E. MURAWSKI,
[…] Here, written
notice of the State BOE's determination of the invalidity of plaintiff's
petition was issued on Wednesday, September 6, 2006, and plaintiff
concedes that he received notice on Thursday, September 7, 2006.
Plaintiff then had sufficient time-until Monday, September 11,
2006-to initiate judicial proceedings. In that proceeding, plaintiff
could have raised any and all issues relating to the validity
of his petition; he would not have been limited to the issue of
insufficiency of signatures, which was the basis of the State
BOE's determination. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 16-100 (“The
supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine
any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth
in this article, which shall be construed liberally.”);
Smith v. Marchi, 532 N.Y.S.2d 389, 390 (N.Y.App.Div.1988)
(holding that trial courts have jurisdiction to decide petitions
“on grounds other than those asserted before the Board of
Elections”). The fact that plaintiff did not avail himself