Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | 2016 Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

TEXAS

Your complete directory of Texas candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 offers a fine web starting point to examine would-be [political] players."
- Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Ann Richards - 1990

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline (Major Parties): December 2015
Filing Deadline (Third Parties & Independents): June 2016
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): August 2016
Primary: March 2016
Run-Off: May 2016

This page was last updated on June 18, 2015


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Greg Abbott (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

George W. Bush - 1994

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Dan Patrick (R)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ken Paxton (R)* - (Campaign Site)

COMPTROLLER:
Glenn Hegar (R)* - (Campaign Site)

James A. Baker - 1978

STATE LAND COMMISSIONER:
George P. Bush (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Sid Miller (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE RAILROAD COMMISSION:

David Porter (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2016.

Christi Craddick (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.

Ryan Sitton (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.


Preston Smith

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

John Cornyn (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.

John Tower - 1978

Ted Cruz (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Louie Gohmert (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Ron Paul for Congress

District 2:
Ted Poe (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 3:
Sam Johnson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Slavens (R) - Asset Management Company Owner & Accountant

Scott Turner (R) - State Rep., Businessman & Ex-Pro Football Player

District 4:
John Ratcliffe (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 5:
Jeb Hensarling (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Jack Brooks

District 6:
Joe Barton (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Steven Fowler (R)
David Cozad (D) - Software Engineer, USMC Veteran & '10/'14 Nominee

District 7:
John Culberson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
James Cargas (D) - Attorney, Ex-Clinton White House Aide, Ex-Congressional Aide & '12/'14 Nominee

District 8:
Kevin Brady (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Andre Dean (R) - Retired Army Officer & '98 Candidate

District 9:
Al Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 10:
Michael McCaul (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Tom DeLay

District 11:
Mike Conaway (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 12:
Kay Granger (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 13:
Mac Thornberry (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 14:
Randy Weber (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 15:
Ruben Hinojosa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Williams (D) - Security Company Owner, Police Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Ruben Villarreal (R) - Ex-Rio Grande City Mayor

Charlie Wilson

District 16:
Beto O'Rourke (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 17:
Bill Flores (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 18:
Sheila Jackson Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Regino Gonzales (R) - Retiree

District 19:
Randy Neugebauer (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 20:
Joaquin Castro (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Henry B. Gonzalez

District 21:
Lamar Smith (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Matt McCall (R) - Businessman & '14 Candidate

District 22:
Pete Olson (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 23:
Will Hurd (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Pete Gallego (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

District 24:
Kenny Marchant (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 25:
Roger Williams (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Phil Gramm - Clayton Williams - Joe Dial - Rob Mosbacher Jr. - 1990

District 26:
Michael Burgess (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 27:
Blake Farenthold (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Harrington IV (R) - Businessman
Dan McQueen (R) - Aerospace Engineer, Navy Veteran & '14 Corpus Christi Mayor Candidate
Wayne Raasch (D) - Teacher & Frequent Candidate

Solomon Ortiz Jr. (D) - Ex-State Rep., Non-Profit Group Executive & Business Consultant

District 28:
Henry Cuellar (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 29:
Gene Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Martin Frost

District 30:
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 31:
John Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 32:
Pete Sessions (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Brown (R)

Don Huffines (R) - State Sen. & Real Estate Developer

District 33:
Marc Veasey (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Domingo Garcia (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Dallas City Councilman, Attorney & '12 Candidate

Bill Clements for Governor

District 34:
Filemon Vela (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Matthew Walbeck (R) - Political Consultant, GOP Activist & Army Veteran

District 35:
Lloyd Doggett (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 36:
Brian Babin (R)* - (Campaign Site)


Bob Krueger

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Texas Communist Party
Constitution Party of Texas
Texas Democratic Party
Texas Green Party
Libertarian Party of Texas
Reform Party of Texas
Republican Party of Texas
Socialist Party of Texas


