Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

MINNESOTA

Your complete directory of Minnesota candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Hubert Humphrey - 1976

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: June 5, 2018
Precinct Caucuses: February 6, 2018
State Conventions: June 2018
Primary: August 14, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on August 17, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the primary.)

[ Mark Dayton (DFL)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
& [ Michelle Fischbach (R)* - Lost Primary for Lt Governor in 2018. ]

Tim Walz (DFL) - Congressman, Ex-Teacher & Retired National Guard NCO
& Peggy Flanagan (DFL) - State Rep., Political Organizer & Progressive Activist

Jeff Johnson (R) - Hennepin County Commissioner, Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '14 Nominee
& Donna Bergstrom (R) - Retired USMC Officer, Businesswoman & '16 St Rep Nominee

Chris Wright (LMN) - Computer Engineer, Marijuana Legalization Activist & Frequent Candidate
& Judith Schwartzbacker (LMN) - Marijuana Legalization Activist  & '14 State Auditor Candidate

Josh Welter (LIBT) - Engineering Manager
& Mary O'Connor (LIBT) - Ex-Brooklyn Center City Councilwoman, Retiree & Frequent Candidate

Jacquie Henderson (SWP/Write-In) - Communist Political Organizer
& No Runningmate Designated

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Arne Carlson

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Steve Simon (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
John Howe (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-Red Wing Mayor, '16 US Rep Candidate & '14 Candidate
William Denney (IP) - Business Compliance Officer & Independence Party Activist

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Lori Swanson (DFL)* - Lost Primary for Governor in 2018. ]
Keith Ellison (DFL) - Congressman, Ex-State Rep, Attorney & DNC Vice Chair
Doug Wardlow (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Noah Johnson (LMN) - Attorney

Rudy Perpich - Alex Olson - 1978

STATE AUDITOR:
[ Rebecca Otto (DFL)*
- Lost at Convention for Governor in 2018. ]
Julie Blaha (DFL) - State AFL-CIO Secretary & Ex-Teacher
Pam Myhra (R) - Ex-State Rep., Accountant & '14 Lt Gov Candidate
Michael Ford (LMN) - State Party Chair, Marijuana Legalization Activist & Graphic Designer
Chris Dock (LIBT) - Ex-State Party Chair, Financial Consultant & '14 Lt Gov Nominee


Harold Stassen - 1978

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( DFL Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( DFL Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Amy Klobuchar (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Newberger (R) - State Rep., Paramedic & Tea Party Activist
Paula Overby (G) - Technology Analyst, Transgender Rights Activist & '14/'16 US Rep. Candidate
Dennis Schuller (LMN) - Media Producer, Marijuana Legalization Activist & '16 US Rep Nominee
Helen Meyers (SWP/Write-In) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate

Paul Wellstone - 1990

2018 SPECIAL ELECTION (2020 Regular Election):
Tina Smith (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Karin Housley (R) - State Sen., Real Estate Broker & '14 Lt Gov Candidate
Sarah Wellington (LMN) - Retired Teacher & Marijuana Legalization Activist
Jerry Trooien (I) - Real Estate Developer & Businessman


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
[ Tim Walz (DFL)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Dan Feehan (DFL) - Ex-US Depy Asst Secretary of Defense & Army Veteran
Jim Hagedorn (R) - Businessman, Ex-Congressional Aide & '14/'16 Nominee

District 2:
Jason Lewis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Angie Craig (DFL) - Health Care Executive, Community Activist & '16 Nominee

Arlen Erdahl - 1978

District 3:
Erik Paulsen (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dean Phillips (DFL) - Businessman & Philanthropist

District 4:
Betty McCollum (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Greg Ryan (R) - Plumbing Store Owner & '16 Nominee
Susan Sindt (LMN) - Vaping Shop Owner, Ex-Teacher & '16 Nominee

District 5:
[ Keith Ellison (DFL)* - Candidate for Attorney General in 2018. ]
Ilhan Omar (DFL) - State Rep. & Ex-Community Nutrition Educator
Jennifer Zielinski (R) - Clinical Specialist, GOP Activist & '17 Minneapolis Park Board Candidate
Les Lester (G/Write-In) - Freelance Journalist & Ex-Teacher

Tim Penny

District 6:
Tom Emmer (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ian Todd (DFL) - USAF Veteran

District 7:
Collin Peterson (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Dave Hughes (R) - Instructor Pilot, Retired USAF Officer, Aerospace Engineer & '16 Nominee

District 8:
[ Rick Nolan (DFL)* - Lost Primary for Lt Governor in 2018. ]
Joe Radinovich (DFL) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Minneapolis Mayoral Aide & Ex-Labor Organizer
Pete Stauber (R) - St. Louis County Commissioner, Police Officer & Ex-Pro Hockey Player
Ray "Skip" Sandman (IP) - Retired Corrections Officer, Vietnam War Veteran & '14 Candidate



Rudy Boschwitz - 1978

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Communist Party of Minnesota
Constitution Party of Minnesota
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party (DFL)
Green Party of Minnesota
Independence Party of Minnesota (IP)
Legalize Marijuana Now Party
Libertarian Party of Minnesota
Republican Party of Minnesota


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

Campaign Finance & Public Disclosure Board


Tim Pawlenty - 2006

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alexandria Echo Press
Annandale Advocate
Austin Daily Herald
Blaine/Spring Lake Park Life
Brainerd Daily Dispatch
Cannon Falls Beacon
Checks & Balances
Coon Rapids Herald
Duluth News-Tribune
Elk River Star News
Grant County Herald
Lake Country Echo / Pine River Journal (Pequot Lakes)
Mankato Free Press
Minneapolis Observer (Alternative)
Minneapolis Star Tribune
- (Politics Section)
Minneapolis/St. Paul City Pages (Alternative)
Minnesota Daily (University of Minnesota)
Minnesota Lawyer
Minnesota Progressive Project
Minnesota Spokesman-Recorder (African-American)
MinnPost.com
Morrison County Record
New Ulm Journal
Northfield Citizens

Erika Anderson

Page 1 Publications (6 Community Newspapers)
Rochester Post-Bulletin
Southwest Journal (Minneapolis)
St. Paul Legal Ledger
St. Paul Pioneer Press
Sun Newspapers (Minnesota Community Newspaper Chain)
Thisweek Newspapers (Burnsville)
Tyler Tribute
West Central Tribune (Willmar)
Winona Daily News


KSTP TV-5 (ABC - Minneapolis)

Minnesota Public Radio

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.