Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to US Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

TEXAS

Your complete directory of Texas candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 offers a fine web starting point to examine would-be [political] players."
- Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Ann Richards - 1990

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 9, 2012
Filing Deadline (Third Parties & Independents): June 17, 2012
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): August 22, 2012
Primary: May 29, 2012
Run-Off: July 31, 2012

This page was last updated on May 3, 2012


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Rick Perry (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2014.

George W. Bush - 1994

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
David Dewhurst (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Susan Combs (R) - State Comptroller, Ex-State Agriculture Commissioner, Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Jerry Patterson (R) - State Land Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., Businessman & Vietnam War Veteran
Todd Staples (R) - State Agriculture Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Palestine Mayor & Farmer

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Greg Abbott (R)* - (Campaign Site)

COMPTROLLER:
Susan Combs (R)* - (Campaign Site)

James A. Baker - 1978

STATE LAND COMMISSIONER:
[ Jerry Patterson (R)* - Candidate for Lt. Governor in 2014. ]

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
[ Todd Staples (R)* - Candidate for Lt. Governor in 2014. ]

STATE RAILROAD COMMISSION:

FULL TERM:
[ Elizabeth Ames Jones (R)* - Candidate for State Senate in 2012. ]
Becky Berger (R) - Geologist & GOP Activist
Beryl Burgess (R) - Retired Federal Agricultural Specialist
Warren Chisum (R) - State Rep. & Businessman
Joe Cotton (R)
Christi Craddick (R) - Attorney, Businesswoman & Daughter of Ex-State House Speaker Tom Craddick

Roland Sledge (R) - Attorney, Energy Executive & Army Veteran
Dale Henry (D) - Ex-Mills County Commissioner, Petroleum Engineer, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Thomas Nance III (Libertarian)
Vivekananda Wall (Libertarian) - Physician

UNEXPIRED TERM - Special Election in 2012 (Next Regular Election in 2014):
Barry Smitherman (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Al Lee (R) - Businessman & USAF Veteran

Elizabeth Murray-Kolb (R) - Guadalupe County Attorney
Greg Parker (R) - Comal County Commissioner & Army Veteran
Jaime Perez (Libertarian) - Libertarian Activist

David Porter (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2016.


Preston Smith

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

[ Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)* - Retiring in 2012. ]
Glenn Addison (R) - Funeral Home/Cemetary Owner & Ex-Insurance Agency Owner
Joe Agris (R) - Plastic Surgeon & '08 State Rep. Nominee
Curt Cleaver (R) - Hotel Management Consultant
Ted Cruz (R) - Ex-State Solicitor General & Attorney
David Dewhurst (R) - Lt. Governor, Ex-State Land Commissioner, Ex-Businessman, Ex-CIA Agent & USAF Veteran
Ben Gambini (R) - Control Systems Inspector & USMC Veteran
Craig James (R) - TV Sports Analyst & Ex-Pro Football Player
Tom Leppert (R) - Ex-Dallas Mayor, Businessman & Ex-White House Fellow
Lela Pittenger (R) - Bible Studies Teacher
Addie Allen (D) - Federal Disaster Assistance Claims Representative & Ex-Human Resources Executive
Sean Hubbard (D) - Businessman & Democratic Activist
Paul Sadler (D) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney & Non-Profit Group Executive
Grady Yarbrough (D) - Psychologist, Professional Counselor & Navy Veteran
Eric Kirkland (Constitution) - Marketing Consultant, Gulf War Veteran & Frequent Candidate
David Collins (Green)
Victoria Ann Zabaras (Green)
Robert Butler (Libertarian) - Marketing Executive, Ex-Teacher & Libertarian Activist
Wayne Huffman (Libertarian)
Scott Jameson (Libertarian) - Computer Engineer, Ex-Stockbroker & Frequent Candidate
John Jay Myers (Libertarian) - Businessman & '10 US Rep. Nominee
S. Gopal Raju (Libertarian) - '02 State Rep. Candidate & Ex-Democrat
Jon Roland (Libertarian) - Computer Programmer, USAF Veteran & '06/'02 Nominee
Jacquie Henderson (Socialist Workers/Write-In) - Communist Political Organizer & '08 Nominee
Michael Champion (Independent) - Physician Assistant, Nurse & Army Veteran
Craig Couvillion (Independent) - Laboratory Technician
Lorenzo Morales (Independent) - Graduate Student
Michael Powell (Independent) - Accountant

