Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

CALIFORNIA

Your complete directory of California candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is very impressive." -- Los Angeles Times

Ronald Reagan for Governor - 1966

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: March 14, 2018
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): May 25, 2018
Primary: June 5, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on April 20, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Jerry Brown (D)* - Term Limited in 2018. ]
Akinyemi Agbede (D) - Mathematician, '14 Candidate & '16 US Sen. Candidate
Travis Allen (R) - State Assemblyman & Financial Planner
Juan Bribiesca (D) - Retired Physician
Tom Cares (D) - Businessman
Christopher Carlson (Green) - Puppeteer & Musician
John Chiang (D) - State Treasurer, Ex-State Controller, Ex-State Board of Equalization Member & Attorney
John Cox (R) - Businessman, Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Delaine Eastin (D) - Ex-State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Ex-State Assemblywoman & Educator
Veronika Fimbres (Green/Write-In) - Navy Veteran & Transgender Rights Activist
Yvonne Girard (R) - Judicial Assistant, USAF Veteran, '10 Lt Gov Candidate & '14 US Rep. Candidate
Shubham Goel (NPP) - Computer Engineer
Robert Griffis (D) - Businessman & '16 Presidential Candidate
Zoltan Istvan (Libertarian) - Author, Philosopher, Ex-Journalist & '16 Presidential Candidate
Josh Jones (Green) - Author & Sanders Campaign Activist
Gloria LaRiva (PFP) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
Peter Liu (R) - Insurance Agent & Disabled Army Veteran
Albert Mezzetti (D) - Ex-Manteca City Councilman, Retired Educator & WWII/Korea/Vietnam War Veteran
Hawk Mikado (NPP) - Magazine Publisher
Robert Newman II (R) - Psychologist, Farmer, University Instructor & Frequent Candidate
Gavin Newsom (D) - Lt. Governor, Ex-San Francisco Mayor & Businessman
Amanda Renteria (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-Hillary Clinton Campaign Political Dir & '14 US Rep Nominee
Michael Shellenberger (D) - Environmental Activist & Anthropologist
Desmond Silveira (NPP) - Software Engineer & Real Estate Investor
Jeff Taylor (NPP) - Farmer, Real Estate Developer, Ex-Republican & Frequent Candidate
Klement Tinaj (D) - Actor & Martial Arts Instructor
Antonio Villaraigosa (D) - Ex-Los Angeles Mayor, Ex-State Assembly Speaker & Ex-Los Angeles City Councilman
Johnny Wattenburg (NPP) - Truck Driver
Nickolas Wildstar (Libertarian) - Anonymous Movement Revolutionary Activist & '14 Candidate

Jerry Waldie for Governor - 1974

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Gavin Newsom (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Jeff Bleich (D) - Ex-US Amb. to Australia, Ex-CSU Board Chair & Ex-State Bar Assoc. President

David Fennell (R) - Venture Capitalist
Tim Ferreira (Libertarian) - Utility Industry Consultant & Programmer
Cameron Gharabiklou (D) - Attorney
Cole Harris (R) - Businessman
David Hernandez (R) - Insurance Adjuster, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Ed Hernandez (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Optometrist
Eleni Kounalakis (D) - Ex-US Amb. to Hungary, San Francisco Port Commissioner & Businesswoman
Gayle McLaughlin (NPP) - Ex-Richmond Mayor, Educator & Sanders Campaign Activist
Lydia Ortega (R) - College Professor & Economist
Danny Thomas (NPP) - Dental Surgeon

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Alex Padilla (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Feinstein (Green) - Ex-Santa Monica Mayor, Ex-City Councilman & State Party Co-Founder
Gail Lightfoot (Libertarian) - Ex-State Libertarian Party Chair, Retired Nurse & Frequent Candidate
Ruben Major (D) - EMT Instructor & Businessman
Mark Meuser (R) - Journalist, Attorney, Conservative Activist & '12 State Sen. Candidate
Raul Rodriguez Jr. (R) - Retired Warehouse Worker
Erik Rydberg (Green) - Community Organizer & Green Party Activist
C.T. Weber (PFP) - Ex-State Party Chair, Retired State Government Analyst & Frequent Candidate

