Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

CONNECTICUT

Your complete directory of Connecticut candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Lowell Weicker - 1970

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): June 8, 2018
Dem Convention: May 14, 2018
GOP Convention: May 11-12, 2018
Filing Deadline (Independents): August , 2018
Filing Deadline (Third Parties): September , 2018
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): October , 2018
Primary: August , 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on April 20, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Dan Malloy (D)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Susan Bysiewicz (D) - Ex-Secretary of State, Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '12 US Sen. Candidate
Sean Connolly (D) - Ex-State VA Commissioner, Iraq War Veteran, Army Reserve Officer & Attorney
Joe Ganim (D) - Bridgeport Mayor, Felon & '94 Candidate

Mark Stewart Greenstein (D) - Businessman, Ex-Attorney & '16 Pres. Candidate

Toni Harp (D) - New Haven Mayor, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-New Haven Alderwoman

Jonathan Harris (D) - Ex-State Consumer Protection Commr., Ex-State Sen. & Ex-West Hartford Mayor
Ned Lamont (D) - Businessman, Ex-Greenwich Selectman, '10 Candidate & '06 US Sen. Nominee

Martin Looney (D) - Senate Democratic President Pro Tempore, College Professor & Attorney

Guy Smith (D) - Businessman & Ex-Clinton White House Aide
Lee Whitnum (D) - Software Engineer, Anti-Israel Activist & Frequent Candidate
Jacey Wyatt (D) - Businesswoman, Transgender Activist & Frequent Candidate
Mark Boughton (R) - Danbury Mayor, Ex-Teacher, Army Veteran, '14 Candidate & '10 Lt.Gov. Nominee

Tom Foley (R) - Ex-US Ambassador, Businessman & '10/'14 Nominee

Mike Handler (R) - Stamford Dir. of Administration, Ex-Finance Executive & Volunteer Paramedic
Tim Herbst (R) - Trumbull First Selectman, Attorney & '14 State Treasurer Nominee
Tony Hwang (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Real Estate Broker

Rob Kane (R) - State Sen., Ex-Watertown Town Council Chair & Businessman

Mark Lauretti (R) - Shelton Mayor, Teacher & '10/'14 Candidate
Peter Lumaj (R) - Attorney, '14 Sec. of State Nominee & '12 US Sen. Candidate
Eric Mastroianni (R) - Hardware Company Dispatcher & Retired Navy NCO

John McKinney (R) - State Senate Minority Leader, Attorney & '14 Candidate

Scott Merrell (R) - Frequent Candidate
Steve Obsitnik (R) - Consulting Firm CEO, Navy Veteran & '12 US Rep. Nominee
Prasad Srinivasan (R) - State Rep. & Physician
Bob Stefanowski (R) - Financial Executive
David Stemerman (R) - Hedge Fund Founder & Attorney
Erin Stewart (R) - New Britain Mayor & Ex-New Britain School Board Member
Peter Thalheim (R) - Home Builder, Attorney & Army Veteran
Dave Walker (R) - Ex-US Comptroller General, Accountant & '14 Lt. Gov. Candidate
Thomas Ford (IP)
Rod Hanscomb (Libertarian) - Businessman & Army Veteran
Oz Griebel (Independent) - Ex-Hartford Chamber CEO, Attorney, Ex-Banker & '10 GOP Candidate
Marisa Manley (Independent) - Businesswoman & Attorney
Kameron Scott (Independent)
Micah Welintukonis (Independent) - Iraq/Afghan War Veteran, Retired Army NCO & Community Activist

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Rowland & Rell - 2002

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Nancy Wyman (D)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Ann Brookes (R) - Attorney & GOP Activist
Susan Chapman (R) - New Fairfield First Selectman & Community Activist
Steven Everett (R) - Columbia First Selectman & Navy Veteran
Joe Markley (R) - State Sen., Teacher & Tax Cut Activist
Jayme Stevenson (R) - Darien Fist Selectman & Ex-Wall Street Executive
Jeff Thibeault (Libertarian) - Technology Professional
Monte Frank (Independent) - Attorney, Ex-State Bar Assoc. President & Gun Control Activist
Chiara Mannheimer (Independent) - Marketing Executive

SECRETARY OF THE STATE:
Denise Merrill (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Karen Talamelli Cusick (D) - Ex-Seymour Selectman, Businesswoman & Democratic Activist
Susan Chapman (R) - Ex-New Fairfield First Selectman & Community Activist
Heather Gwynn (Libertarian) - State Party Secretary & Classroom A/V Technician

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ George Jepsen (D)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Mike D’Agostino (D) - State Rep., Ex-Hamden School Board Member & Attorney
Paul Doyle (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Wethersfield Town Councilman & Attorney
Clare Kindall (D) - Ex-West Hartford Town Councilwoman, Ex-School Board Chair & Attorney
Chris Mattei (D) - Attorney, Ex-Federal Prosecutor & Ex-Teacher
William Tong (D) - State Rep., Attorney & '12 US Sen Candidate
Sue Hatfield (R) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & Trump Campaign Activist
John Shaban (R) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '16 US Rep Nominee
Peter Goselin (Green) - Attorney