John Tower - 1978

John Cornyn (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2014.


U.S. CONGRESS:

** New 2012 Districts Used Below **

District 1:
Louie Gohmert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Shirley McKellar (D) - Non-Profit Group Founder, Nursing Professional & Retired Army Officer
Clark Patterson (Libertarian)

Ron Paul for Congress

District 2:
Ted Poe (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Dougherty (D) - Attorney & Accountant
Mark Roberts (Green) - Teacher
Ken Duncan (Libertarian)
Eldon Monk (Independent) - Physician Assistant

District 3:
Sam Johnson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Caesar (R) - Software Engineer
Harry Pierce (R) - Retired Airline Pilot, Vietnam War Veteran & '10 Write-In Candidate
Ramon Francis Phillips (Independent) - Non-Profit Executive

District 4:
Ralph Hall (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Clark (R) - Businessman & USAF Veteran
Lou Gigliotti (R) - Auto Racing Parts Company Owner, Ex-Teacher & '10 Candidate
VaLinda Hathcox (D) - Ex-Hopkins County Attorney, Rancher & Frequent Candidate
Thomas Griffing (Libertarian) - Computer Consultant
Timothy Williams (Independent) - Student

District 5:
Jeb Hensarling (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom Berry (D) - Retired Railroad Conductor, Labor Union Activist & '10 Nominee
Linda Mrosko (D) - Legal Assistant & Occupy Activist
Pat Wallace (D)
Ken Ashby (Libertarian) - Engineer, Retired Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Michael Jeffery (Independent) - Printshop Owner

Jack Brooks

District 6:
Joe Barton (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Chow (R) - Ex-Addison Mayor, Ex-Addison City Councilman, Insurance Agent & Restaurant Owner
Itamar Gelbman (R) - Investment Company Manager, Ex-Security Consultant & Israeli Army Veteran
Frank Kuchar (R) - Corporate Payroll Professional & Ex-Minister

Brianna Hinojosa-Flores (D) - Coppell City Councilwoman & Attorney
Don Jaquess (D) - Retired Ironworker, Businessman & Vietnam War Veteran
Kenneth Sanders (D) - Defense Contractor Supply Performance Manager
Brandon Parmer (Green)
Hugh Chauvin (Libertarian)
Chris Dobson (Independent) - Student
Ryan Lee (Independent) - Salesman

District 7:
John Culberson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bill Tofte (R) - Businessman & Ex-Teacher
Phillip Andrews (D) - Private Security Contractor & '10 State Rep. Candidate
James Cargas (D) - Attorney, Ex-Clinton White House Aide & Ex-Congressional Aide
Lissa Squiers (D)
Lance Findley (Green)
Drew Parks (Libertarian) - Research Scientist, Vietnam Veteran & Frequent Candidate
John Flatten (Independent) - Retiree
King Grossman (Independent) - Financial Consultant

District 8:
Kevin Brady (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Larry Youngblood (R) - Retired Businessman, Ex-Teacher & Tea Party Activist
Neil Burns (D) - Retired Oil Company CFO
Roy Hall (Libertarian) - Credit Counselor
Timothy Kimbley (Independent) - Warehouse Supervisor

District 9:
Al Green (D)*
Steve Mueller (R) - Project Manager, Industrial Engineer & '10 Nominee
Vanessa Foster (Green)
John Wieder (Libertarian) - Realtor, Vietnam War Veteran, Pro-Life Activist & '08 Nominee
Cindy Jaquith (Socialist Workers/Write-In) - Communist Political Organizer & Journalist

