Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

CALIFORNIA

Your complete directory of California candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is very impressive." -- Los Angeles Times

Ronald Reagan for Governor - 1966

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Election Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline: March 7, 2014
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): May 2014
Primary: June 3, 2014

This page was last updated on April 13, 2014

Alan S. Reynolds for California Lt. Governor
Pd.Pol.Adv.


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Jerry Brown (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Akinyemi Agbede (D) - Mathematician
Richard Aguirre (R) - Economist & '10 Candidate
Andrew Blount (R) - Laguna Hills Mayor, Businessman & Software Developer
Glenn Champ (R) - Highway Construction Contractor & Felon
Tim Donnelly (R) - State Assemblyman, Businessman & Tea Party Activist
Neel Kashkari (R) - Ex-Asst US Treasury Secretary & Investment Firm Executive
Alma Marie Winston (R) - Project Funding Company CEO
Luis Rodriguez (Green) - Author, Progressive Activist & '12 Justice Party VP Nominee
Cindy Sheehan (PFP) - Peace Activist & Frequent Candidate
Bogdan "Bo" Ambrozewicz (Independent) - Businessman & Architectural Designer
Janel Buycks (Independent) - Minister & Businesswoman
Rakesh Kumar Christian (Independent) -Businessman & '10 Candidate
Joe Leicht (Independent) - Golf Course Operator
Robert Newman (Independent) - Psychologist, Farmer, University Instructor & Frequent Candidate

Jerry Waldie for Governor - 1974

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2014.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Gavin Newsom (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Eric Korevaar (D) - Businessman, Aerospace Engineer & '10 Candidate
David Fennell (R)
Ron Nehring (R) - Ex-State GOP Chair, Ex-State Forestry Board Member & Consultant
George Yang (R) - Software Engineer
Alan Reynolds (Amer. Elect) - Business Consultant, Engineer, Community Activist & '11/'13 City Council Candidate
Jena Goodman (Green) - College Student & Ex-Solano County Green Party Chair
Amos Johnson (PFP) - Security Guard & College Student

SECRETARY OF STATE:
[ Debra Bowen (D)* - Term Limited in 2014. ]
Derek Cressman (D) - Political Reform Activist
Jeff Drobman (D) - Software Developer & '88/'92 Los Angeles County Supervisor Candidate
Alex Padilla (D) - State Sen., Ex-Los Angeles City Council President & Mechanical Engineer
Roy Allmond (R) - State Employee, USAF Veteran & Tea Party Activist
Pete Peterson (R) - Think Tank Executive Director & Ex-Marketing Executive
David Curtis (Green) - Architect, Artist, Environmental Activist & '10 Nevada Gov. Nominee
Dan Schnur (Independent) - Educator, State Fair Political Practices Comn. Chair & Ex-GOP Campaign Consultant

STATE CONTROLLER:
[ John Chiang (D)* - Term Limited in 2014. ]
Tammy Blair (D) - Business/Public Administrator
John Perez (D) - State Assembly Speaker & Democratic National Committeeman
Betty Yee (D) - State Board of Equalization Member & Ex-Deputy State Budget Director
David Evans (R) - Accountant, Realtor & '10 Candidate
Ashley Swearengin (R) - Fresno Mayor & Ex-Economic Development Executive
Laura Wells (Green) - Financial Consultant & Frequent Candidate

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

STATE TREASURER:
[ Bill Lockyer (D)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
John Chiang (D) - State Controller, Ex-State Board of Equalization Member & Attorney
Greg Conlon (R) - Ex-Public Utilities Commissioner, Accountant, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Ellen Brown (Green) - Attorney & Author

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Kamala Harris (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ron Gold (R) - Attorney
John Haggerty (R) - Attorney
David King (R) - Attorney, Accountant & Community Activist
Phil Wyman (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman, Attorney & Rancher
Jonathan Jaech (Libertarian) - Attorney & Mechanical Engineer
Orly Taitz (Independent) - Attorney, Dentist, "Birther" Conspiracy Theorist & Frequent Candidate

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Dave Jones (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ted Gaines (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Insurance Agent
Nathalie Hrizi (PFP) - Teacher, Communist Political Organizer & '08 US Rep. Candidate

Peter Camejo for Governor

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is a Non-Partisan Positition)
Tom Torlakson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Lydia Gutierrez (R) - Teacher, Ex-Aerospace Administrator, '10 Candidate & '08 State Sen. Nominee
Marshall Tuck (D) - Ex-Charter School System CEO & Businessman


Barbara Boxer - 1992

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

U.S. SENATOR:

Dianne Feinstein (D)* - Next Election in 2018.

