Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to US Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

TEXAS

Your complete directory of Texas candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 offers a fine web starting point to examine would-be [political] players."
- Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Ann Richards - 1990

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline (Major Parties): December 9, 2013
Filing Deadline (Third Parties & Independents): June 26, 2014
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): August 2014
Primary: March 4, 2014
Run-Off: May 27, 2014

This page was last updated on February 28, 2014


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Rick Perry (R)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
Greg Abbott (R) - Attorney General, Ex-State Supreme Court Justice & Ex-District Court Judge
Lisa Fritsch (R) - Conservative TV Commentator
Larry Secede Kilgore (R) - Conservative Activist, Telecommunications Worker & Frequent Candidate
Miriam Martinez (R) - Media Consultant, Radio Talk Show Host & '12 State Rep. Nominee
Wendy Davis (D) - State Sen., Ex-Ft. Worth City Councilwoman & Attorney
Ray Madrigal (D) - Magistrate Judge & Frequent Candidate
Brandon Parmer (Green) - '12 US Rep. Nominee
Robert Bell (Libertarian) - Pharmaceutical Executive & Chemist
Robert Garrett (Libertarian)
Kathie Glass (Libertarian) - Attorney, '10 Nominee & '82 Attorney General Nominee
Robert "Star" Locke (Libertarian) - Rancher, Building Contractor, Army Veteran & '06 Candidate

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2014.

George W. Bush - 1994

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
David Dewhurst (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dan Patrick (R) - State Sen. & Radio Talk Show Host
Jerry Patterson (R) - State Land Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., Businessman & Vietnam War Veteran
Todd Staples (R) - State Agriculture Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Palestine Mayor & Farmer
Leticia Van de Putte (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Pharmacist
Chandrakantha Courtney (Green) - Musician & Singer
Brandon de Hoyos (Libertarian) - Commercial Writer, Journalist & Graphic Designer

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Greg Abbott (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2014. ]
Dan Branch (R) - State Rep. & Attorney
Ken Paxton (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Barry Smitherman (R) - State Railroad Commissioner, Ex-State Public Utility Commissioner & Attorney
Sam Houston (D) - Attorney & '08 Supreme Court Candidate
Jamar Osborne (Green) - Attorney & Progressive Activist
Jamie Belagia (Libertarian) - Attorney, Ex-Police Officer & Marijuana Legalization Activist
Tom Glass (Libertarian) - IT Engineer & Libertarian Activist

COMPTROLLER:
[ Susan Combs (R)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
Glenn Hegar (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Harvey Hilderbran (R) - State Rep., Businessman & Ex-Congressional Aide
Debra Medina (R) - Nurse, Rancher, Ron Paul Campaign Activist & '10 Gov. Candidate
Raul Torres (R) - Ex-State Rep., Accountant & Insurance Agent
Mike Collier (D) - Corporate Financial Executive
Deb Shafto (Green) - Retired Teacher, Peace Activist & Frequent Candidate
Ben Sanders (Libertarian) - Financial IT Manager

James A. Baker - 1978

STATE LAND COMMISSIONER:
[ Jerry Patterson (R)* - Candidate for Lt. Governor in 2014. ]
George P. Bush (R) - Attorney, Investment Consultant & Son of Ex-Florida Gov. Jeb Bush
David Watts (R) - Technology Consultant
John Cook (D) - Ex-El Paso Mayor & Ex-El Paso City Councilman
Ulises Cabrera (Green) - Marijuana Legalization Activist
Steven Childs (Libertarian)

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
[ Todd Staples (R)* - Candidate for Lt. Governor in 2014. ]
J. Allen Carnes (R) - Uvalde Mayor, Farmer & Businessman
Joe Cotten (R) - Financial Adviser & '12 Railroad Commission Candidate
Tommy Merritt (R) - Ex-State Rep., Businessman & '12 State Rep. Candidate
Sid Miller (R) - Ex-State Rep., Nurseryman & Rancher
Eric Opiela (R) - Attorney, Rancher & Ex-State GOP Executive Director
Hugh Fitzsimmons (D) - Rancher & Wintergarden Water Conservation District Commissioner
Kinky Friedman (D) - Country Music Singer, Author, '10 Candidate & '06 Gov. Candidate
Jim Hogan (D) - Rancher
Kenneth Kendrick (Green) - Ex-Peanut Plant Manager
Rick Donaldson (Libertarian) - Farmer, Ex-Nursery Owner, Navy Veteran. & '10 Nominee
Rocky Palmquist (Libertarian) - Farmer, Rancher & '10 Bastrop County Commission Candidate