District 10:
Michael McCaul (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Eddie Traylor (R) - Retired Airline Pilot, USAF Veteran & '10 Candidate
Tawana Cadien (D) - Nurse, Democratic Activist & '11 Beaumont City Council Candidate
William Miller Jr. (D)
Richard Priest (Libertarian)

Tom DeLay

District 11:
Mike Conaway (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Wade Brown (R) - Businessman, Tea Party Activist & USMC Veteran
Chris Younts (R) - Rancher, Insurance Agent, Tea Party Activist & '10 Candidate
Jim Riley (D) - Restaurant Owner & Army Veteran
Scott Ballard (Libertarian)
John Ulstrom (Independent) - Retired Federal Employee

District 12:
Kay Granger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bill Lawrence (R) - Ex-Highland Village Mayor, Businessman, Attorney & USAF Veteran

Dave Robinson (D) - Retired Teacher & Vietnam War Veteran
Matt Solodow (Libertarian) - IT Consultant & '10 Nominee
Michael Fanelli (Independent) - Logistics Analyst
Bobby Ingram (Independent) - Teacher

District 13:
Mac Thornberry (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Pam Barlow (R) - Veterinarian
Keith Houston (Green)
John Robert Deek (Libertarian)

District 14:
[ Ron Paul (R)* - Retiring in 2012. ]
John Gay (R) - School District Administrator & USCG Veteran
Robert Gonzalez (R) - Computer Systems Analyst & Tea Party Activist
George Harper (R) - Petro-Chemical Engineer, Tea Party Activist & '96 Candidate
Felicia Harris (R) - Pearland City Councilwoman & Attorney
Mark Mansius (R) - Process Control Engineer
Jay Old (R) - Attorney
Bill Sargent (R) - Retired Navy Officer, Ex-Congressional Aide & Galveston County Elections Official
Michael Truncale (R) - Texas State University Regent, Attorney, GOP Activist & Episcopal Lay Minister
Randy Weber (R) - State Rep., Ex-Pearland City Councilman & Air Conditioning Contractor
Linda Dailey (D) - Nurse & Gulf War Veteran
Nick Lampson (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Jefferson County Tax Assessor & Ex-Teacher
Rhett Rosenquest Smith (Green)
Zach Grady (Libertarian) - HVAC Contractor & Libertarian Activist
Eugene Flynn (Independent) - Attorney, Ex-Libertarian State Committee Member & Frequent Candidate
Ethan Singletary (Independent) - Unemployed

District 15:
Ruben Hinojosa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Cantu (D) - Rancher & Farmer
Jane Cross (D) - Teacher
Johnny Partain (D) - Businessman
Ruben Ramirez (D) - Attorney
Dale Brueggemann (R) - Businessman
Rebecca Cervera (R) - Businesswoman
Jim Kuiken (R) - Security Consultant, Ex-US Border Patrol Agent & USMC Veteran

Eddie Zamora (R) - Salesman, Minister & Frequent Candidate
Ronald Finch (Libertarian)
Benjamin Perez (Independent) - La Villa School Board Member & Teacher

Charlie Wilson

District 16:
Silvestre Reyes (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Johnson (D)
Ben "Buddy" Mendoza (D) - Retiree
Beto O'Rourke (D) - Ex-El Paso City Councilman & Businessman
Jerome Tilghman (D) - Teacher & Retired Army Officer
Barbara Carrasco (R) - Businesswoman
Corey Roen (R) - Retired Army Officer & Businessman
Junart Sodoy (Libertarian) - Teacher
Robert Cameron (Independent) - Retiree
Rodney Darcy (Independent) - Teacher

