Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

MICHIGAN

Your complete directory of Michigan candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is absolutely spectacular! Thank you so much for your wonderful web site."
- Grace York, Document Center Coordinator, University of Michigan Library

George Romney - 1966 

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 24, 2018
Filing Deadline (Independents): July 19, 2018
Filing Deadline (Minor Parties): July 19, 2018
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins for Primary): July 27, 2018
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): October 26, 2018
State Primary: August 7, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on August 30, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the General Election.)

[ Rick Snyder (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
& [ Brian Calley (R)* - Lost Primary for Governor in 2018. ]

Bill Schuette (R) - Attorney General, Ex-State Appeals Court Judge, Ex-Congressman & Ex-State Sen.
& Lisa Posthumus Lyons (R) - Kent County Clerk & Ex-State Rep.

Gretchen Whitmer (D) - Ex-State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
& Garlin Gilchrist (D) - University Official, Ex-Detroit City Official & '17 Detroit Clerk Candidate

Jennifer Kurland (G) - Redford School Board Trustee, Radio Show Host & Jewelry Designer
& Charin Davenport (G) - University Lecturer, Navy Veteran & Transgender Rights Activist

Bill Gelineau (L) - State Libertarian Party Chair, Businessman & Frequent Candidate
& Angelique Chaiser Thomas (L) - Businesswoman & Attorney

Keith Butkovich (NLP) - Graphic Designer & Frequent Candidate
& Raymond Warner (NLP) - Retired Social Worker, Gay Rights Activist & Frequent Candidate

Todd Schleiger (USTP) - Transportation Fleet Manager
& Earl Lackie (USTP) - Retired Auto Worker, Ex-Repair Shop Owner & Ex-Republican

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Doug Campbell - Green Party

SECRETARY OF STATE:
[ Ruth Johnson (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Mary Treder Lang (R) - Eastern Michigan Univ. Regent, Businesswoman & Accountant
Jocelyn Benson (D) - Ex-Wayne State Univ. Law School Dean, Attorney & '10 Nominee
Greg Stempfle (L) - State Libertarian Party Vice Chair, Medical Technologist & Frequent Candidate
Robert Gale (USTP) - Frequent Candidate

Gov. John B. Swainson for Supreme Court Justice

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Bill Schuette (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Tom Leonard (R) - State House Speaker & Attorney
Dana Nessel (D) - Attorney
Lisa Lane Gioia (L) - Translator & '16 US Rep Nominee
Gerald Van Sickle (USTP) - Ex-State Party Chair & Frequent Candidate
Chris Graveline (I) - Attorney & Army Veteran


Jim Blanchard - Don Riegle - 1982

MICHIGAN STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )

State Senate - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Debbie Stabenow (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John James (R) - Businessman & Iraq War Veteran
Marcia Squier (G) - Gym Manager, Progressive Activist & '16 US Rep. Candidate
John Howard Wilhelm (NLP) - College Professor
George Huffman III (USTP) - Community Activist, '10 St Sen Candidate & '12 St Rep Candidate
Valerie Willis (Write-In) - Trump Campaign Activist

Jack Lousma - Astronaut

Gary Peters (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Jack Bergman (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Matt Morgan (D) - Retired USMC Lt. Colonel & Iraq War Veteran

District 2:
Bill Huizenga (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rob Davidson (D) - Physician
Ron Graeser (USTP) - Physician, Retired Army Officer & Frequent Candidate

District 3:
Justin Amash (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Cathy Albro (D) - Farmer & Educational Consultant
Ted Gerrard (USTP) - Electrical Contractor, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Guy VanderJagt

District 4:
John Moolenaar (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jerry Hilliard (D) - College Professor

District 5:
Dan Kildee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Travis Wines (R) - Navy Veteran
Kathy Goodwin (WCP) - Militant Labor Union Activist

District 6:
Fred Upton (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Matt Longjohn (D) - Physician & Ex-YMCA National Health Director
Stephen Young (USTP) - Maintenance Manager, Navy Veteran & Tea Party Activist

Dave Bonior

District 7:
Tim Walberg (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gretchen Driskell (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Saline Mayor, Accountant & '16 Nominee