Abe Ribicoff for Governor

STATE TREASURER:
[ Denise Nappier (D)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Arunan Arulampalam (D) - Attorney & Lobbyist
Dita Bhargava (D) - Ex-State Democratic Vice Chair, Ex-Hedge Fund Executive & '16 St Rep Candidate
John Blankley (D) - Ex-Greenwich First Selectman, Businessman & '16 State Sen Candidate
Shawn Wooden (D) - Ex-Hartford City Council President & Attorney
Thad Gray (R) - Retired Investment Executive
Art Linares (R) - State Sen.
Jesse Brohinsky (Libertarian) - IT Professional & State Party Treasurer

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Kevin Lembo (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Greenberg (R) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Kurt Miller (R) - Seymour First Selectman & Investment Advisor
Paul Passarelli (Libertarian) - State Party Vice Chair, Businessman & '12 US Sen Nominee


GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Chris Murphy (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ann-Marie Adams (D) - Journalist, Historian, Ex-Congressional Aide & '16 State Rep Candidate
Matthew Corey (R) - Window Cleaning Contractor, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Tony Hwang (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Real Estate Broker

Dominic Rapini (R) - Computer Sales Executive & Community Football Coach
T.J. Elgin (Green) - Health/Wellness Consultant & '17 Westport First Selectman Candidate
Richard Lion (Libertarian) - Ex-State Party Chair, Logistics Manager, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Lowell Weicker - 1970

Richard Blumenthal (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
John Larson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Griffin (R) - Businessman, Army Veteran, Ex-Democrat & '88/'96 Candidate

District 2:
Joe Courtney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dan Postemski (R) - Iraq War Veteran & GOP Activist
Clay Slawson (R) - Economist
Dan Reale (Libertarian) - State Party Chair, Writer & Frequent Candidate

Ron Sarasin for Congress

District 3:
Rosa DeLauro (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bryan Anderson (D) - Milford City Alderman & Teacher
Angel Cadena (R) - Iraq/Afghan War Veteran, '16 Nominee & '14 State Comptroller Candidate

District 4:
Jim Himes (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Harry Arora (R) - Investment Executive & Electrical Engineer

John Dempsey - 1962

District 5:
[ Elizabeth Esty (D)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Mark Barden (D) - Gun Control Activist

Mary Glassman (D) - Ex-Simsbury First Selectman, Attorney & '06/'10 Lt Gov Candidate

Nicole Hockley (D) - Gun Control Activist

Shaul Praver (D) - Rabbi & Gun Control Activist
Dan Carter (R) - Ex-State Rep., USAF Veteran & '16 US Sen. Nominee
Craig Diangelo (R) - IT Professional

Bill Petit (R) - State Rep. & Physician

John Pistone (R) - Plumber & Frequent Candidate 
Manny Santos (R) - Ex-Meriden Mayor, Engineer, USMC Veteran & '17 City Council Candidate


Mayor Jasper McLevy (Socialist) for Governor - 1934

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Connecticut Democratic Party
Connecticut Green Party
Independent Party of Connecticut
Libertarian Party of Connecticut
Connecticut Republican Party
Connecticut Working Families Party


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Bill O'Neill for Governor 1982

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Bristol Press
Connecticut Post (Bridgeport)
CT Capitol Report
CT News Junkie
Danbury News-Times
Darien News-Review
Fairfield County Weekly
Fairfield County - Hersam Acorn Community Newspapers
Greenwich Time
Hartford Advocate
Hartford Courant
- (Politics)
Manchester Journal-Inquirer
Meriden Record-Journal
Middletown Press
Moodus Hometown News
New Britain Herald
New Haven Advocate
New Haven Register
New London Day
Newtown Bee
Norwalk Advocate
Norwich Bulletin
Stamford Advocate
Torrington Register-Citizen
Waterbury Republican-American
Westport Minuteman

BROADCAST MEDIA:
News-12 Connecticut (TV - Cablevision)
WFSB TV-3 (CBS - Hartford)
WTIC TV-61 (FOX-Hartford)
WTNH TV-8 (ABC - New Haven)
WVIT TV-30 (NBC - Hartford)

Stew McKinney for Congress

BLOGS:
Auggie V's CT Green Blog
Bob Greenberger
Colin McEnroe
Connecticut Bob
Connecticut Commentary: Red Notes from a Blue State
Connecticut Local Politics
Connecticut Weblogs
Corner Report
CT News Junkie
CT Progressive Democrat (State Rep. David McCluskey)
Democracy for Connecticut
Hat City Blog
Media Attache
My Left Nutmeg
Peace Garden
Radio Free West Hartford
Stokes Report
Tim White Listens

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.