District 17:
Bill Flores (R)* - (Campaign Site)
George Hindman (R) - Businessman & Ex-NASA Engineer
Ben Easton (Libertarian) - Technology Consultant, Ex-Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Michael Stanford (Independent) - Businessman

District 18:
Sheila Jackson Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sean Seibert (R) - Retired Army Officer & Afghan War Veteran
Christopher Barber (Libertarian)
Steve Warshell (Socialist Workers/Write-In) - Communist Political Organizer, Textile Worker & '08/'10 Nominee
Maurice Duhon Jr. (Independent) - Realtor

District 19:
Randy Neugebauer (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Winn (R) - Ex-Lubbock County GOP Chair
Richard "Chip" Peterson (Libertarian) - Retired College Professor & Frequent Candidate
Mark Lawson (Independent) - Diagnostic Medical Sonographer

District 20:
[ Charlie Gonzalez (D)* - Retiring in 2012. ]
Joaquin Castro (D) - State Rep. & Brother of San Antonio Mayor Julian Castro
David Rosa (R) - Economist, USAF Veteran & GOP Activist
Antonio Diaz (Green)
A.E. "Tracy" Potts (Libertarian) - Artist

Henry B. Gonzalez

District 21:
Lamar Smith (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Richard Mack (R) - Ex-Graham County (Arizona) Sheriff & Tea Party Activist
Richard Morgan (R) - Software Engineer & GOP Activist
Dan Boone (D) - Psychologist, Businessman, Retired USAF Officer & '10 Texas SBOE Candidate
Candace Duval (D) - Marketing Consultant & Democratic Activist
Fidel Castillo (Green)
Bill Stout (Green)
John-Henry Liberty (Libertarian) - Software Company Technical Manager & Libertarian Activist
Carlos Pena (Independent) - Teacher's Assistant

District 22:
Pete Olson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Barbara Carlson (R) - Businesswoman & Author
K.P. George (D) - Financial Planner, Realtor & '10 Fort Bend County Treasurer Nominee
Kesha Rogers (D) - LaRouche Activist & '10 Candidate
Don Cook (Green)
Steve Susman (Libertarian) - Tea Party Activist & '10 Nominee

District 23:
Francisco "Quico" Canseco (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Bustamante (D) - Attorney & Son of Ex-US Rep. Albert Bustamante
Pete Gallego (D) - State Rep. & Attorney
Ciro Rodriguez (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Social Worker
Ed Scharf (Green)
Jeffrey Blunt (Libertarian) - Consultant, Environmental Engineer, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Craig Stephens (Independent) - IT Consultant, Navy Veteran & '06/'10 Candidate

District 24:
Kenny Marchant (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Grant Stinchfield (R) - Auto Repair Shop Owner, Ex-TV News Reporter & Tea Party Activist
Tim Rusk (D) - Attorney
John Stathas (Libertarian)
Jon Robert Bullock (Independent) - Business Consultant
Bobby Davis (Independent) - Retired Airline Pilot

District 25:
** OPEN SEAT - NO INCUMBENT **
Ernie Beltz Jr. (R)
- Ex-Federal Agency Program Manager, Ex-Insurance Agent & USMC Veteran
Bill Burch (R) - Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate

Dianne Costa (R) - Highland Village Mayor, Ex-Highland Village City Councilwoman & Mediator
Jim Dillon (R) - Contractor & Frequent Candidate
Dave Garrison (R) - Retired Insurance Company Executive & Attorney
Justin Hewlett (R) - Cleburne Mayor, Ex-Cleburn School Board Member & Businessman
Charlie Holcomb (R) - Retired State Appeals Court Judge
Brian Matthews (R) - Tea Party Activist
Wes Riddle (R) - College Professor, Retired Army Officer, Tea Party Activist & '04 Candidate
Chad Wilbanks (R) - Political Consultant & Ex-State GOP Executive Director
Michael Williams (R) - Ex-State Railroad Commissioner, Ex-Assistant US Education Secretary & Attorney
Roger Williams (R) - Ex-Secretary of State, Businessman & Ex-Minor League Baseball Player
Elaine Henderson (D)
Roger Quannah Settler (Green)
Betsy Dewey (Libertarian) - Businesswoman, Musician & Ron Paul Campaign Activist
Nathanael Berman (Independent) - Businessman
John Fleckenstein II (Independent) - Investment Manager

