Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

NEW YORK

Your complete directory of New York candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Election Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 24, 2014
Filing Deadline (Independents): August 2014
Filing Deadline (Other Parties): September 2014
Federal Office Primary: June 24, 2014
State Office Primary: September 9, 2014

Politics1 "calls itself the 'the most comprehensive online guide to American politics' and pretty much lives up to its name." -- WABC TV-7

Hillary Clinton - 2000

POLITICAL PARTY LEGEND:
(D) = Democrat • (R) = Republican • (C) = Conservative • (CNST) = Constitution
(G) = Green • (IP) = Independence Party • (I) = Independent/No Party
(L) = Liberal • (LIBT) = Libertarian • (NL) = Natural Law • (RTL) = Right to Life
(SWP) = Socialist Workers • (WF) = Working Families

Note: New York law permits "fusion" candidates (i.e., individuals who
concurrently seek an office as a candidate of more than one party).

This page was last updated on April 13, 2014.

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Andrew Cuomo (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rob Astorino (R) - Westchester County Executive
Howie Hawkins (Green) - Progressive Activist, USMC Veteran, Green Party US Co-Founder & Frequent Candidate
Richard Cooper (Libertarian) - Ex-State Party Chair
Chris Edes (Libertarian) - Ex-State Party Chair
Nate LeBron (Libertarian) - IT Consultant, Ex-Republican & '09 Albany Mayor Candidate

Michael McDermott (Libertarian) -
Ex-Hauppauge School Board President & Real Estate Broker

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2014.

Draft Thomas Dewey for Governor

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Bob Duffy (D)*

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Tom DiNapoli (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Faso (R) - Ex-State Assembly Minority Leader, Attorney, '02 Nominee & '06 Gov. Nominee

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Eric Schneiderman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Battle (R) - Ex-US Attorney & Ex-Erie County Family Court Judge
John Cahill (R) - Ex-Gubernatorial Chief of Staff & Attorney
Michael Garcia (R) - Ex-US Attorney

Eliot Spitzer for Attorney General


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly (Republican Caucus)

State Senate
(Democratic Caucus)

Alan Hevesi for Comptroller


U.S. SENATOR:

Chuck Schumer (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2016.

Jim Buckley - 1976

Kirsten Gillibrand (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Tim Bishop (D)* - (Campaign Site)
George Demos (R) - Attorney & '10 Candidate
Lee Zeldin (R) - State Sen., Attorney, Army Veteran & '08 Nominee

District 2:
Pete King (R/C/IP)* - (Campaign Site)
Pat Maher (D) - Non-Profit Group Executive
Will Stevenson (Green) - '13 Suffolk County Legislator Nominee

Carter-Mondale & Elaine Horowitz 1976

District 3:
Steve Israel (D/IP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Stephen Labate (R) - Financial Adviser, Iraq War Veteran & '12 Nominee
Grant Lally (R/C) - Attorney & '94/'96 Nominee

District 4:
[ Carolyn McCarthy (D)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
Kevan Abrahams (D) - Nassau County Legislator & Ex-Congressional Aide\
Kathleen Rice (D/WF) - Nassau County District Attorney
Bruce Blakeman (R) - Ex-Nassau County Legislator, Attorney, '98 State Comptroller Nominee & '10 US Sen. Candidate
Frank Scaturro (R) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & '10/'12 Candidate
David Silverstein (R) - Executive Search Firm Owner
Mike Vista (R) - Attorney & Iraq War Veteran
Caprice Rines (C) - Insurance Claims Adjuster

District 5:
Gregory Meeks (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Marthone (D) - Accountant, Community Activist, '12 Candidate & '09 NYC Council Candidate
Nate Lawrence (Independent)

Raymond McGrath

District 6:
Grace Meng (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ian Hamilton (D) - Chemical Researcher

District 7:
Nydia Velazquez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Kurzon (D) - Attorney
Jose Luis Fernandez (R) - Businessman & Community Activist

District 8:
Hakeem Jeffries (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 9:
Yvette Clarke (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Bertram Podell

District 10:
Jerrold Nadler (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Chan (R) - College Professor, Ex-Bank Regulator, '12 Nominee & '10 State Rep. Candidate
Kins Jeroboan (Independent) - Pastor & Security Company CEO

District 11:
Michael Grimm (R/IP)* - (Campaign Site)
Domenic Recchia (D) - NYC Councilman, Ex-Community School Board Member & Attorney
Erick Salgado (D) - Minister & '13 NYC Mayor Candidate
Hank Bardel (Green) - Retired City Parks Department Supervisor & Frequent Candidate

District 12:
Carolyn Maloney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Nick Di Iorio (R) - Graduate Student & Ex-Catholic Seminarian