STATE CONTROLLER:
Betty Yee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mary Lou Finley (PFP) - Retired Professor, Progressive Activist & '06/'10 Bd of Equalization Candidate
Kostas Roditis (R) - Taxi Company CEO, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

STATE TREASURER:
[ John Chiang (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Kevin Akin (PFP) - Ex-State Party Chair, Retired Maintenance Worker & Frequent Candidate
Greg Conlon (R) - Ex-Public Utilities Commissioner, Accountant, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Jack Guerrero (R) - Cudahy
City Councilman, Investment Banker & Accountant
Fiona Ma (D) - State Bd of Equalization Chair, Ex-State Assemblywoman & Ex-San Francisco Supervisor
Vivek Viswanathan (D) - Gubernatorial Aide & Attorney

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Xavier Becerra (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Steven Bailey (R) - Retired Superior Court Judge, Attorney & Ex-State Legislative Aide
Eric Early (R) - Attorney
Dave Jones (D) - State Insurance Commissioner, Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Sacramento Councilman

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
[ Dave Jones (D)* - Candidate for Attorney General in 2018. ]
Nathalie Hrizi (PFP) - Teacher, Communist Political Organizer, 14 Nominee & '08 US Rep. Candidate
Ricardo Lara (D) - State Sen. & Ex-Legislative Aide
Asif Mahmood (D) - Physician

Steve Poizner (NPP) - Ex-State Insurance Commissioner, Technology Executive & '10 Gov. Candidate

Peter Camejo for Governor

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is a Non-Partisan Positition)
[ Tom Torlakson (D)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Steven Ireland (NPP) - Parent Activist
Lily Ploski (NPP) - Community College Dean & Educator
Tony Thurmond (D) - State Assemblyman, Ex-Richmond City Councilman & Ex-Local School Board Member

Marshall Tuck (D) - Ex-Charter School System CEO, Businessman & '14 Candidate


Barbara Boxer - 1992

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Dianne Feinstein (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Arun Bhumitra (R) - Engineer & Businessman
James Bradley (R) - Business CFO
Jack Crew (R) - Bus Driver
Erin Cruz (R) - Radio Talk Show Host & Ex-Human Resource Specialist
Rocky de la Fuente (R) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Kevin de Leon (D) - Ex-State Senate President Pro Tempore, Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Community Organizer
Adrienne Edwards (D) - Housing Counselor, Community Organizer & Frequent Candidate
Collen Fernald (NPP) - Consultant, Peace Activist & Frequent Candidate
Rash Ghosh (NPP) - Scientist & College Professor
Tim Gildersleeve (NPP) - Paratransit Driver
Michael Girgis (NPP) - Real Estate Broker
Don Grundmann (Constitution) - State Party Chair, Chiropractor & Frequent Candidate
Jason Hanania (NPP) - Attorney & Engineer
Pat Harris (D) - Attorney
Alison Hartson (D) - Political Organizer & Progressive Activist
David Hildebrand (D) - Legislative Analyst & Sanders Campaign Activist
Jerry Laws (R) - Retired Truck Driver, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Patrick Little (R) - IT Engineer & Afghan War Veteran
David Moore (NPP) - Teacher & Marxist Activist
Kevin Mottus (R) - Teacher, Environmental Health Activist & '14 US Rep Candidate
Mario Nabliba (R) - Computer Scientist
Lee Olson (NPP) - Retired Aerospace Engineer & Peace Activist
Tom Palzer (R) - Retired Urban Planner, USAF Veteran & '16 Candidate
John Parker (PFP) - Communist Political Organizer, '16 Candidate & '04 Presidential Candidate
Herb Peters (D) - Retired Aerospace Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Douglas Howard Pierce (D) - Businessman
Gerald Plummer (D) - Construction Project Manager
Derrick Michael Reid (Libertarian) - Attorney, Electrical Engineer & '15 Presidential Candidate
Ling Ling Shi (NPP) - Evangelical Pastor
Paul Taylor (R) - Businessman
Don Turner (D) - Retired USAF Veteran