District 8:
Mike Bishop (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Elissa Slotkin (D) - Ex-US Asst Secretary of Defense, Ex-NSC Official & Ex-CIA Analyst
Brian Ellison (L) - Construction Superintendent & Iraq War Veteran
David Lillis (USTP) - Cruise Ship Chef & Frequent Candidate

District 9:
[ Sander Levin (D)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Andy Levin (D) - Energy Consultant, Attorney, Son of Cong Levin & '06 State Sen. Nominee
Candius Stearns (R) - Insurance Consultant & Sales Agent
John McDermott (G) - 9/11 Conspiracy Theorist & '14/'16 Nominee
Andrea Kirby (WCP) - Militant Labor Union Activist

Bill Broomfield

District 10:
Paul Mitchell (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Kimberly Bizon (D) - Digital Marketing Consultant & Website Designer
Harley Mikkelson (G) - Retired State Employee, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate 
Jeremy Peruski (I) - Business Consultant

District 11:
[ Dave Trott (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Lena Epstein (R) - Businesswoman & Trump Campaign State Co-Chair
Haley Stevens (D) - Ex-US Treasury Dept. Official & Public Policy Analyst
Leonard Schwartz (L) - Attorney, Economist & Frequent Candidate
Cooper Nye (I) - Public Affairs Consultant

District 12:
Debbie Dingell (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Jones (R) - Baptist Pastor, '16 Nominee & '14 US Sen. Candidate
Niles Niemuth (Socialist Equality) - Journalist, Trotskyist Activist & '16 VP Nominee
Gary Walkowicz (WCP) - Autoworker, Militant Labor Union Activist & '14/'16 Candidate

Detroit Mayor Kwame Kilpatrick - 2005

District 13 - Special Election:
[ John Conyers Jr. (D)* - Resigned December 5, 2017. ]
Brenda Jones (D) - Detroit City Council President & Ex-Labor Union Local President
Marc Sosnowski (USTP) - Sales Representative, Property Manager & Frequent Candidate

District 13 - Regular Election (Full Term):
[ John Conyers Jr. (D)* - Resigned December 5, 2017. ]
Rashida Tlaib (D) - Ex-State Rep, & Attorney
Sam Johnson (WCP) - Retired Autoworker, Militant Labor Union Activist & '14/'16 Candidate
D. Etta Wilcoxen (G/Write-In) - Businesswoman, Teacher & '17 Detroit City Clerk Candidate

District 14:
Brenda Lawrence (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Marc Herschfus (R) - Attorney, Physician & '16 District Judge Candidate
Philip Kolodny (WCP) - Militant Labor Union Activist



Jerome White - Socialist - 1992

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Michigan Democratic Party
Michigan Green Party
Libertarian Party of Michigan
Natural Law Party of Michigan
Michigan Republican Party
Socialist Party of Michigan
US Taxpayers Party of Michigan (Constitution Party affiliate)
Working Class Party


Congressman Dick Vanderveen

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Kerry/Edwards - John Dingell - Kathy Angerer - 2004

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alpena News
Ann Arbor News
Battle Creek Enquirer
Bay City Times
Deadline Detroit
Detroit Free Press

Detroit News
- (Politics Section)
Dundee Independent
Flint Journal
Gongwer News Service Michigan Report
Grand Rapids Press
Jackson Citizen Patriot
Kalamazoo Gazette
Lenawee Daily Telegram
Livingston County Press / Brighton Argus
Macomb Daily
MichCourts.net (Judicial Candidates)
Michigan Government Television (MGTV)
MLive.com
Michigan Liberal
Michigan Press Association
Michigan Votes
Midland Daily News
Monroe Evening News
Muskegon Chronicle
Observer & Eccentric (Wayne/Oakland Counties)
Saginaw News
Southgate News-Herald

John Engler - Spence Abraham - 1994

WDIV TV-4 (NBC - Detroit)
WJBK TV-2 (FOX - Detroit)
WLNS TV-6 (CBS - Lansing)
WLUC TV-6 (NBC - Marquette)
WNEM TV-5 (CBS - Flint / Saginaw / Midland / Bay City)
WOOD TV-8 (NBC - Grand Rapids)
WOOD NewsRadio 1300 AM (Grand Rapids)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.