Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | 2016 Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

NEW YORK

Your complete directory of New York candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Election Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Federal Office Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 14, 2016
State Office Filing Deadline (Major Parties): July 14, 2016
Filing Deadline (Independents): August 2, 2016
Filing Deadline (Other Parties): September 9, 2016
Federal Office Primary: June 28, 2016
State Office Primary: September 13, 2016

Politics1 "calls itself the 'the most comprehensive online guide to American politics' and pretty much lives up to its name." -- WABC TV-7

Hillary Clinton - 2000

POLITICAL PARTY LEGEND:
(D) = Democrat • (R) = Republican • (C) = Conservative • (CNST) = Constitution • (G) = Green
(IP) = Independence Party • (I) = Independent/No Party • (L) = Libertarian
(LAJ) = Life & Justice • (REF) = Reform • (RDH) = Rent is Too Damn High • (RTL) = Right to Life
(SWP) = Socialist Workers • (SCC) = Stop Common Core• (TR) = Tax Revolt
(WEP) = Women's Equality • (WF) = Working Families

Note: New York law permits "fusion" candidates (i.e., individuals who
concurrently seek an office as a candidate of more than one party).

This page was last updated on May 23, 2016

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Andrew Cuomo (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom DiNapoli (D) - State Comptroller, Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Mineola School Board Member
Stephanie Miner (D) - Syracuse Mayor, Ex-Syracuse City Councilwoman, Attorney & Ex-Gubernatorial Aide
Zephyr Teachout (D) - Law Professor, Progressive Activist & '14 Candidate
Rob Astorino (R) - Westchester County Executive, Ex-Mt Pleasant School Board Member & '14 Nominee
Marcus Molinaro (R) - Dutchess County Executive, Ex-Dutchess County Legislator & Ex-Tivoli Village Mayor
Carl Paladino (R) - Buffalo School Board Member, Real Estate Developer & '10 Nominee
Harry Wilson (R) - Hedge Fund Manager & '10 State Comptroller Nominee

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Draft Thomas Dewey for Governor

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Kathy Hochul (D)*

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Tom DiNapoli (D)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Eric Schneiderman (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Eliot Spitzer for Attorney General


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly (Republican Caucus)

State Senate
(Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)

Alan Hevesi for Comptroller


U.S. SENATOR:

Chuck Schumer (D/IP/WF/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
Wendy Long (R/C/REF) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide, Conservative Activist & '12 Nominee
Robin Laverne Wilson (G) - Filmmaker, Film Production Assistant & Graduate Student
James LaSpino (I) - Pharmacist

Jim Buckley - 1976

Kirsten Gillibrand (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Lee Zeldin (R/C/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
David Calone (D/IP) - Suffolk Planning Commission Chair & Venture Capitalist
Anna Throne-Holst (D/WEP) - Southampton Town Supervisor & Child Care Center Director
Kenneth Schaeffer (WF) - Frequent Candidate

District 2:
Pete King (R/C/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
DuWayne Gregory (D/IP/WF/WEP) - Suffolk County Legislator & Army Veteran

Carter-Mondale & Elaine Horowitz 1976

District 3:
[ Steve Israel (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Jonathan Clarke (D) - Attorney, '14 State Assemblyman Nominee & '13 Nassau County Legislator Candidate
Jon Kaiman (D) - Ex-Nassau Finance Auth. Chair, Ex-North Hempstead Town Supervisor & Ex-Dist. Court Judge
Anna Kaplan (D) - North Hempstead Town Councilwoman & Attorney
Steve Stern (D) - Suffolk County Legislator & Attorney
Tom Suozzi (D) - Ex-Nassau County Executive, Ex-Glen Cove Mayor, Attorney & '06 Gov. Candidate
Jack Martins (R/C/REF) - State Sen., Ex-Mineola Mayor & Attorney

District 4:
Kathleen Rice (D/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
David "Bull" Gurfein (R/C/IP/REF) - Stockbroker & Retired USMC Officer