Phil Gramm - Clayton Williams - Joe Dial - Rob Mosbacher Jr. - 1990

District 26:
Michael Burgess (R)* - (Campaign Site)
David Sanchez (D)
Michael Cary (Green)
Mark Boler (Libertarian) - Computer Engineer & '10 Nominee

District 27:
Blake Farenthold (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Grunwald (R) - Retired Accountant
Don Al Middlebrook (R) - Construction Contractor
Trey Roberts (R) - Attorney
Rose Meza Harrison (D) - Nueces County Democratic Chair & Attorney
Murphy Alade Junaid (D)
Ronnie McDonald (D) - Ex-Bastrop County Judge
Jerry Trevino (D) - Attorney
Corrie Byrd (Libertarian)
William Baldwin (Independent) - Business Development Consultant

District 28:
Henry Cuellar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
William Hayward (R) - Ostrich Rancher
Patrick Hisel (Libertarian) - Physician

District 29:
Gene Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Maria Selva (Green)
James Stanczak (Libertarian)
Mike Fitzsimmons (Socialist Workers/Write-In) - Communist Political Organizer

Martin Frost

District 30:
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Barbara Mallory Caraway (D) - State Rep., Ex-Dallas City Councilwoman & Government Affairs Consultant
Taj Clayton (D) - Attorney
Travis Washington Jr. (R) - Retired USAF Officer
Ed Rankin (Libertarian) - Human Resources Consultant
Stephen Benavides (Independent) - Public Employee Advisor
Paul Izyk (Independent) - Maintenance Technician
Paul Wehrmann (Independent) - Attorney

District 31:
John Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Eric Klingemann (R) - Building Contractor & Army Veteran
Stephen Wyman (D) - Telecommunications Technical Professional, Progressive Activist & '10 State Sen. Candidate
Ethan Garofolo (Libertarian) - Software Developer

District 32:
Pete Sessions (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Walter Hofheinz (D) - Attorney, Software Developer, Artist & '02 Candidate
Katherine Savers McGovern (D) - Attorney
Seth Hollist (Libertarian) - Online Publisher
Eric Smith (Independent) - Disabled Veteran & Technology Consultant
Emma Berry (Independent) - Technical Writer
Michael Piles (Independent) - Data Analyst

District 33:
** NEW DISTRICT - NO INCUMBENT **
Chuck Bradley (R) - Retired Businessman
Charles King (R)
David Alameel (D) - Businessman & Army Veteran
Chrysta Castaneda (D) - Attorney
Domingo Garcia (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Dallas City Councilman, Attorney & '95 Dallas Mayor Candidate
Kathleen Hicks (D) - Fort Worth City Councilwoman & Non-Profit Group Executive Director
J.R. Molina (D) - Attorney, Ex-Municipal Court Judge, USAF Veteran & '04/'06 State Appeals Court Judge Candidate
Carlos Quintanilla (D) - Community Activist
Jason Roberts (D) - Community Activist
Steve Salazar (D) - Ex-Dallas City Councilman & Attorney
Kyev Tatum (D) - Minister & Civil Rights Activist
Manuel Valdez (D) - Tarrant County Justice of the Peace
Marc Veasey (D) - State Rep. & Businessman
Ed Lindsay (Green) -Retired Educator, Army Veteran, Environmental Activist & '08 US Rep Nominee & '10 State Comptroller Nominee
Robert Devine (Independent) - Consultant
Lance "Occupy" Donohue (Independent) - Businessman, Navy Veteran & Ex-Republican