Sonny Bono for US Senate 1992

Barbara Boxer (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2016.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Doug LaMalfa (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gregory Cheadle (R) - Realtor & Law School Graduate
Heidi Hall (D) - Natural Resources Manager
Dan Levine (D) - Medical Cannabis Farmer & '12 State Sen. Candidate

District 2:
Jared Huffman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Andy Caffrey (D) - Videographer, US Green Party Co-Founder, Environmental Activist & '12 Candidate
Dale Mensing (R) - Supermarket Cashier & Navy Veteran

Tony Coelho for Congress - 1978

District 3:
John Garamendi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dan Logue (R) - State Assemblyman, Ex-Yuba County Supervisor & Businessman

District 4:
Tom McClintock (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Art Moore (R) - Businessman, National Guard Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Jeffrey Gerlach (Independent) - IT Analyst

District 5:
Mike Thompson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
James Hinton (Independent)
Doug "Dutch" Van Raam (Independent) - Rigger, Stagehand, Landscaper & '08/'12 Presidential Candidate

District 6:
Doris Matsui (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joseph McCray Sr. (R) - Landscaping Contractor, Retired Army Officer & '12 Nominee

Tony Coelho

District 7:
Ami Bera (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Igor Birman (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide
Elizabeth Emken (R) - Financial Executive, Autism Activist & '12 US Sen. Nominee
Doug Ose (R) - Ex-Congressman, Businessman & '08 Candidate
D.A. "Art" Tuma (Libertarian) - Retired Civil Engineer, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Phillip Tufi (Independent) - Railroad Engineer & '12 State Assembly Candidate

District 8:
Paul Cook (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Hannosh (R) - Teacher, Army Veteran, Peace Activist & '02 Lt. Gov. Candidate
Bob Conaway (D) - Attorney, Democratic Activist & Frequent Candidate
Odessia Lee (D) - Retired Public Employee & Democratic Activist

District 9:
Jerry McNerney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tony Amador (R) - Ex-US Marshall, Ex-Police Officer & '10 Candidate
Steve Colangelo (R) - Businessman & Ex-Radio Show Host
Karen Mathews Davis (R) - Glendora City Councilwoman & Ex-Stanislaus County Clerk-Recorder

District 10:
Jeff Denham (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Barkley (D) - Attorney, Democratic Activist, Navy Veteran & '12 Candidate
Michael Eggman (D) - Bee Farmer

Tom Ammiano for San Francisco Mayor

District 11:
[ George Miller (D)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
Tony Daysog (D) - Alameda City Councilmember
Mark DeSaulnier (D) - State Sen., Ex-Contra Costa County Supervisor, Ex-Concord Mayor & Restaurant Owner
Ki Ingersol (D) - Attorney
Cheryl Sudduth (D) - Compliance Director & '12 Candidate
Tue Phan (R) - Retired US Immigration Judge & Attorney
Jason Ramey (Independent) - Oil Refinery Worker

District 12:
Nancy Pelosi (D)* - (House Minority Leader Site) - (DCCC Political Site)
David Peterson (D) - Technology Executive & '12 Candidate
Michael Steger (D) - LaRouche Activist
John Dennis (R) - Businessman, Ron Paul Campaign Activist & '10/'12 Nominee
Barry Hermanson (Green) - Businessman, Community Activist & '08/'12 Nominee
Frank Lara (PFP) - Teacher & Communist Political Organizer
Desmond Thorsson (Independent) - Businessman & Ex-TV/Radio Broadcaster
Jim Welles (Independent) - Attorney

District 13:
Barbara Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Justin Jelincic (D) - Finance Manager & '10/'12 Candidate
Dakin Sundeen (R) - IT System Administrator
Larry Allen (PFP) - Retired Computer Programmer & '10 Candidate

