ARIZONA
Your
complete directory of Arizona candidates for Governor, State Cabinet,
United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle
... state political parties ... the official state election office
... and state news sources.
"For
the political junkie, there are plenty of sites that dig as deep
into politics as anyone would want to go. [One] of the better
clearinghouse sites where people can find links to almost every
political site is Politics1."
-- Arizona Republic
ELECTION
CALENDAR:
Filing
Deadline (Major Parties): April 8, 2024
Filing Deadline (Primary - WIs'): June 27, 2024
Filing Deadline (General - WI's): September 26, 2024
Primary: July 30, 2024 |
CANDIDATE
DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First) |
This
page was last updated on March 19, 2024
STATE
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:
GOVERNOR:
Katie Hobbs (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Next
State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2026.
SECRETARY
OF STATE:
Adrian Fontes
(D)* - (Campaign Site)
ATTORNEY
GENERAL:
Kris Mayes (D)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE TREASURER:
Kimberly Yee (R)* - (Campaign Site)
SUPERINTENDENT
OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
Tom Horne (R)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE
MINE INSPECTOR:
Paul Marsh (R)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE
LEGISLATURE:
State House
State Senate
U.S.
SENATOR:
[ Kyrsten Sinema (I)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Andrew Becerra (D)
Colin Brady (D)
Hart "Sebastian" Cunningham (D)
Trista di Genova (D)
Ruben Gallego (D) - Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Iraq War Veteran
Peter Hessing (D)
Rudolph "Woody" Maduena Jr (D)
Robert May (D)
Walter Ringfield Jr (D)
William Taylor (D)
Wendy Acuna (R)
John Elleray (R)
Leonard Fulcher Jr (R) - Retired Businessman, Engineer & USAF Veteran
Edward Hampton (R)
Carl "CJ" Jules Jr (R)
Alex Keller (R)
Kari Lake (R) - Ex-TV News Anchor, MAGA Activist & '22 Gov Nominee
Mark Lamb (R) - Pinal County Sheriff
Nick Lewis (R)
Erik Merkow (R)
Connie Moreno (R)
George Nicholson (R)
Elizabeth Reye (R)
John Schiess (R) - Wisconsin Resident, White Supremacist & Frequent Candidate
Alan White (R) - Businessman, Inventor, USAF Veteran & '20 Candidate
Fred White (R) - Dentist
Brian Wright (R) - Mechanical Engineer, Businessman & Realtor
Arturo Hernandez (G)
Mike Norton (G)
Seth Johnson (L)
Sarah Williams (L) - Yoga Instructor
Tyson Draper (NOL)
Richard Grayson (NOL) - Attorney, Author & Frequent Candidate
William Taylor (I)
Mark Kelly (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.
U.S.
CONGRESS:
District
1:
David Schweikert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Robert Backie (R) - Medical Company National Sales Director
Josh Barnett (R) - Gym Chain Owner, QAnon Conspiracy Theorist & '20/'22 Candidate
P.T. Burton (R) - Businessman & '20/'22 Candidate
Brian Eleson (R)
Kim George (R) - Corporate Investigator & Retired FBI Agent
Melissa June Lamore (R) - Podcaster, Writer & Marketing Consultant
Elijah Norton (R) - Financial Executive, State GOP Treasurer & '22 Candidate
Reina Patocs (R)
Andrei Cherny (D) - Ex-State Democratic Chair, Businessman, '10 St Treas Candidate & '12 Candidate
Delina DiSanto (D) - Nurse & Frequent Candidate
Marlene Galan-Woods (D) - Ex-TV News Anchor & Democratic Activist
Bob Glasgow (D) - Online Advertising Consultant
Andrew Horne (D) - Orthodontist
Kurt Kroemer (D) - Ex-Red Cross of Arizona CEO
Cody Newman (D)
Conor O'Callaghan (D) - Investment Banker
Amish Shah (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Physician
W. John Williamson (D) - Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Michelle Martin (L)
Bryce Beckstrom (I) - Technology Manager
Sarah Wharton (I)
District
2:
Eli Crane (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jack Smith (R) - Ex-Yavapai County Supervisor, Ex-USDA Official & Risk/Safety Manager
Lindsay Bowe (D)
Jonathan Nez (D) - Ex-Navajo Nation President
Javier Ramos (D)
Bill Ring (D) - Coconino County District Attorney
Richard Likins (L)
Brady Busby (I) - Nonprofit Executive, Author, Artist & Army Veteran
District
3:
[ Ruben Gallego (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2024. ]
Yassamin Ansari (D) - Ex-Phoenix City Councilwoman & Ex-United Nations Policy Advisor
Allen Heatley (D)
Hector Jaramillo (D) - Glendale School Board Member, Teacher & '22 St Rep Candidate
Raquel Teran (D) - Ex-Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-State Democratic Chair
Duane Wooten (D) - Physician & Community Activist
Vincent Correa III (R)
Nicholas Glenn (R) - Electrician, USMC Veteran & '18/'20 US Sen Candidate
Calvin Lieberman (R)
Nayel Madanat (R)
JD Mendoza (R)
Jeff Zink (R) - Disability Strength/Conditioning Specialist & '22 Nominee
Alan Aversa (L) - Teacher, '22 School Board Candidate & '12 St Rep Nominee