STATE RAILROAD COMMISSION:

[ Barry Smitherman (R)* - Candidate for Attorney General in 2014. ]
Becky Berger (R) - Oil Geologist & GOP Activist
Malachi Boyuls (R) - Venture Capitalist, Attorney & GOP Activist
Wayne Christian (R) - Ex-State Rep., Financial Advisor & Ex-Country Music Singer
Ryan Sitton (R) - Oilfield Engineer & Businessman
Steve Brown (D) - Ex-Fort Bend County Democratic Chair & Public Administrator
Dale Henry (D) - Ex-Mills County Commissioner, Petroleum Engineer, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Martina Salinas (Green) - Environmental Activist
Jason Kute (Libertarian) - IT Technician
Mark Miller (Libertarian) - Software Company Owner & Ex-Petroleum Engineering Professor

David Porter (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2016.

Christi Craddick (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.


Preston Smith

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

John Cornyn (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Curt Cleaver (R) - Hotel Industry Consultant & '12 Candidate
Ken Cope (R) - Retired Army Officer
Chris Mapp (R) - Businessman & Conservative Activist
Reid Reasor (R) - Retired USAF Officer
Steve Stockman (R) - Congressman
Dwayne Stovall (R) - Bridge Construction Contractor & Ex-Oil Refinery Worker
Linda Vega (R) - Attorney & Conservative Activist
David Alameel (D) - Dentist, Businessman, Army Veteran & '12 US Rep. Candidate
Mike Fjetland (D) - Businessman, Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Harry Kim (D) - Physician
Kesha Rogers (D) - LaRouche Activist & '10/'12 US Rep. Nominee
Maxey Scherr (D) - Attorney
Emily Marie Sanchez (Green) - '12 Webb County Tax Assessor Nominee
Rebecca Paddock (Libertarian) - Electrical Engineer & Program Manager
Tanuja Paruchuri (Libertarian) - Holistic Wellness Coach & Businesswoman
Jon Roland (Libertarian) - Computer Programmer, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Avery Ayers (Independent) - Non-Profit Group CEO & USAF Veteran
David Smith (Independent) - Businessman, Ex-Phlebotomist & Army Veteran

John Tower - 1978

Ted Cruz (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Louie Gohmert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Shirley McKellar (D) - Non-Profit Group Founder, Retired Army Officer & '12 Nominee
Clark Patterson (Libertarian) - '12 Nominee

Ron Paul for Congress

District 2:
Ted Poe (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Niko Letos (D)
Mark Roberts (Green)
Craig Cleveland (Libertarian)
James Veasaw (Libertarian)

District 3:
Sam Johnson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Cami Dean (R) - Staffing Firm Business Development Manager
Josh Loveless (R) - Network Engineer
Harry Pierce (R) - Retired Airline Pilot, Vietnam War Veteran & '10/'12 Candidate
Cecil Ince (Libertarian) - Actor, Filmmaker, Businessman & Frequent Candidate

District 4:
Ralph Hall (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tony Arterburn Jr. (R) - Realtor & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Lou Gigliotti (R) - Auto Racing Parts Company Owner, Ex-Teacher & '10/'12 Candidate
Brent Lawson (R) - Electrical Engineering Manager & GOP Activist
John Ratcliffe (R) - Ex-US Attorney & Ex-Heath Mayor
John Stacy (R) - Ex-Fate City Councilman & Insurance Agency Manager
J.P. Raley (Libertarian)

District 5:
Jeb Hensarling (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ken Ashby (Libertarian) - Engineer, Retired Teacher & Frequent Candidate

Jack Brooks

District 6:
Joe Barton (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Frank Kuchar (R) - Corporate Payroll Professional, Ex-Minister & '12 Candidate
David Cozad (D) - Software Engineer, USMC Veteran & '10 Nominee
Hugh Chauvin (Libertarian) - Construction Manager & '12 Nominee

