Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | 2016 Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

WASHINGTON

Your complete directory of Washington State candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is one of the premiere non-partisan political web sites out there. Besides offering comprehensive coverage of state and federal elections, this site is a kick in the pants!"
-Seattle Times

Henry "Scoop" Jackson - 1976

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline: May 20, 2016
Filing Deadline (Primary Write-Ins): July 15, 2016
Primary: August 2, 2016

This page was last updated on July 15, 2016


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Jay Inslee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Blomstrom (Fifth Republic) - Anti-Jewish Activist, Ex-Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Bill Bryant (R) - Seattle Port Commissioner & Venture Capitalist
James Deal (D) - Attorney, Real Estate Broker & Frequent Candidate
Johnathan Dodds (D) - Businessman
Goodspaceguy (R) - Amateur Astronomer & Frequent Candidate
Bill Hirt (R) - Retired Aircraft Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Christian Pierre Joubert (Holistic) - Naturopath & '08/'12 Candidate
Mary Martin (Socialist Workers) - State Party Chair, Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
Patrick O'Rourke (D) - Sanders Campaign Activist
Steve Rubenstein (Independent) - Business Consultant & Community Activist

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Brad Owen (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Paul Addis (Libertarian) - Business Analyst, Army Veteran, Community Activist & '14 State Rep. Nominee
Daniel Davies (Independent)
Javier Figueroa (R) - University Place Mayor, Arbitrator & Vietnam War Veteran
Karen Fraser (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Thurston County Commissioner & Ex-Lacey Mayor
C. Mark Greene (Citizens) - Paralegal, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Cyrus Habib (D) - State Sen. & Attorney
Steve Hobbs (D) - State Sen., Retired Army Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Marty McClendon (R) - Radio Show Host, Realtor & Ex-Anesthesia Technician
Bill Penor (R) - Airport Manager
Karen Wallace (D) - Real Estate Broker
Phillip Yin (R) - Investment Banker & Ex-TV News Anchor

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2016.

John Spellman for Governor - 1980

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Kim Wyman (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tina Podlodowski (D) - Ex-Seattle City Councilmember & Retred Microsoft Manager
Tim Turner (Libertarian) - Software Engineer & Navy Veteran

STATE TREASURER:
[ Jim McIntire (D)* - Retring in 2016. ]
John Paul Comerford (D) - Pension/Benefits Consultant, Insurance Broker & Ex-Banker
Duane Davidson (R) - Benton County Treasurer & Accountant
Alec Fisken (D) - Ex-Seattle Port Commissioner & Ex-City of Seattle Financial Advisor
Marko Liias (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Mukilteo City Councilman
Michael Waite (R) - Investment Executive

STATE AUDITOR:
[ Troy Kelley (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
David Golden (Independent) - Firefighter & Army Veteran
Pat McCarthy (D) - Pierce County Executive, Ex-Pierce County Auditor & Ex-Tacoma School Board Member
Mark Miloscia (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Teacher, USAF Veteran, Ex-Democrat & '12 Candidate
Jeff Sprung (D) - Attorney & Community Activist
Mark Wilson (Independent) - Accountant, Auditor & Financial Investigator

Gary Locke for Governor

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Bob Ferguson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joshua Trumbull (Libertarian) - Attorney

STATE COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS:
[ Peter Goldmark (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Hilary Franz (D) - Ex-Bainbridge Island City Councilwoman, Attorney & Environmental Activist
Steve McLaughlin (R) - Retired Navy Officer & Program Manager
Steven Nielson (Libertarian) - Ex-State Party Chair, Aerospace Engineer & Community Activist
Karen Porterfield (D) - University Official, Consultant & '12 US Rep. Nominee
John Stillings (D) - Artist & 1984 Olympic Rowing Silver Medalist
Dave Upthegrove (D) - King County Councilman & Ex-State Rep.
Mary Verner (D) - Ex-Spokane Mayor & State Natural Resources Official

