Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | 2016 Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

FLORIDA

Your complete directory of Florida candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Florida voters looking for complete political coverage on the web should check out Politics1."
- Florida Times-Union

Bob Graham - 1978

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Election Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline (Federal Candidates): May 6, 2016
Filing Deadline (State Candidates): June 24, 2016
State Primary: August 30, 2016

This page was last updated on July 24, 2015


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Rick Scott (R)* - Term Limited in 2018. ]
Jeff Atwater (R) - State CFO, Ex-State Senate President, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Banker
Pam Bondi (R) - Attorney General
Adam Putnam (R) - State Agriculture Commissioner, Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Agribusinessman
Will Weatherford (R) - Ex-State House Speaker & Businessman
Bob Buckhorn (D) - Tampa Mayor & Ex-Tampa City Councilman
Kathy Castor (D) - Congresswoman, Ex-Hillsborough County Commissioner & Attorney
Buddy Dyer (D) - Orlando Mayor, Ex-State Senate Minority Leader, Attorney & '02 Attorney General Nominee
Dan Gelber (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State House Minority Leader & '10 Attorney General Nominee

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Jeb Bush - 1994

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor nominees select Lt. Governor runningmates and run as a ticket after the primary.)
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R)*

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Pam Bondi (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Matt Gaetz (R) - State Rep. & Attorney
Buddy Dyer (D) - Orlando Mayor, Ex-State Senate Minority Leader, Attorney & '02 Nominee
Dan Gelber (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State House Minority Leader, Attorney & '10 Nominee
Jack Seiler (D) - Fort Lauderdale Mayor, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Wilton Manors Mayor & Attorney
Bill Wohlsifer (Libertarian) - Attorney & '14 Nominee

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO):
[ Jeff Atwater (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R) - Lt. Governor, Ex-State House Majority Leader & Ex-Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Will Weatherford (R) - Ex-State House Speaker & Businessman
Jeremy Ring (D) - State Sen. & Ex-Internet Executive

Bob Graham - 1978

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
[ Adam Putnam (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Katie Edwards (D) - State Rep., Attorney & Political Consultant


STATE LEGISLATURE:

Anti-Dempsey Barron - 1978

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

[ Marco Rubio (R)* - Not seeking re-election in 2016. ]
Curt Clawson (R) - Congressman & Businessman

D.J. DeRenzo (R) - Polo Field Maintenance Worker & '10 State Rep. Candidate
Ron DeSantis (R) - Congressman, Attorney & Iraq War Veteran
David Jolly (R) - Congressman, Ex-Congressional Aide & Attorney
llya Katz (R) - Cartoonist, Retired College Lecturer, Conservative Activist & '12 US Rep. Candidate
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R) - Lt. Governor, Ex-House Majority Leader & Ex-Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser

Bill McCollum (R) - Ex-Attorney General, Ex-Congressman, Navy Veteran, '00/'04 Candidate & '10 Gov. Candidate

Joe Smith (R) - Chiropractor & Frequent Candidate
Todd Wilcox (R) - Defense Contractor, Ex-CIA Agent & Army Veteran

Gwen Graham (D) - Congresswoman, Attorney & Daughter of Ex-US Sen. Bob Graham

Alan Grayson (D) - Congressman & Attorney
Lateresa Jones (D) - Life Coach & '14 Lt. Gov. Candidate
Pam Keith (D) - Attorney
Josh Larose (D) - Frequent Candidate
Patrick Murphy (D) - Congressman & Accountant
Augustus Invictus (Libertarian) - Attorney
Roger Stone (Libertarian) - Political Consultant, Ex-Nixon/Reagan White House Aide & Author
Sean Guthrie (NPA)
Bruce Nathan (NPA)
Charles Tolbert (NPA) - Minister, Retired Army Master Sergeant, Vietnam War Veteran & '14 Gov. Candidate
Paiboon Sunthonchart Jr. (Write-In) - Writer, Anti-Sorcery Activist & '12 Candidate