District 5:
Gregory Meeks (D/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
Ali Mirza (D) - Political Consultant
Michael O'Reilly (R/C) - Attorney & '15 County Judge Candidate
Frank Sha Francois (G) - New Black Panther Party Queens Chapter President

Raymond McGrath

District 6:
Grace Meng (D/WF/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
Danniel Maio (R/C) - Cartographer & Frequent Candidate

District 7:
Nydia Velazquez (D/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Kurzon (D) - Attorney & '14 Candidate
Yungman Lee (D) - Banker, Attorney & Community Activist
Allan Romaguera (R/C) - Business Consultant & Frequent Candidate

District 8:
Hakeem Jeffries (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Daniel Cavanagh (C) - '12/'14 Nominee

District 9:
Yvette Clarke (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Alan Bellone (C) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Joel Azumah (I) - Bus Company Owner, Civil Engineer & '14 Candidate

Bertram Podell

District 10:
Jerrold Nadler (D/WF/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
Oliver Rosenberg (D) - Businesman, Ex-Investment Banker & LGBT Civil Rights Activist
Philip Rosenthal (R/C/IP) - Astrophysicist, Attorney & Businessman

District 11:
Dan Donovan (R/C/IP/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
Richard Reichard (D) - Retired City Employee & Democratic Activist
Hank Bardel (G) - Retired City Parks Department Supervisor & Frequent Candidate

District 12:
Carolyn Maloney (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Pete Lindner (D) - Statistical Analyst & Marijuana Legalization Activist
Robert Ardini (R) - Businessman

Congressman Floyd Flake

District 13:
[ Charlie Rangel (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Suzan Johnson Cook (D) - Ex-US Ambassador, Ex-Clinton White House Aide & Pastor
Adriano Espaillat (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & '12/'14 Candidate
Mike Gallagher (D) - Graphic Artist & Stay-Home Father

Guillermo Linares (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-NYC Councilman & Educator
Adam Clayton Powell IV (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-NYC Councilman & '94/'10 Candidate

Sam Sloan (D) - Chess Journalist, Ex-Stockbroker, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Clyde Williams (D) - Ex-Clinton White House Aide, Ex-DNC Political Director & '12 Candidate
Keith Wright (D) - State Assemblyman, Manhattan Democratic Chair & Attorney
Tony Evans (R/IP) - Attorney
Daniel Vila (G) - Community Organizer, Progressive Activist & '14 Nominee
Scott Fenstermaker (Independent) - Attorney

District 14:
Joe Crowley (D/WF/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
Frank Spotorno (R/C) - Elevator Manufacturer & Elevator Inspection Contractor

District 15:
Jose Serrano (D)*
Leonel Baez (D) - Graduate Student & Community Activist
Alejandro Vega (R)
Eduardo Ramirez (C) - '14 Nominee & '12 State Assembly Nominee

John V Lindsay for NYC Mayor 1965

District 16:
Eliot Engel (D/WF/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)

District 17:
Nita Lowey (D/WF/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)

District 18:
Sean Patrick Maloney (D/IP/WF/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
Ken Del Vecchio (R) - Filmmaker, Author, Attorney, Ex-Judge & '12 US Sen. Candidate
Phil Oliva (R/C/REF) - Communications Consultant, Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Gubernatorial Aide
Scott Smith (I) - Ex-Middletown Town Councilman, Teacher & '14 Candidate

Bella Abzug for NYC Mayor - 1977

District 19:
[ Chris Gibson (R)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
John Faso (R/C/IP/REF) - Ex-State Assembly Minority Leader, Attorney, '06 Gov. Nominee & '02 St. Compt. Nominee
Andrew Heaney (R) - Heating Oil Executive & Volunteer Firefighter
Zephyr Teachout (D/WF) - Law School Professor, Attorney, Progressive Activist & '14 Gov. Candidate
Will Yandik (D) - Livingston Town Councilman, Farmer & Field Ecologist

District 20:
Paul Tonko (D/IP/WF/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Vitollo (R/C/REF) - Nurse & '15 Albany County Executive Nominee