Ellen Craswell for Governor

STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Mike Kreidler (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Justin Murta (Libertarian) - Insurance Agent & USMC Veteran
Richard Schrock (R) - Snohomish Fire Commissioner, Ex-State Commerce Director & Consultant

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is a Non-Partisan Positition)
[ Randy Dorn (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
John Blair - Ex-Vashon School Board Member, Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Robin Fleming (D) - Health Programs Administrator, Ex-School Nurse & Community Activist
Ron Higgins (R) - Teacher, Retired Chemical Engineer, Vietnam War Veteran & '12 Candidate
Erin Jones (D) - School Administrator
KumRoon "Mr. Mak" Maksirisombat - Teacher & '04 Candidate
Grazyna Prouty - Teacher
Chris Reykdal (D) - State Rep., Ex-School Board Member & Ex-Teacher
Al Runte - Retired College Professor, Historian & '05 Seattle Mayor Candidate
David Spring (D) - Retired College Instructor, Community Activist & '08/'10 State Rep. Candidate


Mike Lowry for Governor

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Patty Murray (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Thor Amundson (D) - Project Expediter, '98 Candidate & '02 US Rep. Candidate
Pano Kroko Churchill (Independent) - Businessman
Phil Cornell (D) - Retired Communications Technician, Ex-Labor Union Activist & USAF Veteran
Ted Cummings (Independent) - Steelworker & '14 US Rep. Candidate
Zach Haller (Independent) - Technology Product Manager & Progressive Activist
Chuck Jackson (Independent) - Merchant Mariner, USAF Veteran & '12 Candidate
Donna Lands (Conservative) - RV Park Owner
Mike Luke (Libertarian) - Businessman & Ex-GOP Activist
Eric John Makus (R) - Attorney
Uncle Mover (R) - Moving Company Owner & Frequent Candidate
Scott Nazarino (R) - FInancial Consultant & '07 Sammamish City Council Candidate
Mohammad Said (D) - Physician & Frequent Candidate
Jeremy Teuton (Independent) - Biological Research Scientist
Alex Tsimerman (Independent) - Business Consultant & '15 Seattle City Council Candidate
Chris Vance (R) - Ex-State GOP Chair, Ex-King County Councilman, Ex-State Rep. & Public Affairs Consultant
Sam Wright (Human Rights) - Environmental Scientist, '14 US Rep. Candidate & '12 Sec. of State Candidate

Dan Evans - 1983

Maria Cantwell (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Suzan DelBene (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Orlinski (R) - Social Worker, Ex-Insurance Agent & Frequent Candidate
Scott Stafne (Libertarian) - Retired Attorney & '12 Supreme Court Candidate
Alex Storms (Independent) - Aircraft Test Director & Systems Engineer
Robert Sutherland (R) - Biochemist, USAF Veteran, GOP Activist & '14 Candidate

Randy Tate for Congress

District 2:
Rick Larsen (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Marc Hennemann (R) - Teacher & Retired USAF Officer
Kari Ilonummi (Independent) - Blogger, LaRouche Activist & Frequent Candidate
Mike Lapointe (D) - Progressive Activist & '12/'14 Candidate
Brian Luke (Libertarian) - Grocery Store Mananger & Paralegal

District 3:
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Kathleen "Grandma Warrior" Arthur (D) - Nurse
Angie Marx (D) - Progressive Activist & Blogger
David McDevitt (D) - Attorney, Army Veteran & Democratic Activist
Jim Moeller (D) - State House Speaker Pro Tempore & Ex-Vancouver City Councilor
L.A. Worthington (Independent) - Businesswoman

District 4:
Dan Newhouse (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Clint Didier (R) - Ex-Pro Football Player, Farmer & Frequent Candidate
Glenn Jakeman (R) - Ex-Federal Employee
John Malan (D) - Electrician, USMC Veteran & '04 St. Rep. Candidate in Indiana
Doug McKinley (D) - Attorney & '14 State Sen. Candidate