District 7:
John Culberson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
James Cargas (D) - Attorney, Ex-Clinton White House Aide, Ex-Congressional Aide & '12 Nominee
Lissa Squiers (D) -
Businesswoman, Progressive Activist & '10/'12 Candidate
Gerald Fowler (Libertarian)

District 8:
Kevin Brady (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Craig McMichael (R) - Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Russ Jones (Libertarian)

District 9:
Al Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Johnny Johnson (Libertarian)

District 10:
Michael McCaul (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tawana Walter-Cadien (D) - Nurse, Educator & Democratic Activist
Bill Kelsey (Libertarian) - Commercial Pilot & Libertarian Activist

Tom DeLay

District 11:
Mike Conaway (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Wade Brown (R) - USMC Veteran & '12 Candidate
Ryn Lange (Libertarian)

District 12:
Kay Granger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Greene (D) - Ex-Benbrook City Councilman, Construction Contractor, Army Veteran & '00 Nominee
Ed Colliver (Libertarian) - System Engineer & USAF Veteran
Matt Solodow (Libertarian) - IT Consultant & '10/'12 Nominee

District 13:
Mac Thornberry (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Pam Barlow (R) - Veterinarian, Retired Army Officer, Tea Party Activist & '12 Candidate
Elaine Hays (R) - Financial Planner & Author
Mike Minter (D) - Businessman & Building Foundation Repair Contractor
Emily Pivoda (Libertarian)

District 14:
Randy Weber (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Don Brown (D) - Mortgage Broker
Gagan Panjhazari (D) - Businessman & Realtor
Buck Willis (D) - Medical Clinical Research Director
John Wieder (Libertarian) - Realtor, Vietnam War Veteran & '08/'12 Nominee

District 15:
Ruben Hinojosa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Doug Carlile (R) - Sales Representatives
Eddie Zamora (R) - Salesman, Minister & Frequent Candidate
Lewis Alexander (Libertarian)
Ross Lynn Leone (Libertarian) - Retired Federal Employee & '12 Nominee
Johnny Partain (Libertarian) - Businessman, Ex-Democrat & '12 Candidate

Charlie Wilson

District 16:
Beto O'Rourke (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jaime Perez (Libertarian) - Libertarian Activist & '12 Railroad Commission Nominee

District 17:
Bill Flores (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Nick Haynes (D)
Shawn Michael Hamilton (Libertarian) - Businessman & USAF Veteran
Bill Oliver (Libertarian) - '10 Nominee

District 18:
Sheila Jackson Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sean Seibert (R) - Retired Army Officer, Afghan War Veteran & '12 Nominee
Jennifer Whelan (Libertarian) - Nurse
Maurice Duhon Jr. (Independent) - Realtor

District 19:
Randy Neugebauer (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Donald May (R) - Surgeon, Farmer & Tea Party Activist
Chris Winn (R) - Ex-Lubbock County GOP Chair & '12 Candidate
Neal Marchbanks (D) - Retired Meteorologist, USAF Veteran & Democratic Activist
Chip Peterson (Libertarian) - Retired College Professor & Frequent Candidate

District 20:
Joaquin Castro (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Idrogo (Libertarian) - Retired Navy Officer & Frequent Candidate

Henry B. Gonzalez

District 21:
Lamar Smith (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Matt McCall (R) - Businessman
Michael Smith (R)
David Cunningham (Libertarian)
Mark Loewe (Libertarian) - Physicist & '12 State Board of Education Nominee
Ryan Shields (Libertarian)
Philip Tottenham (Independent)

District 22:
Pete Olson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Frank "Chip" Briscoe Jr. (D) - Rancher, Construction Project Engineer & '02 Candidate
Mark Gibson (D) - Businessman, IT Project Manager & Army Reserve Officer
Rob Lapham (Libertarian) - Ex-State Party Executive Director

District 23:
Pete Gallego (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Francisco "Quico" Canseco (R) - Ex-Congressman, Attorney & Businessman
Will Hurd (R) - Ex-CIA Officer & '10 Candidate
Robert Lowry (R) - Physician & Conservative Activist
Ruben Corvalan (Libertarian) - Engineer

District 24:
Kenny Marchant (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Patrick McGehearty (D) - Computer Scientist
Mike Kolls (Libertarian) - IT Project Manager

District 25:
Roger Williams (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Stuart Gourd (D) - Attorney
Marco Montoya (D) - Veteran
John Betz (Libertarian) - Restaurant Worker, Army Veteran & '12 State Sen. Nominee