Congressman Floyd Flake

District 13:
Charlie Rangel (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Adriano Espaillat (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & '12 Candidate
Yolanda Garcia (D) - Community Activist
Michael Walrond (D) - Baptist Pastor & Civil Rights Activist
Daniel Rivera (Green)

District 14:
Joe Crowley (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 15:
Jose Serrano (D)*

John V Lindsay for NYC Mayor 1965

District 16:
Eliot Engel (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Patrick McManus (C) - Retired Postal Worker, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate

District 17:
Nita Lowey (D/IP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Day (R/C) - Venture Capitalist & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Frank Morganthaler (R/C) - Private Investigator, Vietnam War Veteran & '12 Candidate

District 18:
Sean Patrick Maloney (D/IP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Andre Barnett (R) - Fitness Model, Businessman, Army Veteran & '12 Presidential Candidate
Nan Hayworth (R/C/IP) - Ex-Congresswoman & Ophthalmologist

Bella Abzug for NYC Mayor - 1977

District 19:
Chris Gibson (R/C./IP)* - (Campaign Site)
Sean Eldridge (D/WF) - Venture Capitalist & LGBT Activist

District 20:
Paul Tonko (D/IP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Fischer (R/C) - Businessman

District 21:
[ Bill Owens (D)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
Aaron Woolf (D/WF) - Documentary Filmmaker & Organic Grocery Store Owner
Matt Doheny (R/C/IP) - Attorney, Investment Banker & '10/'12 Nominee
Elise Stefanik (R/C/IP) - Ex-Bush White House Aide & Businesswoman
Matt Funiciello (Green) - Bakery Owner & Progressive Activist
Don Hassig (Green) - Environmental Activist, Chemist & '02/'12 Nominee

Jim Walsh for Congress

District 22:
Richard Hanna (R/IP)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Kicinski (R) - Electronics Engineer & Tea Party Activist
Claudia Tenney (R/C) - State Assemblywoman, Attorney & Radio Show Host

District 23:
Tom Reed (R/C/IP)* - (Campaign Site)
Martha Robertson (D/WF) - Tompkins County Legislator
Amber Cole (Green)

District 24:
Dan Maffei (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
John Katko (R/C/IP) - Attorney

George Pataki & Amo Houghton

District 25:
Louise Slaughter (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Assini (R/C) - Gates Town Supervisor, Marketing Manager & Financial Analyst
Tim Dean (Independent) - Truck Driver & USMC Veteran

District 26:
Brian Higgins (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Emin "Eddie" Egriu (D) - Businessman & Community Activist
Kathy Weppner (R/C) - Radio Show Host & Ex-TV News Editor

District 27:
Chris Collins (R/C/IP)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim O'Donnell (D/WF) - Police Officer & Attorney


Al Lewis for Governor - Green Party

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Conservative Party of New York State
Constitution Party of New York
New York State Democratic Party
Green Party of New York State
Independence Party of New York
Liberal Party of New York
Libertarian Party of New York
Rent Is Too Damn High Party
New York State Republican Party
New York Right To Life Party
Socialist Party of New York
Socialist Workers Party of New York
Working Families Party


Women for Rudy Giuliani

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Howard Samuels for Governor

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Albany Times Union
Amsterdam Recorder
Buffalo Artvoice (Alternative)
Buffalo News
Buzzsaw Haircut (Ithaca College)
Capital Tonight
Chenango County Evening Sun
City Hall News
Daily Orange (Syracuse University)
East Hampton Independent
East Hampton Star
Elmira Star-Gazette
Empire Page Politics

Garza for Congress - Socialist Workers Party

Genesee Country Express
Glens Falls Post-Star
Gloversville Leader-Herald
Hamilton County News
Hillsdale Independent
Honeoye Falls Sentinel
Ithaca Times
LGNY (NYC - Gay & Lesbian)
Little Falls Evening Times
Livingston County Lake and Valley Clarion
LIPolitics.com (Long Island)

Mike Bloomberg for NYC Mayor 2005

Medina Journal-Register
Middletown Cable TV-6
Middletown Times-Herald Record
New York City Gotham Gazette
New York Daily News
New York Law Journal
New York Magazine
New York Newsday
- (Politics Section)
New York Observer
New York Post
New York Press (Alternative)
New York Times
- (Politics Section)
New York Village Voice
New York Wired
News-12 New York (Cablevision - Long Island/Bronx/Westchester)
NY1: News
Oswego Palladium-Times
Politicker.com
PoliticsWNY.com

Lenora Fulani for Governor

Rome Sentinel
Schenectady Daily Gazette
Smithtown News
Staten Island Advance
Sullivan County Democrat
Syracuse Post-Standard
- (Election News)
Syracuse New Times
Troy Record
Urban Elephants
Watertown Daily News
Westchester Today
WRBW TV-16 (WB - Rochester)

Nelson Rockefeller for Governor 1962

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election C alendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2014 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.