US Senator Dick Stone - 1980

Bill Nelson (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.
Tom Rooney (R) - Congressman, Attorney & Army Veteran
Joe Scarborough (R) - Ex-Congressman, MSNBC Show Host & Attorney
Rick Scott (R) - Governor & Ex-Hospital Chain CEO


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Jeff Miller (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Greg Evers (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Farmer
Don Gaetz (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Senate President, Ex-Okaloosa County Superintendent & Ex-Hospital Administrator
Mark Wichern (NPA) - Structural Restoration Contractor & '14 Candidate

District 2:
Gwen Graham (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Marti Coley (R) - State Rep. & Teacher
Neal Dunn (R) - Urologist
Matt Gaetz (R) - State Rep. & Attorney
Steve Southerland (R) - Ex-Congressman & Funeral Home Owner

Mary Thomas (R) - Ex-State Department of Elder Affairs General Counsel

Pete Williams (R) - Ex-Statewide Prosecutor & '12 State Attorney Candidate

District 3:
Ted Yoho (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ed Emery (D) - Retired Federal Probation Officer

Joe Scarborough for Congress

District 4:
Ander Crenshaw (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 5:
Corrine Brown (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Thuy Lowe (R) - Medical Transportation Company Owner & '14 Candidate
Glo Smith (R) - Ex-Gubernatorial Aide, Ex-Child Care Center Owner & '14 Nominee

District 6:
[ Ron DeSantis (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2016. ]
Sandy Adams (R) - Ex-Congresswoman, Ex-State Rep. & USAF Veteran
Adam Barringer (R) - Ex-New Smyrna Beach Mayor & Businessman

Dorothy Hukill (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Port Oranger Mayor & Attorney
Travis Hutson (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Realtor
Mark Miner (R) - Ex-St. Johns County Commissioner
Doc Renuart (R) - Ex-State Rep., Physician, Iraq War Veteran & '15 State Sen. Candidate

John Rutherford (R) - Ex-Duval County Sheriff

David Santiago (R) - State Rep., Ex- Deltona City Commissioner & Financial Consultant

Richard Paul Dembinsky (D) - Engineer, Ex-Britton (MI) Town Trustee & Frequent Candidate

District 7:
John Mica (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Morning (R) - Retired Army Officer & Iraq War Veteran

Porter Goss for Congress

District 8:
Bill Posey (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Duncan (D) - Community Development Liaison, Graduate Student & '14 Candidate

District 9:
[ Alan Grayson (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2016. ]
Valleri Crabtree (D) - College Professor, Attorney & Motivational Speaker
Dena Minning (D) - Biotechnology Consultant, Physician & Congressman Grayson's Girlfriend
Susannah Randolph (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Wife of Orange County Tax Collector Scott Randolph
Ricardo Rangel (D) - Ex-State Rep., Business Consultant & Army Veteran
Darren Soto (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Mike LaRosa (R) - State Rep. & Real Estate Broker

Wayne Liebnitzky (R) - Engineer & Navy Veteran
Wanda Rentas (R) - Kissimmee City Commissioner & Water District Business Management Analyst

Marko Milakovich (NPA) - Businessman, Electrical Engineer & '14 Candidate

District 10:
Daniel Webster (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Angel Vega (D) - Management Consultant

District 11:
Rich Nugent (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dave Koller (D) - Businessman & '14 Nominee
Matt Schnackenberg (Libertarian) - College Student & Libertarian Activist

Reubin Askew for Governor / Jim Williams for Lt. Gov. - 1970

District 12:
Gus Bilirakis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Damian Stone (D) - Army Veteran & '12 Presidental Candidate

District 13:
[ David Jolly (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2016. ]
Rick Baker (R) - Ex-St. Petersburg Mayor & Attorney
Manuel Sykes (R) - Pastor & Ex-Democrat

Charlie Crist (D) - Ex-Governor, Ex-Attorney General, Ex-State Sen., '98/'10 US Sen. Candidate & '14 Gov. Nominee