Phil Gramm - Clayton Williams - Joe Dial - Rob Mosbacher Jr. - 1990

District 26:
Michael Burgess (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Joel Krause (R) - Businessman
Divenchy Watrous (R) - Blue Collar Worker
Matt Wiegmann (D) - College Student & Computer Network Engineer
Mark Boler (Libertarian) - Computer Scientist, Libertarian Activist & '10/'12 Nominee

District 27:
Blake Farenthold (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Wesley Reed (D) - Commercial Pilot & USMC Reserve Lt. Colonel
Roxanne Simonson (Libertarian) - Realtor

District 28:
Henry Cuellar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Cary (Green) - '12 Nominee
Will Aikens (Libertarian) - Disc Jockey

District 29:
Gene Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)
James Stanczak (Libertarian) - '12 Nominee

Martin Frost

District 30:
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Barbara Mallory Caraway (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Dallas City Councilwoman & '12 Candidate
Max Koch III (Libertarian) - Businessman, Ex-Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Eric Williams (Independent) - Journalist & Filmmaker

District 31:
John Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Louie Minor (D) - Construction Contractor
Scott Ballard (Libertarian) - '12 Nominee

District 32:
Pete Sessions (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Katrina Pierson (R) - Tea Party Activist & Health Care Consultant
Frank Perez (D) - Attorney
Ed Rankin (Libertarian) - Human Resources Consultant & '12 Nominee

District 33:
Marc Veasey (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom Sanchez (D) - Attorney, Electrical Engineer & USMC Veteran
Jason Reeves (Libertarian) - '12 State Rep. Candidate

Carlos Quintanilla (Independent) - Community Activist & '12 Candidate

Bill Clements for Governor

District 34:
Filemon Vela (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Larry Smith (R) - Veteran
Doug Purl (Libertarian) - Businessman, Army Veteran, '12 LaFeria School Board Candidate & '10 Dem. Candidate
Ryan Rowley (Libertarian) - IT Consultant

District 35:
Lloyd Doggett (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Susan Narvaiz (R) - Ex-San Marcos Mayor, Business Consultant & '12 Nominee
Cory Bruner (Libertarian) - Businessman & '10 Candidate

District 36:
[ Steve Stockman (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2014. ]
John Amdur (R) - Nassau Bay City Councilman & Attorney
Brian Babin (R) - Ex-Woodville Mayor, Dentist & '96/'98 Nominee
Doug Centilli (R) - Congressional Aide & Ex-Gubernatorial Aide
Jim Engstrand (R) - Army Reserve Officer, Farmer, Iraq War Veteran & '12 Candidate
Phil Fitzgerald (R) - Ex-Liberty County Judge & Construction Contractor
Pat Kasprzak (R) - Teacher
John Manlove (R) - Ex-Pasadena Mayor, Businessman & '08 Candidate
Chuck Meyer (R) - Attorney, Mediator & '12 Candidate
Kim Morrell (R) - Ex-Seabrook City Councilman, Businessman & '12 Candidate
Dave Norman (R) - Insurance Agent & '12 State Sen. Candidate
Robin Riley (R) - Ex-Seabrook Mayor & Oil Drilling System Designer
Ben Streusand (R) - Businessman, Conservative Activist & '04 Candidate
Michael Cole (D) - Teacher & '12 Libertarian Nominee
Robb Rourke (Libertarian) - '12 State Rep. Nominee
Rodney Veach (Libertarian) - Network Administrator


Bob Krueger

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Texas Communist Party
Constitution Party of Texas
Texas Democratic Party
Texas Green Party
Libertarian Party of Texas
Reform Party of Texas
Republican Party of Texas
Socialist Party of Texas