Sonny Bono for US Senate 1992

Kamala Harris (D)*- (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Doug LaMalfa (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gregory Cheadle (R) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Audrey Denney (D) - Agricultural Educational Consultant & Farmer
Lewis Elbinger (Green) - Tea Shop Owner & Retired US Diplomat
Jessica Holcombe (D) - Attorney
David "Chuck" Peterson (D) - Technology Professional & Frequent Candidate
Marty Walters (D) - Environmental Scientist

District 2:
Jared Huffman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Andy Caffrey (D) - US Green Party Co-Founder, Environmental Activist & '12/'14 Candidate
Dale Mensing (R) - Cashier, Navy Veteran & '14/'16 Candidate

Tony Coelho for Congress - 1978

District 3:
John Garamendi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kevin Puett (D) - Retired State Prison System Associate Director
Charlie Schaupp (R) - Farmer, Retired USMC Lt Colonel & Frequent Candidate

District 4:
Tom McClintock (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Regina Bateson (D) - College Professor & Military Security Analyst
Roza Calderon (D) - GIS Director & Cartographer
Robert Lawton (D) - Businessman
Jessica Morse (D) - National Security Strategist & Ex-USAID Official
Mitchell White (R) - Accountant

District 5:
Mike Thompson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jason Kishineff (Green) - Sanders Campaign Activist
Anthony Mills (NPP) - Mariner
Nils Palsson (NPP) - Teacher, Community Organizer, Progressive Activist & '14 Candidate

District 6:
Doris Matsui (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jrmar Jefferson (D) - Ex-TV Realtity Show Contestant, '16 Candidate & '14 Supervisor Candidate

Tony Coelho

District 7:
Ami Bera (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Yona Barash (R) - Surgeon & Attorney
Reginald Claytor (NPP) - Aerospace Worker & Divinity School Graduate Student
Andrew Grant (R) - Businessman & Afghan War Veteran
Chris Richardson (Green) - Software Developer

District 8:
Paul Cook (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tim Donnelly (R) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Businessman & '14 Gov. Candidate
Marge Doyle (D) - Morongo Basin Healthcare District Board Member & Nurse
Lizzy Koluncich-Walker (D) - Restaurant Owner
Ronald O'Donnell (D) - Retired Attorney & '16 State Sen. Candidate
Rita Ramirez (D) - Ex-Community College Trustee, Retired College Professor & '12/'16 Candidate

District 9:
Jerry McNerney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Marla Livengood (R) - Legislative Analyst, Ex-Lobbyist & Ex-Congressional Aide
Mike Tsarnas (AIP) - Rancher & Restaurant Manager

District 10:
Jeff Denham (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Barkley (D) - Attorney, Accountant, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Michael Eggman (D) - Farmer, Beekeeper & '14/'16 Nominee
Josh Harder (D) - Venture Capitalist & Business Consultant
Ted Howze (R) - Ex-Turlock City Councilman & Veterinarian
Virginia Madueno (D) - Ex-Riverbank Mayor, Public Relations Consultant & '16 Assembly Candidate
Dotty Nygard (D) - Withdrew, but name remains on ballot.

