Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

TEXAS

Your complete directory of Texas candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 offers a fine web starting point to examine would-be [political] players."
- Fort Worth Star-Telegram

George W. Bush - 1994

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: December 11, 2017
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): August 24, 2018
Filing Deadline (Independents): June 21, 2018
Primary: March 6, 2018
Run-Off: May 22, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on April 17, 2019


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Greg Abbott (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Ann Richards - 1990

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Dan Patrick (R)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ken Paxton (R)* - (Campaign Site)

COMPTROLLER:
Glenn Hegar (R)* - (Campaign Site)

James A. Baker - 1978

STATE LAND COMMISSIONER:
George P. Bush (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Sid Miller (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE RAILROAD COMMISSION:

2018 ELECTION:
Christi Craddick (R)*
- (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.

Ryan Sitton (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020

Wayne Christian (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


George W. Bush - 1994

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

John Cornyn (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rafael Anchia (D) - State Rep.
Joaquin Castro (D) - Congressman & Ex-State Rep.
Michael Cooper (D) - Pastor, Retired Auto Sales Manager, Civil Rights Activist & '18 Lt Gov Candidate
Amanda Edwards (D) - Houston City Councilor & Attorney
MJ Hegar (D) - Business Consultant, Afghan War Veteran, Author & '18 US Rep Nominee

Sema Hernandez (D) - Businesswoman, Sanders Campaign Activist & '18 Candidate

Clay Jenkins (D) - Dallas County Judge
Beto O'Rourke (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-El Paso City Councilman & '18 Nominee

Adrian Ocegueda (D) - Financial Consultant & '18 Gov Candidate

Mark Strama (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Google Executive
Royce West (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Senate President Pro Tempore & Attorney

Dwayne Stovall (I) - Bridge Building Contractor, Ex-Oil Refinery Worker & '14 Candidate

John Tower - 1978

Ted Cruz (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Louie Gohmert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Anthony Culler (R) - Ex-Bank Manager & Frequent Candidate
Brent Beal (D) - College Professor & '18 Candidate

Ron Paul for Congress

District 2:
Dan Crenshaw (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Elisa Cardnell (D) - Teacher & Navy Veteran

District 3:
Van Taylor (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Roger Barone (R) - Investment Manager & '18 Candidate
Lorie Burch (D) - Attorney & '18 Nominee
Tanner Do (D) - Employment Specialist, Iraq War Veteran & '18 County Commission Candidate

District 4:
John Ratcliffe (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Catherine Krantz (D) - Festival Producer, Marketing Executive & '18 Nominee

District 5:
Lance Gooden (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Jack Brooks

District 6:
Ron Wright (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Imran Khan (D) - Management Consultant, Real Estate Investor & Army Reserve Officer

District 7:
Lizzie Pannill Fletcher (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sarah Davis (R) - State Rep. & Attorney

Tom DeVor (R) - Sales Account Manager, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate
Wesley Hunt (R) - Mortgage Loan Originator & Iraq War Veteran
Cindy Siegel (R) - Ex-Bellaire Mayor & Ex-Harris County Metro Transit Authority Director

District 8:
Kevin Brady (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 9:
Al Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 10:
Michael McCaul (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Pritesh Gandhi (D) - Physician & Medical School Professor
Mike Siegel (D) - Attorney, Ex-Teacher, Civil Rights Activist & '18 Nominee

Tom DeLay

District 11:
Mike Conaway (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Wacey Alpha Cody (R) - Rodeo Cowboy

District 12:
Kay Granger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Al Woolum (D) - Retiree, Black Lives Matter Activist & Navy Veteran

District 13:
Mac Thornberry (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Greg Sagan (D) - Retired Business Consultant, Vietnam War Veteran & '18 Nominee

District 14:
Randy Weber (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Adrienne Bell (D) - Educator, Democratic Activist & '18 Nominee

District 15:
Vicente Gonzalez (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Charlie Wilson

District 16:
Veronica Escobar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sam Williams (I) - Retired Army NCO, Iraq War Veteran & '18 Candidate

District 17:
Bill Flores (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rick Kennedy (D) - Software Developer & '18 Nominee

District 18:
Sheila Jackson Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Marc Flores (D) - Constuction Project Manager
Stevens Orozco (D) - College Student & Black Lives Matters Activist
Bimal Patel (D) - Physician
Ava Pate (R) - Cosmetologist & '16/'18 Candidate

