Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

GEORGIA 

Your complete directory of Georgia candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"For an independent view, Politics1 offers a strong web starting point to examine the would-be [political] players." -- Atlanta Journal & Constitution

Newt Gingrich

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Election Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 7, 2014
Filing Deadline (Minor Parties & Independents): August 2014
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): September 2014
State Primary: May 20, 2014
Primary Run-Off: July 22, 2014
General Run-Off (if needed): December 10, 2014

This page was last updated on April 1, 2014


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Nathan Deal (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Barge (R) - State Schools Superintendent & Educator
David Pennington (R) - Dalton Mayor & Businessman
Jason Carter (D) - State Sen., Attorney & Grandson of Pres. Carter
Andrew Hunt (Libertarian) - Businessman & Geologist

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2014.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Casey Cagle (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Connie Stokes (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-DeKalb County Commissioner, Realtor & '10 US Rep. Candidate

Joe Frank Harris & Zell Miller

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Brian Kemp (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gerald Beckum (D) - Oglethorpe Mayor & Landscaping Contractor
Doreen Carter (D) - Ex-Lithonia City Councilwoman & Financial Consultant

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Sam Olens (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Greg Hecht (D) - Ex-State Sen., Attorney & '06 Lt. Gov. Candidate

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT:
[ John Barge (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2014. ]
Mary Kay Bacallao (R) - College Professor & '10/'12 Fayette County School Board Candidate
Ashley Bell (R) - Ex-Hall County Commissioner, Ex-Charter School System Chair & Ex-Democrat
Mike Buck (R) - Cheif of Staff to Superintedent John Barge
Sharyl Dawes (R) - Businesswoman & Ex-Teacher
Allen Bowles Fort (R)
Nancy Jester (R) - Ex-DeKalb County School Board Member & Actuarial Consultant
Fitz Johnson (R) - Defense Contractor, Retired Army Officer & Community Activist
Kira Willis (R) - Teacher & '10 Libertarian Nominee
Richard Woods (R) - Retired School Administrator, Ex-Teacher & '10 Candidate
Tarnisha Dent (D) - Teacher
Denise Freeman (D) - Ex-Lincoln School Board Member & Educator
Jurita Mays (D)
Alisha Morgan (D) - State Rep. & Businesswoman
Rita Robinzine (D) - Teacher & Democratic Activist
Valarie Wilson (D) - Ex-Decatur School Board Chair & Non-Profit Group Executive

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Gary Black (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Irvin (D) - Businessman

Johnny Isakson - 1990

STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Ralph Hudgens (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Keith Heard (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Insurance Agency Owner
Liz Johnson (D) - Ex-DNC Member, Insurance Agent, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate

STATE LABOR COMMISSIONER:
Mark Butler (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Robbin Shipp (D) - State Rep. & Attorney


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )

State Senate - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )

U.S. SENATOR:

[ Saxby Chambliss (R)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
Paul Broun (R) - Congressman & Physician
Art Gardner (R) - Attorney & Mechanical Engineer
Phil Gingrey (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen. & Physician
Derrick Grayson (R) - Minister, Network Engineer & Navy Veteran
Karen Handel (R) - Ex-Secretary of State, Ex-Fulton County Commission Chair & '10 Gov. Candidate
Jack Kingston (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Insurance Broker
David Perdue (R) - Businessman
Steen Miles (D) - Ex-State Sen. & Retired TV News Reporter
Michelle Nunn (D) - Non-Profit Group Founder & Daughter of Ex-US Sen. Sam Nunn
Branko "Dr. Rad" Radulovacki (D) - Psychiatrist
Todd Robinson (D) - Firefighter & Retired Army NCO
Amanda Swafford (Libertarian) - Ex-Flowery Branch City Councilwoman

Herman Talmadge - 1980

Johnny Isakson (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2016.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
[ Jack Kingston (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2014. ]
Buddy Carter (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Pharmacist & Businessman
Darwin Carter (R) - Ex-USDA Official & Frequent Candidate
Jeff Chapman (R) - State Rep., Ex-State Sen., Ex-Glynn County Commissioner, Businessman & '10 Gov. Candidate
Bob Johnson (R) - Surgeon & Veteran
Earl Martin (R) - Physician
John McCallum (R) - Venture Capitalist & Ex-Congressional Aide

Brian Reese (D) - UPS Manager & Minister
Marc Smith (D) - Retired Police Officer, Ex-Teacher & Navy Veteran
Amy Tavio (D) - Realtor

District 2:
Sanford Bishop (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Vivian Childs (R) - Retired Educator & GOP Activist
Greg Duke (R) - Ex-Lee County School Board Member & Optician

District 3:
Lynn Westmoreland (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Chip Flanegan (R) - Businessman

Pat Swindall - 1986

District 4:
Hank Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Thomas Brown (D) - DeKalb County Sheriff & Ex-DeKalb County Fire Chief