Bill Clements for Governor

District 34:
** NEW DISTRICT - NO INCUMBENT **
Jessica Puente Bradshaw (R) - Tea Party Activist, Realtor, Ex-Teacher & '10 Candidate
Adela Garza (R) - Texas Southmost College Trustee, Ex-Los Fresnos School Board Member & Businesswoman
Paul Haring (R) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Pro-Life Activist & Frequent Candidate
Elmo Aycock (D) - Iraq War Veteran
Ramiro Garza (D) - Ex-Edinburg City Manager
Juan Angel Guerra (D) - Ex-Willacy County District Attorney
Denise Saenz Blanchard (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide
Salomon Torres (D) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Anthony Troiani (D) - Ex-Brownsville City Commissioner, Attorney & USMC Veteran
Filemon Vela (D) - Attorney & Son of Ex-Brownsville Mayor Blanca Sanchez Vela
Armando Villalobos (D) - Cameron County District Attorney
Steven "Ziggy" Shanklin (Libertarian)
Don DeLeon (Independent) - Businessman

District 35:
Lloyd Doggett (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Maria Luisa Alvarado (D) - Ex-Project Research Director, USAF Veteran & '06 Lt. Governor Nominee
Sylvia Romo (D) - Bexar County Tax Assessor, Ex-State Rep. & Accountant
Susan Narvaiz (R) - Ex-San Marcos Mayor & Business Consultant
Rob Roark (R) - Manufacturing Quality Control Inspector
John Yoggerst (R) - Businessman & Ex-Winery Owner
Meghan Owen (Green) - Occupy Movement Activist
Ross Leone (Libertarian)
William Wright (Independent) - Mathematician

District 36:
** NEW DISTRICT - NO INCUMBENT **
Keith Casey (R) - Accountant & Businessman
Jerry Doyle (R) - Army Veteran
Jim Engstrand (R) - Businessman, National Guard Veteran & '10 Candidate in Minnesota
Ky Griffin (R) - Funeral Director
Mike Jackson (R) - State Senate President Pro Tempore, Ex-State Rep. & Building Contractor
Chuck Meyer (R) - Attorney & Mediator
Kim Morrell (R) - Seabrook City Councilman & Businessman
Lois Myers (R) - Marine Supply Company Sales Executive
Steve Stockman (R) - Ex-Congressman, Consultant, '06 Candidate & '98 State Railroad Commission Candidate
Stephen Takach (R) - Financial Advisor
Daniel Whitton (R)
Tim Wintill (R) - Teacher & Irrigation Contractor
Max Martin (D) - Businessman & Ex-Commercial Pilot
Michael Cole (Libertarian) - Teacher
Chester Nabours (Independent) - Economist


Bob Krueger

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Texas Communist Party
Constitution Party of Texas
Texas Democratic Party
Texas Green Party
Texas Independent Party
Libertarian Party of Texas
Reform Party of Texas
Republican Party of Texas
Socialist Party of Texas