Dwight Dudley (D) - State Rep., Attorney & Ex-State Legislative Aide
Charlie Justice (D) - Pinellas County Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & '10 Nominee

Eric Lynn (D) - Foreign Trade Consultant, Ex-US Defense Dept. Official & '08 Obama Campaign Advisor

Mary Mulhern (D) - Ex-Tampa City Councilwoman & Artist
Ken Welch (D) - Pinellas County Commissioner, Accountant & Technology Professional

District 14:
Kathy Castor (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Prendergast (R) - State Veterans Affairs Director, Ex-Gubernatorial Chief of Staff, Army Veteran & '10 Nominee

District 15:
Dennis Ross (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 16:
Vern Buchanan (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Harry Johnston for Congress

District 17:
Tom Rooney (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Allen Ellison (D) - Talent Agent, Non-Profit Group Executive & '14 County Commission Candidate

District 18:
[ Patrick Murphy (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2016. ]
Jonathan Chane (D) - Attorney & Jewish Community Activist

Chris Dzadovsky (D) - St. Lucie County Commissioner & Retired Airline Safety Professional

Melissa McKinlay (D) - Palm Beach County Commissioner & Ex-Congressional Aide

Randy Perkins (D) - Debris Removal Company CEO & Community Activist

Priscilla Taylor (D) - Palm Beach County Commissioner, Ex-State Rep. & Businesswoman
Juan Xuna (D) - Engineer, Scientist & '02 Candidate

Dan Bongino (R) - Ex-Secret Service Agent, Author, '14 US Rep. Nominee/'12 US Sen. Nominee in Maryland

Carl Domino (R) - Ex-State Rep., Businessman & Frequent Candidate

Gayle Harrell (R) - State Rep., Ex-Teacher & '08 Candidate

Belinda Keiser (R) - Keiser University Vice Chancellor, Community Activist & Paralegal

Rick Kozell (R) - Attorney & Conservative Activist

Stephen Leighton (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide

Brian Mast (R) - Disabled Afghan War Veteran & Explosives Specialist
Tod Mowery (R) - St. Lucie County Commissioner & Economic Development Consultant
Rebecca Negron (R) - Martin County School Board Member & Nurse

Noelle Nikpour (R) - GOP Political Strategist & Newspaper Columnist
Doug Smith (R) - Martin County Commissioner

Paul Spain (R) - Financial Planner & '14 Nominee in CD-22
Carla Spalding (R) - Nurse & Navy Veteran

Gary Uber (R) - Home Health Care Firm Owner & Social Worker

District 19:
Curt Clawson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom Leonardo (R) - Fort Myers City Councilman, Retired Retail Executive & Navy Veteran

April Freeman (D) - Public Relations Executive, Community Activist & '14 Nominee

District 20:
Alcee Hastings (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Gary Stein (R) - Retired Office Cleaning Contractor & Frequent Candidate

J. Herbert Burke for Congress - 1972

District 21:
Ted Deutch (D)* -
(Campaign Site)

District 22:
Lois Frankel (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Joseph "J.B," Bensmihen (R) - Home Health Care Executive & Philanthropist
Marc Freeman (R)

District 23:
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Kaufman (R) - Anti-Muslim Activist & '12/'14 Candidate
Stephanie Anderson (NPA) - Business Consultant

LBJ & Claude Pepper 1964

District 24:
Frederica Wilson (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Randal Hill (D) - Ex-US Customs Agent & Ex-Pro-Football Player

District 25:
Mario Diaz-Balart (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Alina Valdes (D) - Physician, Educator & Democratic Activist

District 26:
Carlos Curbelo (R)* - (Campaign Site)
David Adams (R)

Dwight Bullard (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Teacher
Daniella Levine Cava (D) - Miami-Dade County Commissioner, Non-Profit Group Executive & Social Worker
Gloria Romero Roses (D) - Businesswoman & '12 Candidate

Annette Taddeo (D) - Businesswoman, Ex-Miami-Dade County Democratic Chair & Frequent Candidate