District 5:
John Lewis (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 6:
Tom Price (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bob Montigel (D) - Businessman & Army Veteran

District 7:
Rob Woodall (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Thomas Wight (D) - Lilburn City Councilor, Army, Veteran, Attorney & Retail Salesperson

Andrew Young for Congress - 1970

District 8:
Austin Scott (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 9:
Doug Collins (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bernie Fontaine (R) - Retired Army Brig. General & Firefighter
David Vogel (D) - Medical Researcher & Ex-Teacher

District 10:
[ Paul Broun Jr. (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2014. ]
Mike Collins (R) - Trucking Executive & Son of Ex-Congressman Mac Collins
Gary Gerrard (R) - Attorney & Non-Profit Group CEO
Jody Hice (R) - Baptist Pastor, Radio Talk Show Host, Non-Profit Group Founder & '10 Candidate

Donna Sheldon (R) - State Rep. & Businesswoman
Stephen Simpson (R) - Businessman, Retired Army Officer & '12 Candidate
Brian Slowinski (R) - Ex-Columbia County GOP Chair & Tea Party Activist
S. Mitchell Swan (R) - USMC Reserves Colonel & Ex-Investment Advisor
Ken Dious (D) - Attorney, Ex-Athens Housing Authority Board Member & Democratic Activist

District 11:
[ Phil Gingrey (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2014. ]
Bob Barr (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-US Attorney & '08 Libertarian Presidential Nominee
Allan Levene (R) - Businessman
Ed Lindsay (R) - State House Majority Whip & Attorney
Barry Loudermilk (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Businessman & USAF Veteran
Larry Mrozinski (R) - Retired Army Officer & GOP Activist
Tricia Pridemore (R) - Businesswoman & Ex-State Workforce Development Executive Director

Pat Swindall - 1986

District 12:
John Barrow (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rick W. Allen (R) - Construction Company Owner & '12 Candidate
Delvis Dutton (R) - State Rep., Water Well Drilling Contractor & Farmer
John Stone (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-Radio News Reporter & '08 Nominee
Diane Vann (R) - Nurse, Army Veteran & '10 Candidate
Eugene Yu (R) - Businessman, Ex-Police Officer & Army Veteran

District 13:
David Scott (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Owens (D) - Businessman & USMC Veteran

District 14:
Tom Graves (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ken Herron (R) - Management Consultant


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Democratic State Convention - 1982

Constitution Party of Georgia
Democratic Party of Georgia
Georgia Green Party
Libertarian Party of Georgia
Georgia Republican Party


Sen. Sam Nunn

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Bert Lance for Governor - 1974

PRINT MEDIA:
AccessNorthGa.com
Athens Daily News / Athens Banner-Herald
Athens Flagpole
Atlanta Business Chronicle
Atlanta Daily World (African-American)
Atlanta Creative Loafing (Alternative)
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Atlanta Magazine
The Story (Atlanta Suburbs)
Atlanta Sunday Paper (Alternative)
Augusta Chronicle
Barnesville Herald-Gazette
Blackshear Times
Brantley Enterprise
Cartersville Daily Tribune News
Cobb Online / Marietta News
Columbus Ledger-Enquirer
Fayette County Citizen
Georgia Trend
GoDekalb.com
Gwinnett Gazette
LaGrange Daily News
Macon Telegraph
Main Street News (Banks, Jackson & Madison Counties)
Newnan Times-Herald
Oconee Enterprise
Rome News-Tribune
The Beacon (Roswell)
Savannah Morning News
Southern Voice (Gay)
Swainsboro Forest-Blade
Thomas County News
Waycross Journal-Herald

Max Cleland

BROADCAST MEDIA:
WAGA TV-5 (FOX - Atlanta)
WGCL TV-46 (CBS - Atlanta)
WSB TV-2 (ABC - Atlanta)
WXIA TV-11 (NBC - Atlanta)

Sen Paul Coverdell - 1998

POLITICAL BLOGS & ONLINE RESOURCES:
A la Gauche
Athens Politics
Atlanta Out Loud
Atlanta Public Affairs
Blog for Democracy
BlogGwinnett.com
Bloglanta.com
Blog of Columbus, Georgia
Building a Better Moustrap
Buzz Blog
ChrisIsHardcore.com
Confessions of a Political Junkie
Cracker Squire
Cup O' Joe
Freedom of Thought
Georgia Beat
Georgia News Digest
Georgia Democratic Women's Grapevine
Georgia Liberty
Georgia Politics Unfiltered
Georgia Pundit
Georgia Reporter
Independent Conservative
LeftyBlogs: Georgia
Metroblogging: Atlanta
Monotonous.net
Opportunity for Georgia
Peach Pundit
Peanut Politics
PhotoDude.com
PoliticalVine.com
Politics 101
Politics & Policy
Radical Georgia Moderate
Rankin Blog
Rooftop Blog
What Are We For

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election C alendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

� 1997-2013 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.