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

State Ethics Commission


George W. Bush - 1994

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Abilene Reporter-News
Aledo Community News
Allen American
Alpine Avalanche
Alpine Desert-Mountain Times
Amarillo Daily News / Amarillo Globe Times
Angleton Times
Arlington Morning News
Athens Daily Review
Austin American-Statesman
Austin Business Journal
Austin Chronicle (Alternative)
- (Political Section)
Austin Review
Baytown Sun
Beaumont Enterprise
Black News Online (African-American)
Brazoria County Facts
Brownsville Herald
Bryan-College Station Eagle
Canyon Lake Times Guardian
Cedar Creek Pilot
Cleveland Advocate
Conroe Courier
Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Corsicana Daily Sun
Cuero Record
Daily Texan (University of Texas)
D Magazine (Dallas)
Dallas Arena
Dallas Business Journal
Dallas Morning News
- (Political Section)
Dallas Observer (Alternative)
Dallas Voice (Gay)
Dallas-Fort Worth Heritage (Christian)
Del Rio News-Herald
Denton Record-Chronicle
El Campo Leader-News
El Paso Times
Ellis County Press
Fort Stockton Pioneer
Frisco Enterprise
Fort Worth Commercial Recorder (Legal/Business News)
Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Gainesville Daily Register
Galveston County Daily News
Gilmer Mirror
Greenville Herald-Banner
Groveton News
Harlingen Valley Morning Star
Hood County News
Houston Business Journal
Houston Chronicle
- (Politics Section)
Houston County Courier
Houston Forward Times (African-American)
Houston Jewish Herald-Voice
Houston Press (Alternative)
Keene Star Reporter
Kilgore News Herald
Killeen Daily Herald
Kirbyville East Texas Banner
Laredo Morning Times
Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Lufkin Daily News
McAllen Monitor
Midland Reporter-Telegram
Moore County News-Press
Mt. Pleasant Daily Tribune
Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel
New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung
Odessa American
Pampa News
Paris News
Pasadena Citizen
Pecos Enterprise
Plainview Daily Herald
Plano Star Courier
Pleasanton Express
Port Arthur News
Polk County Enterprise
Randall County Canyon News
Rosenberg Herald-Coaster
Round Rock Leader
San Angelo Standard-Times
San Antonio Business Journal
San Antonio Current (Alternative)
San Antonio Daily Commercial Record (Legal/Business)
San Antonio Express-News
San Marcos Daily Record
San Saba County Review
Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
Seminole Sentinel
Sherman Herald-Democrat
Stephenville Empire-Tribune
Sweetwater Reporter
Temple Daily Telegram
Terrell Tribune
Texarkana Gazette
Texas Almanac
Texas City Sun
Texas Monthly
Texas Observer
Texas Triangle (Gay)
Texas Tribune (Politics)
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Victoria Advocate
Waco Tribune-Herald
Weatherford Democrat
Wharton Journal-Spectator
Wichita Falls Times Record News
Wilson County News
Wise County Messenger

Lloyd Bentsen - 1970

BROADCAST MEDIA:
East Texas Radio
KVUE TV-24 (ABC - Austin)
KXAN TV-36 (NBC - Austin)
KDFW TV-4 (FOX - Dallas)
KTVT TV-11 (CBS - Dallas)
KXAS TV-5 (NBC - Dallas)
WFAA TV-8 (ABC - Dallas)
KDBC TV-4 (CBS - El Paso)
KTSM TV-9 (NBC - El Paso)
KHOU TV-11 (CBS - Houston)
KHWB TV-39 (WB - Houston)
KPRC TV-2 (NBC - Houston)
KTRK TV-13 (ABC - Houston)
KAMC TV-28 (ABC - Lubbock)
KTRE TV-9 (ABC - Lufkin)
KMID TV-2 (ABC - Midland)
KENS TV-5 (CBS - San Antonio)
KSAT TV-12 (ABC - San Antonio)
WOAI TV-4 (NBC - San Antonio)
Texas Cable News
KCEN TV-6 (NBC - Waco)

POLITICAL BLOGS:
AustinBloggers.org
Blog Houston
Burnt Orange Report
Capitol Annex
Capitol Blog
Capitol Inside
Come and Take It
Common Sense
District Sixer
Ellis County Observer
Frontburner (D Magazine)
Gonzo Muckraker
Grits for Breakfast
Houston's Clear Thinkers
In The Pink Texas
The Jeffersonian
LeftyBlogs: Texas
Lone Star Report
Lone Star Times
People's Republic of Seabrook
Pink Dome
PolitickerTX.com
Professors R-Squared
QuorumReport.com
The Red State
Rhymes with Right
Swanky Conservative
Texas GOP Vote
Texas Political Resource Page
Texas Tuesdays
Texas 21
UrbanGrounds
Voice in the Wilderness

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2017 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.