District 21:
Elise Stefanik (R/C/IP/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Derrick (D/WF) - Retired Army Officer & Ex-US State Dept. Senior Advisor
Matt Funiciello (G) - Bakery Owner, Progressive Activist & '14 Nominee

Jim Walsh for Congress

District 22:
[ Richard Hanna (R)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
George Phillips (R) - Ex-Broome County Legislator, Teacher, Ex-Congressional Aide & '08/'10 Nominee
Claudia Tenney (R/C/REF) - State Assemblywoman, Attorney, Radio Show Host & '14 Candidate
Steve Wells (R) - Businessman, Attorney & GOP State Committeman
Kim Myers (D/WF) - Broome County Legislator, Ex-Vestal School Board President & Ex-Businesswoman
David Pasick (L) - College Lecturer
Martin Babinec (REF/Write In) - Venture Capitalist & Corporate Executive

District 23:
Tom Reed (R/C/IP/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
John Plumb (D/WF) - Ex-National Security Council Official & Naval Reserve Officer

District 24:
John Katko (R/C/IP/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
Colleen Deacon (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Syracuse Mayoral Aide
Eric Kingson (D) - College Professor
Steve Williams (D) - Attorney & Navy Veteran
Mimi Satter (WF) - Attorney

George Pataki & Amo Houghton

District 25:
Louise Slaughter (D/WF/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Assini (R/C/IP/REF) - Gates Town Supervisor, Marketing Manager, Financial Analyst & '14 Nominee
Tony D'Orazio (L) - IT Project Manager
Brandon Kirshner (I) - Medical Student & Political Organizer

District 26:
Brian Higgins (D/WF/WEP)* - (Campaign Site)
Shelly Schratz (R/C) - Ex-Amherst Town Councilwoman, Restaurant Owner & '06 County Clerk Candidate

District 27:
Chris Collins (R/C/IP/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
Diana Kastebaum (D) - Manufacturing Executive, Community Activist & '13 Batavia City Council Candidate


Al Lewis for Governor - Green Party

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Conservative Party of New York State
Constitution Party of New York
New York State Democratic Party
Green Party of New York State
Independence Party of New York
Liberal Party of New York
Libertarian Party of New York
New York Reform Party
Rent Is Too Damn High Party
New York State Republican Party
New York Right To Life Party
Socialist Party of New York
Socialist Workers Party of New York
Working Families Party


Women for Rudy Giuliani

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Howard Samuels for Governor

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Albany Times Union
Amsterdam Recorder
Buffalo Artvoice (Alternative)
Buffalo News
Buzzsaw Haircut (Ithaca College)
Capital Tonight
Chenango County Evening Sun
City Hall News
Daily Orange (Syracuse University)
East Hampton Independent
East Hampton Star
Elmira Star-Gazette
Empire Page Politics

Garza for Congress - Socialist Workers Party

Genesee Country Express
Glens Falls Post-Star
Gloversville Leader-Herald
Hamilton County News
Hillsdale Independent
Honeoye Falls Sentinel
Ithaca Times
LGNY (NYC - Gay & Lesbian)
Little Falls Evening Times
Livingston County Lake and Valley Clarion
LIPolitics.com (Long Island)

Mike Bloomberg for NYC Mayor 2005

Medina Journal-Register
Middletown Cable TV-6
Middletown Times-Herald Record
New York City Gotham Gazette
New York Daily News
New York Law Journal
New York Magazine
New York Newsday
- (Politics Section)
New York Observer
New York Post
New York Press (Alternative)
New York Times
- (Politics Section)
New York Village Voice
New York Wired
News-12 New York (Cablevision - Long Island/Bronx/Westchester)
NY1: News
Oswego Palladium-Times
Politicker.com
PoliticsWNY.com

Lenora Fulani for Governor

Rome Sentinel
Schenectady Daily Gazette
Smithtown News
Staten Island Advance
Sullivan County Democrat
Syracuse Post-Standard
- (Election News)
Syracuse New Times
Troy Record
Urban Elephants
Watertown Daily News
Westchester Today
WRBW TV-16 (WB - Rochester)

Nelson Rockefeller for Governor 1962

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2016 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.