District 14:
Jackie Speier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Robin Chew (R) - Businessman

Shirley Temple Black for Congress - 1967

District 15:
Eric Swalwell (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ellen Corbett (D) - State Senate Majority Leader & Attorney
Hugh Bussell (R) - Software Developer

District 16:
Jim Costa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Job Melton (D)
Steve Crass (R) - Attorney & Navy Veteran
Joanna Garcia-Botelho (R) - Realtor, Prison Use of Force Coordinator & Farmer
Mel Levey (R) - Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Johnny Tacherra (R) - Farmer & '12 Candidate

District 17:
Mike Honda (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ro Khanna (D) - Ex-US Commerce Dept. Official
Vanila Singh (R) - Physician
Joel VanLandingham (R) - Technology Executive

District 18:
Anna Eshoo (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bruce Anderson (R) - Teacher
Oscar Braun (R) - Non-Profit Group Founder/CEO & Retired Businessman
Richard Fox (R) - Physician & Attorney

Gray Davis for Governor - 1974

District 19:
Zoe Lofgren (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Robert Murray (D) - Businessman, Attorney, Ex-Republican & '12 Candidate

District 20:
Sam Farr (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ron Kabat (Independent) - Accountant, Army Veteran, Tea Party Activist & '10 Candidate

District 21:
David Valadao (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Hernandez (D) - Central California Hispanic Chamber of Commerce CEO & '12 Candidate
Amanda Renteria (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Investment Banker

District 22:
Devin Nunes (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Catano (R)
Suzanna "Sam" Aguilera-Marrero (D) - Retired Correctional Officer

Jerry Brown for Oakland Mayor

District 23:
Kevin McCarthy (R)* - (House Majority Whip Site) - (Campaign Site)

District 24:
Lois Capps (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Coyne Jr. (D) - Banker, Businessman & Army Veteran
Sandra Marshall (D) - Publisher & Community Organizer
Brad Allen (R) - Physician
Dale Francisco (R) - Santa Barbara City Councilman & Software Engineer
Justin Fareed (R) - Businessman, Rancher & Ex-Congressional Aide
Chris Mitchum (R) - Actor, '12 Candidate & '98 State Assembly Nominee
Alexis Stuart (R) - Music Instrument Store Owner & Realtor
Steve Isakson (Independent) - Electronical Engineer

District 25:
[ Howard "Buck" McKeon (R)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
Troy Castagna (R) - Financial Consultant & Realtor
Steve Knight (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Police Officer & Army Veteran
Navraj Singh (R) - Hotel Developer, Indian Army Veteran & '08/'12 Candidate
Tony Strickland (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman, Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Lee Rogers (D) - Podiatrist, Author & '12 Nominee
Evan Thomas (D) - Test Pilot & Retired USAF Officer
David Bruce (Libertarian) - Advertising Agency Owner
Michael Mussack (Independent) - Businessman

District 26:
Julia Brownley (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rafael Dagnesses (R) - Realtor, Ex-Police Officer & USMC Veteran
Jeff Gorell (R) - State Assemblyman, College Professor & Afghan War Veteran
Doug Kmiec (Independent) - Ex-US Ambassador to Malta & Law Professor

Pat Brown for Governor - 1966

District 27:
Judy Chu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jack Orswell (R) - Private Investigator, Ex-FBI Agent & '12 Candidate

District 28:
Adam Schiff (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sal Genovese (D) - Professional Services Administrator & '10/'12 Candidate
Steve Stokes (Independent) - Real Estate Broker

District 29:
Tony Cardenas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Venice Gamble (D) - Paralegal
William Leader (R) - Businessman

District 30:
Brad Sherman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Marc Lichtman (D) - Non-Profit Group Executive Director & Ex-Congressional Aide
Pablo Kleinman (R) - Businessman & Journalist
Mark Reed (R) - Rancher, Businessman & Actor
Mike Powelson (Green) - College Professor & '12 Candidate

