INDIANA
Your
complete directory of Indiana candidates for Governor, United
State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state
political parties ... the official state election office ... and
state news sources.
"Pop
in to Politics1. While you are at it, just bookmark the site.
Sooner or later, you will be back for the links.
For a quick hit,
start with Politics1 -- the best links to candidate sites."
-- Indianapolis Star-News
ELECTION
CALENDAR:
Filing
Deadline (Major Parties): February 9, 2024
Filing Deadline (All Others & Write-Ins): July 15, 2024
D/R State Conventions: June 2024
Primary: May 7, 2024 |
CANDIDATE
DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First) |
This
page was last updated on February 27, 2024
STATE
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:
2024
Elections:
GOVERNOR:
(Note:
Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in
the General Election.)
[ Eric Holcomb (R)* - Term-Limited in 2024. ]
Mike Braun (R) - US Senator, Ex-State Rep. & Businessman
Brad Chambers (R) - Ex-State Commerce Secretary & Businessman
Suzanne Crouch (R) - Lt Governor, Ex-State Auditor, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-County Commissioner
Eric Doden (R) - Venture Capitalist, Ex-Greater Fort Wayne CEO & '11 Mayor Candidate
Curtis Hill (R) - Ex-Attorney General & Ex-Elkhart County Prosecutor
Jamie Reitenour (R) - Nonprofit Executive & Pro-Life Activist
Jennifer McCormick (D) - Ex-State Supt of Public Instruction, Educator & Ex-Republican
Rhonda Greene (L) - Online Merchant, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Donald Rainwater (L) - Software Engineer, Navy Veteran, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Christopher Stried (WI) - Call Center Agent & Frequent Candidate
LIEUTENANT
GOVERNOR:
[ Suzanne Crouch (R)*
- Candidate for Governor in 2024. ]
Micah Beckwith (R) - Pastor, Library Board Trustee & '20 US Rep Candidate
Tommy Brown III (L) - Medical Marijuana Legalization Activist & Frequent Candidate
Tonya Hudson (L) - Ex-State Libertarian Vice Chair, Realtor & '20/'22 US Rep Nominee
ATTORNEY
GENERAL:
Todd Rokita (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Destiny Wells (D) - Attorney, Army Reserve Officer, Afghan War Veteran & '22 Sec of State Nominee
2026
Elections:
SECRETARY
OF STATE:
Diego Morales (R)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE
TREASURER:
Daniel Elliott (R)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE
COMPTROLLER:
Elise Nieshalla (R)* - (Campaign Site)
GENERAL
ASSEMBLY:
State House (
Democratic
Caucus - Republican
Caucus )
State Senate
(
Democratic
Caucus - Republican
Caucus )
U.S.
SENATOR:
[ Mike Braun (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2024. ]
Jim Banks (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-County Councilman & Navy Veteran
Marc Carmichael (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Trade Association Executive & '96 Nominee
Valerie McCray (D) - Psychologist & '22 Candidate
Andrew Horning (L) - Engineer, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Sean Dada (I)
Richard Kent (I) - Psychic Adviser, Pagan Minister & Service Technician
Phil Beachy (WI) - Retired Refrigeration Technician & '22 US Rep Candidate
Todd Young (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.
U.S.
CONGRESS:
District
1:
Frank Mrvan Jr. (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Mark Leyva (R) - Carpenter, Ex-Steelworker & Frequent Candidate
Randy Niemeyer (R) - Lake County Councilman, Ex-Cedar Lake Councilman & Trucking Executive
Ben Ruiz (R) - Self-Employed, MAGA Activist & '22 Candidate
Jason Brown (I)
Tiffany Ford (I)
Sam Kravitz (I)
District
2:
Rudy Yakym (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Lori Camp (D) - Software Firm Operations Manager & Community Activist
William Henry (L) - Communications Consultant, Army Veteran, '22 Nominee & '20 Lt Gov Nominee
Cameron Beamon (I) - Software Engineer & USAF Veteran
Michael Young (I)
District
3:
[ Jim Banks (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2024. ]
Grant Bucher (R) - Construction Project Manager & Engineer
Wendy Davis (R) - Ex-Circuit Judge & Attorney
Mike Felker (R) - Blue Collar Worker, Iraq War Veteran & Retired National Guard Soldier
Jon Kenworthy (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Iraq War Veteran
Tim Smith (R) - Businessman, Attorney & '19 Fort Wayne Mayor Nominee
Marlin Stutzman (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & '16 US Sen Candidate
Eric Whalen (R) - Blue Collar Worker
Andy Zay (R) - State Sen. & Businessman
Kiley Adolph (D) - Consultant, Ex-Nonprofit Executive & Ex-Educator
Phil Goss (D) - Brewery Executive & Ex-Journalist
Tommy Schrader (D) - Blue Collar Worker & Frequent Candidate
Jarrad Lancaster (L) - Machinist, Retired Firefighter & Hobby Rancher
District
4:
Jim Baird (R)* -
(Campaign Site)
Charles Bookwalter (R) - Restaurant Franchise Owner, Afghan War Veteran & '22 Candidate
Trent Lester (R) - Auto Manufacturing Supervisor
Chris Lucas (R)