Sue Zwahlen (D) - Modesto School Board President, Nurse & Community Activist

Tom Ammiano for San Francisco Mayor

District 11:
Mark DeSaulnier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Fitzgerald (R) - Businessman, 9/11 Conspiracy Theorist & '12 Candidate
Dennis Lytton (D) - BART Rail System Supervisor
Chris Wood (NPP) - Civil Engineer

District 12:
Nancy Pelosi (D)* - (House Minority Leader Site) - (Campaign Site)
Shahid Buttar (D) - Attorney, Singer, Artist & Poet
Michael Goldstein (NPP) - Attorney, Author & Progressive Activist
Barry Hermanson (Green) - Retired Businessman, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Stephen Jaffe (D) - Attorney & Sanders Campaign Activist
Ryan Khojasteh (D) - Law Student & Immigrant Rights Activist
Lisa Remmer (R) - College Student Support Assistant & GOP Activist

District 13:
Barbara Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 14:
Jackie Speier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Cristina Osmena (R) - Solar Energy Executive & GOP Activist

Shirley Temple Black for Congress - 1967

District 15:
Eric Swalwell (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rudy Peters (R) - Businessman, Community Activist & Navy Veteran
Brendan St. John (NPP) - Medical Device Marketing Executive

District 16:
Jim Costa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Elizabeth Heng (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide

District 17:
Ro Khanna (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ron Cohen (R) - Accountant & '16 Candidate
Stephen Forbes (D) - Business Analyst
Khanh Tran (D) - Physician
Kennita Watson (Libertarian) - Retired Software Engineer & '16 Candidate

District 18:
Anna Eshoo (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Karl Fredrich (NPP) - Retired Teacher & '14 Palo Alto City Council Candidate
Christine Russell (R) - Technology Executive

Gray Davis for Governor - 1974

District 19:
Zoe Lofgren (D)*
- (Campaign Site)

District 20:
Jimmy Panetta (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Doug Deitch (D) - Businessman, Non-Profit Executive & Frequent Candidate
Ron Kabat (NPP) - Accountant, Army Veteran, Tea Party Activist & '10/'14 Candidate

District 21:
David Valadao (R)* - (Campaign Site)
T.J. Cox (D) - Businessman, Chemical Engineer & '06 Nominee

District 22:
Devin Nunes (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bobby Bliatout (D) - Health Care Executive
Brian Carroll (NPP) - Teacher & Pro-Life Activist
Ricardo "Rico" Franco (D) - Technology Consultant
Andrew Janz (D) - Attorney
Bill Merryman (Libertarian) - Human Resources Specialist

Jerry Brown for Oakland Mayor

District 23:
Kevin McCarthy (R)* - (House Majority Leader Site) - (Campaign Site)
Mary Helen Barro (D) - Insurance Agent & Community Activist
James Davis (NPP) - Transportation Engineering Analyst
Tatiana Matta (D) - Public Relations Consultant
Wendy Reed (D) - Non-Profit Group Executive, Conservation Activist & '16 Candidate
Kurt Wilson (D) - Realtor

District 24:
Salud Carbajal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Justin Fareed (R) - Businessman, Rancher, Ex-Congressional Aide & '14/'16 Candidate
Michael Erin Woody (R) - Ex-Fresno City Councilman & Civil Engineer

District 25:
Steve Knight (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Bryan Caforio (D) - Attorney & '16 Candidate
Katie Hill (D) - Non-Profit Group Executive
Mary Pallant (D) - Ex-Oak Park School Board Member, Businesswoman & '08 Candidate
Jess Phoenix (D) - Geologist & Volcanologist

District 26:
Julia Brownley (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeffrey Burum (R) - Financial Advisor, Accountant & Retired USAF Officer
John Nelson (D) - Attorney
Antonio Sabato Jr. (R) - Actor & Trump Campaign Activist

Pat Brown for Governor - 1966

District 27:
Judy Chu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bryan Witt (D) - Railroad Operations Supervisor, Ex-Police Officer & USMC Veteran

District 28:
Adam Schiff (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sal Genovese (D) - Community Services Director & Frequent Candidate
Johnny Nalbandian (R) - Businessman & Trump Campaign Activist

District 29:
Tony Cardenas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Benny Bernal (R) - Retired Labor Union Official, '16 Candidate & '16 LA City Council Candidate
Angelica Duenas (Green) - Human Resources Professional & Peace Activist
Juan Rey (NPP) - Mechanic
Joe Shammas (D) - Retired Navy Officer, Retired Businessman & '16 Candidate