Arianna Huffington - 2003

District 31:
[ Gary Miller (R)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
Paul Chabot (R) - Businessman, Retired Navy Officer & '10 State Assembly Candidate
Ryan Downing (R) - Political Consultant
Lesli Gooch (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide
Pete Aguilar (D) - Redlands Mayor, Lobbyist, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & '12 Candidate
Joe Baca (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Army Veteran
Eloise Gomez Reyes (D) - Attorney
Danny Tillman (D) - San Bernardino School Board Trustee

District 32:
Grace Napolitano (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Art Alas (R) - Realtor, GOP Activist & Ex-Pro Soccer Player

District 33:
[ Henry Waxman (D)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
Vince Flaherty (D) - Producer & Businessman
James Graf (D) - Businessman
Wendy Greuel (D) - Los Angeles City Controller, Ex-LA City Councilwoman & '13 LA Mayor Candidate
Kristie Holmes (D) - Social Worker & College Professor
David Kanuth (D) - Attorney & Community Activist
Ted Lieu (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Torrance City Councilman, Attorney & USAF Veteran
Matt Miller (D) - Radio Show Host, Columnist & Author
Barbara Mulvaney (D) - Attorney
Zein Obagi Jr. (D) - Attorney, Educational Activist & '12 Candidate
Michael Shapiro (D) - Sports Executive & Filmmaker
Elan Carr (R) - Attorney & Army Veteran
Lily Gilani (R) - Attorney
Kevin Mottus (R) - Teacher & Environmental Health Activist
Michael Ian Sachs (Green) - Environmental Technician
Mark Herd (Libertarian) - Neighborhood Council Boardmember, Businessman & Ron Paul Campaign Activist
Tom Fox (Independent) - Attorney
Brent Roske (Independent) - TV Producer
Marianne Williamson (Independent) - Author & Spiritual Teacher

District 34:
Xavier Becerra (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Adrienne Edwards (D) - Community Organizer
Howard Johnson (PFP) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Jonathan Smith (Write-In) - Teacher

Peace & Freedom Party

District 35:
[ Gloria Negrete McLeod (D)* - Candidate for San Bernadino County Supervisor in 2014. ]
Christina Gagnier (D) - Attorney & Businesswoman
Scott Heydenfeldt (D) - Community Board Member & Martial Arts Instructor
Norma Torres (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblywoman & Ex-Police Dispatcher
Anthony Vieyra (D) - Financial Analyst & '12 Candidate

District 36:
Raul Ruiz (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Ray Haynes (R) - Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Assemblyman
Brian Nestande (R) - State Assemblyman, Public Relations Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide

District 37:
Karen Bass (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mervin Evans (D) - Businessman, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
R. Adam King (R) - Investor

District 38:
Linda Sanchez (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Benjamin Campos (R) - Accountant, Army Veteran & '12 Candidate

Jack Dean - 1988

District 39:
Ed Royce (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Peter Anderson (D) - Retired Software Engineer

District 40:
Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Sanchez (D) - Retired College Professor & '12 Candidate

District 41:
Mark Takano (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Veronica Franco (D) - Health Administrator
Steve Adams (R) - Riverside City Councilman & Retired Police Officer
Yvonne Terrell Girard (R) - Judicial Assistant & USAF Veteran

District 42:
Ken Calvert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Kerri Condley (D) - Businesswoman
Chris Marquez (D) - Security Consultant & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Tim Sheridan (D) - Field Representative & Democratic Activist

Bob Dornan

District 43:
Maxine Waters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Wood Jr. (R) - Writer, Musician & Analyst

District 44:
Janice Hahn (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 45:
[ John Campbell (R)* - Retiring in 2014. ]
Greg Raths (R) - Businessman, Ex-Airline Pilot & Retired USMC Officer
Mimi Walters (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblywoman, Ex-Laguna Niguel Councilwoman & Investment Banker
Drew Leavens (D) - Training Firm Owner & Psychologist
Al Salehi (Independent) - Buena Park Library Trustee & Persian TV/Radio Show Host

District 46:
Loretta Sanchez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ehab Atalla (D) - Businessman
John Cullum (R) - Businessman, '12 Candidate & '02 Placentia City Council Candidate
Adam Nick (R) - Lake Forest City Councilman, Auditor & Businessman
Carlos Vazquez (R) - Financial Advisor & Psychologist