District 19:
Jodey Arrington (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 20:
Joaquin Castro (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Henry B. Gonzalez

District 21:
Chip Roy (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bruce Boville (D) - Teacher

Wendy Davis (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-Ft Worth City Councilwoman, Attorney & '14 Gov Nominee

Jennie Lou Leeder (D) - Democratic Activist, '18 Candidate & '16 State Sen Nominee
Michael Felts (I) - Filmmaker & Travel Agent 

District 22:
Pete Olson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Walz (R) - Helicopter Pilot, Businessman & Iraq War Veteran
Sri Preston Kulkarni (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-US Foreign Service Officer & '18 Nominee
Nyanza Moore (D) - Attorney

District 23:
Will Hurd (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Alma Arredondo-Lynch (R) - Dentist & '18 Candidate
John Bohlin (R) - Teacher

Gina Ortiz Jones (D) - Iraq War Veteran, Ex-US Trade Representative Official & '18 Nominee

Liz Wahl (D) - Journalist

District 24:
Kenny Marchant (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Biggan (D) - Research Scientist, Psychologist & '18 Candidate
Will Fisher (D) - Attorney & '18 Candidate
Crystal Fletcher (D) - Attorney
Jan McDowell (D) - Personal Concierge, Ex-Human Resouces Executive & '16/'18 Nominee
Kim Olson (D) – Ex-School Board Member, Retired USAF Colonel, Farmer & '18 Agric Comm Nominee
Steve Kuzmich (I) - Attorney

District 25:
Roger Williams (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Phil Gramm - Clayton Williams - Joe Dial - Rob Mosbacher Jr. - 1990

District 26:
Michael Burgess (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jason Mrochek (R) - Software Developer, Consultant, Army Veteran & Conservative Activist
Carol Iannuzzi (D) - Retired Senior Contracts Negotiator & Democratic Activist
Mat Pruneda (D) - Financial Analyst, Democratic Activist & '18 State Rep Candidate

District 27:
Michael Cloud (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Eric Holguin (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 Nominee

District 28:
Henry Cuellar (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 29:
Sylvia Garcia (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Martin Frost

District 30:
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Barbara Mallory Caraway (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Dallas City Councilwoman & Frequent Candidate 

District 31:
John Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Abhiram Garapati (R) - Businessman
Mike Williams (R)

MJ Hegar (D) - Business Consultant, Afghan War Veteran, Author & '18 Nominee

Omar Kadir (D) - Accountant, Dem Socialist Activist & '18 County Treasurer Nominee

District 32:
Colin Allred (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dan Branch (R) - Ex-State Rep.
Angie Chen Button (R) - State Rep.

Tania Burgess (R) - Paralegal & Trump Campaign Activist

Morgan Meyer (R) - State Rep.
George Seay (R) - Venture Capitalist & Conservative Activist
Pete Sessions (R) - Ex-Congressman
Missy Shorey (R) - Dallas County GOP Chair & Public Relations Executive
Beth Van Duyne (R) - Ex-Irvine Mayor & US HUD Official
Allen West (R) - Ex-Congressman from Florida & Retired Army Colonel

District 33:
Marc Veasey (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ramon Romero Jr. (D) - State Rep. & Businessman

Fabian Cordova Vasquez (R)

Preston Smith

District 34:
Filemon Vela (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 35:
Lloyd Doggett (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 36:
Brian Babin (R)* - (Campaign Site)



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Texas Communist Party
Constitution Party of Texas
Texas Democratic Party
Texas Green Party
Libertarian Party of Texas
Republican Party of Texas
Socialist Party of Texas