John Piper (R) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Rimpi Girn (D) - Health Insurance Broker
Derrick Holder (D) - Paralegal & USMC Veteran
District
5:
Victoria Spartz (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jonathan Brown (R) - College Student
Raju Chinthala (R) - Businessman & GOP Activist
Max Engling (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide
Chuck Goodrich (R) - State Rep. & Businessman
Mark Hurt (R) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 US Sen Candidate
Scott King (R)
Patrick Malayter (R) - Accountant
Matt Peiffer (R) - Nonprofit Founder, Army Veteran & Child Abuse Victim Advocate
Lonnie "LD" Powell (R) - Technology Professional, Navy Veteran & '86/'90 St Rep Candidate
Larry Savage (R) - Property Manager, '23 City Council Candidate & '19 Mayor Candidate
Ryan Pfenninger (D) - Technology Executive
Debbie Pickett (D) - Teacher
District
6:
[ Greg Pence (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Jamison Carrier (R) - RV Dealership Consultant
Darin Childress (R)
Bill Frazier (R) - Ex-State Sen., Retired Farmer, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
John Jacob (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Pro-Life Activist
Sid Mahant (R) - Trucking Company Owner
Jeff Raatz (R) - State Sen., Consultant & Army Veteran
Jefferson Shreve (R) - Ex-Indianapolis Councilman, Businessman & '23 Mayor Candidate
Mike Speedy (R) - State Rep., Ex-Indianapolis City Councilman, Businessman & Attorney
Cinde Wirth (D) - Anthropologist, Biologist, Teacher, '22 Nominee & '20 St Sen Nominee
District
7:
Andre Carson
(D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Curtis Godfrey (D) - Salesman, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Pierre Quincy Pullins (D) - Ex-Warehouse Worker, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Philip Davis (R)
Jenn Pace (R) - Marketing Agency Art Director & '22 Candidate
Cat Ping (R) - Retired Army Lt Colonel, Businesswoman & Frequent Candidate
Gabe Whitley (R) - Pipe Welder, College Student & '20 County Commission Candidate
Rusty Johnson (L) - IT Professional, Disabled Army Veteran & '22 Candidate
District
8:
[ Larry Bucshon (R)*
- Retiring in 2024. ]
Jim Case (R) - Investment Banker
Jeremy Heath (R) - Health Care Case Manager, MAGA Activist & Frequent Candidate
John Hostettler (R) - Ex-Congressman, Mechanical Engineer & '10 US Sen Candidate
Dominick Kavanaugh (R) - Engineering Project Manager, Army Reserve Officer & Ex-Trump WH Intern
Mark Messmer (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Businessman
Luke Misner (R) - Ex-Sullivan County Commissioner & Used Car Dealer
Richard Moss (R) - Physician, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate
Kristi Risk (R) - Owen County GOP Chair, Businesswoman & '12 Candidate
Jon Schrock (R) - Pastor, John Birch Society Organizer & USMC Veteran
Erik Hurt (D) - Theater Manager & '22 County Auditor Nominee
Peter Priest (D) - Software Engineer, USAF Veteran & '22 Candidate
Edward Sein (D) - Sales Manager
Mike Talarzyk (D) - School Bus Driver
District
9:
Erin Houchin (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Hugh Doty (R) - Truck Driver
D. Liam Dorris (D) - Calibration Technician, USMC Veteran & '20/'22 Candidate
Tim Peck (D) - Physician & Technology Executive
STATE
POLITICAL PARTIES:
Constitution
Party of Indiana (C)
Indiana Democratic Party (D)
Indiana Green
Party (G)
Libertarian Party of Indiana (L)
Indiana Republican Party (R)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)
STATE
ELECTION OFFICE:
Secretary
of State's Office - Election Division
STATE
NEWS SOURCES:
Anderson
Herald-Bulletin
Ball State Daily News
Bedford Times-Mail
Bloomington Herald-Times
Brazil Times
Chalkbeat: Indiana
Connersville News-Examiner
Decatur Daily Democrat
Elkhart Truth
Evansville Courier & Press
Fort Wayne
Journal-Gazette
Fort Wayne
News-Sentinel
Frankfort Times
Goshen
News
Greensburg Daily
News
Hammond Times / NWI.com
Howey Political Report
Huntington Herald-Press
Indiana Daily Student (Indiana
University)
Indiana Insight / Hannah News Service
Axios Indianapolis
Indianapolis Business Journal
Indianapolis Nuvo (Alternative)
Indianapolis Recorder (African-American)
Indianapolis Star
Indy Politics
Jeffersonville News & Tribune
Kendallville Publishing / KPCnews.com (Community Newspapers)
Kokomo Tribune
Lafayette Journal & Courier
LaPorte County Herald-Dispatch
Martinsville Reporter-Times
Muncie Star Press
New Castle
Courier-Times
Peru Tribune
Princeton Daily Clarion
Richmond Palladium-Item
Shelbyville News
South Bend Tribune
Terre Haute Tribune-Star
La Voz de Indiana (Spanish)
Wabash Plain Dealer
Warsaw Times-Union
Indiana Public Broadcasting (PBS)
WRTV TV-6 (ABC - Indianapolis)
WISH TV-8 (CBS - Indianapolis)
WTHR TV-13 (NBC - Indianapolis)
WDNI TV-16 (Telemundo - Indianapolis)
WFYI TV-20 (PBS - Indianapolis)
WXIN TV-59 (FOX - Indianapolis)
Indiana Public Radio (NPR)
HELP
MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF
YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE . |
|