District 30:
Brad Sherman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jon Pelzer (D) - Businessman & Democratic Activist
Raji Rab (D) - Businessman & Commercial Pilot
Mark Reed (R) - Realtor, Rancher & '14/'16 Candidate

Arianna Huffington - 2003

District 31:
Pete Aguilar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kaisar Ahmed (D) - Retired Teacher, Sanders Campaign Activist & '16 Candidate
Sean Flynn (R) - College Professor, Economist & Author

District 32:
Grace Napolitano (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 33:
Ted Lieu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Emory Rodgers (D) - Restaurant Owner, Progressive Activist & '16 US Sen Candidate
Kenneth Wright (R) - Surgeon & '16 Candidate

District 34:
Jimmy Gomez (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Angela McArdle (Libertarian) - Paralegal & '17 Candidate
Kenneth Mejia (Green) - Accountant, Sanders Campaign Activist & '16/'17 Candidate

Peace & Freedom Party

District 35:
Norma Torres (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Baca (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-Assemblyman & Frequent Candidate
Christian Valiente (R) - Janitorial Cleaning Contractor & Army Veteran

District 36:
Raul Ruiz (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Dan Ball (R) - Ex-TV News Anchor, Realtor & USAF Veteran
Robert Bentley (R) - Software Developer, Pastor & '13 City Council Candidate
Doug Hassett (R) - Businessman & '14 City Council Candidate
Kimberlin Brown Pelzer (R) - Actress, Farmer & Businesswoman
Stephan Wolkowicz (R) - Accountant, Hotel Finance Director & '16 Candidate

District 37:
Karen Bass (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ron Bassilian (R) - IT Professional

District 38:
Linda Sanchez (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Ryan Downing (R) - Pastor, Community Activist & '14/'16 Candidate

Jack Dean - 1988

District 39:
[ Ed Royce (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Ted Alemayhu (AIP) - Business Consultant & Nonprofit Group Founder
Sophia Alexander (NPP) - Navy Veteran, College Student & Progressive Activist
Gil Cisneros (D) - Philanthropist, Lottery Winner & Retireds Navy Officer
Steve Cox (NPP) - Photographer & Journalist
John Cullum (R) - Accountant & '12/'14 Candidate
Bob Huff (R) - Ex-State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-Assemblyman & Ex-Diamond Bar Mayor
Sam Jammal (D) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-US Commerce Dept. Official
Young Kim (R) - Ex-State Assemblywoman & Ex-Congressional Aide
Herbert Lee (D) - Physician & '14/'16 Mt. Diablo School Board Candidate
Suzi Park Leggett (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Widow of Cong. Bob Leggett
Phil Liberatore (R) - Accountant, Businessman, Conservative Activist & '12 Candidate

Shawn Nelson (R) - Orange County Supervisor, Ex-Fullerton Mayor & Attorney

Andrew Sarega (R) - La Mirada City Councilman, Police Officer & Ex-Pro Soccer Player

Karen Schatzle (NPP) - Attorney & '16 Judge Candidate

Andy Thorburn (D) - Businessman & Ex-Teacher
Mai Khanh Tran (D) - Pediatrician & Ex-Wall Street Analyst
Steve Vargas (R) - Brea City Councilman, General Contractor & Naval Reserve Officer

District 40:
Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rodolfo Cortes Barragan (Green) - Social Scientist

District 41:
Mark Takano (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Aja Smith (R) - Federal Employee & USAF Veteran

District 42:
Ken Calvert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Julia Peacock (D) - Teacher & Progressive Activist
Norman Quintero (D) - Pastor, Psychotherapist & Real Estate Broker
Matt Woody (NPP) - Sommelier, Businessman & Ex-Journalist

Bob Dornan

District 43:
Maxine Waters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Frank DeMartini (R) - Attorney & Film Producer
Edwin Duterte (R) - Financial Advisor & GOP Activist
Omar Navarro (R) - Businessman, GOP Activist & '16 Candidate
Miguel Zuniga (Green) - Sanders Campaign Activist, Retail Store Salesperson & Ex-Democrat

District 44:
Nanette Barragan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Aja Brown (D) - Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot.
Stacey Dash (R) - Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot.

