Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

OREGON

Your complete directory of Oregon candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Les AuCoin for US Senate - 1992

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 6, 2018
Filing Deadline (Third Parties/Indep): August , 2018
Primary: May 15, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on April 19, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

Next Election for the Following Statewide Offices is in 2018:

GOVERNOR:
Kate Brown (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ed Jones (D) - Businessman
Candace Neville (D) - Real Estate Developer
Keenan Bohach (R) - Farmer & Army Veteran
Knute Buehler (R) - State Rep., Orthopedic Surgeon & '12 Sec. of State Nominee
Sam Carpenter (R) - Businessman, Intl Non-Profit Aid Group Founder & '14/'16 US Sen Candidate
Bruce Cuff (R) - Real Estate Broker, Army Veteran & '14/'16 Candidate
Jonathan Edwards III (R) - Blue Collar Worker
Brett Hyland (R) - Financial Consultant
Jeff Smith (R) - Aerospace Machine Shop Owner & Engineer
Dave Stauffer (R) - Environmental Engineer, Attorney, Ex-Democrat & '16 Candidate
Jack Tacy (R) - Equipment Operator
Greg Wooldridge (R) - Retired Commercial Pilot, Ex-Navy Blue Angels Commander & Motivational Speaker
Skye Allen (IP) - Contractor
Dan Pistoresi (IP)
Patrick Starnes (IP) - Ex-McKenzie School Board Member, Cabinetmaker & '14 State Rep. Candidate
Nick Chen (Libertarian)
Frank Lengele (Libertarian)
Mike Smith(Libertarian)

Gov Vic Atiyeh

STATE LABOR & INDUSTRIES COMMISSIONER:
(Note: Commissioner is officially a non-partisan post.)
[ Brad Avakian (D)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Jack Howard (D) - Union County Commissioner, Attorney & Ex-Teacher
Val Hoyle (D) - Ex-State House Majority Leader, Businesswoman & '16 Sec. of State Candidate
Lou Ogden (R) - Tualatin Mayor & Insurance Broker

Next Elections for the Following Statewide Offices are in 2020:

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Dennis Richardson (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Al Mobley for Governor

STATE TREASURER:
Tobias Read (D)*- (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ellen Rosenblum (D)* - (Campaign Site)


Ted Kulongoski - 1980

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Ron Wyden (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.

Mark Hatfield

Jeff Merkley (D)*- (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Suzanne Bonamici (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ricky Barajas (D) - Dental Practice Manager & Ex-Coffee Shop Manager
Michael Stansfield (D) - Quality Assurance Engineer
George Griffith (R) - Retired Mechanical Design Engineer
Preston Miller (R) - College Student & Afghan War Veteran
John Verbeek (R) - Business Consultant & Frequent Candidate
Drew Layda (Libertarian) - Businessman & Libertarian Activist
Richard Hofer (Independent)

District 2:
Greg Walden (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Randy Pollock (R) - Truck Driver, Ex-Business Systems Analyst & Frequent Candidate
Paul Romero Jr. (R) - Appliance Technician, Navy Veteran & '16 Candidate
Eric Burnette (D) - Retired Maritime Pilot & Ex-Exec Dir of State Maritime Pilots Board
Michael Byrne (D) - Stonemason & Sanders Campaign Activist
Jim Crary (D) - Retired Attorney, Army Veteran & '16 Nominee
Raz Mason (D) - Life Coach, Educator & Trainer
Jamie McLeod-Skinner (D) - Ex-Phoenix City Manager & Recent Law School Graduate
Jennifer Neahring (D) - Physician
Tim White (D) - Businessman
Mark Roberts (IP) - Truck Driver

Ron Wyden - 1980

District 3:
Earl Blumenauer (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rand Barnett (D) - Musician, Computer Programer & Navy Veteran
Eric Hafner (D) - Antifa/Marxist-Leninist Activist & Ex-Labor Union Organizer
Ben Lavine (D) - Retail Salesperson
Marc Koller (IP) - Learning Consultant, Artist & Sanders Campaign Activist
David Walker (IP) - Nurse, Businessman & '16 Candidate
Gary Dye (Libertarian) - Property Manager & '16 State Rep Nominee 

District 4:
Peter DeFazio (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Daniel Arcangel (D) - Retail Store Cashier
Court Boice (R) - Curry County Commissioner & Businessman
Jo Rae Perkins (R) - GOP Activist, Ex-Financial Advisor, '16 Candidate & '14 US Sen. Candidate
Michael Polen (R) - Real Estate Broker
Art Robinson (R) - Scientist, College Professor & Frequent Candidate
Stefan Strek (R) - Food Service Worker & '16 Eugene Mayor Candidate

District 5:
Kurt Schrader (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Peter Wright (D) - Retired Businessman, Teacher & Navy Veteran
Mark Callahan (R) - Technology Manager & Frequent Candidate
Joey Nations (R) - Analyst, Ex-Lobbyist & Conservative Activist
Rob Reynolds (R) - Alarm Systems Sales Executive


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Sen Bob Packwood

Constitution Party of Oregon
Democratic Party of Oregon
Independent Party of Oregon
Libertarian Party of Oregon
Pacific Green Party of Oregon
Oregon Progressive Party
Oregon Republican Party
Oregon Working Families Party


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Jim Weaver

Albany Democrat-Herald
Ashland Daily Tidings
Bend Bulletin
Blue Oregon (Liberal)
BrainstormNW Magazine
Corvallis Gazette-Times
Curry Coastal Pilot
Curry County Reporter
Daily Astorian
Democracy for Oregon (Liberal)
East Oregonian (Pendleton)
Eugene Register-Guard
Eugene Weekly (Alternative)
Gresham Outlook
Hermiston Herald
KATU TV-2 (ABC - Portland)
KOTI TV-2 (NBC - Klamath Falls)
KGW TV-8 (NBC - Portland)
Klamath Falls Herald & News
KMTR TV-16 (NBC - Eugene)
KOIN TV-6 (CBS - Portland)
KVAL TV (CBS - Eugene)
Lebanon Express
Lincoln City News-Guard
Medford Mail Tribune
McMinnville News-Register
Newport Times-News

Denny Smith

ORblogs
PolitickerOR.com
Portland Business Journal
Portland Oregonian
- (Politics Section)
Portland Skanner (Alternative)
Portland Tribune
Roseburg News-Review
Salem Statesman-Journal
Seaside Signal
Sisters Nugget
Springfield News
Tillamook Headlight-Herald
Wallowa County Chieftain
Willamette Weekly (Alternative)
Woodburn Independent
The World (South Coast)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.