District 27:
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Thomas Cruz-Wiggins (D) - Evangelist, Teacher & Navy Veteran
Frank Perez (D)


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Jack Eckerd for Governor - Paula Hawkins for Lt Governor - 1978

American Freedom Party of Florida
Constitution Party of Florida
Florida Democratic Party
Green Party of Florida
Independence Party of Florida
Independent Partt of Florida
Justice Party of Florida
Libertarian Party of Florida
Peace & Freedom Party of Florida
Reform Party of Florida
Republican Party of Florida


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State - Division of Elections


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Ed Gurney - 1968

Apalachicola Times
Boca Raton News
Bradenton Herald
Broward El Heraldo (Spanish)
Broward Times (African-American)
Broward & Palm Beach New Times (Alternative)
Cedar Key Beacon
Charlotte Sun-Herald
Citrus County Chronicle
Daily Pulp
Daytona Beach News-Journal
Destin Log
Everglades City Echo
Fernandina Beach News Leader
Florida News Center (Media News)
Florida Political Press (Conservative)
Florida Politics
Fort Lauderdale CityLink (Alternative)
Fort Lauderdale Our Independent (Gay)
Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel
Fort Lauderdale Westside Gazette (African-American)
Fort Myers News-Press
Fort Pierce Tribune
Gadsden County Times
Gainesville Sun
Golden Gate Gazette
Hernando Today
Jacksonville Business Journal
Jacksonville Florida Times-Union
Jupiter Courier
Key West Citizen
Lake City Reporter
Lakeland Ledger
Leesburg Daily Commercial
Marathon Keynoter
Marco Daily News / Marco Island Eagle
Melbourne Florida Today
Miami Herald
Miami el Nuevo Herald (Spanish)
Miami Independent Media Center (Progressive)
Miami Jewish Star Times
Miami New Times (Alternative)
Miami-Dade County Campaigns and Politics
Naples Daily News
Northwest Florida Daily News
Ocala Star-Banner
Orlando Sentinel
Palatka Daily News
Palm Beach Post
Panama City News-Herald
Pasco News
Pensacola News Journal
Political Gateway - Florida
Ponte Vedra Beach & Jacksonville Beaches Leader
Post on Politics
St. Augustine Record
St. Petersburg Times -
(Political News - Political Blog)
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Sayfie Review (Politics)
Sebring News-Sun
South Florida Blade (GLBT)
South Florida Daily Business Review
South Florida Business Journal
Southwest Florida Business News
Stuart News
Sumter County Times
Tallahassee Democrat
Tampa Bay Business Journal
Tampa Bay Online
Tampa Tribune
Tampa Weekly Planet (Alternative)
Vero Beach Press Journal
Winter Haven News Chief
Ybor City Stogie

Janet Reno for Governor - 2002

WBBH TV-2 (NBC - Ft. Myers)
WINK TV-11 (CBS - Ft. Myers)
WCJB TV-20 (ABC - Gainesville)
WJXT TV-4 (IBS - Jacksonville)
WJXX TV-25 / WTLV TV-12 (ABC/NBC - Jacksonville)
WBZL TV-39 (WB - Miami)
WFOR TV-4 (CBS - Miami)
WSVN TV-7 (FOX - Miami)
WTVJ TV-6 (NBC - Miami)
WPLG TV-10 (ABC - Miami)
WINZ AM 940 Radio (Miami)
WESH TV-2 (NBC - Orlando)
WFTV TV-9 (ABC - Orlando)
WKMG TV-6 (IBS - Orlando)
WJHG TV-7 (NBC - Panama City)
WEAR TV-3 (ABC - Pensacola)
WCTV TV-6 (CBS - Tallahassee)
WTXL TV-27 (ABC - Tallahassee)
WFLA TV-8 (NBC - Tampa)
WFTS TV-28 (ABC - Tampa)
WTSP TV-10 (CBS - Tampa)
WTVT TV-13 (FOX - Tampa)
WPBF TV-25 (IBS - West Palm Beach)
WPTV TV-5 (NBC - West Palm Beach)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2015 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.