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Bob Krueger

Secretary of State's Office

State Ethics Commission


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Abilene Reporter-News
Aledo Community News
Allen American
Alpine Avalanche
Alpine Desert-Mountain Times
Amarillo Daily News / Amarillo Globe Times
Angleton Times
Arlington Morning News
Athens Daily Review
Austin American-Statesman
Austin Business Journal
Austin Chronicle (Alternative)
- (Political Section)
Austin Review
Baytown Sun
Beaumont Enterprise
Black News Online (African-American)
Brazoria County Facts
Brownsville Herald
Bryan-College Station Eagle
Canyon Lake Times Guardian
Cedar Creek Pilot
Cleveland Advocate
Conroe Courier
Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Corsicana Daily Sun
Cuero Record
Daily Texan (University of Texas)
D Magazine (Dallas)
Dallas Arena
Dallas Business Journal
Dallas Morning News
- (Political Section)
Dallas Observer (Alternative)
Dallas Voice (Gay)
Dallas-Fort Worth Heritage (Christian)
Del Rio News-Herald
Denton Record-Chronicle
El Campo Leader-News
El Paso Times
Ellis County Press
Fort Stockton Pioneer
Frisco Enterprise
Fort Worth Commercial Recorder (Legal/Business News)
Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Gainesville Daily Register
Galveston County Daily News
Gilmer Mirror
Greenville Herald-Banner
Groveton News
Harlingen Valley Morning Star
Hays Free Press
Hood County News
Houston Business Journal
Houston Chronicle
- (Politics Section)
Houston County Courier
Houston Forward Times (African-American)
Houston Jewish Herald-Voice
Houston Press (Alternative)
Keene Star Reporter
Kilgore News Herald
Killeen Daily Herald
Kirbyville East Texas Banner
Laredo Morning Times
Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Lufkin Daily News
McAllen Monitor
Midland Reporter-Telegram
Moore County News-Press
Mt. Pleasant Daily Tribune
Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel
New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung
Odessa American
Pampa News
Paris News
Pasadena Citizen
Pecos Enterprise
Plainview Daily Herald
Plano Star Courier
Pleasanton Express
Port Arthur News
Polk County Enterprise
Randall County Canyon News
Rosenberg Herald-Coaster
Round Rock Leader
San Angelo Standard-Times
San Antonio Business Journal
San Antonio Current (Alternative)
San Antonio Daily Commercial Record (Legal/Business)
San Antonio Express-News
San Marcos Daily Record
San Saba County Review
Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
Seminole Sentinel
Sherman Herald-Democrat
Stephenville Empire-Tribune
Sweetwater Reporter
Temple Daily Telegram
Terrell Tribune
Texarkana Gazette
Texas Almanac
Texas City Sun
Texas Monthly
Texas Observer
Texas Triangle (Gay)
Texas Tribune (Politics)
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Victoria Advocate
Waco Tribune-Herald
Weatherford Democrat
Wharton Journal-Spectator
Wichita Falls Times Record News
Wilson County News
Wise County Messenger

Bill Clements for Governor

BROADCAST MEDIA:
East Texas Radio
KVUE TV-24 (ABC - Austin)
KXAN TV-36 (NBC - Austin)
KDFW TV-4 (FOX - Dallas)
KTVT TV-11 (CBS - Dallas)
KXAS TV-5 (NBC - Dallas)
WFAA TV-8 (ABC - Dallas)
KDBC TV-4 (CBS - El Paso)
KTSM TV-9 (NBC - El Paso)
KHOU TV-11 (CBS - Houston)
KHWB TV-39 (WB - Houston)
KPRC TV-2 (NBC - Houston)
KTRK TV-13 (ABC - Houston)
KAMC TV-28 (ABC - Lubbock)
KTRE TV-9 (ABC - Lufkin)
KMID TV-2 (ABC - Midland)
KENS TV-5 (CBS - San Antonio)
KSAT TV-12 (ABC - San Antonio)
WOAI TV-4 (NBC - San Antonio)
Texas Cable News
KCEN TV-6 (NBC - Waco)

Lloyd Bentsen - 1970

POLITICAL BLOGS:
AustinBloggers.org
Blog Houston
Burnt Orange Report
Capitol Annex
Capitol Blog
Capitol Inside
Come and Take It
Common Sense
District Sixer
Ellis County Observer
Frontburner (D Magazine)
Gonzo Muckraker
Grits for Breakfast
Houston's Clear Thinkers
In The Pink Texas
The Jeffersonian
LeftyBlogs: Texas
Lone Star Report
Lone Star Times
People's Republic of Seabrook
Pink Dome
PolitickerTX.com
Professors R-Squared
QuorumReport.com
The Red State
Rhymes with Right
Swanky Conservative
Texas GOP Vote
Texas Political Resource Page
Texas Tuesdays
Texas 21
TXElects
UrbanGrounds
Voice in the Wilderness

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2019 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.