David Bies (L) - '22 Candidate
Candace Cunningham (I) - Educator & Businesswoman
District
4:
Greg Stanton (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joshua Aschbrenner (R)
Kelly Cooper (R) - Restaurant Owner, USMC Veteran & '22 Nominee
Jerone Davison (R) - Pastor, Ex-NFL Football Player & '22 Candidate
Mark Fisher (R)
Dave Giles (R) - Business Consultant, Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Jeffrey Holliday (R)
Zuhdi Jasser (R) - Physician & Navy Veteran
Wiley Larsen (R)
Dylan Woodruff (R)
District
5:
Andy Biggs (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Beall (R)
Walt Kelly (R)
Casey Michel (R) - Financial Advisor
Alex Stovall (R) - Actor, Chaplain, Army Reservist & '22 Candidate
Kelley Mackaig (R) - Interior Decorator
David Codd (D)
Ronnie McDonald (D)
December Reign (D)
Katrina Schaffner (D) - Pro-Ukraine Activist
Omar Chaudhry (NOL)
Scott Menor (I) - Physicist, Businessman, Progressive Activist & '18 Candidate
Evan Olson (I) - Sales Director
Clint Smith (I) - Attorney & '22 Candidate
District
6:
Juan Ciscomani (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Austin Unruh (R)
Kathleen Winn (R) - Ex-Maricopa Community College Board Member & Loan Officer
Kirsten Engel (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '22 Nominee
Jack O'Donnell (D)
Vieri Tenuta (D) - Ex-Tanque Verde School Board Member & Cytbersecurity Professional
C. Vance Cast (L) - Educator, Businessman & Army Veteran
Mark Siarto (L)
District
7:
Raul Grijalva (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Nina Becker (R) - Business Consultant & '22 Candidate
Dan Butierez (R) - Painting Contractor
Luis Pozzolo (R) - Meat Store Owner, MAGA Activist & '22 Nominee
Gabriel Tapia (R) -
Realtor
District
8:
[ Debbie Lesko (R)* - Candidate for Maricopa County Supervisor in 2024. ]
Jason Beck (R) - Peoria Mayor
Pat Briody (R) - Sales Representative
Seth Coates (R) - Sun Screening Contractor
Jon Forsythe (R)
Trent Franks (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Businessman
Isaiah Gallegos (R) - UPS Driver
David Gonzales (R) - Ex-US Marshall
Abe Hamadeh (R) - Attorney, Army Reserve Officer & '22 Atty Gen Nominee
Anthony Kern (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Code Enforcement Office
Blake Masters (R) - Venture Capitalist, Attorney & '22 US Sen Nominee
Steve Montenegro (R) - State Rep.
Jimmy Rodriguez (R)
Janae Shamp (R) - State Sen.
Rollie Stevens (R) - Retired Firefighter & Songwriter
Ben Toma (R) - State House Speaker, Ex-Peoria City Councilman & Real Estate Broker
Brandon Urness (R) - Political Consultant
Sheila Bilyeu (D) - Retired Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Donald Case (D)
Bernadette Greene-Placentia (D) - Truck Driver & Podcaster
Jim Holmes (D) - Truck Driver
Marc Lewis (D) - Health Care Consultant
Steven Sawdy (D) - Credit Union Analyst & '20 Candidate
Greg Whitten (D) - Biosecurity Consultant & Ex-US Defense Dept Official
Jacob "Shaman" Angeli-Chansley (L) - J6 Capitol Riot Felon
Jeremy Spreitzer (I) - Firefighter, Retired Teacher, Ex-Democrat & '22 Candidate
District
9:
Paul Gosar (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Taylor Acosta (D)
Nick Blair (D) - Beverage Company District Manager
Brandon Donnelly (D) - Comedian & '20 St Sen Candidate
Richard Grayson (D) - Attorney, Author & Frequent Candidate
David Lucier (D/WI) - Nonprofit Founder, Army Veteran, '22 Candidate & '16 St Sen Candidate
Quacy Smith (D) - Pastor, Attorney & USMC Veteran
STATE
POLITICAL PARTIES:
Constitution
Party of Arizona (C)
Arizona Democratic Party (D)
Arizona Green Party (G)
Arizona Libertarian Party (L)
No Labels Party (NOL)
Arizona Republican Party (R)
Independent (I)
Write-In Candidate (WI)
STATE
ELECTION OFFICES:
Secretary
of State's Office
Citizens Clean Elections
Commission
STATE
NEWS SOURCES:
Arizona
Capitol Times (Phoenix)
Arizona Daily Star (Tucson)
Arizona Daily Sun (Flagstaff)
Arizona Informant (African-American)
Arizona Mirror (Liberal)
Arizona Republic (Phoenix)
Bisbee Observer
Catholic Sun (Phoenix)
Cochise County Herald/Review
Douglas Dispatch
Indian Country Today
Kingman Daily Miner
Lake Havasu City News-Herald
La Estrella de Tucson (Spanish)
La Voz Arizona (Spanish)
Navajo-Hopi Observer
(Flagstaff)
Navajo Times
Parker Pioneer
Payson Roundup
Axios Phoenix
Phoenix Jewish News
Phoenix New Times (Alternative)
Pinal Central / Casa Grande Dispatch
Prescott Daily Courier
Sedona Red Rock News
Tombstone News
Tucson Weekly (Alternative)
Yuma Daily Sun
Arizona Public Media (PBS/NPR)
KNAU Radio (NPR - Kingman)
KTAZ TV-39 (Telemundo - Phoenix)
KNXV TV-15 (ABC - Phoenix)
KPHO TV-5 / KTVK TV-3 (CBS - Phoenix)
KPNX TV-12 (NBC - Phoenix)
KUTP TV-10 (FOX - Phoenix)
KGUN TV-9 (ABC - Tucson)
KOLD TV-13 (CBS - Tucson)
KYMA TV-11 (NBC - Yuma) / KECY TV-9 (FOX - Yuma)
HELP
MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF
YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE . |
|