Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

FLORIDA

Your complete directory of Florida candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Florida voters looking for complete political coverage on the web should check out Politics1."
- Florida Times-Union

LBJ & Claude Pepper 1964

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Election Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Federal Candidate Filing Deadline: May 4, 2018
State Candidate Filing Deadline: June 22, 2018
State Primary: August 28, 2018

This page was last updated on May 27, 2017


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Rick Scott (R)* - Term Limited in 2018. ]
David Adams (R) - Businessman & '16 US Rep. Candidate
Don Baldauf (R) - Alarm Contractor & '08/'10 US Rep. Candidate

Ronnie Bergeron (R) - State Fish & Wildlife Commissioner, Real Estate Developer & Rancher
Richard Corcoran (R) - State House Speaker, Attorney & Navy Veteran

Tim Devine (R) - Frequent Candidate
Usha Jain (R) - Physician & '16 Orange County Commissioner Candidate

Jack Latvala (R) - State Sen. & Publisher

Bruce Nathan (R) - Physical Therapist, Army Veteran & '16 US Sen. Candidate 
Adam Putnam (R) - State Agriculture Commissioner, Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Agribusinessman
Angel Rivera (R) - Businessman

Jackie Siegel (R) - Socialite & "Mrs. Florida America" Beauty Pageant Owner

Bob White (R) - Businessman & GOP Activist
Nathan Wilson (R) - Consultant, Ex-Medical Technologist, Ex-Realtor & USAF Veteran
Daniel Zutler (R) - Businessman, Army Veteran & '16 Presidential Candidate
Lucretia Fordyce (D)
Andrew Gillum (D) - Tallahassee Mayor & Ex-Tallahassee City Commissioner
Gwen Graham (D) - Ex-Congresswoman, Attorney & Daughter of Ex-US Sen. Bob Graham

Jeff Greene (D) - Businessman, '10 US Sen. Candidate & '82 US Rep. Candidate

Chris King (D) - Real Estate Executive & Attorney

Phillip Levine (D) - Miami Beach Mayor & Businessman

Brooke Locke Marx (D) - Electronic Data Interchange Manager
Louis McClanahan III (D)

John Morgan (D) - Attorney & Marijuana Legalization Activist
Patrick Murphy (D) - Ex-Congressman, Accountant & '16 US Sen. Nominee

Randy Wiseman (Libertarian) - Ex-Lake County School Board Member & Gymnastics School Owner
Joe Allen (NPA) - Retired Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Kyle "KC" Gibson (NPA) - Pastor & '14 Candidate
Tony Knox (NPA) - Shoeshine Stand Owner

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Jeb Bush - 1994

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor nominees select Lt. Governor runningmates and run as a ticket after the primary.)
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R)*

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Pam Bondi (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Rob Bradley (R) - State Sen. & Attorney
Ron DeSantis (R) - Congressman, Attorney & Iraq War Veteran

Jay Fant (R) - State Rep., Banker & Attorney

Joe Negron (R) - State Senate President, Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '06 US Rep. Nominee
Tom Rooney (R) - Congressman, Attorney & Army Veteran
Dana Young (R) - State Rep. & Attorney
Buddy Dyer (D) - Orlando Mayor, Ex-State Senate Minority Leader, Attorney & '02 Nominee
Jack Seiler (D) - Fort Lauderdale Mayor, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Wilton Manors Mayor & Attorney
Rod Smith (D) - Ex-State Attorney, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Democratic Chair & '06 Gov. Candidate
Bill Wohlsifer (Libertarian) - Attorney & '14 Nominee

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO):
[ Jeff Atwater (R)* - Retring in 2018. ]
Lenny Curry (R) - Jacksonville Mayor, Ex-State GOP Chair, Accountant & Businessman
Mike Haridopolos (R) - Ex-State Senate President, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-College Instructor
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R) - Lt. Governor, Ex-House Majority Leader & Ex-Miami-Dade Property Appraiser
Pat Neal (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Christian Coalition State Chair & Real Estate Developer
Bob Buckhorn (D) - Tampa Mayor & Ex-Tampa City Councilman
Jeremy Ring (D) - Ex-State Sen., Investor & Ex-Internet Executive

Bob Graham - 1978

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
[ Adam Putnam (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Matt Caldwell (R) - State Rep. & Real Estate Appraiser
Denise Grimsley (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Citrus Grower, Hospital Administrator & Nurse
Paul Paulson (R) - Real Estate Executive, GOP Activist & '15 Orlando Mayor Candidate
Michael Christine (D) - Recent Law School Graduate
Daniel Sohn (D) - Political Consultant, Democratic Activist & Frequent Candidate
Richard Dembinsky (NPA) - Engineer & Frequent Candidate


STATE LEGISLATURE:

Anti-Dempsey Barron - 1978

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

Bill Nelson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Randolph Bracy (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Business Consultant
Tim Canova (D) - Law Professor, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & '16 US Rep. Candidate