Reelect Congressman Stinson

District 5:
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom Horne (R) - Mechanical Engineer, USMC Veteran & '14 Candidate
Krystol McGee (Libertarian) - Truck Driver & Transgender Rights Activist
Joe Pakootas (D) - Colville Confederated Tribes CEO, Community Activist & '14 Nominee
David Wilson (Independent) - Retired Businessman & Community Activist

District 6:
Derek Kilmer (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Todd Bloom (R) - Accountant, Attorney & Navy Veteran
Stephan Brodhead (R) - Businessman, USAF Veteran, Tea Party Activist & Frequent Candidate
Mike Coverdale (Independent) - Real Estate Broker, Fire Dist. Commissioner & Army Veteran
Paul Nuchims (D) - Art Gallery Owner, Retired College Professor & Frequent Candidate
Tyler Myles Vega (Green) - Music Teacher, Sanders Campaign Activist & '04 State Rep. Candidate

District 7:
[ Jim McDermott (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Carl Cooper (Independent)
Arun Jhaveri (D) - Ex-Burien Mayor, Scientist & Engineer
Pramila Jayapal (D) - State Sen. & Immigration Rights Activist
Craig Keller (R) - Businessman, Financial Advisor, Conservative Activist & '14 Candidate
Joe McDermott (D) - King County Councilman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Budget Analyst
Leslie Regier (Independent) - Transgender Activist & Recent College Graduate
Don Rivers (D) - County Employee, Bishop, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Scott Sutherland (R) - Computer Programmer & Frequent Candidate
Brady Walkinshaw (D) - State Rep. & Ex-Non Profit Group Program Officer

Dixy Lee Ray for Governor - 1980

District 8:
Dave Reichert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Keith Arnold (Independent) - Accounting Technician & Frequent Candidate
Santiago Ramos (D) - Real Estate Broker, Democratic Activist & Frequent Candidate
Alida Skold (D) - Management Consultant
Margaret Walsh (Independent)

District 9:
Adam Smith (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Doug Basler (R) - Video Production Company Owner & '14 Candidate
Jeary Flener (Independent) - Management Consultant, Ex-Chaplin & Army Veteran
Dan Smith (D) - Progressive Activist
Jesse Wineberry (D) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Businessman & '94 US Sen. Candidate

District 10:
Denny Heck (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Richard Boyce (Independent) - Retired Army Veteran
Jennifer "Gigi" Ferguson (D) - Psychologist, Family Therapist & '12/'14 Candidate
Jim Postma (R) - Businessman, Software Engineer & Frequent Candidate


Jennifer Dunn for Congress

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Washington State
Washington State Democratic Party
Green Party of Washington State
Libertarian Party of Washington State
Washington State Republican Party


US Sen Warren Magnuson - 1974

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

State Public Disclosure Commission


George Nethercutt for US Senate

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Bainbridge Island Review
Bellingham Herald
Bremerton Sun
Centralia Chronicle
Everett Herald
- (Politics Section)
HorseAss.org (Liberal)
Kennewick-Pasco-Richland Tri-City Herald
King County Journal
Longview Daily News
Moscow-Pullman Daily News
Northwest Cable News
Northwest Daily Marker (Conservative)
The Olympian
PNW Local News
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- (Politics Section)
Seattle Stranger (Alternative)
Seattle Times
- (Politics Section)
Seattle Weekly (Alternative)
Sound Politics (Conservative)
Spokane Spokesman-Review / Spokane.net
Spokane Valley Daily Herald
Vancouver Columbian
Washington Voter - League of Women Voters
Wenatchee World
Yakima Herald-Republic
KING TV-5 (NBC - Seattle)
KREM TV-2 (Indep. - Spokane)

Brock Adams for US Senate

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2016 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.