Jazmina Saavedra (R) - Businesswoman & Trump Campaign Activist

District 45:
Mimi Walters (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Brian Forde (D) - Businessman, Ex-White House Technology Advisor & Peace Corps Veteran
John Graham (NPP) - Retired College Professor & Navy Veteran
Kia Hamadanchy (D) - Policy Analyst & Ex-Congressional Aide
Dave Min (D) - Law Professor & Ex-Congressional Aide
Katie Porter (D) - Attorney, Law Professor & Consumer Advocate

District 46:
Lou Correa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Will Johnson (NPP) - Caregiver & Driver
Russ Lambert (R) - Credit Fraud Investigator & USMC Veteran
Ed Rushman (NPP) - IT Project Manager

Ralph Waite (Pa Walton) for Congress

District 47:
Alan Lowenthal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Briscoe (R) - Ocean View School Board Trustee, Business Consultant & Community Activist
David Clifford (R) - Plumbing Contractor

District 48:
Dana Rohrabacher (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Scott Baugh (R) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Orange County GOP Chair & Attorney
John Gabbard (R) - Real Estate Developer & USMC Veteran
Hans Keirstead (D) - Biomedical Company CEO & Neuroscientist
Kevin Kengsinger (NPP) - Financial Advisor, Attorney & Ex-Democrat

Michael Kotick (D) - Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot.

Paul Martin (R) - Freelance Technical Writer
Laura Oatman (D) - Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot.
Stelian Onufrei (R) - Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot.

Rachel Payne (D) - Technology Company CEO & Ex-Google Executive
Brandon Reiser (Libertarian) - Investment Firm Business Operations Manager
Harley Rouda (D) - Businessman & Attorney
Shastina Sandman (R) - Singer, Actress, Businesswoman & Trump Campaign Activist
Deanie Schaarsmith (D) - DUI Counseling Program Owner & PTA Activist
Omar Siddiqui (D) - Attorney & Engineer
Tony Zarkades (D) - Airline Pilot & USMC Veteran

District 49:
[ Darrell Issa (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Doug Applegate (D) - Attorney, Iraq War Veteran, Retired USMC Colonel & '16 Nominee

Rocky Chavez (R) - State Assemblyman, Ex-Oceanside City Councilman & Retired USMC Colonel
Kristin Gaspar (R) - San Diego County Supervisor, Ex-Encinitas City Councilwoman & Businesswoman

Joshua Hancock (Libertarian) - USMC Veteran
Diane Harkey (R) - Board of Equalization Member, Ex-State Assemblywoman & Ex-Dana Point Mayor
Sara Jacobs (D) - Policy Advisor, Ex-US State Dept. Official & Ex-UN Official
Paul Kerr (D) - Real Estate Investor, Ex-Real Estate Appraiser & Navy Veteran
Mike Levin (D) - Attorney & Democratic Activist
Brian Maryott (R) - San Juan Capistrano City Councilor, Financial Advisor & Ex-State Legislative Aide
David Medway (R) - Physician
Christopher Meller (Write-In)
Jordan Mills (PFP) - Teacher & Labor Union Organizer
Craig Nordal (R) - Real Estate Appraiser & Conservative Activist
Robert Pendleton (NPP) - Ophthalmologist, Biochemist & Artist
Mike Schmitt (R) - Neuro-Audiologist & Ex-Mortgage Broker
Joshua Schoonover (R) - Attorney
Danielle St. John (Green) - Businesswoman & Ex-Dental Office Manager

District 50:
Duncan Hunter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Butner (D) - School Board Member, Retired Navy Officer & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Ammar Campa-Najjar (D) - Communications Consultant & Ex-US Labor Dept. Official
Richard Kahle (NPP) - Policy Analyst & Afghan War Veteran
Patrick Malloy (D) - Real Estate Broker & '16 Candidate
Shamus Sayed (R) - Language Translation Service Executive
Bill Wells (R) - El Cajon Mayor, Healthcare Executive, Nurse & Clinical Psychologist