Tamika Lyles (D) - Law Student, Mediator, USAF Veteran & Civil Rights Activist

Lateresa Jones (R) - Life Coach, '14 Lt. Gov. Candidate & '16 Candidate

Tom Rooney (R) - Congressman, Attorney & Army Veteran
Rick Scott (R) - Governor & Ex-Hospital Chain CEO

Joe Wendt (Libertarian) - Janitor, Iraq War Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Edward Janowski (NPA) - Truck Driver

Marcia Thorne (NPA) - Tax Preparer & GOP Activist

Bob Graham - 1978

Marco Rubio (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Matt Gaetz (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 2:
Neal Dunn (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Roberto Cepeda (D) - Sanders Campaign Activist

District 3:
Ted Yoho (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Joe Scarborough for Congress

District 4:
John Rutherford (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Monica DePaul (D) - College Writing Instructor

District 5:
Al Lawson (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 6:
Ron DeSantis (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 7:
Stephanie Murphy (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chardo Richardson (D) - Attorney & Central Florida ACLU President

David Simmons (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Patrick Weingart (NPA) - Afghan War Veteran & Truck Driver

Porter Goss for Congress

District 8:
Bill Posey (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dena Grayson (D) - Biotechnology Consultant, Physician, Wife of Ex-Cong. Alan Grayson & '16 Candidate

District 9:
Darren Soto (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sean Buchan (R) - Iraq War Veteran
Wayne Liebnitzky (R) - Engineer, Navy Veteran & '16 Candidate

District 10:
Val Demings (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 11:
Dan Webster (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Alan Grayson (D) - Ex-Congressman, Attorney & '16 US Sen. Candidate

Reubin Askew for Governor / Jim Williams for Lt. Gov. - 1970

District 12:
Gus Bilirakis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Robert Tager (D) - Attorney & '16 Nominee
Kimberly Walker (D) - IT Consultant, Ex-Corrections Officer & Army/National Guard Veteran

District 13:
Charlie Crist (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Jolly (R) - Ex-Congressman & Ex-Congressional Aide

District 14:
Kathy Castor (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Crowley (D) - '10 Write-In Candidate
Christine Quinn (R) - Food Seasonings Manufacturer & '16 Nominee
Angel Urbina (R) - Retired National Guard Veteran & Trump Campaign Activist

District 15:
Dennis Ross (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Loretta "Leah Lax" Miller (R) - Businesswoman, Ex-Radio Show Host & '16 Pres. Candidate
Andrew Learned (D) - Tutoring Center Owner & Naval Reserve Officer
Cameron Magnuson (D) - Insurance Underwriter & Community Activist
Ray Pena (D) - Retired Police Officer & USCG Veteran
Greg Pilkington (D) - Business Consultant
Greg Williams (D) - Educator & Graphic Designer
Jeff Rabinowitz (NPA) - Hospitality Industry Professional & '16 Candidate

District 16:
Vern Buchanan (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Calen Cristiani (D) - Political Organizer, Ex-Circus Performer & Democratic Activist

Harry Johnston for Congress

District 17:
Tom Rooney (R)* - (Campaign Site)
April Freeman (D) - Public Relations Executive, Community Activist & '14/'16 Nominee

District 18:
Brian Mast (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Andrew Smyth (R) - Laboratory Manager

Jonathan Chane (D) - Attorney & '16 Candidate

Pam Keith (D) - Attorney, Navy Veteran & '16 US Sen. Candidate
Corinna Robinson (D) - Retired Army Officer, Iraq War Veteran & '14 Nom. in South Dakota

District 19:
Francis Rooney (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 20:
Alcee Hastings (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jay Bonner (R) - Land Surveyor, Pastor & '14 Nominee

J. Herbert Burke for Congress - 1972

District 21:
Lois Frankel (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 22:
Ted Deutch (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 23:
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tim Canova (D) - Law Professor, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & '16 Candidate
Joe Kaufman (R) - Anti-Muslim Activist & Frequent Candidate
Carla Spalding (R) - Nurse, Realtor, Navy Veteran & '16 Candidate

US Senator Dick Stone - 1980

District 24:
Frederica Wilson (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Louis Sola (R) - Yacht Broker & Ex-Financial Consultant

District 25:
Mario Diaz-Balart (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Alina Valdes (D) - Physician, Educator, Progressive Activist & '16 Nominee

District 26:
Carlos Curbelo (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 27:
[ Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Bruno Barreiro (R) - Miami-Dade County Commissioner & Ex-State Rep.

