - Ex-Trump White House Political Director & Political Consultant
Philip Singleton (R) - Ex-State Rep., Commercial Pilot & Army Veteran
Val Almonord (D) - Retired Podiatrist, Army Veteran & '20/'22 Nominee
Maura Keller (D) - Salon Owner, Massage Therapist & Retired Army Lt Colonel
George Cantrell (I)
District
4:
Hank Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Eugene Yu (R) - Retired Businessman, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
District
5:
Nikema Williams (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John "Bingo" Salvesen (R) - Handyman & Festival Organizer
Lisa Potash (SWP/WI) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
District
6:
[ Rich McCormick (R)* - Running in CD-7 in 2024. ]
Lucy McBath (D)* - Old CD-7 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Jerica Richardson (D) - Cobb County Commissioner & Biomedical Engineer
Mandisha Thomas (D) - State Rep. & Businesswoman
Jeff Criswell (R) - Businessman & Teacher
District
7:
[ Lucy McBath (D)* - Running in CD-6 in 2024. ]
Rich McCormick (R)* - Old CD-6 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Bob Christian (D) - Restaurant Manager, Iraq War Veteran & '22 Nominee
Charles King (I)
District
8:
Austin Scott (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Darrius Butler (D) - Pastor, Teacher & Community Activist & '22 Nominee
Vince Watkins (D)
District
9:
Andrew Clyde (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tambrei Cash (D) - Stay-Home Parent & Ex-Flooring Contractor
District
10:
Mike Collins (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Lexy Doherty (D) - Educational Consultant
Jessica Fore (D) - Realtor, Musician, Pastor, Community Activist & '22 Candidate
Jonathan Johnson (I)
District
11:
Barry Loudermilk (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Lori Pesta (R) - Political Consultant & GOP Activist
Mike Pons (R) - Retired Airline Pilot
Antonio Daza (D) - Ballroom Dance Instructor, Progressive Activist & '22 Nominee
Katy Stamper (D) - Attorney
District
12:
Rick Allen (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Daniel Jackson (D) - Retired Army Veteran
Liz Johnson (D) - Ex-DNC Member, Retired Insurance Agent & Frequent Candidate
District
13:
David Scott (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Mark Baker (D) - Ex-South Fulton City Councilman, Educational Consultant & '22 Candidate
Marcus Flowers (D) - Client Account Manager, Army Veteran & '22 Nominee in CD-14
Brian Johnson (D) - Attorney
Uloma "Uma" Ekpete Kama (D) - Frequent Candidate & Ex-Republican
Rashid Malik (D) - Educator
Karen Rene (D) - East Point City Councilwoman, Community Organizer & Law School Graduate
Jonathan Chavez (R) - Medical Office Manager, Retired USAF Veteran & '22 Nominee
Johsie Cruz Fletcher (R) - Dental Office Receptionist, GOP Activist & '20 Nominee
District
14:
Marjorie Taylor Greene (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Clarence Blalock (D) - GIS Contractor & '21 Atlanta City Council Candidate
Shawn Harris (D) - Retired Army Brigadier General, Cattleman & Ex-Educator
Deric Houston (D) - Telecom Sales Compensation Manager
Joseph Leigh (D) - Business Manager
STATE
POLITICAL PARTIES:
Constitution
Party of Georgia (C)
Democratic Party of
Georgia (D)
Georgia Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of Georgia (L)
Georgia Republican Party (R)
Socialist Workers Party (SWP)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)
STATE
ELECTION OFFICE:
Secretary
of State's Office
STATE
NEWS SOURCES:
PRINT
MEDIA:
Americus Times Recorder
Athens
Banner-Herald
Athens Flagpole (Alternative)
Athens Red & Black (UGA)
Atlanta Black Star (African American)
Atlanta Business
Chronicle
Atlanta Daily World
(African American)
Atlanta Creative
Loafing (Alternative)
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Atlanta Magazine
Atlanta News First
Axios: Atlanta
Augusta Chronicle
Barnesville Herald-Gazette
Blackshear Times
Brantley Beacon
Capital B (African American)
Cartersville Daily Tribune
News
Columbus Ledger-Enquirer
DeKalb County Champion
DeKalb News
Emanuel County Forest-Blade
Fayette County Citizen
Florida-Georgia Star (African American)
Georgia Asian Times
Georgia Voice (LGBT)
Gwinnett Daily Post
LaGrange Daily News
Macon Telegraph
Main Street News (Banks,
Jackson & Madison Counties)
Marietta Daily Journal
Mundo Hispanico / Mundo Now (Spanish)
Muscogee Muckraker
Newnan Times-Herald
El Nuevo Georgia (Spanish)
Oconee Enterprise
OGC News (Metro Atlanta)
Rome News-Tribune
Savannah Morning News
Thomasville Times-Enterprise
Waycross Journal-Herald
BROADCAST
MEDIA:
Georgia Public Broadcasting (PBS & NPR)
WAGA TV-5 (FOX - Atlanta)
WANF TV-46 (CBS - Atlanta)
WKTB TV-23 (Telemundo - Atlanta)
WSB TV-2 (ABC - Atlanta)
WUVG TV-34 (Univision - Athens)
WXIA TV-11 (NBC - Atlanta)
WJCL TV-22 (ABC - Savannah)
WSAV TV-3 (NBC - Savannah)
WTGS TV-28 (FOX - Savannah)
WTOC TV-11 (CBS - Savannah)
WDUN Radio (North Georgia)
HELP
MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF
YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE . |
|