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

State Ethics Commission


George W. Bush - 1994

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Abilene Reporter-News
Aledo Community News
Allen American
Alpine Avalanche
Alpine Desert-Mountain Times
Amarillo Daily News / Amarillo Globe Times
Angleton Times
Arlington Morning News
Athens Daily Review
Austin American-Statesman
Austin Business Journal
Austin Chronicle (Alternative)
- (Political Section)
Austin Review
Baytown Sun
Beaumont Enterprise
Black News Online (African-American)
Brazoria County Facts
Brownsville Herald
Bryan-College Station Eagle
Canyon Lake Times Guardian
Cedar Creek Pilot
Cleveland Advocate
Conroe Courier
Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Corsicana Daily Sun
Cuero Record
Daily Texan (University of Texas)
D Magazine (Dallas)
Dallas Arena
Dallas Business Journal
Dallas Morning News
- (Political Section)
Dallas Observer (Alternative)
Dallas Voice (Gay)
Dallas-Fort Worth Heritage (Christian)
Del Rio News-Herald
Denton Record-Chronicle
El Campo Leader-News
El Paso Times
Ellis County Press
Fort Stockton Pioneer
Frisco Enterprise
Fort Worth Commercial Recorder (Legal/Business News)
Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Gainesville Daily Register
Galveston County Daily News
Gilmer Mirror
Greenville Herald-Banner
Groveton News
Harlingen Valley Morning Star
Hays Free Press
Hood County News
Houston Business Journal
Houston Chronicle
- (Politics Section)
Houston County Courier
Houston Forward Times (African-American)
Houston Jewish Herald-Voice
Houston Press (Alternative)
Keene Star Reporter
Kilgore News Herald
Killeen Daily Herald
Kirbyville East Texas Banner
Laredo Morning Times
Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Lufkin Daily News
McAllen Monitor
Midland Reporter-Telegram
Moore County News-Press
Mt. Pleasant Daily Tribune
Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel
New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung
Odessa American
Pampa News
Paris News
Pasadena Citizen
Pecos Enterprise
Plainview Daily Herald
Plano Star Courier
Pleasanton Express
Port Arthur News
Polk County Enterprise
Randall County Canyon News
Rosenberg Herald-Coaster
Round Rock Leader
San Angelo Standard-Times
San Antonio Business Journal
San Antonio Current (Alternative)
San Antonio Daily Commercial Record (Legal/Business)
San Antonio Express-News
San Marcos Daily Record
San Saba County Review
Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
Seminole Sentinel
Sherman Herald-Democrat
Stephenville Empire-Tribune
Sweetwater Reporter
Temple Daily Telegram
Terrell Tribune
Texarkana Gazette
Texas Almanac
Texas City Sun
Texas Monthly
Texas Observer
Texas Triangle (Gay)
Texas Tribune (Politics)
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Victoria Advocate
Waco Tribune-Herald
Weatherford Democrat
Wharton Journal-Spectator
Wichita Falls Times Record News
Wilson County News
Wise County Messenger

Lloyd Bentsen - 1970

BROADCAST MEDIA:
East Texas Radio
KVUE TV-24 (ABC - Austin)
KXAN TV-36 (NBC - Austin)
KDFW TV-4 (FOX - Dallas)
KTVT TV-11 (CBS - Dallas)
KXAS TV-5 (NBC - Dallas)
WFAA TV-8 (ABC - Dallas)
KDBC TV-4 (CBS - El Paso)
KTSM TV-9 (NBC - El Paso)
KHOU TV-11 (CBS - Houston)
KHWB TV-39 (WB - Houston)
KPRC TV-2 (NBC - Houston)
KTRK TV-13 (ABC - Houston)
KAMC TV-28 (ABC - Lubbock)
KTRE TV-9 (ABC - Lufkin)
KMID TV-2 (ABC - Midland)
KENS TV-5 (CBS - San Antonio)
KSAT TV-12 (ABC - San Antonio)
WOAI TV-4 (NBC - San Antonio)
Texas Cable News
KCEN TV-6 (NBC - Waco)

POLITICAL BLOGS:
AustinBloggers.org
Blog Houston
Burnt Orange Report
Capitol Annex
Capitol Blog
Capitol Inside
Come and Take It
Common Sense
District Sixer
Ellis County Observer
Frontburner (D Magazine)
Gonzo Muckraker
Grits for Breakfast
Houston's Clear Thinkers
In The Pink Texas
The Jeffersonian
LeftyBlogs: Texas
Lone Star Report
Lone Star Times
People's Republic of Seabrook
Pink Dome
PolitickerTX.com
Professors R-Squared
QuorumReport.com
The Red State
Rhymes with Right
Swanky Conservative
Texas GOP Vote
Texas Political Resource Page
Texas Tuesdays
Texas 21
UrbanGrounds
Voice in the Wilderness

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2017 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.