Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | 2016 Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

INDIANA

Your complete directory of Indiana candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Pop in to Politics1. While you are at it, just bookmark the site. Sooner or later, you will be back for the links. For a quick hit, start with Politics1 -- the best links to candidate sites." -- Indianapolis Star-News

Bush-Quayle-Mutz-Goldsmith

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline (Major Parties): February 5, 2016
Filing Deadline (Third Parties): June 30, 2016
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): July 5, 2016
Primary: May 3, 2016

This page was last updated on February 9, 2016


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

2016 Elections:

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the General Election.)
Mike Pence (R)* - (Campaign Site)
& Eric Holcomb (R) - Ex-State GOP Chair, Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & Navy Veteran

John Gregg (D) - Ex-State House Speaker, Ex-Vincennes University President, Attorney & '12 Nominee
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Rex Bell (Libertarian) - Carpenter & Frequent Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Adam Adkins (Write-In)
& Christopher Stried (Write-In) - '08 Gov. Candidate

Evan Bayh

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Sue Ellspermann (R)* - Resigning in Early 2016. ]

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Greg Zoeller (R)* - Candidate for Congress in 2016. ]
Steve Carter (R) - Ex-Attorney General & Ex-Indianapolis Corporation Counsel
Curtis Hill (R) - Elkhart County Prosecutor
Lorenzo Arredondo (D) - Retired Circuit Judge & Ex-Teacher

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
Glenda Ritz (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jennifer McCormick (R) - Yorktown Community Schools Superintendent

Mitch Daniels - 2004

2018 Elections:

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Connie Lawson (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE TREASURER:
Kelly Mitchell (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE AUDITOR:
Suzanne Crouch (R)* - (Campaign Site)


Frank O'Bannon

GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

[ Dan Coats (R)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Marlin Stutzman (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Farmer & '10 Candidate
Todd Young (R) - Congressman, Attorney, USMC Veteran & Ex-Congressional Aide
Baron Hill (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep., Businessman & '90 Nominee

Dan Quayle - 1980

Joe Donnelly (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.


U.S. CONGRESS:

John T. Myers

District 1:
Peter Visclosky (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Willie Brown (D)
John Meyer (R)

District 2:
Jackie Walorski (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Jeff Petermann (R) - Marketing Executive, Ex-Elkhart County Libertarian Chair & '14 Candidate
Douglas Carpenter (D) - '14 Candidate
Lynn Coleman (D) - Retired Police Officer, Ex-South Bend Mayoral Aide & Ex-Autoworker

Jill Long

District 3:
[ Marlin Stutzman (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2016.]
Jim Banks (R) - State Sen., Ex-Whitley County Councilman, Real Estate Broker & Afghan War Veteran
Mark Baringer (R) - '14 Candidate
Liz Brown (R) - State Sen., Ex-Fort Wayne City Councilwoman, Attorney & Mediator
Pam Galloway (R) - Ex-Wisconsin State Sen. & Retired Surgeon
Kevin Howell (R) - Ex-Allen County Councilor, Ex-Congressional Aide & USMC Veteran

Kip Tom (R) - Farmer
Toby Lamp (D) - Non-Profit Group Relief Coordinator, Himalayan Trekking Guide & Nurse
Todd Nightenhelser (D) - Businessman
John Forrest Roberson (D) - Ex-Police Officer, '12 Candidate & '15 Fort Wayne Mayor Candidate
Tommy Schrader (D) - Frequent Candidate

District 4:
Todd Rokita (R)*- (Campaign Site)
Kevin Grant (R) - Financial Consultant, Iraq War Veteran & '14 Candidate
John Dale (D) - Teacher & '14 Nominee
Ryan Farrar (D)

District 5:
Susan Brooks (R)*- (Campaign Site)
Mike Campbell (R) - Frequent Candidate
Stephen MacKenzie (R) - Business Consultant
Allen Davidson (D) - Highway Engineer & '14 Candidate
Angela Demaree (D) - Veterinarian & Army Reserve Officer

Dan Crane

District 6:
Luke Messer (R)*- (Campaign Site)
Chuck Johnson (R)
Jeff Smith (R)
Danny Basham Jr. (D) - Lexington Township Trustee
George Holland (D) - Retired Salesman & Frequent Candidate
Bruce Peavler (D) - Environmental Laboratory Director
Ralph Spelbring (D) - Retired Chemist, Ex-Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Barry Welsh (D) - Methodist Minister, Ex-Teacher & Frequent Candidate

District 7:
André Carson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Curtis Godfrey (D) - Community Activist & '14 Candidate
Pierre Pullins (D) - Flexographic Worker, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Wayne Harmon (R) - Probation Officer, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
J.D. Miniear (R) - Software Developer, Christian Ministry Activist & '12/'14 Candidate
Catherine "Cat" Ping (R) - Technology Consultant, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Lee Hamilton

District 8:
Larry Bucshon (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rachel Covington (R)
Richard Moss (R) - Physician & '14 State Rep. Candidate
Ron Drake (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
David Orentlicher (D) - Ex-State Rep., Physician, Attorney & '08 Candidate

District 9:
[ Todd Young (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2016. ]
Robert Hall (R) - Manufacturing Executive, Engineer & Conservative Activist
Trey Hollingsworth (R) - Businessman
Erin Houchin (R) - State Sen., Political Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide
Brent Waltz (R) - State Sen., Ex-Johnson County Councilman & Businessman
Greg Zoeller (R) - Attorney General & Ex-Aide to VP Dan Quayle
Bob Kern (D) - Paralegal & Frequent Candidate
James McClure Jr. (D) - IT Consultant & Frequent Candidate
Bill Thomas (D) - Real Estate Broker, Pastor & '14 Candidate
Shelli Yoder (D) - Monroe County Commissioner, Ex-'93 Miss America Runner-Up & '12 Nominee


Dillon - Libertarian

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Indiana
Indiana Democratic Party
Indiana Green Party
Libertarian Party of Indiana
Indiana Reform Party
Indiana Republican Party


Dick Lugar '76

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office - Election Division


Earl Butz - 1968

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Anderson Herald-Bulletin
Ball State Daily News
Batesville Herald-Tribune
Bedford Times-Mail
Bloomington Herald-Times
Brazil Times
Connersville News-Examiner
Decatur Daily Democrat
Elkhart Truth
Evansville Courier & Press
Fort Wayne Journal-Gazette
Fort Wayne News-Sentinel
Frankfort Times
Gary Post-Tribune
Goshen News
Greensburg Daily News
Hammond Times
Howey Political Report
Huntington Herald-Press
Indiana's Conservative Hardball
Indiana Daily Student (Indiana University)
Indiana Progressives
Indianapolis Business Journal
Indianapolis Star
Indy Politics
IN Group Online
- (Daily Political News)
Jefferson Evening News / New Albany Tribune
Kendallville News-Sun
Kokomo Tribune
Lafayette Journal & Courier
Martinsville Reporter - Mooresville Times
Michigan City News-Dispatch
Muncie Star Press
New Castle Courier-Times
Northwest Indiana Times
Peru Tribune
Princeton Daily Clarion
Richmond Palladium-Item
Rushville Republican
Shelbyville News
South Bend Tribune
Terre Haute Tribune-Star
Wabash Plain Dealer
Warsaw Times-Union
WISH TV-8 (CBS - Indianapolis)
WRTV TV-6 (ABC - Indianapolis)
WTHR TV-13 (NBC - Indianapolis)

Otis Bowen / Bob Orr - 1976

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2016 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.