Jeb Bush Jr. (R) - Private Equity Firm Executive & Son of Ex-Gov Jeb Bush
Art Estopinan (R) - Lobbyst & Ex-Congressional Aide
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R) - Lt. Governor, Ex-House Majority Leader & Ex-Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Ed MacDougall (R) - Ex-Cutler Bay Mayor, Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, Vietnam War Veteran & '14 Candidate
Jeanette Nunez (R) - State Rep. & Health Care Executive

Raquel Regalado (R) - Ex-Miami-Dade County School Board Member, Attorney & Radio Show Host

Juan Zapata (R) - Ex-Miami-Dade County Commissioner, Ex-State Rep. & Consultant
Francisco Cerezo (D) - Attorney
Mary Barzee Flores (D) - Ex-Circuit Judge & Attorney

Scott Fuhrman (D) - Fruit Juice Bottling Company Owner & '16 Nominee

Matt Haggman (D) - Non-Profit Group Executive & Ex-Journalist

Michael Hepburn (D) - College Academic Advisor

Daniella Levine Cava (D) - Miami-Dade County Commissioner & Attorney
Jimmy Morales (D) - Miami Beach City Manager, Ex-Miami-Dade County Commissioner & Attorney

Mark Person (D)

David Richardson (D) - State Rep., Accountant & Business Consultant

Jose Javier Rodriguez (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Kristen Rosen Gonzalez (D) - Miami Beach City Commissioner & College Professor

Ken Russell (D) - Miami City Commissioner & Businessman
Marc Sarnoff (D) - Ex-Miami City Commissioner & Attorney
Xavier Suarez (NPA) - Miami-Dade County Commissioner, Ex-Miami Mayor & Attorney


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Jack Eckerd for Governor - Paula Hawkins for Lt Governor - 1978

Constitution Party of Florida
Florida Democratic Party
Green Party of Florida
Libertarian Party of Florida
Reform Party of Florida
Republican Party of Florida


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State - Division of Elections


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Ed Gurney - 1968

Apalachicola Times
Boca Raton News
Bradenton Herald
Broward El Heraldo (Spanish)
Broward Times (African-American)
Broward & Palm Beach New Times (Alternative)
Cedar Key Beacon
Charlotte Sun-Herald
Citrus County Chronicle
Daily Pulp
Daytona Beach News-Journal
Destin Log
Everglades City Echo
Fernandina Beach News Leader
Florida News Center (Media News)
Florida Political Press (Conservative)
Florida Politics
Fort Lauderdale CityLink (Alternative)
Fort Lauderdale Our Independent (Gay)
Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel
Fort Lauderdale Westside Gazette (African-American)
Fort Myers News-Press
Fort Pierce Tribune
Gadsden County Times
Gainesville Sun
Golden Gate Gazette
Hernando Today
Jacksonville Business Journal
Jacksonville Florida Times-Union
Jupiter Courier
Key West Citizen
Lake City Reporter
Lakeland Ledger
Leesburg Daily Commercial
Marathon Keynoter
Marco Daily News / Marco Island Eagle
Melbourne Florida Today
Miami Herald
Miami el Nuevo Herald (Spanish)
Miami Independent Media Center (Progressive)
Miami Jewish Star Times
Miami New Times (Alternative)
Miami-Dade County Campaigns and Politics
Naples Daily News
Northwest Florida Daily News
Ocala Star-Banner
Orlando Sentinel
Palatka Daily News
Palm Beach Post
Panama City News-Herald
Pasco News
Pensacola News Journal
Political Gateway - Florida
Ponte Vedra Beach & Jacksonville Beaches Leader
Post on Politics
St. Augustine Record
St. Petersburg Times -
(Political News - Political Blog)
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Sayfie Review (Politics)
Sebring News-Sun
South Florida Blade (GLBT)
South Florida Daily Business Review
South Florida Business Journal
Southwest Florida Business News
Stuart News
Sumter County Times
Sunshine State News (Conservative)
Tallahassee Democrat
Tampa Bay Business Journal
Tampa Bay Online
Tampa Tribune
Tampa Weekly Planet (Alternative)
Vero Beach Press Journal
Winter Haven News Chief
Ybor City Stogie

Janet Reno for Governor - 2002

WBBH TV-2 (NBC - Ft. Myers)
WINK TV-11 (CBS - Ft. Myers)
WCJB TV-20 (ABC - Gainesville)
WJXT TV-4 (IBS - Jacksonville)
WJXX TV-25 / WTLV TV-12 (ABC/NBC - Jacksonville)
WBZL TV-39 (WB - Miami)
WFOR TV-4 (CBS - Miami)
WSVN TV-7 (FOX - Miami)
WTVJ TV-6 (NBC - Miami)
WPLG TV-10 (ABC - Miami)
WINZ AM 940 Radio (Miami)
WESH TV-2 (NBC - Orlando)
WFTV TV-9 (ABC - Orlando)
WKMG TV-6 (IBS - Orlando)
WJHG TV-7 (NBC - Panama City)
WEAR TV-3 (ABC - Pensacola)
WCTV TV-6 (CBS - Tallahassee)
WTXL TV-27 (ABC - Tallahassee)
WFLA TV-8 (NBC - Tampa)
WFTS TV-28 (ABC - Tampa)
WTSP TV-10 (CBS - Tampa)
WTVT TV-13 (FOX - Tampa)
WPBF TV-25 (IBS - West Palm Beach)
WPTV TV-5 (NBC - West Palm Beach)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2017 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.