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

District 51:
Juan Vargas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Louis Fuentes (R) - Air Conditioning Contractor
Juan Hidalgo Jr. (R) - Retired USMC Sergeant Major & '16 Candidate
Juan Carlos "Charlie" Mercado (NPP) - Police Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Kevin Mitchell (NPP) - Marxist Activist
John Renison (R) - Businessman, Conservative & '16 St Sen Candidate 

District 52:
Scott Peters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Allman (R) - Software Executive & Ex-Energy Executive
Danny Casara (R) - Motivational Speaker, Iraq War Veteran & Retired Army NCO
Jeff Cullen (R) - Physician
John Horst (R) - Cybersecurity Engineer, Pastor & '16 Candidate
Omar Qudrat (R) - Attorney & Afghan War Veteran
James Veltmeyer (R) - Physician & '16 Candidate

District 53:
Susan Davis (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Brett Goda (R) - Sales Representative
Gino Kane (R) - Auto Dealership Chain General Manager
Bryan Kim (NPP) - Progressive Activist
Matt Mendoza (R) - Lemon Grove City Councilman & Manufacturing Operations Manager
Morgan Murtaugh (R) - Journalist & Conservative Activist


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

American Independent Party
Constitution Party of California
California Democratic Party
Green Party of California
Libertarian Party of California
Peace & Freedom Party
Reform Party of California
California Republican Party
Socialist Party of California


Maureen Reagan for Congress

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Pat Brown for Governor - 1966

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alameda Times-Star
Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale)
Around the Capitol
Bakersfield Californian
Beverly Hills Weekly
California Greening
California Voter Foundation
CalNews.com (Conservative)
Capitol Alert (Sacramento)
Contra Costa Times
Davis Enterprise
East Bay Express (Alternative)
ElectionVolunteer.com
Eureka Times-Standard
FlashReport.org (Conservative)
Frontiers Newsmagazine (Gay)
Law.com California
League of Women Voters: California Education Fund
Lompoc Record
Long Beach Press-Telegram
Los Angeles City Beat (Alternative)
Los Angeles Daily Breeze
Los Angeles Daily News
Los Angeles Jewish Journal
Los Angeles Times
- (Politics Section)
Los Angeles Weekly (Alternative)
- (Politics Section)
Modesto Bee
Nevada City Union

John G Schmitz for US Senate - 1982

North County Times (San Diego/Riverside)
Oakland Tribune
Orange County Now
Orange County Register
Orange County Weekly (Alternative)
Ontario Inland Valley Daily Bulletin
Palm Springs Desert Sun News
Pasadena Star-News
Placerville Mountain Democrat
Political Vanguard (Republican)
PolitickerCA
Pomona Inland Valley News (African-American)
Redlands Daily Facts
Ridgecrest Daily Independent
Riverside Press-Enterprise / Inland Empire Online
Rough & Tumble
Sacramento Bee
San Bernadino County Sun
San Diego Daily Transcript
- (Government Section)
San Diego Union Tribune
- (Politics Section)
San Francisco Bay Area Reporter (Gay)
San Francisco Bay Guardian (Alternative)
San Francisco Bay View (African-American)
San Francisco Chronicle
San Francisco Usual Suspects (Politics)
San Francisco Weekly (Alternative)
San Gabriel Valley Tribune
San Jose Mercury News
San Luis Obispo County Telegram-Tribune
Santa Barbara News-Press
Santa Rosa Press-Democrat
Siskiyou Daily News
Smart Voter - League of Women Voters
Solano County Daily Republic
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Stockton Record
Tahoe World
Torrance Daily Breeze
Vacaville Reporter
Valley Roadrunner
Ventura County Star
Watch Sonoma County (Politics)
Whittier Daily News

Duke Cunningham for Congress

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.