Ralph Waite (Pa Walton) for Congress

District 47:
Alan Lowenthal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Andy Whallon (R) - Engineer & GOP Activist

District 48:
Dana Rohrabacher (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Wendy Leece (R) - Costa Mesa City Councilwoman & Educator
David Burns (D) - Attorney
Robert Banuelos (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Frequent Candidate
Sue Savary (D) - Retired College Professor, Management Consultant & Democratic Activist

District 49:
Darrell Issa (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Noboru Isagawa (D) - Retired Teacher
Dave Peiser (D) - IT Consultant & Community Activist

District 50:
Duncan Hunter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
James Kimber (D) - Physician Assistant & Navy Veteran
Mike Benoit (Libertarian) - Retired Businessman & Frequent Candidate

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

District 51:
Juan Vargas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Stephen Meade (Independent) - Real Estate Broker

District 52:
Scott Peters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Carl DeMaio (R) - Ex-San Diego City Councilman, Businessman & '12 Mayor Candidate
Kirk Jorgensen (R) - Technology Consultant, Retired USMC Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Fred Simon Jr. (R) - Surgeon

District 53:
Susan Davis (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Edwards (R) - Retired Aerospace Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Joel Marchese (R) - Teacher
Jim Stieringer (R) - Ex-La Mesa City Treasurer & Retired Business Consultant
Wayne True (R) - Physician
Larry Wilske (R) - Retired Navy NCO
Christina Bobb (Independent) - Attorney
John Campbell (Independent) - Businessman & Community Activist


Pat Brown for Governor - 1966

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

American Independent Party
California Democratic Party
Constitution Party of California
Green Party of California
Libertarian Party of California
Peace & Freedom Party
Reform Party of California
California Republican Party
Socialist Party of California


Maureen Reagan for Congress

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Norm Mineta for Congress

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alameda Times-Star
Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale)
Around the Capitol
Bakersfield Californian
Beverly Hills Weekly
California Greening
California Voter Foundation
CalNews.com (Conservative)
Capitol Alert (Sacramento)
Contra Costa Times
Davis Enterprise
East Bay Express (Alternative)
ElectionVolunteer.com
Eureka Times-Standard
FlashReport.org (Conservative)
Frontiers Newsmagazine (Gay)
Law.com California
League of Women Voters: California Education Fund
Lompoc Record
Long Beach Press-Telegram
Los Angeles City Beat (Alternative)
Los Angeles Daily Breeze
Los Angeles Daily News
Los Angeles Jewish Journal
Los Angeles Times
- (Politics Section)
Los Angeles Weekly (Alternative)
- (Politics Section)
Modesto Bee
Nevada City Union

John G Schmitz for US Senate - 1982

North County Times (San Diego/Riverside)
Oakland Tribune
Orange County Now
Orange County Register
Orange County Weekly (Alternative)
Ontario Inland Valley Daily Bulletin
Palm Springs Desert Sun News
Pasadena Star-News
Placerville Mountain Democrat
Political Vanguard (Republican)
PolitickerCA
Pomona Inland Valley News (African-American)
Redlands Daily Facts
Ridgecrest Daily Independent
Riverside Press-Enterprise / Inland Empire Online
Rough & Tumble
Sacramento Bee
San Bernadino County Sun
San Diego Daily Transcript
- (Government Section)
San Diego Union Tribune
- (Politics Section)
San Francisco Bay Area Reporter (Gay)
San Francisco Bay Guardian (Alternative)
San Francisco Bay View (African-American)
San Francisco Chronicle
San Francisco Usual Suspects (Politics)
San Francisco Weekly (Alternative)
San Gabriel Valley Tribune
San Jose Mercury News
San Luis Obispo County Telegram-Tribune
Santa Barbara News-Press
Santa Rosa Press-Democrat
Siskiyou Daily News
Smart Voter - League of Women Voters
Solano County Daily Republic
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Stockton Record
Tahoe World
Torrance Daily Breeze
Vacaville Reporter
Valley Roadrunner
Ventura County Star
Watch Sonoma County (Politics)
Whittier Daily News

Duke Cunningham for Congress

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election C alendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2013 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.