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

State Ethics Commission


George W. Bush - 1994

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Abilene Reporter-News
Aledo Community News
Allen American
Alpine Avalanche
Alpine Desert-Mountain Times
Amarillo Daily News / Amarillo Globe Times
Angleton Times
Arlington Morning News
Athens Daily Review
Austin American-Statesman
Austin Business Journal
Austin Chronicle (Alternative)
- (Political Section)
Austin Review
Baytown Sun
Beaumont Enterprise
Black News Online (African-American)
Brazoria County Facts
Brownsville Herald
Bryan-College Station Eagle
Canyon Lake Times Guardian
Cedar Creek Pilot
Cleveland Advocate
Conroe Courier
Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Corsicana Daily Sun
Cuero Record
Daily Texan (University of Texas)
D Magazine (Dallas)
Dallas Arena
Dallas Business Journal
Dallas Morning News
- (Political Section)
Dallas Observer (Alternative)
Dallas Voice (Gay)
Dallas-Fort Worth Heritage (Christian)
Del Rio News-Herald
Denton Record-Chronicle
El Campo Leader-News
El Paso Times
Ellis County Press
Fort Stockton Pioneer
Frisco Enterprise
Fort Worth Commercial Recorder (Legal/Business News)
Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Gainesville Daily Register
Galveston County Daily News
Gilmer Mirror
Greenville Herald-Banner
Groveton News
Harlingen Valley Morning Star
Hays Free Press
Hood County News
Houston Business Journal
Houston Chronicle
- (Politics Section)
Houston County Courier
Houston Forward Times (African-American)
Houston Jewish Herald-Voice
Houston Press (Alternative)
Keene Star Reporter
Kilgore News Herald
Killeen Daily Herald
Kirbyville East Texas Banner
Laredo Morning Times
Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Lufkin Daily News
McAllen Monitor
Midland Reporter-Telegram
Moore County News-Press
Mt. Pleasant Daily Tribune
Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel
New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung
Odessa American
Pampa News
Paris News
Pasadena Citizen
Pecos Enterprise
Plainview Daily Herald
Plano Star Courier
Pleasanton Express
Port Arthur News
Polk County Enterprise
Randall County Canyon News
Rosenberg Herald-Coaster
Round Rock Leader
San Angelo Standard-Times
San Antonio Business Journal
San Antonio Current (Alternative)
San Antonio Daily Commercial Record (Legal/Business)
San Antonio Express-News
San Marcos Daily Record
San Saba County Review
Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
Seminole Sentinel
Sherman Herald-Democrat
Stephenville Empire-Tribune
Sweetwater Reporter
Temple Daily Telegram
Terrell Tribune
Texarkana Gazette
Texas Almanac
Texas City Sun
Texas Monthly
Texas Observer
Texas Triangle (Gay)
Texas Tribune (Politics)
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Victoria Advocate
Waco Tribune-Herald
Weatherford Democrat
Wharton Journal-Spectator
Wichita Falls Times Record News
Wilson County News
Wise County Messenger

Lloyd Bentsen - 1970

BROADCAST MEDIA:
East Texas Radio
KVUE TV-24 (ABC - Austin)
KXAN TV-36 (NBC - Austin)
KDFW TV-4 (FOX - Dallas)
KTVT TV-11 (CBS - Dallas)
KXAS TV-5 (NBC - Dallas)
WFAA TV-8 (ABC - Dallas)
KDBC TV-4 (CBS - El Paso)
KTSM TV-9 (NBC - El Paso)
KHOU TV-11 (CBS - Houston)
KHWB TV-39 (WB - Houston)
KPRC TV-2 (NBC - Houston)
KTRK TV-13 (ABC - Houston)
KAMC TV-28 (ABC - Lubbock)
KTRE TV-9 (ABC - Lufkin)
KMID TV-2 (ABC - Midland)
KENS TV-5 (CBS - San Antonio)
KSAT TV-12 (ABC - San Antonio)
WOAI TV-4 (NBC - San Antonio)
Texas Cable News
KCEN TV-6 (NBC - Waco)

POLITICAL BLOGS:
AustinBloggers.org
Blog Houston
Burnt Orange Report
Capitol Annex
Capitol Blog
Capitol Inside
Come and Take It
Common Sense
District Sixer
Ellis County Observer
Frontburner (D Magazine)
Gonzo Muckraker
Grits for Breakfast
Houston's Clear Thinkers
In The Pink Texas
The Jeffersonian
LeftyBlogs: Texas
Lone Star Report
Lone Star Times
People's Republic of Seabrook
Pink Dome
PolitickerTX.com
Professors R-Squared
QuorumReport.com
The Red State
Rhymes with Right
Swanky Conservative
Texas GOP Vote
Texas Political Resource Page
Texas Tuesdays
Texas 21
UrbanGrounds
Voice in the Wilderness

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2015 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.